SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV International User Forums > SageTV United Kingdom

Notices

SageTV United Kingdom SageTV and SageTV Recorder Users from the UK - This forum is for you to post about specific issues using SageTV software in the UK.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #61  
Old 02-09-2005, 04:42 PM
edgley's Avatar
edgley edgley is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Surbiton, England
Posts: 401
Good to hear some progress.

Whether you use RF or DVI, NTSC is NTSC and PAL is PAL, wires dont convert unfortunatly!
Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old 02-10-2005, 02:21 AM
jhh jhh is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: BE
Posts: 196
Hookla,

Could I ask you to do one more test - after the many that you probably already did?

stop SageTV
copy your properties file and throw the old one away (or just rename it)
reboot and start SageTV
enter your true location and tv standard
add your card in Sage
check if you get something in LiveTV

I thought you would have it working as you told it works in WinTV. So if it doesn't you may have a different problem from Nielm and myself.

I don't really see why it should suddenly stop working for PAL although I'm on thin ice here. The problems that we were experiencing had to do with SageTV getting hold of the card. If you get a picture -whatever it looks like- you are way further than we were initially.

Jan
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old 02-10-2005, 03:12 AM
mobby mobby is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: South Wales, UK
Posts: 26
Yeah I found the same thing

Quote:
I have on the other hand been able to make it work sorta if i set sage as NTSC then it works but of course the picture doesn't look quite right because of the PAL signal from the cable box. But when sage is set to PAL then all the above errors occur. So it sounds like Sage's PAL support with this card (or hauppauges fault although WinTV does view the signal and display it fine) doesn't work.
...but as you said the picture looks wrong because of the PAL signal. So yeah it definately looks like a PAL issue. Basically using all the steps on the SHS site and still to no avail. The one thing I did try was using the drivers listed on the UK hauppauge support site (which doesn't seem to even have proper 150 drivers and it supplies you with 250/350 drivers, which ends up giving you extra ports you dont have, also it doesn't actually say which driver you are supposed to use, they come up as PVR (Encoder), PVR (Encoder/Decoder) and PVR Encoder-16 - I have been using PVR Encoder). The funny thing is they dont throw the error but they are just a black screen. I made sure I ran all the appropriate updates, but always a black screen so I am guessing that the drivers are poo, or I am doing the same thing wrong all the time.

Seeing as Showshifter, BeyondTV and others work with teh PVR 150 I am guessing its just a Sage issue. Fingers crossed for a fix soon...
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old 02-10-2005, 01:53 PM
hookla hookla is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: london
Posts: 20
Send a message via MSN to hookla
JHH - so you havnt got it to work with Win TV either?
Reply With Quote
  #65  
Old 02-10-2005, 02:12 PM
jhh jhh is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: BE
Posts: 196
Hookla,

Yes - I did get it to work with WinTV. Unfortunately when you see it working in WinTV and then start Sage it does not work in Sage. Silly thing was that I used WinTV to see whether drivers were ok and if it was tuning fine. For it to work in Sage I needed to reboot and make sure that SageTV was the first application to get hold of the capture card(s).

Also when you have started Sage an stop it to make a change in the properties file you need to reboot again before you start it again. In fact I now realize that I've never tried this with WinTV. It worked there from the start and there was no need to go in and out to make config changes.

hm, difference that I see between your setup and mine is that I use the 150MCE card.

Jan
Reply With Quote
  #66  
Old 02-10-2005, 06:28 PM
hookla hookla is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: london
Posts: 20
Send a message via MSN to hookla
solution for pvr 150 PAL problem.

in the properties file change

mmc/video_format_code=8

to

mmc/video_format_code=256

Reply With Quote
  #67  
Old 02-10-2005, 08:35 PM
sagesupport sagesupport is offline
SageTV Support
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 40
Or for other people you can refer to page 178 of the manual for your correct code.

Make sure you close SageTV and the service if running.
__________________
George Oms
SageTV Tech Support
Reply With Quote
  #68  
Old 02-11-2005, 06:00 AM
marneb17's Avatar
marneb17 marneb17 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 154
I can confirm that it works.

Great. THX

Marne
Reply With Quote
  #69  
Old 02-11-2005, 07:13 AM
nielm's Avatar
nielm nielm is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 4,496
Gotta try this tonight...

For those that are too lazy to look:
Quote:
PAL_B = 16
PAL-D = 32
PAL-H = 128
PAL-I = 256
PAL-M = 512
PAL-N = 1024
PAL-60 = 2048
If you don't know which PAL type your country uses, you can look it up here or here

(256 as mentioned above is for PAL-I / UK users)
Reply With Quote
  #70  
Old 02-11-2005, 12:16 PM
mobby mobby is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: South Wales, UK
Posts: 26
WOOHOO!!!!

Works like a charm, my PRV is almost there. All i have to do now is set up the channels and XMLTV and we will be rockin!! Thanks to everyone and to Support for letting us know what to do!! Sorry it if was a case of rtfm

mobby (a very happy bunny)
Reply With Quote
  #71  
Old 02-11-2005, 02:00 PM
Bathman Bathman is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 40
Ok. I now have the picture working ok. But I am not able to adjust the voulme. The mute button works fine. When I increase the voume the sound level bar OSD appears but doesn't move neither does the volume level change. Thus the volume is fixed. This is also the case when I play back my mp3 as well.

All worked OK with my PVR350 all I have done is repalced it with a PVR150.

Any ideas?

Last edited by Bathman; 02-11-2005 at 02:15 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #72  
Old 02-11-2005, 04:46 PM
nielm's Avatar
nielm nielm is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 4,496

yep, setting it to 16 (PAL-B for me) allows Sage to use my -150 and be restarted without a reboot!

Bathman: try changing your audio renderer -- set it to either default directsound device, or the specific device for your soundcard...
Reply With Quote
  #73  
Old 02-11-2005, 05:56 PM
Bathman Bathman is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 40
Tryed all the Audio render options. Without success. Any other suggestions?
Reply With Quote
  #74  
Old 02-12-2005, 02:33 AM
Bathman Bathman is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 40
Sort of fixed

Changed

media_player_uses_system_volume=true

to false

and I can know adjust the volume. Unfortuatly every time I change channel the volume jumps up to maximum. I have another look tonight when I get home from work. But if any one has any ideas?

Last edited by Bathman; 02-12-2005 at 03:28 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #75  
Old 02-27-2005, 11:16 PM
drinkmilk15 drinkmilk15 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 11
Send a message via AIM to drinkmilk15
i'm having the same problem as bathman with volume jumping to maximum. its really annoying. i'm using the pvr-500 which is of course based on the 150. anybody know of a fix for this or if hauppauge/sage has been notified of this problem?
Reply With Quote
  #76  
Old 03-18-2005, 06:52 AM
Bathman Bathman is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 40
drinkmilk15

Have you managed to find a work round for the sound problem. I have had no joy with my 150MCE. Yet it works fine in GBPVR.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.