SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-30-2007, 09:31 PM
mkanet's Avatar
mkanet mkanet is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 3,359
What's the highest quality dual tuner PCIe card?

I noticed the Cat's eye card is supported in SageTV. Someone old me they suck when it comes to reception. Can someone please recommend me the best one I can get for SageTV?
__________________
Upgraded to Comcast X1 + Netflix/Amazon Video streaming

***RIP SageTV***
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-30-2007, 10:12 PM
mikesm mikesm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,293
Quote:
Originally Posted by mkanet View Post
I noticed the Cat's eye card is supported in SageTV. Someone old me they suck when it comes to reception. Can someone please recommend me the best one I can get for SageTV?
QAM tuner or analog hook up? Do you really mean PCIe? Not too many tuners in that form factor yet...

Thanks,
mike
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-30-2007, 10:15 PM
mkanet's Avatar
mkanet mkanet is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 3,359
Hey Mike, Im going to buy a new Vista based PC. Im going to get rid of my old Avermedia cards and looking for a dual tuner ATSC OTA PCIe card.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mikesm View Post
QAM tuner or analog hook up? Do you really mean PCIe? Not too many tuners in that form factor yet...

Thanks,
mike
__________________
Upgraded to Comcast X1 + Netflix/Amazon Video streaming

***RIP SageTV***
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-30-2007, 11:06 PM
mikesm mikesm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,293
Quote:
Originally Posted by mkanet View Post
Hey Mike, Im going to buy a new Vista based PC. Im going to get rid of my old Avermedia cards and looking for a dual tuner ATSC OTA PCIe card.
Ah... Well, I'd very much recommend a no PCI(E) slot solution, the HDHomeRun. The price is right, has great support forums, and doesn't take up a slot. And it can act as a QAM tuner too, your choice for OTA or QAM.

Thanks,
mike
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-31-2007, 10:17 AM
UFGrayMatter's Avatar
UFGrayMatter UFGrayMatter is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 185
#2 for HDHomeRun
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-31-2007, 10:47 AM
TakeFlight's Avatar
TakeFlight TakeFlight is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 150
#3
__________________
Pegasus - SageTV/HomeSeer Server: Core2Duo 1.8GHz, 1GB, 1.5TB RAID5, 2.25TB RAID5, Radeon X1050, (2) Hauppauge PVR250 (only used for security cameras now), SiliconDust HDHomeRun, Hauppauge HD-PVR, WinXP Pro
Prometheus - SageTV Client: Core2Duo 2.66GHz, 1GB, 500GB, GeForce 8400GS, WinXP Pro, 848x480 to InFocus SP4805 projector on a 78" screen
HD Theater (HD200) connected via HDMI to Panasonic TH-42PX60U 42" plasma
web server plugin | 2 MediaMVP Extenders | FiOS TV
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-31-2007, 11:13 AM
Jesse's Avatar
Jesse Jesse is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Marietta, Ga.
Posts: 813
Hi,

Well, I get what I call good reception of OTA HD with my Vbox USB tuners. That said, I do not know if the USB version uses the same tuner as the pcie version.

It was pretty tricky getting HD reception nailed down (and I still loose a channel once in a while..). as I have a very dense, tall treeline between my antenna and the towers. Winter is no problem, and I am about 95% good even in the summer. On top of that my cable run is close to 100'.

Where did you hear that the vbox tuners were bad?

Jesse
__________________
Server: Asus P5Q-EM DO, Q6600, 8 Gigs ram, WHS 2011, 1 HDHomerun(x2 OTA), 1 HD-PVR, 1 Colossus, V7.1.9 sage, 3.3 TB vid storage.
HD100 X1
HD200 X2
HD300 X1
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-31-2007, 11:55 AM
KJake KJake is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: West Michigan
Posts: 1,117
Another vote for the HDHomeRun from me! I believe you can run it in dual ATSC, dual QAM, or one of each. I first ran it as dual ATSC and now it is in dual QAM. Word to the wise, make sure you follow their instructions to the word - it will save you a little time.

Last edited by KJake; 05-31-2007 at 02:25 PM. Reason: bad grammar
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-31-2007, 02:15 PM
mkanet's Avatar
mkanet mkanet is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 3,359
Doesnt the HDHomeRun require an external network encoder app to run? I already have 2 separate network encoder apps running on my setup currently already. I dont want to end up running a third one. Hence, why I'm looking for a non-network encoder type dual tuner; preferably internal.
__________________
Upgraded to Comcast X1 + Netflix/Amazon Video streaming

***RIP SageTV***
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-31-2007, 02:27 PM
KJake KJake is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: West Michigan
Posts: 1,117
Yup, they have a manager app that needs to run on the SageTV server so that Sage sees the two tuners. I'm not sure that there is any extra load on the PC, but I can't confirm that.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 05-31-2007, 03:21 PM
TakeFlight's Avatar
TakeFlight TakeFlight is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 150
I always like things to be streamlined as well, but I've had no problems so far with the network encoder app. It's a relatively small app that really shouldn't be the deciding factor IMO.

Also, my understanding is eventually it may not be needed (although I have no idea what the timeframe is).
__________________
Pegasus - SageTV/HomeSeer Server: Core2Duo 1.8GHz, 1GB, 1.5TB RAID5, 2.25TB RAID5, Radeon X1050, (2) Hauppauge PVR250 (only used for security cameras now), SiliconDust HDHomeRun, Hauppauge HD-PVR, WinXP Pro
Prometheus - SageTV Client: Core2Duo 2.66GHz, 1GB, 500GB, GeForce 8400GS, WinXP Pro, 848x480 to InFocus SP4805 projector on a 78" screen
HD Theater (HD200) connected via HDMI to Panasonic TH-42PX60U 42" plasma
web server plugin | 2 MediaMVP Extenders | FiOS TV
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-31-2007, 03:33 PM
KJake KJake is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: West Michigan
Posts: 1,117
Yeah, if Sage supported it's BDA drivers naitively then the manager app wouldn't be needed.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dual Tuner issues kck SageTV Software 4 05-25-2007 12:18 PM
Best DVB-T Dual Tuner dingers SageTV United Kingdom 4 05-16-2007 09:35 AM
Catís Eye 164e PCI-e dual tuner wheelrandolph Hardware Support 12 09-08-2006 05:13 PM
What Video Card and TV Tuner Cards are required for my setup? darrennye Hardware Support 0 01-01-2006 04:09 PM
Second tuner card disapeared LostInSpace SageTV Software 3 11-04-2005 10:36 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.