SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #341  
Old 03-11-2005, 12:12 PM
dvsing's Avatar
dvsing dvsing is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Cupertino, CA, USA
Posts: 193
Send a message via AIM to dvsing
DFA - PLEASE DO!! I haven't heard from Frey on this issue in weeks. I hope they are still investigating it.

-Dan
Reply With Quote
  #342  
Old 03-11-2005, 12:15 PM
travisbell travisbell is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 171
Quote:
Originally Posted by DFA
"GET_FILE_SIZE" revisted.

I gather there has been no response from Frey on this issue yet. I will try to ding them myself since this is tripping some installs up badly.

The frequency of "GET_FILE_SIZE" queeries from Sage for my system is exactly at 5 minute intervals.

DFA
Hey guys,

been off the thread for a bit, didn't feel like reading through 8 pages sooo... what is the problem with the GET_FILE_SIZE queries?

My system also checks once every 5 minutes.

Thanks!
__________________
--
Travis Bell
Consumeroo
iSage Theme
Reply With Quote
  #343  
Old 03-11-2005, 12:18 PM
dvsing's Avatar
dvsing dvsing is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Cupertino, CA, USA
Posts: 193
Send a message via AIM to dvsing
The deal with GET_FILE_SIZE is that on some systems, when using SGraphRecorder, SageTV will send out-of-control GET_FILE_SIZE messages to SGraphRecorder in the condition that SGraphRecorder is recording to an mpeg file, AND SageTV is currently playing back from that same mpeg file.

-Dan
Reply With Quote
  #344  
Old 03-11-2005, 01:43 PM
spaceghost's Avatar
spaceghost spaceghost is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: in the Lou
Posts: 134
But....99% of the time only when using service mode.
__________________
Know what I say when I say you know what I mean?
Reply With Quote
  #345  
Old 03-11-2005, 01:55 PM
dvsing's Avatar
dvsing dvsing is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Cupertino, CA, USA
Posts: 193
Send a message via AIM to dvsing
Agreed... the GET_FILE_SIZE problem seems to go away when not in service mode--- however, I personally prefer to run in service mode... this way, if the SageTV pseudo-client crashes during playback, it doesn't take the service down with it, and you don't lose any recordings that are currently in progress.
Reply With Quote
  #346  
Old 03-11-2005, 01:56 PM
travisbell travisbell is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 171
I heard there was a lot of stability problems with the service mode. Any truth to that with you guys?
__________________
--
Travis Bell
Consumeroo
iSage Theme
Reply With Quote
  #347  
Old 03-11-2005, 01:57 PM
olyar15 olyar15 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Bowser, BC, Canada
Posts: 240
I get those "GET_FILE_SIZE" queries as well, but they only seem to occur when I am trying to watch the "live" feed. However, I rarely watch "live" tv anymore, and watching the pre-recorded HDTV shows seems to be fine.

BTW, I am not running sage in service mode.
__________________
Charles Lee
Reply With Quote
  #348  
Old 03-11-2005, 02:01 PM
dvsing's Avatar
dvsing dvsing is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Cupertino, CA, USA
Posts: 193
Send a message via AIM to dvsing
Quote:
Originally Posted by travisbell
I heard there was a lot of stability problems with the service mode. Any truth to that with you guys?
For me, service mode is the way to go. Very stable-- no problems ever. Sometimes (on rare occasion) the pseudo-client crashes during playback but I believe this to be codec-related and not a sage bug.

-Dan
Reply With Quote
  #349  
Old 03-11-2005, 02:02 PM
dvsing's Avatar
dvsing dvsing is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Cupertino, CA, USA
Posts: 193
Send a message via AIM to dvsing
Quote:
Originally Posted by olyar15
I get those "GET_FILE_SIZE" queries as well, but they only seem to occur when I am trying to watch the "live" feed. However, I rarely watch "live" tv anymore, and watching the pre-recorded HDTV shows seems to be fine.

BTW, I am not running sage in service mode.
You are correct--- the "GET_FILE_SIZE" bug only shows it's face when you are playing back the same mpeg that is currently being recorded to by SGraphRecorder AND you're running in service mode.

-Dan
Reply With Quote
  #350  
Old 03-11-2005, 03:00 PM
abasu2003's Avatar
abasu2003 abasu2003 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 551
Great work so far guys.

I realize that there are setup guides on the way but I just had a few general questions after reading the thread (all 18 pages...incredibly dense too)

Right now, I have no CableBox, just wall to computer via PVR250 but this thread has me itching to pony up for both digital cable and HD. Before I do that, I just need to know a few things.

Right now, I have an RF remote (that also has IR capabilities) so I do need a USB-UIRT correct? And this would be just to change channels on the cable box, regardless of HD? And should I hold out for changing channels via Firewire or will this not solve the chanign channels for non-HD programming?

Lets say I get a cable box with Firewire support and I get the update (not to optimistic about Baltimore Cable Support), as I understand it, I would then need a firewire cable to hookup from the cable box to the computer. Then, software wise, I would have to make a graph and use the UNE to add the network encoder to Sage. Is that all correct?

I do have sporadic questions.

-Software wise, do I have to pay for anything?
-the way you have it setup DFA, Sage has the ability to know to record regular channels using a PVR250 and HD channels using a network encoder?
-Do the HD shows get a proper treatment as Sage recordings or are they imported in?
-I got confused on the graph where it dumps it to a "show.mpg" file in a common Sage video directory. I have Sage recording to multiple hard drives. Does that mean I fcould only have HD on a certain hard drive?


I guess thats all I can think of without actually starting the process. Just would like some background before I invest in this.
Reply With Quote
  #351  
Old 03-11-2005, 03:46 PM
olyar15 olyar15 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Bowser, BC, Canada
Posts: 240
I am trying to write a setup article to make it easier to help others set this up. Lots of info in this thread, but pretty spread out.

Off the top of my head, for hardware you will need:
-Computer with firewire port
-HD cable box with working firewire port
-an IR blaster such as the USBUIRT
-firewire cable
-lots of hard drive space

For software:
-Windows XP
-SageTV 2.2
-the .inf file for the cable box (meistb.zip, found on page 4 of this thread)
-Graphedit (do a google search)
-SGraphRecorder.exe universal network encoder - there is a separate thread on this. There is a page where you can download it from,but can't recall. I think there is a link on P. 4 as well.
-several directshow filters: one is contained in the NVidia decoders. You can download a trial version, or buy Theatertek 2. Also a couple of files from Cyberlink's PowerCinema is required: MpgMux.ax and CLDump.ax. There is a 30-day free trial version. Just install, copy the required files, then uninstall. Make sure you download the correct version. There is a PowerCinema 3 and a PowerCinema 3 TV Plus. You want the latter if you have Windows Media Player 10.
-Girder - optional but highly recommended (www.promixis.com)

So the only software you may need to purchase is Girder (and theatertek, which is an awesome DVD software.)

The steps required:
1. Connect the cable box to computer using firewire cable, and install the driver. When you hook up the box, the computer will detect 3 devices. You only need to isntall drivers for the tuner. Cancel the New Hardware wizard for the other 2 devices, then disable them in Device Manager so you don't get asked for drivers every time you reboot the computer.

2. Install Graphedit, the various directshow filters, and create an appropriate graph. Save graph into the folder created below.

*edit* To install the directshow filters, you need to use Regsvr to register them. Use the Run... command in you Start menu, and type "regsvr32 /path to the filter/filtername.ax" or something like that. *edit*

3. Install the SGraphRecorder to a folder. Copy the graph you just created above to this folder, then edit the SGraphRecorder.ini file to your requirements.

4. If you don't already have Girder, you should probably install it, along with the USBUIRT, and create an appropriate set of commands so the computer can change the channels on the cable box.

5. Exit SageTV completely, then edit the Sage.Properties file (see P. 4 of this thread). Save the file, then restart SageTV. If you have done everything right, there should be a new source available when you run the setup wizard. Simply go through the steps of the setup wizard. For EPG source, I use the plugin for Canadian listings through Zap2it. You can probably use the same listings as your other tuner(s) in your computer. There is a way to set the priority of the multiple tuners, so you can set SageTV to record from the cable box over any other tuners you have.

That is it. Wasn't too complicated for me, but be prepared to do a bit of fine-tuning.
__________________
Charles Lee

Last edited by olyar15; 03-11-2005 at 03:59 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #352  
Old 03-11-2005, 03:51 PM
olyar15 olyar15 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Bowser, BC, Canada
Posts: 240
Quote:
Originally Posted by abasu2003
-Software wise, do I have to pay for anything?
Probably just for Girder and maybe Theatertek.

Quote:
-the way you have it setup DFA, Sage has the ability to know to record regular channels using a PVR250 and HD channels using a network encoder?
Yes, you can set it up this way. I have the cable box set up so that it only records the HD channels. All other shows are recorded by my PVR250.

Quote:
-Do the HD shows get a proper treatment as Sage recordings or are they imported in?
They are treated as regular Sage recordings and will be listed as such.

Quote:
-I got confused on the graph where it dumps it to a "show.mpg" file in a common Sage video directory. I have Sage recording to multiple hard drives. Does that mean I fcould only have HD on a certain hard drive?
Not sure about this. I didn't even know you could record to multiple drives.
__________________
Charles Lee
Reply With Quote
  #353  
Old 03-11-2005, 04:16 PM
DFA DFA is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Bakersfield
Posts: 638
olyar15:
Very nice summary.

abasu2003:
The dump filter writes the file to the HDD. What is key to this is that when creating the graph, the path used for the dump filter is the SAME as configured in Sage for location of video files. The name of the file you use for initializing in the graph is irrelevant. Use any name you like such as "show.mpg, null.mpg, etc. The UNE will change the name of the file every time a channel change is made and will be the name as assigned by Sage. In other words, the file name for the dump filter is dynamic and what is used for configuring the graph does not matter. I know of no way to set multiple paths / drives for the UNE. This is a limitation of network encoding. You could set up multiple UNE's with different port numbers and dump filter paths and set priorities on those in Sage. They could not operate at the same time since filters can not be shared but would allow some flexability in drve / path but might be awkward. You need to blaze your own trail here.

I use a seperate and independent EPG for the UNE. I found a neighboring town that has cable service by the same CableCo and had the same lineup. I used the zip for the neighboring town when configuring the UNE. This way I have HD channels selected and active for the UNE in its own EPG and disabled for the PVR-250's own EPG.

As far as the Cyberlink filters are concerned, a PM or two should take care of that (hint).

The first unknown for you is what you particular CableCo has encrypted and what is not. Wide variance here and no way to know in advance. The only way to know is get the box and have a look. If bad news, you can opt out by just returning the box.

DFA
__________________
Wrong information is worse than no information

Last edited by DFA; 03-11-2005 at 04:21 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #354  
Old 03-11-2005, 04:56 PM
turak's Avatar
turak turak is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Miami
Posts: 560
Quote:
Originally Posted by dvsing
You are correct--- the "GET_FILE_SIZE" bug only shows it's face when you are playing back the same mpeg that is currently being recorded to by SGraphRecorder AND you're running in service mode.

-Dan
Olyar15 said he got them when he WASN'T running in service mode. I've also had them when not in service mode.
Reply With Quote
  #355  
Old 03-11-2005, 06:54 PM
spaceghost's Avatar
spaceghost spaceghost is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: in the Lou
Posts: 134
Hey guys,
I've written the final steps and will post them here. Please take a look and let me know what you think. It's tough to be all inclusive, but I've tried to capture all of the steps needed.

This is not a troubleshooting guide!

.pdf & .doc (zipped) versions--

updated docs to include timmmoore's method to enable changing channels thru the FW without using an USB-UIRT blaster. Thanks timmmoore!
__________________
Know what I say when I say you know what I mean?

Last edited by spaceghost; 04-25-2005 at 07:35 PM. Reason: minor revision to documents
Reply With Quote
  #356  
Old 03-11-2005, 08:19 PM
abasu2003's Avatar
abasu2003 abasu2003 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 551
I can't wait to try this. Probably be a full week to get all the equipment though. Thanks for the quick responses and all of the work.
Reply With Quote
  #357  
Old 03-12-2005, 12:32 AM
DFA DFA is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Bakersfield
Posts: 638
Nice job Spaceghost. I reviewed cursorly but looks good.

There is a cut and paste part from one of my older posts indicating that "fast_mux" should be "off". This is actually not necessary. In fact, now can cause diffculty when "UnloadGraphOnStop=1". I am currently running with "fast_mux" enabled. Recommend to edit that (fast_mux=false) out of guide.

I do not know exactly what minimum HW requirements might be cited but think 3 GHz class CPU and ATI 9700 or nVidia 6600GT is needed. I have a 9600XT and believe it is on the edge. Fast HDD is also a necessity. Some folks will attempt to use the UNE for STB FW HD and will have problems and be disappointed if not having and understanding the need for current day available bandwidth and speed.

DFA
__________________
Wrong information is worse than no information
Reply With Quote
  #358  
Old 03-12-2005, 08:45 PM
spaceghost's Avatar
spaceghost spaceghost is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: in the Lou
Posts: 134
Dane-
It's been removed. Anything else?
__________________
Know what I say when I say you know what I mean?
Reply With Quote
  #359  
Old 03-12-2005, 09:35 PM
eobiont eobiont is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Denver
Posts: 130
Any chance for PVR150 blaster support?

Thanks to the great instructions, I was able to get this running.

A couple of peices of information that I would have found helpful are

1) Graphedit is available from Microsoft's DirectX SDK, but not the main package - rather the "extras" download.

2) the cyberlink muxer is available from the Personal Cinema TV Plus trial.


The only thing that I am missing now is support for the PVR150's blaster. Too bad Sage can't handle the tuning and let the UNE handle the recording.

How much work would it be to incorporate support for the PVR150's blaster?
Reply With Quote
  #360  
Old 03-13-2005, 12:27 AM
DFA DFA is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Bakersfield
Posts: 638
eobiont:

By default and design, Sage sends channel change commands to network encoders via the network link. Ultimately, the network encoder (any network encoder) is expected to make the channel change requested by Sage. The UNE is written to pass these channel change commands on to Girder via the Internet Event Server (IES).

Girder is an excellent choice for this due to its popularity and extraordinary flexability. As the name implies, the UNE is a universal device as is Girder. Girder can issue commands through serial ports, network, send/postmessage, blasters and many more avenues. It is simply a matter if a plugin has been written for a particular device. Girder plugins have been developed for the more popular blasters. A Girder plugin can be developed for just about any blaster if one has a mind to. So your question is if anyone has or cares to develope a PVR-150 blaster plugin for Girder.

The USB-UIRT is the king kong of receiver / emitters so if a plugin is not available for a blaster you might have on hand, it is the IR device of choice to add to your system.

Graphedit can be found from countless internet sites.

DFA
__________________
Wrong information is worse than no information

Last edited by DFA; 03-13-2005 at 12:42 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.