SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Media Extender

Notices

SageTV Media Extender Discussion related to any SageTV Media Extender used directly by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to a SageTV supported media extender should be posted here. Use the SageTV HD Theater - Media Player forum for issues related to using an HD Theater while not connected to a SageTV server.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-18-2020, 11:05 AM
Steve52 Steve52 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Middle Tennessee
Posts: 368
HD-300 Settings

Can someone please tell my how you get into the setup on the HD-300. I am going to need to change the IP address on my extenders soon. When I unplug the HD-300 and then plug it in again, it waits about 15 minutes, and then just comes back up with the normal interface ( the standard one). It doesnít startup in the setting menu. It has been a long time since I have had to change anything and I donít remember how to get into the settings.
__________________

Central Sage Server Win 10 64 Bit, Three HD200, Two HD300, & One PC Client 18 TB storage. SageTv v9
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-18-2020, 12:12 PM
KeithAbbott KeithAbbott is online now
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 1,062
When I power-on my HD300, it comes to a screen that has an option to "Stop Auto-connect". Press the ENTER key on the remote, and it should take you to the standalone HD300 main menu. From there you select Settings, then Network.
__________________
Server: MSI Z270 SLI Plus ATX Motherboard, Intel i3-7100T CPU, 16GB Memory, unRAID 6.3.2, SageTV & OpenDCT Dockers
Tuners: 2 x SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime Cable TV Tuners, 2 x Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-2250 Dual TV Tuner Boards
Clients: Multiple HD300 Extenders
Miscellaneous: Multiple Sony RM-VLZ620 Universal Remote Controls
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-18-2020, 12:58 PM
Steve52 Steve52 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Middle Tennessee
Posts: 368
When I use the power button on my remote to turn off the HD-300 and then use the on power button the sage home screen comes up, and I donít get that auto connect message. Maybe I will have to shut sage down at the server and then restart sage server, and possibly get the auto connect message at that point. I canít shut sage down right now to see, but when I can I will try that.
__________________

Central Sage Server Win 10 64 Bit, Three HD200, Two HD300, & One PC Client 18 TB storage. SageTv v9
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-18-2020, 03:35 PM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,253
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve52 View Post
When I use the power button on my remote to turn off the HD-300 and then use the on power button the sage home screen comes up, and I donít get that auto connect message. Maybe I will have to shut sage down at the server and then restart sage server, and possibly get the auto connect message at that point. I canít shut sage down right now to see, but when I can I will try that.
Can you just unplug the ethernet cable before powering up?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-18-2020, 03:59 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,767
I second the strategy of powering up without an ethernet cable. I have to do that occasionally on my extenders.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-18-2020, 04:34 PM
Steve52 Steve52 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Middle Tennessee
Posts: 368
On the removing the Ethernet cable method. Are you disconnecting the power cable and removing the cable or are you just using the remote off button removing the cable and then using the remote power button to turn back on?
__________________

Central Sage Server Win 10 64 Bit, Three HD200, Two HD300, & One PC Client 18 TB storage. SageTv v9
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-18-2020, 05:29 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,767
Remove the ethernet cable and then remove the power cable. Keep the ethernet cable out until it boots up to the Settings screen. Then you should be good.

Edit - corrected the above sentence
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server

Last edited by wayner; 03-19-2020 at 06:44 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-19-2020, 02:20 PM
Steve52 Steve52 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Middle Tennessee
Posts: 368
Yes. That worked.

1) Unplug Ethernet cable
2) Unplug Power cable
3) Wait a few seconds and plug power cable back in.
4) Took my HD-300 about 2 minutes to boot back up
5) Choose not to auto connect to server

At this point you can get into the HD-300 setup options.
__________________

Central Sage Server Win 10 64 Bit, Three HD200, Two HD300, & One PC Client 18 TB storage. SageTv v9
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What settings with HD-PVR for PC? SageGk SageTV Software 3 01-19-2009 12:55 PM
HD-100 Blu-Ray Rip to MKV Settings skyeclad SageTV Media Extender 15 01-07-2009 10:10 AM
HD-PVR settings SageGk Hardware Support 5 12-22-2008 08:47 AM
HD-PVR - Where are all the settings? CanadianEh Hardware Support 1 06-09-2008 05:10 AM
DVB-S LNB Settings solomonsok Hardware Support 1 10-26-2007 03:09 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.