SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #141  
Old 11-16-2019, 11:38 AM
Malfunction Malfunction is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Willoughby, Ohio
Posts: 284
Good idea. Also download driver for the IR blaster.

https://s3.amazonaws.com/hauppauge/u...es/irblast.exe
__________________
ASRock B450M Pro4 AM4 mATX AMD Motherboard, AMD Ryzen 5 2600 3.4GHz, Crucial Ballistix Sport LT 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4-3200, EVGA GT 1030SC, WD - Black SN750 NVMe SSD 250GB, 1x WD80EFAX 8TB, 2x WDBH2D0040HNC 4TB, USB-UIRT, HD-PVR2, WinTV-quadHD USB, Windows 10 64bit

Last edited by Malfunction; 11-24-2019 at 06:16 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #142  
Old 11-17-2019, 02:18 PM
Malfunction Malfunction is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Willoughby, Ohio
Posts: 284
Quote:
Originally Posted by SHS View Post
Don't unless you what know your doing.
Just uninstall the driver from device manager reset that way or used HCW Clear rerun wintv install grad ver 10 it come with latest drivers and don't worry about installing WinTV
I did the hwclear, lost my IR, got into system restore and got my Blast Cfg back. Slapped it together in a hurry to catch "Bride of Frankenstein" and go out to lunch with my wife. It appears to have done the trick. I have all 5 tuners working now. Also installed LAV 0.74.1. My laggy response from the USB tuners was due to latency in the USB 3.1 gen 2 port I was using. My USB 3.1 gen 1 ports are much faster.
__________________
ASRock B450M Pro4 AM4 mATX AMD Motherboard, AMD Ryzen 5 2600 3.4GHz, Crucial Ballistix Sport LT 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4-3200, EVGA GT 1030SC, WD - Black SN750 NVMe SSD 250GB, 1x WD80EFAX 8TB, 2x WDBH2D0040HNC 4TB, USB-UIRT, HD-PVR2, WinTV-quadHD USB, Windows 10 64bit
Reply With Quote
  #143  
Old 11-18-2019, 01:28 PM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,522
Quote:
Originally Posted by Malfunction View Post
I did the hwclear, lost my IR, got into system restore and got my Blast Cfg back. Slapped it together in a hurry to catch "Bride of Frankenstein" and go out to lunch with my wife. It appears to have done the trick. I have all 5 tuners working now. Also installed LAV 0.74.1. My laggy response from the USB tuners was due to latency in the USB 3.1 gen 2 port I was using. My USB 3.1 gen 1 ports are much faster.
You do have to watch out for shared port
Reply With Quote
  #144  
Old 11-22-2019, 04:11 AM
Malfunction Malfunction is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Willoughby, Ohio
Posts: 284
Quote:
Originally Posted by SHS View Post
You do have to watch out for shared port
I don't believe it's shared. It's hard to share anything in Windows 10. I was able to share one directory by putting a shortcut into OneDrive.

Got it so the dual doesn't show up in WinTV 10 as "not available" any more, just the quad and the HD-PVR2. Broke WinTV 10 again. Quad showing up with 2 tuners again.

I wonder if it's worthwhile to throw a splitter between my TV and FM sets and use one of those lines to run to the dual so I have the dual and the quad. Would this give me 4 tuners on a bad day and 6 if a miracle happened?
__________________
ASRock B450M Pro4 AM4 mATX AMD Motherboard, AMD Ryzen 5 2600 3.4GHz, Crucial Ballistix Sport LT 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4-3200, EVGA GT 1030SC, WD - Black SN750 NVMe SSD 250GB, 1x WD80EFAX 8TB, 2x WDBH2D0040HNC 4TB, USB-UIRT, HD-PVR2, WinTV-quadHD USB, Windows 10 64bit
Reply With Quote
  #145  
Old 11-22-2019, 06:10 AM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,522
Quote:
Originally Posted by Malfunction View Post
I don't believe it's shared. It's hard to share anything in Windows 10. I was able to share one directory by putting a shortcut into OneDrive.

Got it so the dual doesn't show up in WinTV 10 as "not available" any more, just the quad and the HD-PVR2. Broke WinTV 10 again. Quad showing up with 2 tuners again.

I wonder if it's worthwhile to throw a splitter between my TV and FM sets and use one of those lines to run to the dual so I have the dual and the quad. Would this give me 4 tuners on a bad day and 6 if a miracle happened?
USB 1 thru 3 are shared standard 4 port per chipset that why all USB on motherboard have extra USB header for additional 2 port if want non shared USB you be look in to Sonnet Allegro Pro, StarTech PEXUSB3S44V, HighPoint RocketU 1144D Controller where each port is dedicated independent channels.

Check the device manager under Sound, video and game controllers there should be two list of the Hauppauge WinTV-quadHD ATSC

Last edited by SHS; 11-22-2019 at 06:17 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #146  
Old 11-22-2019, 03:52 PM
Malfunction Malfunction is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Willoughby, Ohio
Posts: 284
Quote:
Originally Posted by SHS View Post
USB 1 thru 3 are shared standard 4 port per chipset that why all USB on motherboard have extra USB header for additional 2 port if want non shared USB you be look in to Sonnet Allegro Pro, StarTech PEXUSB3S44V, HighPoint RocketU 1144D Controller where each port is dedicated independent channels.

Check the device manager under Sound, video and game controllers there should be two list of the Hauppauge WinTV-quadHD ATSC
Oh, I was thinking of a Windows share. I agree, the hardware is spread pretty thin.

It failed this morning, no idea how that happens. I looked at Device Manager, and there was only one. Unplugged it, plugged it in the front port and there were 2. Looks like I have to watch where I plug it in at the very least.
(added note) It failed because the USB ports don't discover fast enough when the PC comes out of sleep. No more sleeping!

I wonder if this card has the chops:
https://www.microcenter.com/product/...pcie-host-card

On closer examination, the Vantec piece is identical to the Startech. I decided to order the Sonnet Allegro Pro instead of dashing out to Micro Center. The Sonnet Allegro Pro works well, but it's even slower to discover the USB devices than my motherboard is. This just means I need to delay about 60 seconds before starting SageTV and don't let the computer sleep. The install worked well once I got the IR working again.
__________________
ASRock B450M Pro4 AM4 mATX AMD Motherboard, AMD Ryzen 5 2600 3.4GHz, Crucial Ballistix Sport LT 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4-3200, EVGA GT 1030SC, WD - Black SN750 NVMe SSD 250GB, 1x WD80EFAX 8TB, 2x WDBH2D0040HNC 4TB, USB-UIRT, HD-PVR2, WinTV-quadHD USB, Windows 10 64bit

Last edited by Malfunction; 11-24-2019 at 06:18 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #147  
Old 11-24-2019, 08:35 AM
AlphaCrew AlphaCrew is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Whosevile
Posts: 234
How do I diagnose this problem?

All of a sudden I have two channels that no longer work.

1) Things I've tried
a. re-scanned channels
b. Loaded Plex Up and Plex can tune the channel.

2) How do I diagnosis this problem?

I have attached 2 screen shots..
Attached Images
File Type: png 2019-11-24_8-25-49.png (367.0 KB, 21 views)
File Type: png 2019-11-24_9-11-56.png (748.6 KB, 19 views)
Reply With Quote
  #148  
Old 11-24-2019, 09:51 AM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,522
Quote:
Originally Posted by AlphaCrew View Post
All of a sudden I have two channels that no longer work.

1) Things I've tried
a. re-scanned channels
b. Loaded Plex Up and Plex can tune the channel.

2) How do I diagnosis this problem?

I have attached 2 screen shots..
When was the last time you did full channel rescan
Reply With Quote
  #149  
Old 11-24-2019, 12:23 PM
AlphaCrew AlphaCrew is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Whosevile
Posts: 234
Quote:
Originally Posted by SHS View Post
When was the last time you did full channel rescan
This morning..
Reply With Quote
  #150  
Old 11-26-2019, 09:39 AM
Malfunction Malfunction is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Willoughby, Ohio
Posts: 284
Rebooting is still risky business. I get this error even after reinstalling everything.
__________________
ASRock B450M Pro4 AM4 mATX AMD Motherboard, AMD Ryzen 5 2600 3.4GHz, Crucial Ballistix Sport LT 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4-3200, EVGA GT 1030SC, WD - Black SN750 NVMe SSD 250GB, 1x WD80EFAX 8TB, 2x WDBH2D0040HNC 4TB, USB-UIRT, HD-PVR2, WinTV-quadHD USB, Windows 10 64bit
Reply With Quote
  #151  
Old 11-26-2019, 10:33 AM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,522
Quote:
Originally Posted by Malfunction View Post
Rebooting is still risky business. I get this error even after reinstalling everything.
The most common causes for that is codec just skip it
Reply With Quote
  #152  
Old 11-26-2019, 11:09 AM
Malfunction Malfunction is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Willoughby, Ohio
Posts: 284
Quote:
Originally Posted by SHS View Post
The most common causes for that is codec just skip it
Still errors out, looks like Windows isn't letting SageTV see the tuner. WinTV works.
__________________
ASRock B450M Pro4 AM4 mATX AMD Motherboard, AMD Ryzen 5 2600 3.4GHz, Crucial Ballistix Sport LT 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4-3200, EVGA GT 1030SC, WD - Black SN750 NVMe SSD 250GB, 1x WD80EFAX 8TB, 2x WDBH2D0040HNC 4TB, USB-UIRT, HD-PVR2, WinTV-quadHD USB, Windows 10 64bit
Reply With Quote
  #153  
Old 11-26-2019, 12:04 PM
Malfunction Malfunction is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Willoughby, Ohio
Posts: 284
Got it running again after a couple hours, uninstalled everything, reinstalled everything, numerous reboots. The last try that worked was just unplugging and replugging and then a reboot. I have to remember not to turn this thing off.
__________________
ASRock B450M Pro4 AM4 mATX AMD Motherboard, AMD Ryzen 5 2600 3.4GHz, Crucial Ballistix Sport LT 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4-3200, EVGA GT 1030SC, WD - Black SN750 NVMe SSD 250GB, 1x WD80EFAX 8TB, 2x WDBH2D0040HNC 4TB, USB-UIRT, HD-PVR2, WinTV-quadHD USB, Windows 10 64bit
Reply With Quote
  #154  
Old 11-26-2019, 02:53 PM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,522
Quote:
Originally Posted by Malfunction View Post
Still errors out, looks like Windows isn't letting SageTV see the tuner. WinTV works.
One thing to keep in mind is this

With newer ver Windows 10 you go to setting and privary
Under camera you change from off to on and allow app to access your camera
Below that you turn off any app you don't it access
And make sure Allow desktop app to access your camera is also on
Do the same with Microphone
Reply With Quote
  #155  
Old 11-26-2019, 03:57 PM
AlphaCrew AlphaCrew is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Whosevile
Posts: 234
Quote:
Originally Posted by SHS View Post
When was the last time you did full channel rescan
Any suggestion on how I can trouble shoot this problem?
Reply With Quote
  #156  
Old 11-26-2019, 04:26 PM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,522
Quote:
Originally Posted by AlphaCrew View Post
Any suggestion on how I can trouble shoot this problem?
Sorry I don't know
Reply With Quote
  #157  
Old 11-26-2019, 07:07 PM
JustFred JustFred is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Sunnyvale, Ca
Posts: 465
Quote:
Originally Posted by AlphaCrew View Post
Any suggestion on how I can trouble shoot this problem?
Someone might be able to help if we knew some specifics about your setup.

Which version of SageTv are you running? 32 or 64 bit?

Signal source? (looks like CATV, FIOS)
What capture device (or tuner) is being used?
Using a CableCard (or is this ClearQAM)?
Using SageDCT or OpenDCT?

You report that you've already performed a channel re-scan; was that using Sage's channel scan for one of the tuners?

Can Plex sucessfully tune to channel 72-13-1 (using those numbers)? Is Plex using exactly the same tuner as Sage?
__________________
System #1: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB Mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HDHR-US (1st gen white) tuners. HD-200.
System #2: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB Mem, 4TB HD. Java 1.8.0_131. Sage v9.1.6.747. ClearQAM: 2x HDHR3-US tuners. HD-200.
System #3: Win7-64, I7-920, 12 GB Mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HVR2250; Spectrum Cable via HDPVR & USB-UIRT. 3x HD-200.

Last edited by JustFred; 11-26-2019 at 07:14 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #158  
Old 12-02-2019, 04:17 PM
Malfunction Malfunction is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Willoughby, Ohio
Posts: 284
Quote:
Originally Posted by SHS View Post
One thing to keep in mind is this

With newer ver Windows 10 you go to setting and privary
Under camera you change from off to on and allow app to access your camera
Below that you turn off any app you don't it access
And make sure Allow desktop app to access your camera is also on
Do the same with Microphone
I hadn't thought about turning stuff off. I did turn the camera access on. It's odd. Dual tuners work. 2 dual or one quad doesn't.
__________________
ASRock B450M Pro4 AM4 mATX AMD Motherboard, AMD Ryzen 5 2600 3.4GHz, Crucial Ballistix Sport LT 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4-3200, EVGA GT 1030SC, WD - Black SN750 NVMe SSD 250GB, 1x WD80EFAX 8TB, 2x WDBH2D0040HNC 4TB, USB-UIRT, HD-PVR2, WinTV-quadHD USB, Windows 10 64bit
Reply With Quote
  #159  
Old 12-02-2019, 05:01 PM
Malfunction Malfunction is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Willoughby, Ohio
Posts: 284
Quote:
Originally Posted by SHS View Post
One thing to keep in mind is this

With newer ver Windows 10 you go to setting and privary
Under camera you change from off to on and allow app to access your camera
Below that you turn off any app you don't it access
And make sure Allow desktop app to access your camera is also on
Do the same with Microphone
Turning off app camera access shuts down the HD-PVR2, while still allowing the dualHD to work. HD-PVR2 didn't error out, it just disappeared.
__________________
ASRock B450M Pro4 AM4 mATX AMD Motherboard, AMD Ryzen 5 2600 3.4GHz, Crucial Ballistix Sport LT 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4-3200, EVGA GT 1030SC, WD - Black SN750 NVMe SSD 250GB, 1x WD80EFAX 8TB, 2x WDBH2D0040HNC 4TB, USB-UIRT, HD-PVR2, WinTV-quadHD USB, Windows 10 64bit
Reply With Quote
  #160  
Old 12-03-2019, 03:25 AM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,522
Quote:
Originally Posted by Malfunction View Post
Turning off app camera access shuts down the HD-PVR2, while still allowing the dualHD to work. HD-PVR2 didn't error out, it just disappeared.
So it just disappeared from SageTV but not the device manger right
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Replacement for Hauppauge WinTV-PVR-500 troycheek Hardware Support 8 10-17-2011 08:21 PM
Hauppauge WinTV-PVR-USB2 MrVining Hardware Support 2 09-12-2009 08:11 AM
There seems to be two Hauppauge WinTV USB/2 models? Steve2112 Hardware Support 1 08-27-2006 03:36 AM
Hauppauge WinTV 500 Problem mike1961 Hardware Support 0 01-20-2006 02:06 AM
Wintv pvr 150 vs the USB2 PVR from hauppauge? steingra Hardware Support 9 10-14-2005 02:23 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.