SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Github Development

Notices

SageTV Github Development Discussion related to SageTV Open Source Development. Use this forum for development topics about the Open Source versions of SageTV, hosted on Github.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-06-2016, 10:26 AM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
EPG data issues

So if I try to use my original SageTV server key to configure guide data for a video source, I get a 'can't connect to server' error after searching for my zip code.

While using schedules direct, I have a LOT of channels that have NO DATA sprinkled in with actual programming details.

Are these known issues?
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-06-2016, 02:10 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,176
Contact Narflex by PM to ensure your license is white listed....there have been a number that have not been which causes this issue.

k
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-06-2016, 05:01 PM
BobPhoenix BobPhoenix is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 3,136
You could also just keep trying to connect. In the past two weeks I've had it take me several days of trying before I would get through. Usually it just works right away but I have had some days where it doesn't.
__________________
"Keep your goals away from the trolls"
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-06-2016, 06:36 PM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,815
The EPG server is acting up. I get constant "Channel lineup lost from EPG server" errors.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-07-2016, 06:53 PM
CptKirk CptKirk is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 134
Same, I've got no EPG data now as well.
__________________
SageTV running on: Win7 SP1 64 Pro
SageTV 9.1.9.778 (32 bit)
Java 1.7.0_80 (32 bit)
OpenDCT 0.5.29 (Comcast Music channels set to FFmpeg)
Clients: HD300 (x2)
HDHR3-CC Prime 20190621 (Comcast CableCard) - 3 Tuners
Hauppauge 1950 STB SD (USB-UIRT Zone 1)
Hauppauge 1950 STB SD (USB-UIRT Zone 2)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-08-2016, 07:03 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is online now
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,059
Quote:
Originally Posted by CptKirk View Post
Same, I've got no EPG data now as well.
I reported this a while back got no response ..... so frustrating I went with Schedules Direct.

http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=63217
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-08-2016, 10:11 AM
markds's Avatar
markds markds is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: fall city, wa
Posts: 84
Same. EPG has the hiccups. On my fresh reinstall of v7 it took multiple attempts into the server to set up video source and retrieve DirecTv USA lineup.
__________________
hp intel quad 2.8Ghz 16GB ram Win 7 pro 64bit hauppauge 1250 usb/serial connect 15TR storage recording directv TRYING to get sageTV9 to install over 7 without the SERVICE keeping on blowing up
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-08-2016, 05:10 PM
CptKirk CptKirk is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 134
So is there anything we can do on our end to get this working again?

Or is it all on the server side?
__________________
SageTV running on: Win7 SP1 64 Pro
SageTV 9.1.9.778 (32 bit)
Java 1.7.0_80 (32 bit)
OpenDCT 0.5.29 (Comcast Music channels set to FFmpeg)
Clients: HD300 (x2)
HDHR3-CC Prime 20190621 (Comcast CableCard) - 3 Tuners
Hauppauge 1950 STB SD (USB-UIRT Zone 1)
Hauppauge 1950 STB SD (USB-UIRT Zone 2)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-08-2016, 05:23 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,168
There are some tips on what the user can do over in the ... EPG forum.

This thread has similar issues, and tips from Opus;

http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=62135

If you are using a valid license/key, the EPG server should be working, or you can post in that forum.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-08-2016, 05:34 PM
CptKirk CptKirk is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 134
KryptoNyte,

Thanks for that link. I've got a valid license/key. I've been using Sage for years. v7 and now v9. Just started with the EPG no data a few days ago. I'll read through that thread and I hope I can get it working again.
__________________
SageTV running on: Win7 SP1 64 Pro
SageTV 9.1.9.778 (32 bit)
Java 1.7.0_80 (32 bit)
OpenDCT 0.5.29 (Comcast Music channels set to FFmpeg)
Clients: HD300 (x2)
HDHR3-CC Prime 20190621 (Comcast CableCard) - 3 Tuners
Hauppauge 1950 STB SD (USB-UIRT Zone 1)
Hauppauge 1950 STB SD (USB-UIRT Zone 2)
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 06-08-2016, 05:40 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,168
Here is a direct link to Opus' guide on what the user can do if you haven't come across it already;

http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/show...704#post119704

If all else fails, submit a request for support, just be patient;
http://www.sagetv.com/request.html
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 06-26-2016, 11:17 AM
stefano540's Avatar
stefano540 stefano540 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Saratoga, CA
Posts: 35
debugging EPG issues

I have been a happy Sage user for 10 years, have 2 V7 active servers (windows XP , windows 7 and Windows 10) feeding multiple clients and decided to try V9 on separate, non production hardware.
Everything installed perfectly on Windows 10 and Linux version I also tried, but none were ever able to get an EPG. I clearly have 2 good, up to date licenses since everything in V7 works, but V9 doesn't.

This is the debug trace I get:

Sat 6/25 16:26:14.041 [AWT-EventQueue-0@928739] WarlockRipper logged in OK.
Sat 6/25 16:26:14.146 [AWT-EventQueue-0@928739] Repeated errors in communicating with server :java.io.EOFException
Sat 6/25 16:26:14.146 [AWT-EventQueue-0@928739] processOptionsMenu optionsMenu=default:BASE-85087|OptionsMenu:ServerConnectError
Sat 6/25 16:26:17.833 [AWT-EventQueue-0@928739] WarlockRipper logged in OK.
Sat 6/25 16:26:17.898 [AWT-EventQueue-0@928739] Repeated errors in communicating with server :java.io.EOFException
Sat 6/25 16:26:17.898 [AWT-EventQueue-0@928739] processOptionsMenu optionsMenu=default:BASE-85087|OptionsMenu:ServerConnectError
.....

I turned off the firewall altogether, to no avail.
How do I make any progress ?
Thanks a lot,
Stefano
__________________

ASUS Z68MX-UDH2, Ci5-2500k @3.4GHz, 4GB , 2x2TB Seagate Pipeline, HDHR Prime, HDHR, Win 10x64, Sage 7.1.9
Clients: 1 HD 200, 1 HD 300, 5 PCs
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 06-26-2016, 05:42 PM
weeber weeber is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 104
I was having problems with this, and thought it was the EPG server, but it turned out it was me.

When I first converted from V7 to V9, I used my original Sage License key. I think I got this waaaaay back during the v2 days. Somewhere along the line (v5 or v6?), I got an upgrade key.

When I installed v9, I used my "original" v2 key for the EPG server. Wrong..my "upgrade" key was what was recognized.

Just something to be aware of.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 07-02-2016, 05:04 PM
Narflex's Avatar
Narflex Narflex is offline
Sage
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Posts: 6,301
Quote:
Originally Posted by weeber View Post
I was having problems with this, and thought it was the EPG server, but it turned out it was me.

When I first converted from V7 to V9, I used my original Sage License key. I think I got this waaaaay back during the v2 days. Somewhere along the line (v5 or v6?), I got an upgrade key.

When I installed v9, I used my "original" v2 key for the EPG server. Wrong..my "upgrade" key was what was recognized.

Just something to be aware of.
You should be able to use either of them...but when I did the whitelisting import; there's very old ones (or some bought through PC Alchemy) that I likely didn't end up including because they were stored some other place I no longer remember. You can always contact me with a PM if your key doesn't seem to be working and I can easily verify if its on the whitelist or not.
__________________
Jeffrey Kardatzke
Google
Founder of SageTV
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 07-02-2016, 06:13 PM
weeber weeber is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 104
Thanks Narflex. My original key did come from PC Alchemy (that brings back memories), so that explains why it didn't work.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 07-03-2016, 07:38 PM
jptheripper jptheripper is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Florida
Posts: 935
Quote:
Originally Posted by Narflex View Post
You should be able to use either of them...but when I did the whitelisting import; there's very old ones (or some bought through PC Alchemy) that I likely didn't end up including because they were stored some other place I no longer remember. You can always contact me with a PM if your key doesn't seem to be working and I can easily verify if its on the whitelist or not.
I can no longer connect
dropping you a pm
__________________
Gigabyte GA-MA770-DS3/4gb DDR2/AMD Phenom 955 3.2ghz Quad Core
Windows 7 64bit Home Premium
Hauppauge 1600/1850/2250/colossus/2650(CableCard 2 tuner)
8tb RAID5 storage/media/other &3tb RAID5 backup storage on a HighPoint RocketRaid 2680
1tb 3 disk Recording Pool
all in a beautiful Antec 1200
SageMyMovies/Comskip/PlayON/SageDCT/SRE
HD100/HD300 extenders
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Request for pointer to alternate guide data plugin when Sage stops providing EPG data Savage1701 SageTV Customizations 3 04-29-2012 05:50 AM
Program guide data issues with HD in qam wolverines SageTV EPG Service 2 01-07-2009 08:48 PM
Zap2It & SageTV: Built-in data not affected; Alternatives for EPG data not included? Opus4 SageTV EPG Service 20 08-21-2008 06:31 PM
EPG no data issues pat_smith1969 SageTV Beta Test Software 2 07-29-2008 05:15 PM
Guide Data issues, multiple Line-ups ptaylor SageTV EPG Service 6 04-24-2008 05:34 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.