SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #41  
Old 05-21-2011, 11:57 PM
pvr599 pvr599 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Warren, MI
Posts: 376
Jetty Webserver

These are the things I forgot how to do since it's been so long since I set this up last time.

1 - from the plugins, Installed Jetty Webserver
2 - Configured my user name and password
3 - Pointed my browser to "local ip":8080/apps
4 - put in my login and password and connected fine
5 - from the plugins, Installed Sage Web Interface
6 - pointed my browser again to the address above and bang there it is. (had to restart the sage service to get this part working

This is going scary well.

EDIT: Ok I can connect through my local IP, but not through my no-ip static. Can't figure out what's wrong here. I forwarded the port, still won't connect.
__________________
Diehard SageTV User
Hardware:
Vizio M550NV 55",GA-H67A-UD3H-B3 LGA 1155, Intel i3, 4Gb DDR3, USB-UIRT, 2x Colossus, 1 HDHR, HD100, HD200
Software - Win7 64 bit, SageTV 7.1.9, Java v6, HD100 firmware v20100212-0, HD200 firmware 20100909 0

Last edited by pvr599; 05-22-2011 at 12:28 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 05-22-2011, 05:47 AM
davephan's Avatar
davephan davephan is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 1,911
Does the webserver work from outside your local area network? I haven't been able to connect to my webserver using my public IP even though I forwarded the 8080 port on the router.

Have you tried Comskip yet? You'll need the Comskip 'donor' version, which requires a small donation. You can setup your computer with "Send To", to manually send the recordings to Comskip.exe. Then install the "Comskip for SageTV" plug-in. You can automate the Comskip processing with Dirmon2 or SJQ. I have my Comskip processing working with Dirmon2, which is much easier to setup than SJQ. Eventually, I will try to move to SJQ again. I had SJQ3 setup on the old XP computer. It worked great with the web based job monitoring screen.

Have you taken an image of your system yet? You should take periodic images during the build process and periodically after that. I try to take images every month, but sometimes a few months ago between images. If you ever have serious problems, you can recover your computer in less than 30 minutes back to a point in time when things worked. I use Arconis and Clonezilla for two independent images.

Dave
__________________
SageTV: LIAN LI PC-K58, Gigabyte GA-EX580UD5, i-7 950 3.06 gig quad LGA 1366 CPU, Zalman CNPS9700 CPU cooler 1366 bracket, Memory 24 gigs GB, PNY NVIDIA GeoForce 9800 GT 1024 MB, Corsair 750w PSU, Samsung 500GB SSD boot, 3 SSD recording drives
Capture cards: 2 - HDHR Primes - Comcast Xfinity CableTV
Extenders: 1-HD-300, 2-HD-200
Software: Windows 7 Pro X64, Ghost 15, VideoReDo TVSuite 4 h.264, Playon (Netflix), OpenDCT
UnRAID File Server 4.7 Pro: Lian-Li PC-G70B, MBD-X8SIL-F-O, i3-540, 16 TB
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 05-22-2011, 02:25 PM
pvr599 pvr599 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Warren, MI
Posts: 376
Hey Dave,
No I haven't been able to get it working with the no-ip I have setup. It is strange because I didn't change anything in my router and it worked great before. That's my current thing I'm working on.

I used to use Comskip and Dirmon2. I'll have to give SJQ a try. I really don't know anything about it.

YES, I have backups going to an external drive and I haven't taken an image since before installing Sage. I'll do that tonight. I am using Ghost since I have it.

I spent a week reading the Colossus thread and was scared to death about setting this up. SO many people having problems. I have to say, so far and knock on wood, the setup has been absolutely PERFECT!! I thought I was going to have trouble only going with an i3, but has been solid as a rock.
__________________
Diehard SageTV User
Hardware:
Vizio M550NV 55",GA-H67A-UD3H-B3 LGA 1155, Intel i3, 4Gb DDR3, USB-UIRT, 2x Colossus, 1 HDHR, HD100, HD200
Software - Win7 64 bit, SageTV 7.1.9, Java v6, HD100 firmware v20100212-0, HD200 firmware 20100909 0
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 05-22-2011, 02:44 PM
pvr599 pvr599 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Warren, MI
Posts: 376
Dave,
I have the Donator version of comskip. I thought I read that I should install the plugin version, then copy the files over from the Donator version. Is this right do you know?
__________________
Diehard SageTV User
Hardware:
Vizio M550NV 55",GA-H67A-UD3H-B3 LGA 1155, Intel i3, 4Gb DDR3, USB-UIRT, 2x Colossus, 1 HDHR, HD100, HD200
Software - Win7 64 bit, SageTV 7.1.9, Java v6, HD100 firmware v20100212-0, HD200 firmware 20100909 0
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 05-22-2011, 06:35 PM
davephan's Avatar
davephan davephan is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 1,911
The "Comskip for SageTV" plug-in should be installed. I put the donor comskip files in a C:\Comskip directory. I have Dirmon2 monitoring the mpg files being recorded. Most of the TV I record is from commercial over the air stations. I manually send the TS programs recorded from cable channels.

Dave
__________________
SageTV: LIAN LI PC-K58, Gigabyte GA-EX580UD5, i-7 950 3.06 gig quad LGA 1366 CPU, Zalman CNPS9700 CPU cooler 1366 bracket, Memory 24 gigs GB, PNY NVIDIA GeoForce 9800 GT 1024 MB, Corsair 750w PSU, Samsung 500GB SSD boot, 3 SSD recording drives
Capture cards: 2 - HDHR Primes - Comcast Xfinity CableTV
Extenders: 1-HD-300, 2-HD-200
Software: Windows 7 Pro X64, Ghost 15, VideoReDo TVSuite 4 h.264, Playon (Netflix), OpenDCT
UnRAID File Server 4.7 Pro: Lian-Li PC-G70B, MBD-X8SIL-F-O, i3-540, 16 TB
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old 05-23-2011, 08:20 AM
panteragstk's Avatar
panteragstk panteragstk is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Braunfels, TX
Posts: 3,312
Glad everything is running smoothly. Now I'm not so worried. You should post in the colossus thread if you haven't. Make some of them jealous (plus it will show that some people do have it working).
__________________
SageTV Server: unRAID Docker v9, S2600CPJ, Norco 24 hot swap bay case, 2x Xeon 2670, 64 GB DDR3, 3x Colossus for DirecTV, HDHR for OTA
Living room: nVidia Shield TV, Sage Mini Client, 65" Panasonic VT60
Bedroom: Xiomi Mi Box, Sage Mini Client, 42" Panasonic PZ800u
Theater: nVidia Shield TV, mini client, Plex for movies, 120" screen. Mitsubishi HC4000. Denon X4300H. 7.4.4 speaker setup.
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 05-23-2011, 12:12 PM
pvr599 pvr599 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Warren, MI
Posts: 376
I'll do that. I feel bad a little that I got it working great in such a short time. Well, it's funny actually, I spent a week reading and setting up Windows 7 before I ever attempted Sage. I probably would have been fine setting it up the same day, but I took my time installing everything just perfect.

I just wish everyone would have this kind of luck. Although I am using RCA audio now and would like to switch to optical soon. Do I dare!!

I'll keep posting as things go along.
__________________
Diehard SageTV User
Hardware:
Vizio M550NV 55",GA-H67A-UD3H-B3 LGA 1155, Intel i3, 4Gb DDR3, USB-UIRT, 2x Colossus, 1 HDHR, HD100, HD200
Software - Win7 64 bit, SageTV 7.1.9, Java v6, HD100 firmware v20100212-0, HD200 firmware 20100909 0
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 05-23-2011, 12:24 PM
panteragstk's Avatar
panteragstk panteragstk is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Braunfels, TX
Posts: 3,312
Quote:
Originally Posted by pvr599 View Post
I'll do that. I feel bad a little that I got it working great in such a short time. Well, it's funny actually, I spent a week reading and setting up Windows 7 before I ever attempted Sage. I probably would have been fine setting it up the same day, but I took my time installing everything just perfect.

I just wish everyone would have this kind of luck. Although I am using RCA audio now and would like to switch to optical soon. Do I dare!!

I'll keep posting as things go along.
What service provider are you using to input to the colossus? If it is one that has unencrypted hdmi you could try that instead of using component and rca/optical. Fewer cables is always better.
__________________
SageTV Server: unRAID Docker v9, S2600CPJ, Norco 24 hot swap bay case, 2x Xeon 2670, 64 GB DDR3, 3x Colossus for DirecTV, HDHR for OTA
Living room: nVidia Shield TV, Sage Mini Client, 65" Panasonic VT60
Bedroom: Xiomi Mi Box, Sage Mini Client, 42" Panasonic PZ800u
Theater: nVidia Shield TV, mini client, Plex for movies, 120" screen. Mitsubishi HC4000. Denon X4300H. 7.4.4 speaker setup.
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 05-24-2011, 02:11 PM
pvr599 pvr599 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Warren, MI
Posts: 376
panteragstk - Am using WOW Detroit Digital. I would love to try HDMI very soon!!

davephan - I can't seem to find Comskip for Sagetv in the plugin list. All I find is

Commercial Detector
Commercial Detector UI
Comskip Playback

I'm not sure which to install. Then, once I know which one to use, Do I go into the Comskip configuration in Sage and point it to the donor version?
__________________
Diehard SageTV User
Hardware:
Vizio M550NV 55",GA-H67A-UD3H-B3 LGA 1155, Intel i3, 4Gb DDR3, USB-UIRT, 2x Colossus, 1 HDHR, HD100, HD200
Software - Win7 64 bit, SageTV 7.1.9, Java v6, HD100 firmware v20100212-0, HD200 firmware 20100909 0
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 05-24-2011, 02:48 PM
panteragstk's Avatar
panteragstk panteragstk is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Braunfels, TX
Posts: 3,312
Quote:
Originally Posted by pvr599 View Post
panteragstk - Am using WOW Detroit Digital. I would love to try HDMI very soon!!

davephan - I can't seem to find Comskip for Sagetv in the plugin list. All I find is

Commercial Detector
Commercial Detector UI
Comskip Playback

I'm not sure which to install. Then, once I know which one to use, Do I go into the Comskip configuration in Sage and point it to the donor version?
All of them. I think you drop the donor version in place of what the plugin installs. Someone will correct me if I'm wrong.
__________________
SageTV Server: unRAID Docker v9, S2600CPJ, Norco 24 hot swap bay case, 2x Xeon 2670, 64 GB DDR3, 3x Colossus for DirecTV, HDHR for OTA
Living room: nVidia Shield TV, Sage Mini Client, 65" Panasonic VT60
Bedroom: Xiomi Mi Box, Sage Mini Client, 42" Panasonic PZ800u
Theater: nVidia Shield TV, mini client, Plex for movies, 120" screen. Mitsubishi HC4000. Denon X4300H. 7.4.4 speaker setup.

Last edited by panteragstk; 05-24-2011 at 02:51 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #51  
Old 05-24-2011, 02:51 PM
pvr599 pvr599 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Warren, MI
Posts: 376
LOL, are you serious? Ok, if you say so!!
__________________
Diehard SageTV User
Hardware:
Vizio M550NV 55",GA-H67A-UD3H-B3 LGA 1155, Intel i3, 4Gb DDR3, USB-UIRT, 2x Colossus, 1 HDHR, HD100, HD200
Software - Win7 64 bit, SageTV 7.1.9, Java v6, HD100 firmware v20100212-0, HD200 firmware 20100909 0
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 05-24-2011, 04:16 PM
panteragstk's Avatar
panteragstk panteragstk is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Braunfels, TX
Posts: 3,312
Quote:
Originally Posted by pvr599 View Post
LOL, are you serious? Ok, if you say so!!
Yeah, you just replace the comskip.exe. May want to search and see if you can find a post with instructions.
__________________
SageTV Server: unRAID Docker v9, S2600CPJ, Norco 24 hot swap bay case, 2x Xeon 2670, 64 GB DDR3, 3x Colossus for DirecTV, HDHR for OTA
Living room: nVidia Shield TV, Sage Mini Client, 65" Panasonic VT60
Bedroom: Xiomi Mi Box, Sage Mini Client, 42" Panasonic PZ800u
Theater: nVidia Shield TV, mini client, Plex for movies, 120" screen. Mitsubishi HC4000. Denon X4300H. 7.4.4 speaker setup.
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 05-24-2011, 04:42 PM
pvr599 pvr599 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Warren, MI
Posts: 376
Comskip Setup

First I went here to download the Donator Version of comskip to process H.264/.ts files:
http://www.kaashoek.com/comskip/
I donated and within a few hours I got an email with a link and a login and password

I found these instructions on how to setup the basic version
http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/show...53&postcount=1

Then I went here to setup Donators version:
http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/show...&postcount=357

I didn't setup Dirmon2 or SJQ. I just installed the CommercialDetector UI. Then I went to Detailed Setup>Customize>Comskip Playback Options>CommercialDetector and pointed the location of comskip.exe to D:\Donator Comskip\comskip.exe and Location of Comskip.ini to D:\Donator Comskip\comskip.exe

I then went to a .ts file I had recorded and pressed "run comskip". It seems like it's doing it. In the folder where my recordings are, there is a .txt file generated. I waited about :30 minutes and checked the actual recording. IT WORKED and even better than when I had it setup on my old system

Now to make it work automatically on .ts files. Is that where Dirmon2 or SJQ comes in?

I did notice in the plugin configuration that it automatically cleans up after itself. I'm wondering why there would be a need for SJQ or Dirmon2 unless it's just to process .ts files.
__________________
Diehard SageTV User
Hardware:
Vizio M550NV 55",GA-H67A-UD3H-B3 LGA 1155, Intel i3, 4Gb DDR3, USB-UIRT, 2x Colossus, 1 HDHR, HD100, HD200
Software - Win7 64 bit, SageTV 7.1.9, Java v6, HD100 firmware v20100212-0, HD200 firmware 20100909 0
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old 05-24-2011, 07:38 PM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,842
Quote:
Originally Posted by pvr599 View Post
panteragstk - Am using WOW Detroit Digital. I would love to try HDMI very soon!!

davephan - I can't seem to find Comskip for Sagetv in the plugin list. All I find is

Commercial Detector
Commercial Detector UI
Comskip Playback

I'm not sure which to install. Then, once I know which one to use, Do I go into the Comskip configuration in Sage and point it to the donor version?
You just need to install the CommercialDetector UI. That will automatically install everything else. You don't need to install DirMon2 or SJQ, CommercialDetector will work fine on your .ts files as long as you have the donators version of comskip.

Do NOT overwrite the comskip.exe that gets installed when you install CommercialDetector. Instead unzip the donators version of comskip to where ever you like, and then go to the CommercialDetector Plugin options and look for the option to tell it where to find comskip.exe and comskip.ini. Point it at where ever you unzipped comskip to and you are good to go.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old 05-24-2011, 09:13 PM
pvr599 pvr599 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Warren, MI
Posts: 376
Tmiranda - I can't believe how easy that was. I think you were the developer, thank you SO much for all the work you put into getting this work so easy. SageTV has come such a long way in a 5 years. It is for sure the best DVR software out there. THANKS AGAIN!!

It's working PERFECT!!!
__________________
Diehard SageTV User
Hardware:
Vizio M550NV 55",GA-H67A-UD3H-B3 LGA 1155, Intel i3, 4Gb DDR3, USB-UIRT, 2x Colossus, 1 HDHR, HD100, HD200
Software - Win7 64 bit, SageTV 7.1.9, Java v6, HD100 firmware v20100212-0, HD200 firmware 20100909 0
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old 05-25-2011, 05:28 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,842
Quote:
Originally Posted by pvr599 View Post
Tmiranda - I can't believe how easy that was. I think you were the developer, thank you SO much for all the work you put into getting this work so easy. SageTV has come such a long way in a 5 years. It is for sure the best DVR software out there. THANKS AGAIN!!

It's working PERFECT!!!
You're welcome
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old 05-25-2011, 08:00 AM
panteragstk's Avatar
panteragstk panteragstk is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Braunfels, TX
Posts: 3,312
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda View Post
You just need to install the CommercialDetector UI. That will automatically install everything else. You don't need to install DirMon2 or SJQ, CommercialDetector will work fine on your .ts files as long as you have the donators version of comskip.

Do NOT overwrite the comskip.exe that gets installed when you install CommercialDetector. Instead unzip the donators version of comskip to where ever you like, and then go to the CommercialDetector Plugin options and look for the option to tell it where to find comskip.exe and comskip.ini. Point it at where ever you unzipped comskip to and you are good to go.
Thanks for correcting me. I don't want to spread misinformation.
__________________
SageTV Server: unRAID Docker v9, S2600CPJ, Norco 24 hot swap bay case, 2x Xeon 2670, 64 GB DDR3, 3x Colossus for DirecTV, HDHR for OTA
Living room: nVidia Shield TV, Sage Mini Client, 65" Panasonic VT60
Bedroom: Xiomi Mi Box, Sage Mini Client, 42" Panasonic PZ800u
Theater: nVidia Shield TV, mini client, Plex for movies, 120" screen. Mitsubishi HC4000. Denon X4300H. 7.4.4 speaker setup.
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old 05-26-2011, 12:27 AM
pvr599 pvr599 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Warren, MI
Posts: 376
HDMI

Hey guys,
Was just wondering if I try HDMI, what connection should I use when setting up the source? I don't remember seeing HDMI as an option.
Thanks!!
__________________
Diehard SageTV User
Hardware:
Vizio M550NV 55",GA-H67A-UD3H-B3 LGA 1155, Intel i3, 4Gb DDR3, USB-UIRT, 2x Colossus, 1 HDHR, HD100, HD200
Software - Win7 64 bit, SageTV 7.1.9, Java v6, HD100 firmware v20100212-0, HD200 firmware 20100909 0
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old 05-26-2011, 10:54 AM
stevech stevech is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,643
Quote:
Originally Posted by adone36 View Post
The Tivo records HD premium content and as soon a recording is made it is transferred to a Sage directory ...
Pardon my ignorance: Does this imply that Sage can view the DRM protected content that TiVo stores on disk? Isn't that encrypted so that Sage cannot decode/display it?
Reply With Quote
  #60  
Old 05-27-2011, 06:32 PM
pvr599 pvr599 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Warren, MI
Posts: 376
HDMI no go

Ok, well I was having trouble with one of the tuners. Just a hum in the audio and a horizontal bar rising. So I tried moving somethings around to see if it was the box, the cables or the Colossus. Turned out to be the cable the Colossus came with.

So, while I had everything torn apart I thought I'd give HDMI a try. The STB showed a screen something like "your TV cannot play copy protected content" Something similar to that, although I did get audio. (oh how I miss digital audio) So, I thought I'd try component and Optical. I got another STB error that said something like "YrBrRr is blocked. I couldn't get that to work on HD channels. SD came in, but so choppy I couldn't watch.

I'm sad
__________________
Diehard SageTV User
Hardware:
Vizio M550NV 55",GA-H67A-UD3H-B3 LGA 1155, Intel i3, 4Gb DDR3, USB-UIRT, 2x Colossus, 1 HDHR, HD100, HD200
Software - Win7 64 bit, SageTV 7.1.9, Java v6, HD100 firmware v20100212-0, HD200 firmware 20100909 0
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sagetv and Ubuntu 10.04->10.10 Upgrade Experience ltburch2000 SageTV Linux 6 12-03-2010 04:58 PM
STB and Cabling to maximize SageTV Media Extender Experience johnwmreed Hardware Support 3 06-17-2008 03:19 PM
Experience with QAM in 6.2.6 LehighBri SageTV Beta Test Software 6 08-20-2007 07:26 PM
My Experience installing SageTV Linux version... mrrrl SageTV Linux 1 04-17-2006 04:10 PM
My SageTV Experience and Review mayamaniac SageTV Software 21 01-07-2005 03:45 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.