SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Github Development

Notices

SageTV Github Development Discussion related to SageTV Open Source Development. Use this forum for development topics about the Open Source versions of SageTV, hosted on Github.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #41  
Old 03-05-2020, 11:16 AM
trk2 trk2 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 381
Quote:
Originally Posted by KryptoNyte View Post
Interesting how you did the one core per transcode channel.
I just duplicated EnterNoEscape's findings on his own system. We all owe him a lot.
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 03-05-2020, 06:55 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,317
Quote:
Originally Posted by trk2 View Post
... We all owe him a lot.
Couldn't have said it better.
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 04-21-2020, 07:21 AM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,317
Quote:
Originally Posted by KryptoNyte View Post
After entering the username, somewhat blind, I would hit the home button on the remote, taking me back to Firestick main menu. Then I would re-enter the miniclient which is still running the background and select the password field. I think the keyboard doesn't always come up, so I had to long press the Select button (middle of circle) on the remote and select keyboard in Stuckless' overlay menu. I think I had to exit one more time to get rid of the keyboard and move fields at that point.
Just tried this method again, and apparently it doesn't work anymore, so no miniclient remote on the stick.

Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 04-21-2020, 12:48 PM
bisch bisch is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by KryptoNyte View Post
Just tried this method again, and apparently it doesn't work anymore, so no miniclient remote on the stick.

Try holding down the center (enter) button of the remote to get more options. I got two firestick 4ks to work this way about a month ago. The method listed here didn't work for me either.
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 04-21-2020, 04:21 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,317
Tried the enter button, holding it down, but it doesn't work anymore either. There is absolutely nothing that I do that seems to get rid of the keyboard so I can navigate the username/password.
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old 04-21-2020, 04:29 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,317
If there was only a way to enter the username and password in the miniclient settings screen (and the option to autoconnect), you could scoot right past the usual placeshifter style login screen.
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 04-22-2020, 08:44 AM
sic0048 sic0048 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,274
Is the a mobile device app for the streamer stick? That's how I got it to work with my Shield - there is a Shield app that acts as a remote and I could enter the information and move from field to field with that app.
__________________
i5 quad core server with about 10tb of space currently
SageTV v9 (64bit)
Ceton InfiniTV ETH 6 cable card tuner (Spectrum cable)
OpenDCT
HD-100 HD Extenders
HD-300 HD Extenders
Nvidia Shield using the MiniClient
Using CQC to control it all
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 04-22-2020, 05:35 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,317
That was a great idea, and yes, there is a Fire tv app for android, so I gave that a shot. Everything was looking good until I realized that the function is basically a mirror of the physical remote, which is nice, but doesn't give the ability to hide the keyboard from the miniclient username/password login screen.
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 04-23-2020, 04:36 AM
NetworkGuy NetworkGuy is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 725
I have the same problem. How about a different approach?

When you enter the userid/passwird the mini-client remembers it, meaning it must be stored in a file somewhere on android device. Is it possible to edit the file? Or create it and copy it to the android filesystem?
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5-3330 CPU; 8GB (2 x 4GB); 3-1TB WD Blue SATA 6.0Gb/s HDD; Windows 7; SageTV 9
Tuner: (2) HDHomeRun Prime
Client: (2) HD300
Client: Mini-Client, ShieldTV
Client: Mini-Client, Fire TV Stick 4K
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 04-23-2020, 07:19 PM
sic0048 sic0048 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,274
I just happened to find this video in YouTube. Apparently the v2 fire sticks can use an otg cable and you can plug in a keyboard. I haven't tried it yet, but this may be the missing link to get this working.

https://youtu.be/-vSwYeJd5fI
__________________
i5 quad core server with about 10tb of space currently
SageTV v9 (64bit)
Ceton InfiniTV ETH 6 cable card tuner (Spectrum cable)
OpenDCT
HD-100 HD Extenders
HD-300 HD Extenders
Nvidia Shield using the MiniClient
Using CQC to control it all
Reply With Quote
  #51  
Old 04-24-2020, 04:45 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,317
I have read that you can connect a bluetooth keyboard to a Firestick right now, but I don't know how that would solve the problem. As soon as the user/pass screen comes up, there is a keyboard overlay, and no way to hide the keyboard to move between fields.
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 04-25-2020, 04:32 AM
NetworkGuy NetworkGuy is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 725
Quote:
Originally Posted by KryptoNyte View Post
I have read that you can connect a bluetooth keyboard to a Firestick right now, but I don't know how that would solve the problem. As soon as the user/pass screen comes up, there is a keyboard overlay, and no way to hide the keyboard to move between fields.
I tried a Bluetooth keyboard. Same problem with the keyboard overlay.
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5-3330 CPU; 8GB (2 x 4GB); 3-1TB WD Blue SATA 6.0Gb/s HDD; Windows 7; SageTV 9
Tuner: (2) HDHomeRun Prime
Client: (2) HD300
Client: Mini-Client, ShieldTV
Client: Mini-Client, Fire TV Stick 4K
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 04-25-2020, 08:17 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,620
I canít remember how I did it, but yes, the keyboard overlap was totally frustrating with the Firesticks. Itís too bad Slugger is gone, because a screen-moveable keyboard would have been helpful...
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
miniclient, opendct, streaming, transcoding, wan


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Miniclient 101 smdl SageTV Clients Development 5 11-28-2017 02:47 AM
Android Miniclient and UK TV rickgillyon SageTV Clients Development 6 12-01-2016 05:58 PM
Android miniclient; fuzzy/corrupt video when remote transcoding redondo_se SageTV Clients Development 12 11-10-2016 12:14 PM
SageTV miniclient - transcoding? dmelnyk SageTV Clients Development 1 10-02-2016 05:01 AM
Miniclient? BobbyDing General Discussion 3 09-08-2015 11:53 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.