SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations

Notices

SageTV v7 Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV version 7 application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss plugins for SageTV version 7 and newer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-05-2010, 11:39 PM
shadeblue.com's Avatar
shadeblue.com shadeblue.com is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 435
Arrow Plugin: External Status Monitor Interface

Support & Comments Thread for SageTV External Status Monitor Interface V7

This plugin is for SageTV v7.0 and is available in the list of "Available Plugins" in the Plugin Manager.

I have ported Neilm's External Status Monitor Interface plugin for use in SageTV 7. This plugin allows an external program or script to connect to a TCP/IP socket and obtain information about the current state of the SageTV system. I have modified the data format to include a listing that the status information from each attached user interface (UIContext).

DATA FORMAT:

START
server_date: 2010-07-06
server_time: 00:51:52
num_ui: 1
ui_1_context: 001d6a5ca9bf
001d6a5ca9bf_now_playing_type: tv
001d6a5ca9bf_now_playing_show: Pawn Stars
001d6a5ca9bf_now_playing_episode: Rough Riders
001d6a5ca9bf_now_playing_artist:
001d6a5ca9bf_now_playing_channel: 1270 - HSTRYHD
001d6a5ca9bf_now_playing_starttime: 1278383400000
001d6a5ca9bf_now_playing_starttime_str: 21:30:00
001d6a5ca9bf_now_playing_endtime: 1278385200000
001d6a5ca9bf_now_playing_endtime_str: 22:00:00
001d6a5ca9bf_now_playing_currpos: 1278383531830
001d6a5ca9bf_now_playing_currpos_str: 21:32:11
001d6a5ca9bf_now_playing_remaining: 1668170
001d6a5ca9bf_now_playing_sec_remaining: 1668
001d6a5ca9bf_now_playing_state: play
num_recording_devs: 5
recording_1_dev: Silicondust HDHomeRun Tuner 1014FF6A-0
recording_1_show:
recording_1_episode:
recording_1_chan:
recording_1_starttime:
recording_1_endtime:
recording_2_dev: Hauppauge WinTV 418 TS Capture
recording_2_show:
recording_2_episode:
recording_2_chan:
recording_2_starttime:
recording_2_endtime:
recording_3_dev: Silicondust HDHomeRun Tuner 1014FF6A-1
recording_3_show:
recording_3_episode:
recording_3_chan:
recording_3_starttime:
recording_3_endtime:
recording_4_dev: Hauppauge HD PVR Capture Device
recording_4_show: Late Night With Jimmy Fallon
recording_4_episode:
recording_4_chan: 4 - WOAI
recording_4_starttime: 1278392820000
recording_4_endtime: 1278396360000
recording_5_dev: Hauppauge HD PVR Capture Device #2
recording_5_show:
recording_5_episode:
recording_5_chan:
recording_5_starttime:
recording_5_endtime:
END


Download Here:

http://download.shadeblue.com/sagetv...atus-7.0.2.zip
__________________
Server Hardware: Intel Core 2 Quad Q6700 2.66GHz CPU, 4GB DDR2 RAM, NVIDIA nForce 780i SLI Motherboard, GeForce 8600 GT, Seagate Barracuda 7200.11 2.5TB
Operating System: Windows XP Professional
HTPC/DVR Software: SageTV 7
Capture Devices: 2 @ Hauppauge HD-PVR (1212), Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-1600 ATSC/QAM, HD Homerun
Media Extenders: 2 @ Sage HD100 & 1 @ Sage HD200
Signals/Providers: AT&T UVerse, OTA ATSC
Set-Top-Box: 2 @ Motorola Box VIP 1200

Last edited by shadeblue.com; 05-22-2017 at 07:19 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-06-2010, 07:41 AM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,514
I like this a lot. I will use this to add more detailed info to my own application, SageBanner, such as the actual status of playback and position. These are things that could not be reliably determined with the webserver. I know there's the SageTCPServer, but it's not in the repository and I feel like this is a much easier to install and cleaner approach for my one way interface. Thanks!
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-06-2010, 02:21 PM
shadeblue.com's Avatar
shadeblue.com shadeblue.com is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 435
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
I like this a lot. I will use this to add more detailed info to my own application, SageBanner, such as the actual status of playback and position. These are things that could not be reliably determined with the webserver. I know there's the SageTCPServer, but it's not in the repository and I feel like this is a much easier to install and cleaner approach for my one way interface. Thanks!
When I started working with SageTV, for simply getting current status, I found this to be the easiest method available. I am using this info in a custom home automation application to get the current media playing state and if any of the players are idle (stopped/paused) for a predetermined length of time I send an instruction to an IR emitter to power off the TV. Sort of a sophisticated sleep timer :-) So often I would fall asleep and leave the TV on all night..... no more!
__________________
Server Hardware: Intel Core 2 Quad Q6700 2.66GHz CPU, 4GB DDR2 RAM, NVIDIA nForce 780i SLI Motherboard, GeForce 8600 GT, Seagate Barracuda 7200.11 2.5TB
Operating System: Windows XP Professional
HTPC/DVR Software: SageTV 7
Capture Devices: 2 @ Hauppauge HD-PVR (1212), Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-1600 ATSC/QAM, HD Homerun
Media Extenders: 2 @ Sage HD100 & 1 @ Sage HD200
Signals/Providers: AT&T UVerse, OTA ATSC
Set-Top-Box: 2 @ Motorola Box VIP 1200
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-06-2010, 09:25 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,514
You know I didn't even think about that application. I have a few HA toys. I might have to see where this could fit in.

I was just playing around with it a few moments ago, it responds very fast and seems to work quite well. Perfect for what it was made to do.

I'm assuming this is the case, but if this plugin is installed on a SageTV Client installation on a PC other than the server, you can get info from that computer directly correct?

Also, as I read from the old thread, is it necessary to change the address to 0.0.0.0 to allow all computers on any network to read the output? I think I understand the logic here; I just don't want to be using dated info. Thanks!
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-06-2010, 10:12 PM
shadeblue.com's Avatar
shadeblue.com shadeblue.com is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 435
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
I'm assuming this is the case, but if this plugin is installed on a SageTV Client installation on a PC other than the server, you can get info from that computer directly correct?

Also, as I read from the old thread, is it necessary to change the address to 0.0.0.0 to allow all computers on any network to read the output? I think I understand the logic here; I just don't want to be using dated info. Thanks!
Yes, if installed on a client, it should return info for that client. However, I'm working on a small change to this plugin that can get also get status info for all clients directly at the server. A new addition to the V7 API exposes this new functionality. I have attached a test copy if you want to try it out. Just shut down SageTV server, then replace the "shadeblue-getstatus.jar" file in the JARs folder. Start SageTV back up and give it a try. I don't have client PCs running the SageTV software to test out, but it is working on the local server instance of the client with SageTV configured to run as a service.
Attached Files
File Type: zip shadeblue-getstatus-7.0.1.zip (30.3 KB, 219 views)
__________________
Server Hardware: Intel Core 2 Quad Q6700 2.66GHz CPU, 4GB DDR2 RAM, NVIDIA nForce 780i SLI Motherboard, GeForce 8600 GT, Seagate Barracuda 7200.11 2.5TB
Operating System: Windows XP Professional
HTPC/DVR Software: SageTV 7
Capture Devices: 2 @ Hauppauge HD-PVR (1212), Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-1600 ATSC/QAM, HD Homerun
Media Extenders: 2 @ Sage HD100 & 1 @ Sage HD200
Signals/Providers: AT&T UVerse, OTA ATSC
Set-Top-Box: 2 @ Motorola Box VIP 1200
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-06-2010, 10:31 PM
shadeblue.com's Avatar
shadeblue.com shadeblue.com is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 435
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
Also, as I read from the old thread, is it necessary to change the address to 0.0.0.0 to allow all computers on any network to read the output? I think I understand the logic here; I just don't want to be using dated info. Thanks!
Yes, this is correct. It is set to the default address of 127.0.0.1 to be restrictive, not exposing ports outside the box by default. You have to consciously change this settings and understand that you are opening up a port to the network. You can set this to the IP address of the machine it is installed on or you can set to "0.0.0.0" which means allow connection on any interface address. So "127.0.0.1" is most restrictive and "0.0.0.0" is least restrictive. Really the only time you may want to specify a unique IP address is if you computer is multi-homed or has more than one IP address and you only want to expose this port to a single network address. Examples: you don't want to expose this port to VPN connections or if you are using a cable modem connected via USB, you don't want to expose this port to the outside world. If it is an isolated computer running internal to your network, then "0.0.0.0" should be perfectly fine.
__________________
Server Hardware: Intel Core 2 Quad Q6700 2.66GHz CPU, 4GB DDR2 RAM, NVIDIA nForce 780i SLI Motherboard, GeForce 8600 GT, Seagate Barracuda 7200.11 2.5TB
Operating System: Windows XP Professional
HTPC/DVR Software: SageTV 7
Capture Devices: 2 @ Hauppauge HD-PVR (1212), Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-1600 ATSC/QAM, HD Homerun
Media Extenders: 2 @ Sage HD100 & 1 @ Sage HD200
Signals/Providers: AT&T UVerse, OTA ATSC
Set-Top-Box: 2 @ Motorola Box VIP 1200
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-07-2010, 11:29 AM
cslatt's Avatar
cslatt cslatt is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 239
I notice your App is written in VB.NET - just thought I'd let you know, I already wrote a client library in VB.NET for reading the output of this External Status Monitor since I do so in my MizookLcd plugin. Might save you time to use it. Should be a simple as downloading MizookLCD, adding a reference to the DLL and then in your code saying

Code:
Dim monitor as new SageMonitor(ipAddress, port, refreshInterval)
the monitor object has a NowPlaying object with all of that information and an arraylist of NowRecording objects that have the info for all of the currently recording stuff on your tuners - it handles the socket communications and parsing.

Also I can send you the source code if you're interested.

Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
I like this a lot. I will use this to add more detailed info to my own application, SageBanner, such as the actual status of playback and position. These are things that could not be reliably determined with the webserver. I know there's the SageTCPServer, but it's not in the repository and I feel like this is a much easier to install and cleaner approach for my one way interface. Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-07-2010, 12:23 PM
shadeblue.com's Avatar
shadeblue.com shadeblue.com is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 435
Quote:
Originally Posted by cslatt View Post
I notice your App is written in VB.NET - just thought I'd let you know, I already wrote a client library in VB.NET for reading the output of this External Status Monitor since I do so in my MizookLcd plugin. Might save you time to use it. Should be a simple as downloading MizookLCD, adding a reference to the DLL and then in your code saying

Code:
Dim monitor as new SageMonitor(ipAddress, port, refreshInterval)
the monitor object has a NowPlaying object with all of that information and an arraylist of NowRecording objects that have the info for all of the currently recording stuff on your tuners - it handles the socket communications and parsing.

Also I can send you the source code if you're interested.

Hi cslatt,

My version of this plugin did slightly modify the message structure, just wanted you to be aware of that. I can't remember all the changes (I wrote these changes over a year ago), I know I added a few additional pieces of data.
__________________
Server Hardware: Intel Core 2 Quad Q6700 2.66GHz CPU, 4GB DDR2 RAM, NVIDIA nForce 780i SLI Motherboard, GeForce 8600 GT, Seagate Barracuda 7200.11 2.5TB
Operating System: Windows XP Professional
HTPC/DVR Software: SageTV 7
Capture Devices: 2 @ Hauppauge HD-PVR (1212), Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-1600 ATSC/QAM, HD Homerun
Media Extenders: 2 @ Sage HD100 & 1 @ Sage HD200
Signals/Providers: AT&T UVerse, OTA ATSC
Set-Top-Box: 2 @ Motorola Box VIP 1200
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-07-2010, 05:38 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,514
Quote:
Originally Posted by shadeblue.com View Post
I have attached a test copy if you want to try it out. Just shut down SageTV server, then replace the "shadeblue-getstatus.jar" file in the JARs folder. Start SageTV back up and give it a try. I don't have client PCs running the SageTV software to test out, but it is working on the local server instance of the client with SageTV configured to run as a service.
With very little effort it looks like everything is working perfectly. I tested it with my client license and the server client. Both return correct info so far. This makes my life even easier. Thank you!
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-07-2010, 05:50 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,514
Quote:
Originally Posted by cslatt View Post
Also I can send you the source code if you're interested.
Thanks for the offer, but unfortunately I already whipped up all the code to parse the output and properly open and close the connection. It was relatively trivial for me. I wrote a P2P video transcoder/comskip runner for BeyondTV back when I used it primarily that used similar TCP communications to coordinate all my computers set as encoders. I was really quite proud of it. It really hurt to have to leave such a sophisticated and neat piece of work behind. SJQ fills the void mostly. It's nice to watch someone else do the work sometimes.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 07-07-2010, 07:42 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,514
The more I play with the client info, the more I'm realizing that having the port included with the IP address is a detriment for me because I have things set up to replace the address with a "friendly" name. Every new connection, the port changes. I can work around this by separating the port myself, but I thought I'd mention it.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 07-13-2010, 12:24 AM
shadeblue.com's Avatar
shadeblue.com shadeblue.com is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 435
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
The more I play with the client info, the more I'm realizing that having the port included with the IP address is a detriment for me because I have things set up to replace the address with a "friendly" name. Every new connection, the port changes. I can work around this by separating the port myself, but I thought I'd mention it.
The IP address and port come directly from the SageTV API for the UI context names. I could probably add another field that strips off the port. I was also thinking of maybe adding a UI friendly name property that could be specified in the sageclient.properties file for each client and including that in the details.
__________________
Server Hardware: Intel Core 2 Quad Q6700 2.66GHz CPU, 4GB DDR2 RAM, NVIDIA nForce 780i SLI Motherboard, GeForce 8600 GT, Seagate Barracuda 7200.11 2.5TB
Operating System: Windows XP Professional
HTPC/DVR Software: SageTV 7
Capture Devices: 2 @ Hauppauge HD-PVR (1212), Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-1600 ATSC/QAM, HD Homerun
Media Extenders: 2 @ Sage HD100 & 1 @ Sage HD200
Signals/Providers: AT&T UVerse, OTA ATSC
Set-Top-Box: 2 @ Motorola Box VIP 1200
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-23-2011, 09:06 PM
texneus texneus is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: DFW
Posts: 269
ShadeBlue -

Would it be possible to add a "compatibility mode" to your plugin that would make the data format backwards compatible with the legacy GetStatus plugin? I'm trying to use LCD Smartie with the Sage.dll and Mizook.dll's and neither seems to care for the new format .

Thank you!
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 06-15-2011, 08:21 PM
disc disc is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: SoCal, US
Posts: 5
I'd love to see this or Mizook update his LCD Smartie plugin; I just want LCD Smartie to be able to pull status from SageTV 7

Quote:
Originally Posted by texneus View Post
ShadeBlue -

Would it be possible to add a "compatibility mode" to your plugin that would make the data format backwards compatible with the legacy GetStatus plugin? I'm trying to use LCD Smartie with the Sage.dll and Mizook.dll's and neither seems to care for the new format .

Thank you!
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 06-16-2011, 03:02 PM
pjwerdna pjwerdna is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: UK, Slough
Posts: 395
Quote:
Originally Posted by disc View Post
I'd love to see this or Mizook update his LCD Smartie plugin; I just want LCD Smartie to be able to pull status from SageTV 7
Ive not had any problems getting LCD Smartie to show now playing and recoding info.

Using external status socket interface plugin v7.0.0 and MizookLcd.dll version 1.0.2600.1.17780 dated 16/06/2010
__________________
SageTV Server : Akasa Inifiiti Case, Gigabyte GA-P35C-DS3 MB, 8600GT, Core2 Duo (E6850 3GHz), 4GB RAM, ~6TB Filestore , Nova-TD500, TBS 6280, SageTV 7.1.9
New Client 2 :MSI P67A-GD53, i5 2500K Quad core (3.3GHz), 12GB, Windows 10 Pro (and test SageTV 9 Install)
Sage Client 1 : HD300, Logitech Harmony One
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 01-20-2017, 01:48 PM
pjwerdna pjwerdna is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: UK, Slough
Posts: 395
Anybody know another source for this plugin?

I cant get it to download using the plugin interface, just says it FAILED. However trying the same URL in a browser I get told "Your submission could not be processed because a security token was invalid." Although the download page https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/dow...do=file&id=387 doesnt find the file.
__________________
SageTV Server : Akasa Inifiiti Case, Gigabyte GA-P35C-DS3 MB, 8600GT, Core2 Duo (E6850 3GHz), 4GB RAM, ~6TB Filestore , Nova-TD500, TBS 6280, SageTV 7.1.9
New Client 2 :MSI P67A-GD53, i5 2500K Quad core (3.3GHz), 12GB, Windows 10 Pro (and test SageTV 9 Install)
Sage Client 1 : HD300, Logitech Harmony One
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 04-08-2017, 07:37 PM
shadeblue.com's Avatar
shadeblue.com shadeblue.com is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 435
updated download link

Here is an updated download link.
https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/att...0&d=1278475815

Please note that I have not tested this plugin with the latest SageTV builds.

If you find it to work properly, let me know and I'll try to get it updated in the plugin manager/library.

Thanks, SB
__________________
Server Hardware: Intel Core 2 Quad Q6700 2.66GHz CPU, 4GB DDR2 RAM, NVIDIA nForce 780i SLI Motherboard, GeForce 8600 GT, Seagate Barracuda 7200.11 2.5TB
Operating System: Windows XP Professional
HTPC/DVR Software: SageTV 7
Capture Devices: 2 @ Hauppauge HD-PVR (1212), Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-1600 ATSC/QAM, HD Homerun
Media Extenders: 2 @ Sage HD100 & 1 @ Sage HD200
Signals/Providers: AT&T UVerse, OTA ATSC
Set-Top-Box: 2 @ Motorola Box VIP 1200
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 04-09-2017, 11:59 AM
pjwerdna pjwerdna is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: UK, Slough
Posts: 395
Hi SB

That seems to work with my 9.0.11.483 version after putting the jar in the jars folder. Also had to add the sagetv_core_plugins/shadeblue-getstatus entries manually to the properties file (though I guess thats because it wasnt installed using the correct mechanism)
__________________
SageTV Server : Akasa Inifiiti Case, Gigabyte GA-P35C-DS3 MB, 8600GT, Core2 Duo (E6850 3GHz), 4GB RAM, ~6TB Filestore , Nova-TD500, TBS 6280, SageTV 7.1.9
New Client 2 :MSI P67A-GD53, i5 2500K Quad core (3.3GHz), 12GB, Windows 10 Pro (and test SageTV 9 Install)
Sage Client 1 : HD300, Logitech Harmony One
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 05-22-2017, 07:31 PM
shadeblue.com's Avatar
shadeblue.com shadeblue.com is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 435
External Status Monitor Interface - v7.0.2

External Status Monitor Interface - v7.0.2

This plugin has been fixed/updated to download and install properly from the SageTV Plugin Manager.

The problem was the previous file download was linked to a file hosted in the SageTV forums where the link was no longer valid. I moved the file to a private hosted server and updated the download URL in the plugin's manifest.

No other changes were made to this plugin.

Thanks, SB
__________________
Server Hardware: Intel Core 2 Quad Q6700 2.66GHz CPU, 4GB DDR2 RAM, NVIDIA nForce 780i SLI Motherboard, GeForce 8600 GT, Seagate Barracuda 7200.11 2.5TB
Operating System: Windows XP Professional
HTPC/DVR Software: SageTV 7
Capture Devices: 2 @ Hauppauge HD-PVR (1212), Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-1600 ATSC/QAM, HD Homerun
Media Extenders: 2 @ Sage HD100 & 1 @ Sage HD200
Signals/Providers: AT&T UVerse, OTA ATSC
Set-Top-Box: 2 @ Motorola Box VIP 1200
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
external status, getstatus, status monitor


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plugin: External Status Monitor Interface (V1.3, 24-Jan-2006) nielm SageTV Customizations 150 03-25-2010 07:32 PM
Plugin: LCD Smartie status display (1.0.3.1 - October 29 2005) AndersNolberger SageTV Customizations 57 04-15-2009 10:26 AM
Getting the status after running an external command pedz25 SageMC Custom Interface 0 04-05-2009 06:55 AM
Nielm's External Status Monitor - Download Link? swift_gti SageTV Customizations 2 07-10-2008 10:08 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.