SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations > Batch Metadata Tools

Batch Metadata Tools This forums is for discussing the user-created Batch Metadata Tools for SageTV.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-11-2012, 07:07 AM
dinki's Avatar
dinki dinki is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 615
NAS failed; Replaced but now I've got duplicates! Help!

Hey guys. I had a little standalone NAS that I was using for storing 'archived' tv episodes and movies. It appeared to be dying so I bought a replacement and copied everything over to it. Last night it finally died so I removed it from the list of media import directories and added my new NAS as new media imports.

I did a media scan and all seemed well. I have BMT set up so that it imports known tv episodes with the programs I record with my tuners. I now see duplicates for each episode; one version for the old NAS and one for the new. What can I do to clear out all references to the old NAS?
__________________
Intel Q6600 Quad 2.4GHZ, 8GB RAM, Win7 Pro SP1 64bit, 1 TB of Data
SageTV 9, Silicondust HDHomeRun x2 OTA
HD200
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-11-2012, 08:25 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 8,047
Quote:
Originally Posted by dinki View Post
Hey guys. I had a little standalone NAS that I was using for storing 'archived' tv episodes and movies. It appeared to be dying so I bought a replacement and copied everything over to it. Last night it finally died so I removed it from the list of media import directories and added my new NAS as new media imports.

I did a media scan and all seemed well. I have BMT set up so that it imports known tv episodes with the programs I record with my tuners. I now see duplicates for each episode; one version for the old NAS and one for the new. What can I do to clear out all references to the old NAS?
SageTV should automatically clean up its database, eventually. I think on startup, sagetv will check the consistency and verify files... so you can try a restart.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-11-2012, 08:42 AM
dinki's Avatar
dinki dinki is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 615
Hmm. Did a service stop/restart and it didn't work. Did a full reboot on the server and that didn't work either. Anything else I can try?
__________________
Intel Q6600 Quad 2.4GHZ, 8GB RAM, Win7 Pro SP1 64bit, 1 TB of Data
SageTV 9, Silicondust HDHomeRun x2 OTA
HD200
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-11-2012, 10:22 AM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 14,991
Sage protects network files that it can't see from being cleaned up by default (to avoid removing files if the network/machine is temporarily unavailable).

To clean up stuff that doesn't exist you can set a property. Just be sure all your paths are online because Sage will remove everything it can't find:
http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/show...th*#post523671
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-11-2012, 10:51 AM
dinki's Avatar
dinki dinki is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 615
Quote:
Originally Posted by stanger89 View Post
To clean up stuff that doesn't exist you can set a property. Just be sure all your paths are online because Sage will remove everything it can't find:
http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/show...th*#post523671
Worked perfectly. Thank you very much.
__________________
Intel Q6600 Quad 2.4GHZ, 8GB RAM, Win7 Pro SP1 64bit, 1 TB of Data
SageTV 9, Silicondust HDHomeRun x2 OTA
HD200
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-29-2016, 10:36 AM
dinki's Avatar
dinki dinki is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 615
Imported TV still showing up after removing source

Hey guys. I had a standalone NAS device die and I'm trying to remove all references to it from my database. I've removed the source and did a rescan of media. The movies on that drive did get removed but the tv show videos that were imported as recordings are still in the database. Do I need to do something special to purge the old files that were imported as recordings?

* merged *
__________________
Intel Q6600 Quad 2.4GHZ, 8GB RAM, Win7 Pro SP1 64bit, 1 TB of Data
SageTV 9, Silicondust HDHomeRun x2 OTA
HD200
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-29-2016, 10:43 AM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 14,991
I'm having a strong deja vu here....
http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/show...able_root_path
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-29-2016, 10:46 AM
dinki's Avatar
dinki dinki is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 615
HOLY SMOKES! I am like the king of the loser searchers!

Thanks for pointing me to my last failed attempt at this.
__________________
Intel Q6600 Quad 2.4GHZ, 8GB RAM, Win7 Pro SP1 64bit, 1 TB of Data
SageTV 9, Silicondust HDHomeRun x2 OTA
HD200
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-29-2016, 11:05 AM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 14,991
I did a bit of a doubletake when I found that myself
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Automatic Metadata Failed (Code 10100) IMDB: Failed to parse providerDataUrl: mkanet Batch Metadata Tools 2 10-12-2010 03:22 PM
Duplicates Recording in V7. isgdre SageTV Beta Test Software 6 07-22-2010 08:02 PM
Autocompress duplicates mrdrbdt SageMC Custom Interface 5 12-02-2009 09:49 AM
Recording duplicates scbundy SageTV Software 10 04-06-2005 07:59 AM
How to get rid of library duplicates? ku71 SageTV Software 0 06-09-2004 02:41 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.