SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-23-2020, 10:23 PM
Ericft Ericft is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 246
Please help! NO signal on sage with new install

With Win7 no longer supported I am setting up a new sage server with win 10 pro 64 bit and trying to get it working before I copy my wiz.bin over and recorded data.
I have installed 64bit sagetv9, hdhomerun, updated firmware on tuners, installed open dct 05.29 386 version. I have run the console, opened the service, created the tuners on sage TV for my two hd prime 3 for total of 6 tuners. I have assosciated them with schedules direct, but when I go to tune the channel I get a no signal. This applies to all channels.
All the channels tune perfectly in hdhomerun so I know it is not a direct tuner issue. I am at my wits end to figure this out. While I work on this the prev server is not recording as I don't want to override it.
I do not know where to find the logs to post on here for opendct to provide you folks with more info...where can I get them after getting the no signal?
Any other suggestions?
__________________
SageTV Server: Windows 7, Intel Core i5-760 2.8GHz, 7.19 Final, 500Gb System, 2TB + 640Gb recording drive
Rosewill RS-x 4 Esata RAID 5 enclosure 4x1.5tb HDD backup
UNRAID Server Pro: storing dvd and blu-ray rips, music
Extenders: HD300 x2
Tuners: HD Homerun Prime, HD Homerun, HD-PVR, Comcast Cable Box DCH-6200
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-23-2020, 11:07 PM
wnjj wnjj is online now
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,252
Check and/or post the sagetv_0.txt log file after trying to tune. Are there any recording files showing up on disk?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-24-2020, 12:04 AM
Ericft Ericft is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 246
sagetv_0.txt

I tried to tune two channels, on golf channel and one CNN. Both times you could see in the recording directory a line item for the show but zero data. Again no signal on both channels and all in general. Thanks for trying to help. Let me know if you need anything else.
__________________
SageTV Server: Windows 7, Intel Core i5-760 2.8GHz, 7.19 Final, 500Gb System, 2TB + 640Gb recording drive
Rosewill RS-x 4 Esata RAID 5 enclosure 4x1.5tb HDD backup
UNRAID Server Pro: storing dvd and blu-ray rips, music
Extenders: HD300 x2
Tuners: HD Homerun Prime, HD Homerun, HD-PVR, Comcast Cable Box DCH-6200
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-24-2020, 12:56 AM
wnjj wnjj is online now
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,252
Iím thinking the problem is on the OpenDCT end and Iím less than familiar with how to set it up. I did find another user who had your issue and in his case he had an issue of 32-bit OpenDCT versus 64-bit Java. What ďbitnessĒ of OpenDCT are you running?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-24-2020, 12:58 AM
wnjj wnjj is online now
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,252
Another user had an issue with Windows firewall. https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/sho...postcount=2457

A little further in that thread is a list of apps to let through the firewall: https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/sho...postcount=2463

Last edited by wnjj; 01-24-2020 at 01:01 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-24-2020, 07:46 AM
Ericft Ericft is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 246
I saw that I had java 64 bit installed by sage so I removed it all and installed java 8 32 bit from online. Now whenI start sage it tells me I am missing java runtime ver 1.7 or higher. I cannot seem to find a version of Java that will allow sage to start. Java is installed but not the one sage wants. any suggestions.? I tried the firewall off and it didntnwork.
__________________
SageTV Server: Windows 7, Intel Core i5-760 2.8GHz, 7.19 Final, 500Gb System, 2TB + 640Gb recording drive
Rosewill RS-x 4 Esata RAID 5 enclosure 4x1.5tb HDD backup
UNRAID Server Pro: storing dvd and blu-ray rips, music
Extenders: HD300 x2
Tuners: HD Homerun Prime, HD Homerun, HD-PVR, Comcast Cable Box DCH-6200
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-24-2020, 08:10 AM
Tiki's Avatar
Tiki Tiki is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest Florida, USA
Posts: 1,881
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ericft View Post
I saw that I had java 64 bit installed by sage so I removed it all and installed java 8 32 bit from online. Now whenI start sage it tells me I am missing java runtime ver 1.7 or higher. I cannot seem to find a version of Java that will allow sage to start. Java is installed but not the one sage wants. any suggestions.? I tried the firewall off and it didntnwork.
You can have both 32-bit and 64-bit java installed at the same time on the same computer. You do not need to uninstall one.

If you have 64-bit Windows installed, it is possible to run either 32-bit Sage or 64-bit Sage - it's your choice. There are some subtle pros and cons to each, but they are so close there is a good chance it won't make a difference which version you choose.

Whatever version of Sage you choose, you need to have the same version of Java installed. So if you install 64-bit Sage, you need 64-bit Java. But it doesn't really hurt anything if you have both 32-bit Java and 64-bit Java installed.

Open DCT also has both 32-bit and 64-bit versions available. And again, you need to have a matching version of Java. But, Sage and OpenDCT don't both have to be the same bitness. So you can have 32-bit OpenDCT and 64-bit Sage, but it is probably simpler to make everything the same.

One issue with OpenDCT is that I think there are some situations where it can get confused if you have both 32-bit Java and 64-bit Java installed (in some cases it may try to use the wrong Java).
__________________
Server: Ryzen 2400G with integrated graphics, ASRock X470 Taichi Motherboard, HDMI output to Vizio 1080p LCD, Win10-64Bit (Professional), 16GB RAM
Capture Devices (7 tuners): Colossus (x1), HDHR Prime (x2)
,USBUIRT (multi-zone)
Source:
Comcast/Xfinity X1 Cable
Primary Client: Server Other Clients: (1) HD200, (1) HD300
Retired Equipment: MediaMVP, PVR150 (x2), PVR150MCE,
HDHR, HVR-2250, HD-PVR
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-24-2020, 08:41 AM
Ericft Ericft is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 246
I installed 32 bit sage and now it works. I was hoping to get 64 bit working but homestly I am not sure of the need/benefits of 64 bit. I have several hd300 around the house and was thinking it would help to have access to the 8gb of memory on the computer but not sure it is necessary. I will try 64 bit as well by downloading the 64 bit version of opendct.
is it worth it or should i just stick with the 32 bit sage?
__________________
SageTV Server: Windows 7, Intel Core i5-760 2.8GHz, 7.19 Final, 500Gb System, 2TB + 640Gb recording drive
Rosewill RS-x 4 Esata RAID 5 enclosure 4x1.5tb HDD backup
UNRAID Server Pro: storing dvd and blu-ray rips, music
Extenders: HD300 x2
Tuners: HD Homerun Prime, HD Homerun, HD-PVR, Comcast Cable Box DCH-6200
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-24-2020, 09:31 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is online now
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,136
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ericft View Post
With Win7 no longer supported I am setting up a new sage server with win 10 pro 64 bit and trying to get it working before I copy my wiz.bin over and recorded data.
I have installed 64bit sagetv9, hdhomerun, updated firmware on tuners, installed open dct 05.29 386 version. I have run the console, opened the service, created the tuners on sage TV for my two hd prime 3 for total of 6 tuners. I have assosciated them with schedules direct, but when I go to tune the channel I get a no signal. This applies to all channels.
All the channels tune perfectly in hdhomerun so I know it is not a direct tuner issue. I am at my wits end to figure this out. While I work on this the prev server is not recording as I don't want to override it.
I do not know where to find the logs to post on here for opendct to provide you folks with more info...where can I get them after getting the no signal?
Any other suggestions?

Your Firewall probably needs to allow access to Java wrapper.exe and SageTV. Add the below to firewall.

C:\Program Files\OpenDCT Authors\OpenDCT\jsw\bin\wrapper.exe

C:\Program Files\Java\jre7\bin\java.exe

C:\Program Files\SageTV\SageTV\SageTVService.exe

C:\Program Files\SageTV\SageTV\SageTV.exe
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.

Last edited by nyplayer; 01-24-2020 at 09:37 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-24-2020, 09:39 AM
Ericft Ericft is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 246
I had tried disabling the firewall and antivirus still no signal on 64 bit. Do I need to install 64bit version of opendct? Can I have both 32 and 64 bit versions of open dct installed to test 64 bit sage? Or do I need to delete the current opendct that works with 32bit sage prior to installing the 64 version? will I need to rerun source setup in sage when I download the 64 bit version of opendct?
__________________
SageTV Server: Windows 7, Intel Core i5-760 2.8GHz, 7.19 Final, 500Gb System, 2TB + 640Gb recording drive
Rosewill RS-x 4 Esata RAID 5 enclosure 4x1.5tb HDD backup
UNRAID Server Pro: storing dvd and blu-ray rips, music
Extenders: HD300 x2
Tuners: HD Homerun Prime, HD Homerun, HD-PVR, Comcast Cable Box DCH-6200
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 01-24-2020, 09:41 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is online now
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,136
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ericft View Post
I had tried disabling the firewall and antivirus still no signal on 64 bit. Do I need to install 64bit version of opendct? Can I have both 32 and 64 bit versions of open dct installed to test 64 bit sage? Or do I need to delete the current opendct that works with 32bit sage prior to installing the 64 version? will I need to rerun source setup in sage when I download the 64 bit version of opendct?
You should Install the 64 BIT Version of OpenDCT. No need to redo the sources.


Also make sure your network connection is set To Private not Public.

You should uninstall the 32 bit OpenDCT
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.

Last edited by nyplayer; 01-24-2020 at 10:04 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-24-2020, 10:13 AM
Ericft Ericft is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 246
Can you give me information in a nutshell about what the benefit of 64 bit vs 32 bit sage?
Thanks.
__________________
SageTV Server: Windows 7, Intel Core i5-760 2.8GHz, 7.19 Final, 500Gb System, 2TB + 640Gb recording drive
Rosewill RS-x 4 Esata RAID 5 enclosure 4x1.5tb HDD backup
UNRAID Server Pro: storing dvd and blu-ray rips, music
Extenders: HD300 x2
Tuners: HD Homerun Prime, HD Homerun, HD-PVR, Comcast Cable Box DCH-6200
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-24-2020, 10:15 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is online now
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,136
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ericft View Post
Can you give me information in a nutshell about what the benefit of 64 bit vs 32 bit sage?
Thanks.
Java Heap Memory is the only benefit ...
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 01-24-2020, 10:21 AM
KeithAbbott KeithAbbott is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 1,061
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
Java Heap Memory is the only benefit ...
Which translates to supporting more simultaneous extenders and Placeshifter sessions.
__________________
Server: MSI Z270 SLI Plus ATX Motherboard, Intel i3-7100T CPU, 16GB Memory, unRAID 6.3.2, SageTV & OpenDCT Dockers
Tuners: 2 x SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime Cable TV Tuners, 2 x Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-2250 Dual TV Tuner Boards
Clients: Multiple HD300 Extenders
Miscellaneous: Multiple Sony RM-VLZ620 Universal Remote Controls
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 01-24-2020, 10:54 AM
Ericft Ericft is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 246
I would really like to get 64 to work as I do have multiple hd300 around the house. Tried again putting all the exclusions into the firewall even though the firewall was off, installed 64bit openDCT, still no signal. Occasionally when I stop an attempted recording I get a spinning circle so not sure if that means anything or just because it tried to record a stream and none was present it was slowing down. I will attach new version of sagetv text.
__________________
SageTV Server: Windows 7, Intel Core i5-760 2.8GHz, 7.19 Final, 500Gb System, 2TB + 640Gb recording drive
Rosewill RS-x 4 Esata RAID 5 enclosure 4x1.5tb HDD backup
UNRAID Server Pro: storing dvd and blu-ray rips, music
Extenders: HD300 x2
Tuners: HD Homerun Prime, HD Homerun, HD-PVR, Comcast Cable Box DCH-6200
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 01-24-2020, 10:55 AM
Ericft Ericft is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 246
sagetv_0.txt
__________________
SageTV Server: Windows 7, Intel Core i5-760 2.8GHz, 7.19 Final, 500Gb System, 2TB + 640Gb recording drive
Rosewill RS-x 4 Esata RAID 5 enclosure 4x1.5tb HDD backup
UNRAID Server Pro: storing dvd and blu-ray rips, music
Extenders: HD300 x2
Tuners: HD Homerun Prime, HD Homerun, HD-PVR, Comcast Cable Box DCH-6200
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 01-24-2020, 11:12 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is online now
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,136
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ericft View Post
I would really like to get 64 to work as I do have multiple hd300 around the house. Tried again putting all the exclusions into the firewall even though the firewall was off, installed 64bit openDCT, still no signal. Occasionally when I stop an attempted recording I get a spinning circle so not sure if that means anything or just because it tried to record a stream and none was present it was slowing down. I will attach new version of sagetv text.
It is a good Idea to reboot after making Firewall changes did you do that ? If it still does not work re-run the Install and do a repair.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.

Last edited by nyplayer; 01-24-2020 at 11:15 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 01-24-2020, 11:32 AM
Ericft Ericft is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 246
still no go...this is amazingly frustrating since the 32bit works...do I need a 64 bit version of hdhomerun? does sage need hdhomerun installed to run like we did in the past. I have hdhomerun installed but not sure if it is a 64 bit version or not. I will try some more options today so any more suggestions are welcome. By Sunday when my new 4tb drive comes and I can copy all my recordings over to this machine as well as wiz.bin then likely will have to go with the version that works...
__________________
SageTV Server: Windows 7, Intel Core i5-760 2.8GHz, 7.19 Final, 500Gb System, 2TB + 640Gb recording drive
Rosewill RS-x 4 Esata RAID 5 enclosure 4x1.5tb HDD backup
UNRAID Server Pro: storing dvd and blu-ray rips, music
Extenders: HD300 x2
Tuners: HD Homerun Prime, HD Homerun, HD-PVR, Comcast Cable Box DCH-6200
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 01-24-2020, 11:43 AM
wnjj wnjj is online now
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,252
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ericft View Post
still no go...this is amazingly frustrating since the 32bit works...do I need a 64 bit version of hdhomerun? does sage need hdhomerun installed to run like we did in the past. I have hdhomerun installed but not sure if it is a 64 bit version or not. I will try some more options today so any more suggestions are welcome. By Sunday when my new 4tb drive comes and I can copy all my recordings over to this machine as well as wiz.bin then likely will have to go with the version that works...
I’m pretty sure you do need 64-bit HDHR drivers installed for 64-bit OpenDCT to talk to it.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 01-24-2020, 11:43 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is online now
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,136
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ericft View Post
still no go...this is amazingly frustrating since the 32bit works...do I need a 64 bit version of hdhomerun? does sage need hdhomerun installed to run like we did in the past. I have hdhomerun installed but not sure if it is a 64 bit version or not. I will try some more options today so any more suggestions are welcome. By Sunday when my new 4tb drive comes and I can copy all my recordings over to this machine as well as wiz.bin then likely will have to go with the version that works...
Can you post the OpenDCT logs ? they should be here C:\ProgramData\OpenDCT\logs
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No Signal on previously working channels after install Mr. Smartyman SageTV Github Development 10 04-10-2016 06:38 AM
Fresh Install - Weird _ Channels Found then no Signal Flatstanly SageTV Software 8 10-20-2010 11:40 AM
HD-PVR - No Signal - Do I need to install Total Media Extreme or just the drivers? personalt Hardware Support 3 03-16-2010 10:58 AM
Need to re-install windows, how can I backup sage install dwalton22 SageTV Software 3 10-09-2007 10:19 AM
Kworld ATSC-110 showing No Signal during Install gc123 Hardware Support 3 10-23-2006 04:45 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.