SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > General Discussion > General Discussion

Notices

General Discussion General discussion about SageTV and related companies, products, and technologies.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-14-2004, 09:34 AM
Jere_Jones's Avatar
Jere_Jones Jere_Jones is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 993
Who wants CC? Well, I got CC!

Thanks to the most excellent work of a BTV user, timeshifted closed captions can now be a reality!!!!

I'm so excited. It actually works!!!

How? you might ask. It's been know for some time that the PVR-250/350's can record the caption data. merrypig's program just runs through the mpg and writes a .srt file which VSFilter or VobSub uses to display the captions.

It sounds complicated but it really isn't.

Oh, you can get the latest mpg2srt on this thread.. (WARNING: That link will take you to the "enemy's" forum)

Step by step process:
1: Turn on the "InsertCCInDVD" registry key.

2: Install VSFilter if you don't already have it. (Don't worry, it's free )

3: Put the mpg2srt.exe where ever you want it.

4: Run mpg2srt <filename> (I'm hoping this can be automated) My experience was that it takes about 4 minutes to process a one hour show on a P4-3Ghz processor.

5: Watch the show as normal and Enjoy!!!

To get Sage to play the captions while timeshifting, all the settings must be default (I think this is necessay to give VobSob a chance to get in the graph)

Personally, I think this is a better solution than having CC supported natively for the following reasons:

1) The CC's can be searched and indexed
2) The CC's can be translated to another language (useful for my spanish speaking wife!)
3) VSFilter can make the captions look SWEET!!
4) SRT and SMI files are almost a standard (WMP will play SMI natively, I'm told). Useful for sharing.

Any comments?

Good Luck...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-14-2004, 10:54 AM
malore's Avatar
malore malore is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Iowa
Posts: 877
Thanks for the info.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-14-2004, 05:27 PM
Jere_Jones's Avatar
Jere_Jones Jere_Jones is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 993
Maybe I should have tested more extensively before I posted. It only seems to work on 1 of my 3 tuners. I've got a PVR-350 and 2 PVR-250s. I'm pretty sure it is the 350 that is embedding the captions.

I set the merit of that card to 4 so that it records most of the programs, but does anyone know why it wouldn't be working for the 250s? I found 3 different /Globalspan branches in the registry and have the "InsertCCInDVD" key in all of them (although I only added it to one).

Does anyone tried to use this key in a multituner enviroment?

Any thoughts?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-14-2004, 06:01 PM
malore's Avatar
malore malore is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Iowa
Posts: 877
I found a site that talks about InsertCCInDvd and even has a .reg file to automate the process. I have a 2 pvr-250 system that I'll give this a try on and let you know how it comes out.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-14-2004, 06:20 PM
malore's Avatar
malore malore is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Iowa
Posts: 877
Well, I gave it a try, but it didn't work. I did some further searching and found that InsertCCInDvd seems to have been add to the drivers in version Beta 1.17.039. The only drivers I've gotten to work with both my cards in 1.16. So I'm out of luck for now.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-14-2004, 09:08 PM
Jere_Jones's Avatar
Jere_Jones Jere_Jones is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 993
I'm sorry to hear that. Do you have Rev 15 or 16 cards? I'm using Rev 15 cards and I had a couple problems getting them installed but eventually I figured out that they should be in slots that share an IRQ. Kinda limiting, but with 5 slots, I can have 3 cards.

I just noticed that I now think 3 tuners is "limiting". What a joke. Until recently, 1 card was the standard! Oh how times have changed...

Anyway, I'm using the latest drivers from the Haupauge site. It may also make a difference that I'm using an Intel board.

As an update to my efforts for closed captions... I must report complete success! All 3 cards now imbed the captions in the mpeg stream that mpg2srt.exe reads out to a .srt file.

The only way this could get better is to automate it. Is there a way to run a program after a show records? Maybe a line in sage.properties like:

seeker/run_after_recording=DoCoolStuff.bat

This could open up a world of possibilities! Imagine a program to mark and remove commercials or strip captions or transcode to divx or whatever you want!!

Or is this already possible?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-14-2004, 10:35 PM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,399
You need use the latest driver and apply the reg and reboot and setup you profile to do outputstreamtype 10, 13 or 14 for your Quality settings
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-15-2004, 01:38 AM
justme justme is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Greater Baltimore/Washington Metropolitan area
Posts: 1,481
Very cool. I was playing with CC using amontillado's info and a graph from SHS. I was trying to set it all up in Zoomplayer. Having it native to Sage is so cool. Man, you'd think I'd have thought of the VSfilter considering all the anime I watch.
__________________
"Between you and me, my name's irrelevant."
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-15-2004, 10:19 AM
Jere_Jones's Avatar
Jere_Jones Jere_Jones is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 993
SHS. can you elaborate some?

I understand the registry key, but the quality settings I don't.

I often used the "My DVD" custom settings that were posted somewhere, but the Closed captioning isn't imbeded. I love the size/quality of the 2.5 hr setting, but to get captions embeded so I can strip them out requires one of the default DVD settings, which in my opinion is just too much space or bad quality. Is there a way to make custom DVD streams?

That would be cool!

Also, will studio allow us to set custom "run after record" program?

I LOVE SAGE!!!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-15-2004, 11:03 AM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,399
Here any example you add to SageRecorder.properties file for Example like this
mmc/python2_encoding/MyDVD\ CC=videobitrate\=3000000|width\=720|height\=480|audiobitrate\=224|vbr\=1|peakvideobitrate\=4500000|outputstreamtype\=10

More tip are rigth here
http://www.freytechnologies.com/2_papers/HPquality.txt

Last edited by SHS; 05-15-2004 at 11:06 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 05-15-2004, 11:04 AM
justme justme is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Greater Baltimore/Washington Metropolitan area
Posts: 1,481
Here's the link for Frey official documents on the settings for custom quality profiles.

I'll leave it up to SHS to give you the full picture, but want he mentioned just refers to the type of stream the PVR card uses for formatting the output. ie DVD, VCD, SVCD ,etc

For this kind of stuff you should really check out SHS's site. It's an invaluable resource. I reccomend anyone who owns a PVR250/350 be amember of his site or at least visit regularly.

Edit:Whoops I typed too slow. I refernced the same page SHS's did. But I still stand by my statement to check out his site.
__________________
"Between you and me, my name's irrelevant."
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-15-2004, 11:09 AM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,399
justme next time
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05-15-2004, 11:18 AM
justme justme is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Greater Baltimore/Washington Metropolitan area
Posts: 1,481
Sorry about that SHS. It's weird when I did my a preview of my post your's wasn't there. But when I told the board to "submit" about 15 seconds later. There was your answer. I guess I must have been just a few seconds behind you. I really should take typing lessons.
__________________
"Between you and me, my name's irrelevant."
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 05-15-2004, 11:32 AM
Jere_Jones's Avatar
Jere_Jones Jere_Jones is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 993
SHS,

I was missing the outputstream parameter. After I added it, recordings have the captions. Outstanding!!

Thank you, thank you, thank you!!!!

BTW, is there any practical difference between 10, 13 and 14?

Thanks to all!!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 05-15-2004, 01:31 PM
fidget's Avatar
fidget fidget is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Cedar Rapids, Iowa, USA
Posts: 1,173
Is anything needed (besides the registry setting) to add CC to the standard SageTV qualities?
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 05-15-2004, 08:22 PM
Jere_Jones's Avatar
Jere_Jones Jere_Jones is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 993
The registry setting doesn't add CC's to all the settings, just the DVD ones. But yeah, that's all you need.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 05-16-2004, 07:14 AM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,399
Sorry fidget it has to be DVD stream in order for it to work sorry
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 05-16-2004, 09:06 AM
fidget's Avatar
fidget fidget is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Cedar Rapids, Iowa, USA
Posts: 1,173
Quote:
Originally posted by SHS
Sorry fidget it has to be DVD stream in order for it to work sorry
a DVD stream will work for me, although I have been using the 3 GB/hr CBR (non-DVD) format recently. What I really want to be able to do is try to get CC working on my TV when MPEGs are played back via my PVR-350. This is probably wishful thinking, but is my ultimate goal.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 05-16-2004, 09:38 AM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,399
Yup that wishful thinking when it come to 350 sorry bud
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 05-16-2004, 09:52 AM
fidget's Avatar
fidget fidget is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Cedar Rapids, Iowa, USA
Posts: 1,173
Quote:
Originally posted by SHS
Yup that wishful thinking when it come to 350 sorry bud
Oh well, maybe on a future driver update.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.