SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #2001  
Old 05-22-2017, 02:03 AM
sflamm sflamm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,650
Quote:
Comskip is in no way a part of the default installation. You always need to install a plugin to get Comskip support.
I installed and configured the CommercialDetector plugin... it is processing recordings properly and producing the EDL files...

However - in the default STV I am not seeing the commercial detection marks and there is no ability to skip.

Is there something additional to install for the default STV to show the commerical detection?
Reply With Quote
  #2002  
Old 05-22-2017, 02:12 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by sflamm View Post
I installed and configured the CommercialDetector plugin... it is processing recordings properly and producing the EDL files...

However - in the default STV I am not seeing the commercial detection marks and there is no ability to skip.

Is there something additional to install for the default STV to show the commerical detection?
Comskip Playback plugin (it's in the UI Mod section of the plugins).
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #2003  
Old 05-22-2017, 02:19 AM
sflamm sflamm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,650
Nevermind... needed to close and restart UI....
Reply With Quote
  #2004  
Old 05-22-2017, 07:13 PM
CptKirk CptKirk is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 125
Had a circle of death kick on while my wife was watching her show (not a happy camper).

Looks like 5/22 at around 19:49 things went bad.

Attached opendct.log, wrapper.log and sagetv_1.txt.
Attached Files
File Type: zip Crash.zip (450.2 KB, 38 views)
__________________
SageTV running on: Win7 SP1 64 Pro
SageTV 9.1.9.778
Java 1.7.0_80
OpenDCT 0.5.28
Client: HD300
HDHR3-CC Prime 20170815 (Comcast CableCard) - 3 Tuners
Hauppauge 1950 STB SD (USB-UIRT Zone 1)
Hauppauge 1950 STB SD (USB-UIRT Zone 2)
Reply With Quote
  #2005  
Old 05-22-2017, 07:56 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,491
Quote:
Originally Posted by CptKirk View Post
Had a circle of death kick on while my wife was watching her show (not a happy camper).

Looks like 5/22 at around 19:49 things went bad.

Attached opendct.log, wrapper.log and sagetv_1.txt.
It looks like at 19:49:30.813 your HDHomeRun stopped talking. Since SageTV was still able to talk to OpenDCT and OpenDCT was still able to write to a UNC path, I have a high certainty that the HDHomeRun is at fault here. OpenDCT will try to reach out twice per communication attempt. I can see both attempts keep failing.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 8x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.3.0-rc6 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #2006  
Old 05-22-2017, 08:29 PM
CptKirk CptKirk is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 125
Thanks. Did an update for OpenDCT to 0.5.28 and HDHomeRun to 20170512beta1.

Rebooted the server, power cycled the HD300 and HDHomeRun. Working ok right now, will see how the HDHomeRun behaves.
__________________
SageTV running on: Win7 SP1 64 Pro
SageTV 9.1.9.778
Java 1.7.0_80
OpenDCT 0.5.28
Client: HD300
HDHR3-CC Prime 20170815 (Comcast CableCard) - 3 Tuners
Hauppauge 1950 STB SD (USB-UIRT Zone 1)
Hauppauge 1950 STB SD (USB-UIRT Zone 2)
Reply With Quote
  #2007  
Old 05-23-2017, 03:03 PM
guho guho is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 144
Does OpenDCT use qos (Quality of Service) setting for UDP packets to minimize packet loss?

I use SageDCT right now on Windows 8.1 SageTV9 (Service Mode) and I get many dropouts from my HDHomeRun Prime while my R5000HDs record flawlessly.
Reply With Quote
  #2008  
Old 05-23-2017, 04:21 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,143
What firmware is running on your Prime?
Reply With Quote
  #2009  
Old 05-23-2017, 04:39 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,491
Quote:
Originally Posted by guho View Post
Does OpenDCT use qos (Quality of Service) setting for UDP packets to minimize packet loss?

I use SageDCT right now on Windows 8.1 SageTV9 (Service Mode) and I get many dropouts from my HDHomeRun Prime while my R5000HDs record flawlessly.
It can use HTTP when available which does work better for most people and worse for others. It does not do anything with QoS; I'm not sure I've seen any Java applications that interact with the network stack at that level.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 8x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.3.0-rc6 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #2010  
Old 05-24-2017, 09:34 AM
sflamm sflamm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,650
On a home network QoS is highly unlikely to be necessary.

With that said - it can be set on your home switches ... either by:
A) tag the traffic priority coming into a certain switch port
B) tag the traffic by type regardless of port
Reply With Quote
  #2011  
Old 06-03-2017, 12:33 PM
gcrow gcrow is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: California
Posts: 16
Cannot get OpenDCT to work

I just updated to SageTV 9 and Schedules Direct successfully, but am not able to get OpenDCT to move data from my HDHomerun Prime to Sage. Sage reports that my source is working when the OpenDCT service is running and not work when the service is turned off. However, it cannot connect to the HDHomerun.

I've tried doing a completely clean install of my OS and SageTV but still no change.

I'm attaching what the OpenDCT Console reported when I was setting it up and hope someone can take a look and let me know if it completed successfully.

I'm at the end of my rope! Any ideas?

Thanks
Attached Files
File Type: txt OpenDCT-Consoledata.txt (12.0 KB, 18 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2012  
Old 06-03-2017, 01:26 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,491
It looks like you have 32-bit Java installed and OpenDCT is the 64-bit version. I would just change OpenDCT to the 32-bit version (x86).
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 8x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.3.0-rc6 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #2013  
Old 06-03-2017, 05:39 PM
gcrow gcrow is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: California
Posts: 16
Thanks

You are right. I changed to 32bit version and it works now. I thought I had 64 bit Java. Guess not!

Thank you very much!
Reply With Quote
  #2014  
Old 06-03-2017, 09:51 PM
ptaylor ptaylor is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 308
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
Alternatively, I believe you can set the dynamic consumer to use FFMPEG for channels 1-9999, or perhaps just for the channels that exhibit issues.

Code:
consumer.dynamic.channels.ffmpeg=1-9999
I noticed that my encoders had switched back at some point... Not sure why, but I'm trying this suggestion now...
Reply With Quote
  #2015  
Old 06-10-2017, 12:23 PM
waylo waylo is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 203
Hi ENE,

I was editing my opendct properties file for the first time in a long time and I found this very long string at the very top:
Code:
\u0000\u0000\u0000\u0000\u0000\u0000\u0000\u0000\u0000\u0000\u0000\u0000\u0000\u0000\u0000\u0000\u0000\u0000\u0000\u0000\u0000\u0000\u0000\u0000\u0000\u0000\u0000\u0000\u0000\u0000\u0000\u0000\u0000\u0000\u0000\u0000\u0000\u0000\u0000\u0000\u0000\u0000\u0000\u0000\u0000\u0000\u0000\u0000\u0000\u0000\u0000\u0000\u0000\u0000=
buffers.nio.direct2=true
It's truncated here, but it's about 50+kb of this.

Any idea how this got there? It's not there in the backup of the last version .properties file in the same folder. That was last updated ~2 months ago.
__________________

Server: SageTV 9.2.1x86 on Windows 7 x64 Home Premium, Core 2 Quad Q6600, 4gb RAM, OpenDCT, Java 1.7u80
Display: EVGA 1030 GT to Sony LED TV via DVI-HDMI
Capture Devices: HDHR Prime for Comcast, HDHR Dual for OTA
Clients: Nvidia Shield Android miniclient, 2 PCs
Retired: ATI HDTV Wonder for OTA HD, VBox DTA-150 for OTA HD, Conexant 2388x (Blackbird) analog capture to Comcast DTA cable box with USBUirt, ATI Remote Wonder Plus, Fanless Radeon HD 6450

Last edited by waylo; 06-10-2017 at 12:25 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2016  
Old 06-10-2017, 02:30 PM
waynedunham waynedunham is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,361
Just a thanks for OpenDCT here. I finally got rid of WHS V1 and rebuilt the machine with a different OS. It's an oldie, but a goodie, Win7 Pro 32bit (YAY, I get to keep my FW tuning!!)

So, since it was a brand new OS I made the jump to OpenDCT over SageDCT. Once SageTV was running I was faced with the Conflict Icon since all of my Primes (used the old Wiz.bin and sage.properties) showed as "Functioning= false".
Removed the tuners one at a time and replaced them with the OpenDCT tuners, set the encoder merit, and lineup and they all worked.

I'm sure it is here somewhere, but I need to figure out the OpenDCT setting for ignoring tuners/Primes. I have one Prime on this server, and another Prime only for a 2nd server, then a 3rd Prme with 2 tuners for machine 'b' and one tuner for machine 'a'.

I see several places that might be the "name" of the tuner, all slightly different. Which string is the correct one to enter into the CSV igrnore? Can you ignore only one or two of the tuners on a Prime, or do you have to ignore the whole thing?
__________________
Wayne Dunham
Reply With Quote
  #2017  
Old 06-10-2017, 10:27 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,491
Quote:
Originally Posted by waylo View Post
Hi ENE,

I was editing my opendct properties file for the first time in a long time and I found this very long string at the very top:

It's truncated here, but it's about 50+kb of this.

Any idea how this got there? It's not there in the backup of the last version .properties file in the same folder. That was last updated ~2 months ago.
I have no idea how that got there.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 8x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.3.0-rc6 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #2018  
Old 06-10-2017, 10:32 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,491
Quote:
Originally Posted by waynedunham View Post
I'm sure it is here somewhere, but I need to figure out the OpenDCT setting for ignoring tuners/Primes. I have one Prime on this server, and another Prime only for a 2nd server, then a 3rd Prme with 2 tuners for machine 'b' and one tuner for machine 'a'.

I see several places that might be the "name" of the tuner, all slightly different. Which string is the correct one to enter into the CSV igrnore? Can you ignore only one or two of the tuners on a Prime, or do you have to ignore the whole thing?
This should help clear things up. In short, you can either provide the device name or a single tuner from the device to ignore.

You can also go the other way and only enable a device or tuner on a device. That would mean only the specified devices would ever load.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 8x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.3.0-rc6 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #2019  
Old 06-11-2017, 01:39 AM
waylo waylo is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 203
Has something changed with the ability for ccextractor to pull closed captioning out of recordings?

It's been a long time since I've had it activated, probably close to when it was implemented and this post came out: https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/sho...&postcount=770

It worked then, but I tried activating it today (doing some troubleshooting with tmiranda for the commercialdetector plugin) but I haven't had any .srt files come up. Were there some limitations on the type of broadcasts it works on? Did it work on H264 sources? Sorry, just need a reminder primer!
__________________

Server: SageTV 9.2.1x86 on Windows 7 x64 Home Premium, Core 2 Quad Q6600, 4gb RAM, OpenDCT, Java 1.7u80
Display: EVGA 1030 GT to Sony LED TV via DVI-HDMI
Capture Devices: HDHR Prime for Comcast, HDHR Dual for OTA
Clients: Nvidia Shield Android miniclient, 2 PCs
Retired: ATI HDTV Wonder for OTA HD, VBox DTA-150 for OTA HD, Conexant 2388x (Blackbird) analog capture to Comcast DTA cable box with USBUirt, ATI Remote Wonder Plus, Fanless Radeon HD 6450

Last edited by waylo; 06-11-2017 at 01:47 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2020  
Old 06-11-2017, 05:22 AM
waynedunham waynedunham is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,361
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
This should help clear things up. In short, you can either provide the device name or a single tuner from the device to ignore.

You can also go the other way and only enable a device or tuner on a device. That would mean only the specified devices would ever load.
Exactly what I was looking for, thank you. And a huge thanks for tackling what is probably the biggest contribution to SageTV besides the Open Source SageTV itself. Have a virtual brew on me!

Now, get to work on those 64 bit FireWire drivers for us poor HD-PVR/STB folks. JK of course.
__________________
Wayne Dunham
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ATI TV Wonder Digital Cable Tuner & SageTV nyle Hardware Support 4 02-17-2009 10:12 PM
ATI TV Wonder Digital Cable Tuner rajczi Hardware Support 4 01-14-2008 08:24 PM
ATI TV Wonder™ Digital Cable Tuner dadams Hardware Support 4 01-09-2007 10:55 AM
Digital Cable - one guide - need HD on one tuner reg tv on other Kimper SageTV Beta Test Software 14 11-27-2006 08:15 PM
Multi-tuner Digital Cable mlbdude SageTV Software 0 06-26-2003 01:08 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.