SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV BETA Release Products > SageTV Beta Test Software

Notices

SageTV Beta Test Software Discussion related to BETA Releases of the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. regarding SageTV Beta Releases should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-13-2010, 01:59 PM
damian.flynn damian.flynn is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 82
Exclamation SageTV with DVBLogic

Ladies and Gents,

Its time to to present the next generation in DVB, IPTV and HDPVR support for SageTV.

Using the Engine from DVBLogic, the DVBLink suite of sources we can now integrate all these parts together, to provide rock solid, native TV Suport in SageTV.

The combination supports DiSEqC, IP Cameras, IPTV Providers, and many many other options. And the integration is going to continue to evolve to make these two products integrate even more.

All all this from VIRTUAL SATALITE TUNERS, so no more network streaming workarounds, which loose connections and upset the magical WAF.

So, grab a cuppa, and scruff to my blog, In 3 details posts I will explain it all

a) Introduction http://www.damianflynn.com/2010/10/0...with-dvblogic/

b) DVBLogic Guide http://www.damianflynn.com/2010/10/0...tall-tvsource/

c) SageTV Install http://www.damianflynn.com/2010/10/0...blogic-sagetv/

d) Integrating SageTV with DVBLogic http://www.damianflynn.com/2010/10/1...logic-live-tv/


I want to take a quick oppertunity to give a shout out to Jeff, Qain, and the SageTV Team, Amazing guys to work with and look forward to working this further, Oberon and the DVBLogic team for technical information and SDK I used to build the Export Utility, and to the beta testers (who let the cat out of the bag! )

Damian
__________________
Blog: www.damianflynn.com

SageTV: v7.20 RC on Dell PE860, 8Gb RAM, Win7 x64; Recordings: 2Tb SATA. Collection: 12Tb DAS
DVB Logic - DVBLink 3.1 Tuners sourcing 2 x TBS 6980 Dual DVB-S2 (Astra 28, Astra 19, Hotbird, Thor) serving Clients 3 x HD300, 2 x HD200, 1 x HD100
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-13-2010, 02:53 PM
Graygeek Graygeek is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Northeastern NC
Posts: 193
Can I assume this means ... since the AVERTV USB HD DVR is in beta for DVBLogic ... that it will now work in Sage with DVBLogic?

Last edited by Graygeek; 10-13-2010 at 02:56 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-13-2010, 02:58 PM
damian.flynn damian.flynn is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 82
When using DVBlogic, all the tuners now need to be NOT on the SageTV Hardware compatibality list, but on the DVBLogic list.

From their fourm, that indeed appear to be on list. http://dvblogic.com/phpBB3/viewforum.php?f=50

So its pretty safe to say YES!
__________________
Blog: www.damianflynn.com

SageTV: v7.20 RC on Dell PE860, 8Gb RAM, Win7 x64; Recordings: 2Tb SATA. Collection: 12Tb DAS
DVB Logic - DVBLink 3.1 Tuners sourcing 2 x TBS 6980 Dual DVB-S2 (Astra 28, Astra 19, Hotbird, Thor) serving Clients 3 x HD300, 2 x HD200, 1 x HD100
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-13-2010, 03:01 PM
Graygeek Graygeek is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Northeastern NC
Posts: 193
Quote:
Originally Posted by damian.flynn View Post
When using DVBlogic, all the tuners now need to be NOT on the SageTV Hardware compatibality list, but on the DVBLogic list.

From their fourm, that indeed appear to be on list. http://dvblogic.com/phpBB3/viewforum.php?f=50

So its pretty safe to say YES!
EXCELLENT! Thank you for your hard work Damian!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-13-2010, 03:03 PM
damian.flynn damian.flynn is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 82
If your going to try this out, please be sure to let us know how it works out for you.
__________________
Blog: www.damianflynn.com

SageTV: v7.20 RC on Dell PE860, 8Gb RAM, Win7 x64; Recordings: 2Tb SATA. Collection: 12Tb DAS
DVB Logic - DVBLink 3.1 Tuners sourcing 2 x TBS 6980 Dual DVB-S2 (Astra 28, Astra 19, Hotbird, Thor) serving Clients 3 x HD300, 2 x HD200, 1 x HD100
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-13-2010, 03:08 PM
damian.flynn damian.flynn is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 82
I swiched from DVB4SAGE about 3 months ago, and have been running with DVBlogic handling clear and encrypted channels for about 6 weeks with no issues.

The service is rock solid and had not failed once in that time. I even spent over a week in the US with the wife at home and 100% dependant on Sage working to have live TV, big risk take, but the WAF hit and still holds top score ever since. Not 1 issue is a testiment to the work executed by both dev teams.

thanks
Damian
__________________
Blog: www.damianflynn.com

SageTV: v7.20 RC on Dell PE860, 8Gb RAM, Win7 x64; Recordings: 2Tb SATA. Collection: 12Tb DAS
DVB Logic - DVBLink 3.1 Tuners sourcing 2 x TBS 6980 Dual DVB-S2 (Astra 28, Astra 19, Hotbird, Thor) serving Clients 3 x HD300, 2 x HD200, 1 x HD100
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-13-2010, 03:10 PM
bob808 bob808 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 7
I can echo Damian's findings... has been working great for me since Saturday (not quite 6 weeks, but hey - no lockups, missed recordings.. it just works).

Really quick to complete the setup - already had dvblogic setup for win7 mce, so porting to sage only took 30 minutes and it was up and running.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-13-2010, 06:30 PM
jerryt jerryt is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 832
My list of Pro's of using my HDPVR as a DVBLogic tuner.

Pro's
HDPVR's are accessable from any client with WMC or WMP (HDPVR is like a network tuner when "DVBLogic Server Network Pack" is also installed).

Has built in hooks for recycling HDPVR power on error and after sleep. Length of no Stream before recycle is adjustable. (Requires a controlled power strip and your bat file)

Easy access to HDPVR recording settings.

Quick channel changes (quick is relative).

Rock solid with my 1.0.5.301 drivers.

Uses a MCE IR Blaster (Cheaper then a USB UIRT).

Thanks for your work, Damian
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-14-2010, 12:39 AM
reeven reeven is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 125
Thk Damian for your work.

Now, when i want to go on live-tv, an error appear, sorry, all tuners are currently occupied by other clients.

But, all other clients are stopped, like mediacenter service, dvbviewer service, etc.

Also, dvblink in MEDIACENTER is working, this error does not appear.

I see this error few times in mce after dvblink installation and set up, is definetly linked with dvblink.
Sometimes if i stopped dvblink service this error dissapear, but in mce, not in sagetv.

Also, im on dvblink 3 final, and sagetv 7.0.20, with an hybrid stick terratec cinergy, dvb-c,dvb-t,analog.

YOU GUYS, on what dvblink version are, what version is working?
If i go into program files/dvblogic, i see in dvblink server.log this:

10/14/10 09:22:40: ==============================================================
10/14/10 09:22:40: Logging is started
10/14/10 09:22:40: ==============================================================
10/14/10 09:36:37: Info. CBroker::PlayErrorTS. sink-source pair was established, source: 0050BCF3-CFF8-4c8c-B03F-34D1CEBB02C9, sink: 3C57F2DC-CAA3-40DE-B5F6-B075515ACD2A
10/14/10 09:36:37: Info. CBroker::PlayErrorTS. sink-source pair was established, source: 0050BCF3-CFF8-4c8c-B03F-34D1CEBB02C9, sink: 3C57F2DC-CAA3-40DE-B5F6-B075515ACD2A


WIth google i find some info, but does not help me.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-14-2010, 06:14 AM
jerryt jerryt is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 832
Quote:
Originally Posted by reeven View Post
Now, when i want to go on live-tv, an error appear, sorry, all tuners are currently occupied by other clients.
I had this also while setting everything up. Think of the message as saying "Your channel request can not be resolved".

In my case the problem was that Sage's channel numbers did not match the DVBLogic Guide channel number. So there was no channel with that number available in DVBlogic when Sage requested it.

Also I believe the DVBLogic2Sage.exe needs to be run after any DVBLogic guide changes, so Sage has the updated information.

Last edited by jerryt; 10-14-2010 at 07:40 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 10-14-2010, 07:54 AM
brewston brewston is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Surrey
Posts: 719
Does this allow multiple virtual tuners from 1 physical one then ?
__________________
Tecra M5, 2 x HD200, 2 x HD300
2 x PCTV 290e
Win 7, Sage 7.1.9, Phoenix 2 STV
Stephane's XMLTV Importer, Digiguide,
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-14-2010, 09:18 AM
jerryt jerryt is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 832
Quote:
Originally Posted by brewston View Post
Does this allow multiple virtual tuners from 1 physical one then ?
No. One virtual tuner per physical tuner "Or Less".

If each tuner has the same channels then there is no "Or Less", it is one virtual tuner for one physical tuner.

The "Or Less" part comes in, due to how DVBLogic accesses the available tuners, See
http://dvblogic.com/phpBB3/viewtopic...&t=8994#p20422

Last edited by jerryt; 10-14-2010 at 11:36 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-14-2010, 10:17 AM
Comitizer Comitizer is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 174
So would this be a better solution than the Sage built in support for the HDPVR? I've been thinking of switching to one (using firewire right now but I want to upgrade to WHS Vail) but all of the negative comments makes me hesitate.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 10-14-2010, 10:57 AM
jerryt jerryt is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 832
Quote:
Originally Posted by Comitizer View Post
So would this be a better solution than the Sage built in support for the HDPVR?
Better is up to you. My reasons are in post 8.

Using the HDPVR from any networked computer is huge to me.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 10-15-2010, 11:32 AM
reeven reeven is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 125
Find out the problem with error, tuner are in use, look at this picture:
http://i52.tinypic.com/3zec2.png


This picture represent the content of Damian DVBLink Capture #1-0-DVB-S.frq, what we see in here, we see that EACH CHANNEL HAS AN NUMBER,like

CH143-BBC HD, but in my DVBLink Capture #1-0-DVB-S.frq , all my channels are mapped to -1 number, example here:

CH:-1 onid:1000 tsid:1000 sid:1000 frq:10000000 rate:22000 pol:1 fec_rate_in:6 sat:0 ctrl:1 #:4 Story TV

CH:-1 onid:1001 tsid:1001 sid:1001 frq:10010000 rate:22000 pol:1 fec_rate_in:6 sat:0 ctrl:1 #:AcasaTV

CH:-1 onid:1002 tsid:1002 sid:1002 frq:10020000 rate:22000 pol:1 fec_rate_in:6 sat:0 ctrl:1 #:Action Star

CH:-1 onid:1003 tsid:1003 sid:1003 frq:10030000 rate:22000 pol:1 fec_rate_in:6 sat:0 ctrl:1 #:Analog TV

CH:-1 onid:1004 tsid:1004 sid:1004 frq:10040000 rate:22000 pol:1 fec_rate_in:6 sat:0 ctrl:1 #:Animal Planet

CH:-1 onid:1005 tsid:1005 sid:1005 frq:10050000 rate:22000 pol:1 fec_rate_in:6 sat:0 ctrl:1 #:Antena 1

CH:-1 onid:1006 tsid:1006 sid:1006 frq:10060000 rate:22000 pol:1 fec_rate_in:6 sat:0 ctrl:1 #:Antena 2

CH:-1 onid:1007 tsid:1007 sid:1007 frq:10070000 rate:22000 pol:1 fec_rate_in:6 sat:0 ctrl:1 #:Antena 3

CH:-1 onid:1008 tsid:1008 sid:1008 frq:10080000 rate:22000 pol:1 fec_rate_in:6 sat:0 ctrl:1 #:ATV

What i did is this: in XMLTV IMPORTER FOR SAGE, i begun to map my channels with numbers, mapped all channels to different numbers, its quite easy because it in alphabeticaly order, and then in my DVBLink Capture #1-0-DVB-S.frq mapped same number.

Now in XMLTV IMPORTER FOR SAGE i have all channels mapped from 1 to 105, same in DVBLink Capture #1-0-DVB-S.frq .

My DVBLink Capture #1-0-DVB-S.frq look like this now:

CH:1 onid:1000 tsid:1000 sid:1000 frq:10000000 rate:22000 pol:1 fec_rate_in:6 sat:0 ctrl:1 #:4 Story TV

CH:2 onid:1001 tsid:1001 sid:1001 frq:10010000 rate:22000 pol:1 fec_rate_in:6 sat:0 ctrl:1 #:AcasaTV

CH:3 onid:1002 tsid:1002 sid:1002 frq:10020000 rate:22000 pol:1 fec_rate_in:6 sat:0 ctrl:1 #:Action Star

CH:4 onid:1003 tsid:1003 sid:1003 frq:10030000 rate:22000 pol:1 fec_rate_in:6 sat:0 ctrl:1 #:Analog TV

CH:5 onid:1004 tsid:1004 sid:1004 frq:10040000 rate:22000 pol:1 fec_rate_in:6 sat:0 ctrl:1 #:Animal Planet

I do not know why in my DVBLink Capture #1-0-DVB-S.frq all channels are set to -1, and in Damian are set ok...WEIRD..
Attached Images
File Type: png image58.png (31.4 KB, 411 views)

Last edited by reeven; 10-15-2010 at 11:37 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 10-15-2010, 01:09 PM
Dvid Dvid is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: UK, South-East
Posts: 58
I had exactly the same problem - all channels set to -1 by default - you can edit them though this is tedious for hundreds of channels. I'm not sure whether it should pick up the channel IDs from the channel scan?
__________________
Quad Xeon 2.4GHz, 4GB RAM, 2.5TB storage, Win 7 Pro, SageTV 7.1.19, Stephane's importer (donator), Digiguide, DG2XML, 2 x TBS 6981, 2 x Pinnacle sat-pro, 1 x Hauppauge DVB-S, 1 x Hauppauge DVB-S2
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 10-15-2010, 01:10 PM
jerryt jerryt is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 832
Quote:
Originally Posted by reeven View Post
Find out the problem with error, tuner are in use,
Reeven

The proper channel numbers need to be set on the DVBLogic Config Page, which is where Damian's tool is importing the information from; See attached
Attached Images
File Type: png Channel Config Page.png (84.8 KB, 480 views)
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 10-15-2010, 01:23 PM
jerryt jerryt is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 832
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dvid View Post
you can edit them though this is tedious for hundreds of channels.
If your EPG source does not bring the correct channel numbers into DVBLogic, They have a "Guide Tool" for easier editing.
http://1geek1tool.com/guidetool
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 10-15-2010, 04:51 PM
reeven reeven is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 125
Edit: do more testing, sage are working but,

always on top not working, and also, even if always on top is set ON, if i watch sage in fullscreen, taskbar is visible, all taskbar from left to right....
Same situation with ''Use fullscreen exclusive mode is ON''

Image is poor compare to v6, evr mode, vmr9, microsoft codec, powerdvd, etc, in live-tv image is crap.
In HD video image is perfect. I do not like v7 so far...i could not go back to v6 because on v6 with sagetv installed i could not acces win7 mediacenter, and codec from sage broke mediacenter( an bug old from 2003, reported several time, no response yet...lol)

Superprefech error with sagetv open, explorer dissapear several times, it's full of bugs.
Also i'm romanian, language is not set ok in sagetv guide, not know if its sage fault or stefan guide...words are split in two in guide,

example in english and romanian:

Robin hood movie( action combine with old school)
in my guide:
Ro bin ho od movie( ac tion com bine ...)

I could not explain a thing, no romanian language in subtitle in sage, but our little neighborn bulgarians have subtitles..common we are a nation of over 40 millions( Romania and Rep Moldova, last one was cut from our mother Romania by all mighty Rusia back in 1944)
Also, we are latins, very easy to implement eastern europe subtitle latin, we are not slavs like pols, bulgarians, etc.

Image on Dvblink with MCE is perfect, on dvbviewer, watchTV, progdvb, dvbdream ,terratec home cinema as well.

What i just notice, Dvblink TVsource v3.1 is better then v3.0, far less crashes, when i exit mce no error, or freeze appear.

EDIT: if all channels are set to -1 in dvblink is because they will set automatically in mediacenter, but if you want you could put numbers on them, it's writin in the manual.

Last edited by reeven; 10-15-2010 at 05:04 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 10-23-2010, 09:31 AM
jerryt jerryt is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 832
DVBLogic server and network pack 3.2 beta1 is out

Allows remote streaming, including iphone

Remote PC works perfectly, iphone not so.
__________________
SERVER: Win 7 x64/i7-860/Zotac H55ITX-C-E/Corsair H70/CFI a7879 case/12 TB Pooled with Drive Bender. DVBLogic: streaming HDPVR content to SageTV, WMC Clients, NPVR Clients, Remote Computers & iphone. 2ea HDPVR, 3ea HDHomeRun, 2ea VIP211
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to setup with dvblogic tvsource? bob808 SageTV Beta Test Software 10 10-13-2010 02:03 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.