SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 10-05-2021, 06:23 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,646
I have not had that experience with a Win 7 SageTV server using two HDPVR2's. Once in a while I get some strange freezes, skips, and motion artifacts. My Sage system gets rebooted about once a month, and that's the only time the HDPVR2's get restarted (full power down/up).

I seem to recall the problems with the Hauppauge devices stemming from the inability to properly start a media file, which is why we can't always get the HDPVR2's to work with "live" SageTV, hence the reason why I always tell a show to record, then start watching it about 15 seconds after the recording begins (even with live tv).
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 10-05-2021, 09:02 PM
Evil_Attorney's Avatar
Evil_Attorney Evil_Attorney is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 632
Quote:
Originally Posted by JustFred View Post
My experience with the HDPVR using HDMI input was terrible. Numerous "random" lockups, which were traced to program-stream changes from the source, usually occurring at commercial insertion or other program-feed change. Since changing from HDMI to Component input, no lockups in over 3 years. I don't have a HDPVR2, so can't say with certainty that it has a similar issue.
Wait, the original HDPRVR 1212 was component only. Do you mean the original Colossus? And when you say "stream changes," do you mean changes in audio format for commercials? I don't think the resolution changes, right? If that is the case, it might be worth trying the HDPVR2 in HDMI with SPDIF, since I think that is an input option. That said, I'm still convinced this is a different issue because I haven't seen any halts mid-program. It's that Sage occasionally can't start recording properly and then records a blank screen.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 10-18-2021, 09:18 AM
Evil_Attorney's Avatar
Evil_Attorney Evil_Attorney is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 632
I have tried the HDPVR2 with component and SPDIF for over a week and continue to receive the occasional failure to start the encoding device error. And again, when it happens, both HDPVRs are locked out and only a Sage restart fixes it. I am out of ideas at this point. It seems like Sage could be at fault here.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HDPVR2 and HD300? Evil_Attorney SageTV Github Development 3 09-18-2017 10:49 AM
HDHomeRun Prime - Preventing Tuner-Induced Halts in Recording or Lost Recordings jgsouthard Hardware Support 17 01-31-2016 05:47 PM
HDPVR2 GAMING INTERLACE dotsy Hardware Support 0 12-14-2014 06:47 AM
Trying to get SGraphRecorder working with a HDPVR2 GE ... perfessor101 Hardware Support 0 04-16-2014 02:31 PM
HDPVR2 (1512) VS HDPVR2 GE PLUS 1504 bigo93bronco Hardware Support 3 05-04-2013 07:34 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.