SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Recorder Software

Notices

SageTV Recorder Software Discussion related to the SageTV Recorder application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. regarding SageTV Recorder should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-04-2003, 05:02 AM
Barrie Barrie is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 20
channel setup with other frequencies

In Holland not all TV channels use the predefined fixed frequencies.
They also use frequencies a bit lower or higher then the fixed channels, like 58- or 47+.
In most tuners you can find these channels with autotuning, or with manual finetuning (like WinTV2000).
How can this be done with Sage?
There is no manual finetuning option and autotuning does not find these channels.

Thanks

Barrie
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-04-2003, 10:05 AM
Narflex's Avatar
Narflex Narflex is offline
Sage
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Posts: 6,319
Which version are you testing this on?

I'll definitely implement this, but its another one of those problems that's hard for us to test since we don't have access to a signal that would require fine tuning. So it might take a few back and forths like with the PAL audio tuner fix. I'll get you something on this in the next few days to try out.
__________________
Jeffrey Kardatzke
Google
Founder of SageTV
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-07-2003, 03:13 PM
Barrie Barrie is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 20
I am using Sagereorder 3.2
These channels are not found by the auto-tune function.
Does this problem only exists in the Netherlands?

Thanks,
Barrie
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-13-2003, 09:10 AM
BigBen BigBen is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 1
Since I'm in The Netherlands also this is a very important issue for me. I'm triggered using Sage TV because Pablo (MyHTPC) tends to tightly integrate it.

Please let me know if you got a solution and you got a new customer
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-24-2003, 02:13 AM
Mambo's Avatar
Mambo Mambo is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 61
Send a message via ICQ to Mambo
Seem to have the same probs in Germany

Hi there,

I seem to have the same problem with analog cable reception in germany. Is there any workaround or fix out already?

regards,

//.4//.b0
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-26-2003, 10:31 AM
Narflex's Avatar
Narflex Narflex is offline
Sage
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Posts: 6,319
There is a way to do the fine tuning settings through the Windows registry. Another user figured it out. Hopefully he can post the details of it here. It's described in the DirectX SDK in the part on International Tuning. Its on the list to integrate it directly into Sage for the future.
__________________
Jeffrey Kardatzke
Google
Founder of SageTV
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-28-2003, 03:22 AM
Mambo's Avatar
Mambo Mambo is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 61
Send a message via ICQ to Mambo
That would be great and you would do you international customers a big favour, actually right now, i own a great product, which doesnt work at my place...that somehow frustrates me...
__________________
--
Watching The World
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-08-2003, 05:47 AM
peter peter is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Amsterdam Netherlands
Posts: 42
The solution to this problem is edit the registry key
hkey local machine/software/mirosoft/tv system services/tvautotune
and then TSO-0 antenne or TS0-1 cable it doesn't mather wich one you use. The keys TS31-0 and TS31-1(different numbers for each country) should be empty. now you can manually enter
the channel in the order you want for example Nederland 1 216 mhz in Amsterdam put in key 01 and decimal value 216000000. now in your program don't preform autotune but select cable or antenne manually put in 01 and that will be Nederland 1. I have found this solution some time ago on the internet and it works for me. I hope this helps I can send you my registry key but it will have my preset order and only work in Amsterdam on UPC cable as long as they don't change the channels and they will from time
to time.

Peter de Jong
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-08-2003, 03:56 PM
Barrie Barrie is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 20
Thank you! I will try this tomorrow!
In the key TS31-0 there is now a value "autotune". Should i delete this ?

Thanks

Barrie
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-09-2003, 03:05 AM
peter peter is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Amsterdam Netherlands
Posts: 42
Hi

Leave it and when the trick is not working then export first and then delete it although it's in antenne and your probaly going to use cable. I don't even have the 31 keys anymore i just reimport the key when reinstalling and never use autotune anymore. The post where i original got the trick also said when ever a program uses autotune it will screw up the settings you put in, but he was using the 31 keys to put his data in, this did not work for me for some reason so i started using the main keys.However this is not true for wintv it puts its channel lineup somewhere else in the registry

Good luck
Peter
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 10-17-2003, 08:14 AM
nielm's Avatar
nielm nielm is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 4,496
See also my article on (cough) snapstreams Community page... It deals with re-ordering the channel/frequency mappings without modifying the frequencies to get a custom channel order... I am currently using the same channel numbers in Sage, so it must work!

http://www.snapstream.com/Community/...s/customorder/
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-18-2003, 05:14 AM
Barrie Barrie is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 20
Thanks, i finally got this worked out!
I remapped the channels as described above and than changed in the registry the frequencies of the channels that do not correspond with the fixed channels (eg RTL 5 is channel 58- and corresponds with frequency 764,25 instead of channel 58 with frequency 767,25 )
From the Microsoft site i now understand that there is a fixed table for Western Europe, so you only have to change the channels you want to remap or the ones where the frequency is not right.
(I don't understand why they made is so difficult in Holland)

Thanks,

Barrie
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12-05-2003, 04:59 PM
eurojojo eurojojo is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 18
Hai,

I tried to find an elegant solution to this problem. Check out my comments on this thread:
http://forums.sage.tv/forums/showthr...?threadid=2042
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.