SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #2621  
Old 06-24-2019, 06:20 PM
JustFred JustFred is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Sunnyvale, Ca
Posts: 436
With Comcast, you don't need a tuning adapter (that's another box) nor do you need any software for it. By "look elsewhere", I mean resolve the issue that's preventing viewing Ceton's channel list at http://192.168.200.1/view_channel_map.cgi?page=0

Try rebooting the PC. Temporarily disable the PCs firewall. Verify that both of the Ceton Services are running.

This is a fundamental problem with accessing the Ceton card. Don't troubleshoot OpenDCT until this is resolved.
__________________
System #1: Win7-64, Core2-Quad Q9400, 8 GB Mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HDHR-US (1st gen white) tuners. HD-200.
System #2: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB Mem, 2TB HD. Java 1.8.0_131. Sage v9.1.6.747. ClearQAM: 2x HDHR3-US tuners. HD-200.
System #3: Win7-64, I7-920, 12 GB Mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HVR2250; Spectrum Cable via HDPVR & USB-UIRT. 3x HD-200.
Reply With Quote
  #2622  
Old 06-25-2019, 03:53 AM
AlphaCrew AlphaCrew is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Whosevile
Posts: 224
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigSwifty View Post
It doesn't say how many channels. Just that the card is validated.
Sounds like a problem with the cards ability to scan's Comcast's channels. Here's what mine looks like.

Try running through the reset/clear/discover options on the Devices tab.

Also, I forgot to mention, I need to use Chrome to access the Ceton's Webpage. I could never get Explorer/Edge on Windows 10 to find the page.
Attached Images
File Type: png 2019-06-25_5-46-55.png (242.2 KB, 21 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2623  
Old 06-25-2019, 07:13 AM
BigSwifty's Avatar
BigSwifty BigSwifty is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Burlington, Republic of VT.
Posts: 193
Thank you everyone. I await a Comcast CableCard guru's return phone call.
__________________
SERVER/CLIENT_1--> AMD Phenom2 X4 925 2.8GHz. 8Gig mem. Asus M5A97. // Win 7 x64 // GTX 1060. //Nextcom r5000 X 3 // SageV9x64 running Gemstone // Lots of HD space.
CLIENT_2--> AMD Athlon 64 X2 5400 Brisbane 2.8GHz. 4Gig mem. GIGABYTE GA-MA780G-UD3H// ATI 5570. // // Win 7 x64
Reply With Quote
  #2624  
Old 06-25-2019, 07:48 AM
JustFred JustFred is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Sunnyvale, Ca
Posts: 436
Try this: Launch the Ceton Diagnostics Tool. Click on the CableCARD tab. Do a screen-grab of the window and post it here.

On the same tab, have you tried entering a known-valid Comcast channel #? What is reported?
__________________
System #1: Win7-64, Core2-Quad Q9400, 8 GB Mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HDHR-US (1st gen white) tuners. HD-200.
System #2: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB Mem, 2TB HD. Java 1.8.0_131. Sage v9.1.6.747. ClearQAM: 2x HDHR3-US tuners. HD-200.
System #3: Win7-64, I7-920, 12 GB Mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HVR2250; Spectrum Cable via HDPVR & USB-UIRT. 3x HD-200.
Reply With Quote
  #2625  
Old 06-25-2019, 03:45 PM
BigSwifty's Avatar
BigSwifty BigSwifty is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Burlington, Republic of VT.
Posts: 193
Here is the screen grab. Same response with any known good channel.
Comcast Cablecard dept said all was good on their end.
I'm sorry this is taking up bandwidth in the OpenDCT thread
Attached Images
File Type: png ceton2.png (35.3 KB, 23 views)
__________________
SERVER/CLIENT_1--> AMD Phenom2 X4 925 2.8GHz. 8Gig mem. Asus M5A97. // Win 7 x64 // GTX 1060. //Nextcom r5000 X 3 // SageV9x64 running Gemstone // Lots of HD space.
CLIENT_2--> AMD Athlon 64 X2 5400 Brisbane 2.8GHz. 4Gig mem. GIGABYTE GA-MA780G-UD3H// ATI 5570. // // Win 7 x64
Reply With Quote
  #2626  
Old 06-25-2019, 03:55 PM
AlphaCrew AlphaCrew is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Whosevile
Posts: 224
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigSwifty View Post
Here is the screen grab. Same response with any known good channel.
Comcast Cablecard dept said all was good on their end.
I'm sorry this is taking up bandwidth in the OpenDCT thread
Using Chrome can you navigate to http://192.168.200.1/Services/Log.html#bottom

If so can you post the results?

have you tried the reset/clear/discover options on the Devices tab?
Reply With Quote
  #2627  
Old 06-25-2019, 05:20 PM
BigSwifty's Avatar
BigSwifty BigSwifty is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Burlington, Republic of VT.
Posts: 193
I reset all and attached the log. Appreciate the help! Wondering if the card is bad?
Attached Files
File Type: txt ceton.txt (98.5 KB, 20 views)
__________________
SERVER/CLIENT_1--> AMD Phenom2 X4 925 2.8GHz. 8Gig mem. Asus M5A97. // Win 7 x64 // GTX 1060. //Nextcom r5000 X 3 // SageV9x64 running Gemstone // Lots of HD space.
CLIENT_2--> AMD Athlon 64 X2 5400 Brisbane 2.8GHz. 4Gig mem. GIGABYTE GA-MA780G-UD3H// ATI 5570. // // Win 7 x64
Reply With Quote
  #2628  
Old 06-25-2019, 10:24 PM
JustFred JustFred is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Sunnyvale, Ca
Posts: 436
It's (past) time to move this discussion to another thread. The problem has nothing to do with OpenDCT.

Based on the screen grab of Ceton Diagnostics, it's unlikely that the card is bad.

I didn't see any response to my prior suggestions: Try rebooting the PC. Temporarily disable the PC's firewall, or the firewall in your anti-virus program (which one are you using?). Verify that both of the Ceton Services are running.

Concentate on fixing whatever problem prevents you from viewing the various web pages that have been mentioned earlier. Post what's displayed at http://192.168.200.1/Services/System.html. You should be able to access that regardless of which browser you use. I can access it using IE, FireFox & Chrome.
__________________
System #1: Win7-64, Core2-Quad Q9400, 8 GB Mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HDHR-US (1st gen white) tuners. HD-200.
System #2: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB Mem, 2TB HD. Java 1.8.0_131. Sage v9.1.6.747. ClearQAM: 2x HDHR3-US tuners. HD-200.
System #3: Win7-64, I7-920, 12 GB Mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HVR2250; Spectrum Cable via HDPVR & USB-UIRT. 3x HD-200.
Reply With Quote
  #2629  
Old 06-26-2019, 03:50 PM
AlphaCrew AlphaCrew is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Whosevile
Posts: 224
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigSwifty View Post
I reset all and attached the log. Appreciate the help! Wondering if the card is bad?
It appears you have a VERY old firmware version

"00005.531663: ocur: system_init:190 : Firmware Version: (1.1.0.14)"
00005.563411: ocur: cas_firmware_init_boot_table:749 : Firmware image ceton_monaco_prod_v1.IMAGE
00005.596528: ocur: cas_firmware_init_boot_table:819 : Firmware upgrade state "done"

Mine is

"Jan 1 00:00:23 ocur[21]: ocur: Firmware Version: (15.1.13.152)"
Jan 1 00:00:23 ocur[21]: ocur: Firmware image ceton_infinitv_beta_fw_15_1_13_152.IMAGE
Jan 1 00:00:23 ocur[21]: ocur: Firmware upgrade state "done"
Reply With Quote
  #2630  
Old 06-26-2019, 03:58 PM
AlphaCrew AlphaCrew is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Whosevile
Posts: 224
You can find the "latest" firmware Here

I would use the .152 build.

Last edited by AlphaCrew; 06-26-2019 at 04:00 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2631  
Old 06-26-2019, 05:26 PM
BigSwifty's Avatar
BigSwifty BigSwifty is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Burlington, Republic of VT.
Posts: 193
Updated firmware and rechecked firewall. There were some .exe entries in the Ceton directory that were not enabled. Ceton now sees my channels

So back to the thread's main purpose, OpenDCT "run as console" has an error. It doesn't seem as if it can download the channels.

Am I still missing something?

I enclose the logs.
Attached Files
File Type: txt opendct.txt (18.7 KB, 14 views)
__________________
SERVER/CLIENT_1--> AMD Phenom2 X4 925 2.8GHz. 8Gig mem. Asus M5A97. // Win 7 x64 // GTX 1060. //Nextcom r5000 X 3 // SageV9x64 running Gemstone // Lots of HD space.
CLIENT_2--> AMD Athlon 64 X2 5400 Brisbane 2.8GHz. 4Gig mem. GIGABYTE GA-MA780G-UD3H// ATI 5570. // // Win 7 x64
Reply With Quote
  #2632  
Old 06-26-2019, 05:36 PM
AlphaCrew AlphaCrew is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Whosevile
Posts: 224
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigSwifty View Post
Updated firmware and rechecked firewall. There were some .exe entries in the Ceton directory that were not enabled. Ceton now sees my channels

So back to the thread's main purpose, OpenDCT "run as console" has an error. It doesn't seem as if it can download the channels.

Am I still missing something?

I enclose the logs.
Have you confirmed that you can tune channels in the Ceton Diag. App without issue?
Reply With Quote
  #2633  
Old 06-26-2019, 05:57 PM
BigSwifty's Avatar
BigSwifty BigSwifty is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Burlington, Republic of VT.
Posts: 193
Yes sir.
__________________
SERVER/CLIENT_1--> AMD Phenom2 X4 925 2.8GHz. 8Gig mem. Asus M5A97. // Win 7 x64 // GTX 1060. //Nextcom r5000 X 3 // SageV9x64 running Gemstone // Lots of HD space.
CLIENT_2--> AMD Athlon 64 X2 5400 Brisbane 2.8GHz. 4Gig mem. GIGABYTE GA-MA780G-UD3H// ATI 5570. // // Win 7 x64
Reply With Quote
  #2634  
Old 06-27-2019, 07:58 PM
BigSwifty's Avatar
BigSwifty BigSwifty is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Burlington, Republic of VT.
Posts: 193
I think this is the log that is needed for someone to kindly help me. OpenDCT run as console doesn't load channels.
Attached Files
File Type: zip wrapper.zip (327.3 KB, 12 views)
__________________
SERVER/CLIENT_1--> AMD Phenom2 X4 925 2.8GHz. 8Gig mem. Asus M5A97. // Win 7 x64 // GTX 1060. //Nextcom r5000 X 3 // SageV9x64 running Gemstone // Lots of HD space.
CLIENT_2--> AMD Athlon 64 X2 5400 Brisbane 2.8GHz. 4Gig mem. GIGABYTE GA-MA780G-UD3H// ATI 5570. // // Win 7 x64
Reply With Quote
  #2635  
Old 06-28-2019, 04:03 AM
AlphaCrew AlphaCrew is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Whosevile
Posts: 224
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigSwifty View Post
I think this is the log that is needed for someone to kindly help me. OpenDCT run as console doesn't load channels.
Another WAG, but do you have this file?

c:/ProgramData/OpenDCT/config\lineup\qam_infinitv.properties

If not, perhaps there is a permissions issue that is not allowing OpenDCT to create the file.
Reply With Quote
  #2636  
Old 06-28-2019, 07:52 AM
BigSwifty's Avatar
BigSwifty BigSwifty is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Burlington, Republic of VT.
Posts: 193
Thank you...The file is there.
I have tried running the console with AV and Windows Firewall completely turned off.
Are there any specific ports I need to check are open?
Do the previously attached logs shed any light? I'm hoping someone can give me further direction.
__________________
SERVER/CLIENT_1--> AMD Phenom2 X4 925 2.8GHz. 8Gig mem. Asus M5A97. // Win 7 x64 // GTX 1060. //Nextcom r5000 X 3 // SageV9x64 running Gemstone // Lots of HD space.
CLIENT_2--> AMD Athlon 64 X2 5400 Brisbane 2.8GHz. 4Gig mem. GIGABYTE GA-MA780G-UD3H// ATI 5570. // // Win 7 x64
Reply With Quote
  #2637  
Old 06-28-2019, 02:22 PM
AlphaCrew AlphaCrew is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Whosevile
Posts: 224
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigSwifty View Post
Thank you...The file is there.
I have tried running the console with AV and Windows Firewall completely turned off.
Are there any specific ports I need to check are open?
Do the previously attached logs shed any light? I'm hoping someone can give me further direction.
Sorry, I got nothing. Hopefully EnterNoEscape sees this and lends a hand. I see a bunch of "qam_infinitv" errors but have no idea what that means or what to look for .
Reply With Quote
  #2638  
Old 06-28-2019, 05:08 PM
BigSwifty's Avatar
BigSwifty BigSwifty is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Burlington, Republic of VT.
Posts: 193
Thanks for the swings at bat!

I changed the permissions of OpenDCT folder to "everyone". With all firewalls and AV off I also changed property pool.enable=false to true and I enclose the following logs. I'm seeing some lines regarding jvm. I'm running java 1.8.

Crash log, wrapper attached
Attached Files
File Type: zip wrapper - Copy.zip (342.6 KB, 9 views)
File Type: txt opendct-crash-50.txt (158.6 KB, 13 views)
__________________
SERVER/CLIENT_1--> AMD Phenom2 X4 925 2.8GHz. 8Gig mem. Asus M5A97. // Win 7 x64 // GTX 1060. //Nextcom r5000 X 3 // SageV9x64 running Gemstone // Lots of HD space.
CLIENT_2--> AMD Athlon 64 X2 5400 Brisbane 2.8GHz. 4Gig mem. GIGABYTE GA-MA780G-UD3H// ATI 5570. // // Win 7 x64
Reply With Quote
  #2639  
Old 06-28-2019, 06:02 PM
JustFred JustFred is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Sunnyvale, Ca
Posts: 436
From the logs, it looks like you're running the 64-bit version of OpenDCT, but running the 32-bit version of Java. Is that correct? If so, that's not going to work. See the 6th paragraph (it starts "On Windows....") of the very first posting in this thread.
__________________
System #1: Win7-64, Core2-Quad Q9400, 8 GB Mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HDHR-US (1st gen white) tuners. HD-200.
System #2: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB Mem, 2TB HD. Java 1.8.0_131. Sage v9.1.6.747. ClearQAM: 2x HDHR3-US tuners. HD-200.
System #3: Win7-64, I7-920, 12 GB Mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HVR2250; Spectrum Cable via HDPVR & USB-UIRT. 3x HD-200.
Reply With Quote
  #2640  
Old 06-28-2019, 06:34 PM
BigSwifty's Avatar
BigSwifty BigSwifty is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Burlington, Republic of VT.
Posts: 193
Thank you. Yes, I'm running 64bit OpenDCT AND I have both 64 and32 Java installed (running Sage64). Both Java 64/32 are allowed through the firewall.
__________________
SERVER/CLIENT_1--> AMD Phenom2 X4 925 2.8GHz. 8Gig mem. Asus M5A97. // Win 7 x64 // GTX 1060. //Nextcom r5000 X 3 // SageV9x64 running Gemstone // Lots of HD space.
CLIENT_2--> AMD Athlon 64 X2 5400 Brisbane 2.8GHz. 4Gig mem. GIGABYTE GA-MA780G-UD3H// ATI 5570. // // Win 7 x64
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ATI TV Wonder Digital Cable Tuner & SageTV nyle Hardware Support 4 02-17-2009 10:12 PM
ATI TV Wonder Digital Cable Tuner rajczi Hardware Support 4 01-14-2008 08:24 PM
ATI TV Wonder™ Digital Cable Tuner dadams Hardware Support 4 01-09-2007 10:55 AM
Digital Cable - one guide - need HD on one tuner reg tv on other Kimper SageTV Beta Test Software 14 11-27-2006 08:15 PM
Multi-tuner Digital Cable mlbdude SageTV Software 0 06-26-2003 01:08 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.