SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-09-2007, 11:50 PM
ARMYB77 ARMYB77 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 70
Avertv Combo PCIe M780 Tuner Card Supported?

Does anyone know if the Avertv Combo PCIe M780 is supported in SageTV? The card looks really interesting to me. I can't quite tell the specs for the card though. I believe that it supports the following (1 digital, 1 analog; or 2 digital; or 2analog) but I was wondering if someone can confirm this for me. It supports QAM, and OTA, plus analog.

This seems like the card to get as long as it can record 2 analog sources or 2 digital sources at the same time.

If anyone has insight on the card please provide it. Lastly of course please confirm that it is supported under SageTV.

Thanks
Armyb77
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-10-2007, 11:37 AM
jmiddleton jmiddleton is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 99
A list of supported tuners can be found at http://www.sage.tv/requirements.html?sageSub=tv
If you choose a card (like the M780) that is not on the list it probably won't support hardware encoding - "you pays your money and takes your chances".

When I needed a PCIe card I chose the VistaView Saber 2020 partly because there were a couple of threads discussing it at this forum and partly because the VistaView.com FAQ claimed support for SageTV (still does for that matter). Turns out they were wrong. I expect my story to have a happy ending because support for the Saber 2020 is promised in Sage 6.1 but that's more good luck than good management on my part.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-15-2007, 04:09 PM
lobosrul's Avatar
lobosrul lobosrul is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 573
Just FYI to sage, i'd like to see support for this card too!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-15-2007, 09:11 PM
sleonard's Avatar
sleonard sleonard is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 1,506
Quote:
Originally Posted by ARMYB77
... I believe that it supports the following (1 digital, 1 analog; or 2 digital; or 2analog) but I was wondering if someone can confirm this for me.
...

Thanks
Armyb77
It has 1 digital ATSC/QAM tuner and 1 analog NTSC tuner w/ a hardware encoder.

I'd like to put 3 of these into my server and get rid of the 3 Hauppage 250's that are showing signs of age.

Scott

Last edited by sleonard; 02-15-2007 at 09:14 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-16-2007, 07:19 AM
lovingHDTV's Avatar
lovingHDTV lovingHDTV is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,019
For me this is the card of choice. I'm just waiting for it to be supported.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-16-2007, 09:05 AM
heffe2001's Avatar
heffe2001 heffe2001 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Conover, NC
Posts: 1,269
Quote:
Originally Posted by lovingHDTV
For me this is the card of choice. I'm just waiting for it to be supported.
Has anybody tried it with Sage yet? I have one of my analog tuners crapping out on me, and I'd much rather replace it with something like this. My only problem would be having to use it on a different PC from my main server, as it has no PCIE slots. That would also entail another Sage server license :P.

Hmm, it's MCE/Vista ready, may pick one up even if it's NOT sage compliant, play with it on my vista box :P.
__________________
Server: AMD Phenom 2 920 2.8ghz Quad, 16gb Ram, 4tb Storage, 1xHVR-2250, 1 Ceton Cable Card adapter, Windows 7 SP1
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-16-2007, 10:37 AM
Narflex's Avatar
Narflex Narflex is offline
Sage
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Posts: 6,315
It'll most likely work with SageTV w/ a simple registry modification. If it doesn't just send in a bug report and we'll add support for it in; we usually just need to see your log file and properties file from after you had the card installed. We've already requested a sample of this card so either way it'll be supported at some point in the future.
__________________
Jeffrey Kardatzke
Google
Founder of SageTV
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-20-2007, 09:30 AM
Dekard's Avatar
Dekard Dekard is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Atlanta, Ga
Posts: 249
Would hoping this supports QAM within Sage be too much to ask?
__________________
www.overclockingwiki.org
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-22-2007, 06:57 AM
dagar dagar is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Chesapeake, VA
Posts: 667
Anybody had success with this card?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-22-2007, 11:20 AM
Dekard's Avatar
Dekard Dekard is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Atlanta, Ga
Posts: 249
I've not used Sage in a while and I'm now using Vista MCE. At least its stable enough to use on a daily basis. I've lost a lot of features compared to Sage, but at least the features I do have work stably.
__________________
www.overclockingwiki.org
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 05-22-2007, 01:27 PM
paulbeers paulbeers is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,550
In this forum it links to a review of the M780 and in that review it states it is Sage compatible.

http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=25475
__________________
Sage Server: AMD Athlon II 630, Asrock 785G motherboard, 3GB of RAM, 500GB OS HD in RAID 1 and 2 - 750GB Recording Drives, HDHomerun, Avermedia HD Duet & 2-HDPVRs, and 9.0TB storage in RAID 5 via Dell Perc 5i for DVD storage
Source: Clear QAM and OTA for locals, 2-DishNetwork VIP211's
Clients: 2 Sage HD300's, 2 Sage HD200's, 2 Sage HD100's, 1 MediaMVP, and 1 Placeshifter
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 09-09-2007, 09:46 AM
kricker's Avatar
kricker kricker is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Knoxville, TN
Posts: 1,137
Send a message via AIM to kricker Send a message via MSN to kricker
Quote:
Originally Posted by Narflex View Post
It'll most likely work with SageTV w/ a simple registry modification. If it doesn't just send in a bug report and we'll add support for it in; we usually just need to see your log file and properties file from after you had the card installed. We've already requested a sample of this card so either way it'll be supported at some point in the future.
Any news on the support for this card? More specifically QAM.

Last edited by kricker; 09-09-2007 at 09:50 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 09-09-2007, 06:29 PM
BFisher BFisher is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 394
don't know about QAM, but I have 2 connected to DirecTV receivers without issue. Antenna connections come next...
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 09-10-2007, 09:54 AM
bjterry62's Avatar
bjterry62 bjterry62 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: New England
Posts: 99
Quote:
Originally Posted by BFisher View Post
don't know about QAM, but I have 2 connected to DirecTV receivers without issue. Antenna connections come next...
I suppose they are connected via s-video/component? Are you recording HD or SD? I was curious about the PQ, especially if it was HD.

BT
__________________
Main HTPC: Antec NSK2400, Biostar TA790GX-XE, Athlon X2 7750, OCZ Raptor DDR2 800 2gb x2, WD Black 2.5", WD Green 1tb, Asus BD DVD, XFX 8500GT, Avermedia A180, HDHR, Win 7 64, SageTV v7.

Client 1: Custom Wood Case, Asus E35M1-M Pro, Kingston HyperX 2gb 1333, WD Black 2.5", Samsung SM DVD, Win 7 64, SageTV Client v7.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 09-10-2007, 11:16 AM
BFisher BFisher is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 394
DirecTV receivers are indeed svideo. Antenna will be HD... haven't done it yet (plan to this weekend if everything goes as planned).

Picture Quality for SD via svideo looks very good - no complaints. I use the 3.2GB/hour recording speed.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 01-25-2009, 01:52 PM
HookedOnTV HookedOnTV is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 40
I'm having trouble getting two of these to work. Only one shows up in sage. Device Manager has them setup correctly and they both appear in graphedit under the appropriate bda sections. Only thing I can see that I question is that they both have the same name. ie.

"AVerMedia M780 PCIe Digital Video Capture 2"

I see other references to having more than one of these in the same system so I think it should work.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 01-25-2009, 02:15 PM
Graygeek Graygeek is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Northeastern NC
Posts: 193
Sage should find both cards, the first card and capture 2. You will have two analog and two digital tunners. I had good luck with either Avermedia .19 or .30 Beta drivers. Sage below 6.5.x will have a crash issue without a patch, see sticky at top in hardware section of this forum.

Hope this helps.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 01-25-2009, 03:55 PM
HookedOnTV HookedOnTV is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 40
I have driver 2.5.0.29. Don't see any beta versions. After removing all sources here's what I see in Sage:

When I click the Add New Source button:

AVerMedia M780 PCIe Audio/Video Capture 1
AVerMedia M780 PCIe Digital Video Capture 2

These are listed only once. If I completed the setup for Digital Video Capture 2 I then have one item listed on the wizard summary page. Running through again and I still end up with just a single source. Should each of these items be listed twice after clicking the add new source button?
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 01-25-2009, 05:02 PM
HookedOnTV HookedOnTV is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 40
Found the .30 beta. No change.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 01-25-2009, 05:47 PM
Graygeek Graygeek is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Northeastern NC
Posts: 193
Ok ... looking at my setup if I go to add tuner I show:

Avermedia M780 PCIe Audio/Video Capture 1
Avermedia M780 PCIe Digital Video Capture 2
Avermedia M780 PCIe Audio/Video Capture 1 #2
Avermedia M780 PCIe Digital Video Capture 2 #2

These are not listed in order, they are randomly dispersed with other devices .

Also in Device manager I show the following:

"..... Combo TV Tuner (Bridge)" listed twice
"..... Combo TV Tuner (Capture)" listed twice
"..... Combo TV Tuner (Tuner)" listed twice

Last edited by Graygeek; 01-25-2009 at 05:55 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.