SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 08-24-2011, 07:25 AM
babgvant babgvant is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: London
Posts: 1,834
FYI - my review of the PRIME went live this morning.
__________________
babgvant.com | @babgvant | Missing Remote
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 08-24-2011, 09:39 AM
ToxMox's Avatar
ToxMox ToxMox is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 1,980
Ok so I am on FiOS and have my CableCard on order and should receive it soon.

I received my HDHR Prime today. Does someone have kind of a quick general list of steps I will need to complete to get this running in Sage?

EDIT: Cablecard is out for delivery

Last edited by ToxMox; 08-24-2011 at 09:51 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 08-24-2011, 09:51 AM
babgvant babgvant is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: London
Posts: 1,834
Quote:
Originally Posted by ToxMox View Post
Ok so I am on FiOS and have my CableCard on order and should receive it soon.

I received my HDHR Prime today. Does someone have kind of a quick general list of steps I will need to complete to get this running in Sage?
Setup process is the same as the Ceton DCT.

1) Make sure you're running 7.1.9
2) Install SageDCT
3) Shut down the SageTV Service
4) Run the SageDCT config tool, scan for devices and generate the encoder properties when all tuners are found
5) copy the results from the txt file into the sage.properties file
6) Start SageTV Service
7) Configure the capture sources to use the right lineup - you do not need to do a channel scan
8) Enjoy (I think)
__________________
babgvant.com | @babgvant | Missing Remote
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 08-24-2011, 09:54 AM
ToxMox's Avatar
ToxMox ToxMox is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 1,980
Quote:
Originally Posted by babgvant View Post
Setup process is the same as the Ceton DCT.

1) Make sure you're running 7.1.9
2) Install SageDCT
3) Shut down the SageTV Service
4) Run the SageDCT config tool, scan for devices and generate the encoder properties when all tuners are found
5) copy the results from the txt file into the sage.properties file
6) Start SageTV Service
7) Configure the capture sources to use the right lineup - you do not need to do a channel scan
8) Enjoy (I think)
Cool... Thanks man!

Isn't there a step where I need to call Verizon to activate the CC or something?
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 08-24-2011, 09:57 AM
babgvant babgvant is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: London
Posts: 1,834
Quote:
Originally Posted by ToxMox View Post
Cool... Thanks man!

Isn't there a step where I need to call Verizon to activate the CC or something?
Yes, that's just the steps to setup in SageTV (it assumes that you already paired the tuner to the card). You will need to get the HostID from the device's web site to do that (double-click on it from windows explorer).
__________________
babgvant.com | @babgvant | Missing Remote
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 08-24-2011, 09:58 AM
ToxMox's Avatar
ToxMox ToxMox is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 1,980
Quote:
Originally Posted by babgvant View Post
Yes, that's just the steps to setup in SageTV (it assumes that you already paired the tuner to the card). You will need to get the HostID from the device's web site to do that (double-click on it from windows explorer).
Ah gotcha. So that pairing is something I can do in Silicondust's config app?
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 08-24-2011, 10:03 AM
babgvant babgvant is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: London
Posts: 1,834
Quote:
Originally Posted by ToxMox View Post
Ah gotcha. So that pairing is something I can do in Silicondust's config app?
You will need to call FiOS to pair the device, the phone # should be listed on the web page too.
__________________
babgvant.com | @babgvant | Missing Remote
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 08-24-2011, 10:06 AM
ToxMox's Avatar
ToxMox ToxMox is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 1,980
Quote:
Originally Posted by babgvant View Post
You will need to call FiOS to pair the device, the phone # should be listed on the web page too.
Great! Thanks again for the help Andy
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 08-24-2011, 11:54 AM
d2globalinc's Avatar
d2globalinc d2globalinc is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Omaha, NE
Posts: 109
Have you guys tried the beta firmware in the HDHomerun Prime Beta forum yet? does this help improve stability?

- D2G
__________________
Server Hardware: 34TB Total using Custom Intel Q6600, 20tb storage w/ 3ware SATA2 RAID, bluray R/W, 3x hd300 clients, 5xhd200 clients, HDHR Prime 6, 7TB RAID5 w/ Synology DS1010+ NAS, 7TB RAID5 w/ Synology DS1511+ NAS Server Software: Win 7 64bit w/ SageTV 7.1.9
Primary Workstation: Custom AMD Phenom II X6 1055T 6xCore 2.81Ghz, Asus Crosshair IV, 8GB DDR3, 1xCorsair 128GB SSD for OS, 4x WD Velociraptor 300gb HDD, 2xATI Eyefinity 6 Edition GPU's w/ CrossFireX - connected to 6x20" LCD, 1500w PSU
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 08-24-2011, 12:45 PM
babgvant babgvant is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: London
Posts: 1,834
Quote:
Originally Posted by d2globalinc View Post
Have you guys tried the beta firmware in the HDHomerun Prime Beta forum yet? does this help improve stability?

- D2G
Pretty sure that's what came on the review unit.
__________________
babgvant.com | @babgvant | Missing Remote
Reply With Quote
  #31  
Old 08-25-2011, 09:48 PM
mikejaner's Avatar
mikejaner mikejaner is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Chantilly VA
Posts: 2,087
Send a message via MSN to mikejaner

Installed, configured and tuning all channels (Non Premiums) on Verizon Fios in SageTV!!!!!!!
__________________
Mike Janer
SageTV HD300 Extender X2
Sage Server: AMD X4 620,2048MB RAM,SageTV 7.x ,2X HDHR Primes, 2x HDHomerun(original). 80GB OS Drive, Video Drives: Local 2TB Drive GB RAID5
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 08-25-2011, 11:15 PM
mikejaner's Avatar
mikejaner mikejaner is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Chantilly VA
Posts: 2,087
Send a message via MSN to mikejaner
[Edit] Removed previous comment about getting No Signal. I do get no signal for a few seconds before the channel tunes correctly. I don't know what I did but the tuning is definately slower on my test box now. [/Edit]
__________________
Mike Janer
SageTV HD300 Extender X2
Sage Server: AMD X4 620,2048MB RAM,SageTV 7.x ,2X HDHR Primes, 2x HDHomerun(original). 80GB OS Drive, Video Drives: Local 2TB Drive GB RAID5

Last edited by mikejaner; 08-25-2011 at 11:33 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 08-26-2011, 06:38 PM
d2globalinc's Avatar
d2globalinc d2globalinc is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Omaha, NE
Posts: 109
Still no JOY on the 6x tuner unit we have.. 9 calls to COX, focusing on just 1 of the CableCards right now and it shows activated, but still no access to my subscription channels in WMC.. I'm done with the calls to cox, have a tech coming out tomorrow (Saturday) and I'm not letting him leave until he calls the right people and gets the provisioning correct, etc.
__________________
Server Hardware: 34TB Total using Custom Intel Q6600, 20tb storage w/ 3ware SATA2 RAID, bluray R/W, 3x hd300 clients, 5xhd200 clients, HDHR Prime 6, 7TB RAID5 w/ Synology DS1010+ NAS, 7TB RAID5 w/ Synology DS1511+ NAS Server Software: Win 7 64bit w/ SageTV 7.1.9
Primary Workstation: Custom AMD Phenom II X6 1055T 6xCore 2.81Ghz, Asus Crosshair IV, 8GB DDR3, 1xCorsair 128GB SSD for OS, 4x WD Velociraptor 300gb HDD, 2xATI Eyefinity 6 Edition GPU's w/ CrossFireX - connected to 6x20" LCD, 1500w PSU
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 08-27-2011, 07:32 PM
d2globalinc's Avatar
d2globalinc d2globalinc is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Omaha, NE
Posts: 109
Quote:
Originally Posted by babgvant View Post
Setup process is the same as the Ceton DCT.

1) Make sure you're running 7.1.9
2) Install SageDCT
3) Shut down the SageTV Service
4) Run the SageDCT config tool, scan for devices and generate the encoder properties when all tuners are found
5) copy the results from the txt file into the sage.properties file
6) Start SageTV Service
7) Configure the capture sources to use the right lineup - you do not need to do a channel scan
8) Enjoy (I think)
Ok - I finally got a tech to come out and then to call the right people to get them to send a "Balance" and "cold" hit to my cards which got them access to my subscription channels, etc. The connections were fine, it just took a phone call to the right person who had access to send the right hits.. So if you have this problem with cox after activating your cards (no subscription channels) - ask to talk to a supervisor and tell them what hits you need sent to the cards..

Now, I'm struggling with SageDCT.. I install this app onto my SageTV Server, scan and find the HDHR Prime's 6 tuners, then export that data and copy/paste it into the sage.properties file.. Once that is done, I startup SageTV Service and then fire up one of my HD200 extenders and configure the tuners channel lineup.. This all goes smooth, but when I attempt to tune a channel, one of the HDHR tuner lights will flash like its trying to work, but then stops and I get "No Signal" on the HD200 and the channel never comes in and the light eventually stops flashing..

I've restarted everything several times, (server, hdhr prime, etc) - still no luck.. I have the SageDCT service and SageTV service using the same username and password.. I have not changed anything in the "Replace Path" field, etc.. Is there a missing step here?

Thanks!

- Shane
__________________
Server Hardware: 34TB Total using Custom Intel Q6600, 20tb storage w/ 3ware SATA2 RAID, bluray R/W, 3x hd300 clients, 5xhd200 clients, HDHR Prime 6, 7TB RAID5 w/ Synology DS1010+ NAS, 7TB RAID5 w/ Synology DS1511+ NAS Server Software: Win 7 64bit w/ SageTV 7.1.9
Primary Workstation: Custom AMD Phenom II X6 1055T 6xCore 2.81Ghz, Asus Crosshair IV, 8GB DDR3, 1xCorsair 128GB SSD for OS, 4x WD Velociraptor 300gb HDD, 2xATI Eyefinity 6 Edition GPU's w/ CrossFireX - connected to 6x20" LCD, 1500w PSU

Last edited by d2globalinc; 08-27-2011 at 07:35 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 08-27-2011, 07:39 PM
babgvant babgvant is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: London
Posts: 1,834
Quote:
Originally Posted by d2globalinc View Post
This all goes smooth, but when I attempt to tune a channel, one of the HDHR tuner lights will flash like its trying to work, but then stops and I get "No Signal" on the HD200 and the channel never comes in and the light eventually stops flashing..
I'm pretty sure that a flashing light means that it can't tune the channel.
__________________
babgvant.com | @babgvant | Missing Remote
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 08-28-2011, 12:20 AM
d2globalinc's Avatar
d2globalinc d2globalinc is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Omaha, NE
Posts: 109
Quote:
Originally Posted by babgvant View Post
I'm pretty sure that a flashing light means that it can't tune the channel.
I ended up needing to check the box "Auto Reset" - now it flashes for a few seconds then tunes the channel! VICTORY!

Finally.. Time for some testing!
__________________
Server Hardware: 34TB Total using Custom Intel Q6600, 20tb storage w/ 3ware SATA2 RAID, bluray R/W, 3x hd300 clients, 5xhd200 clients, HDHR Prime 6, 7TB RAID5 w/ Synology DS1010+ NAS, 7TB RAID5 w/ Synology DS1511+ NAS Server Software: Win 7 64bit w/ SageTV 7.1.9
Primary Workstation: Custom AMD Phenom II X6 1055T 6xCore 2.81Ghz, Asus Crosshair IV, 8GB DDR3, 1xCorsair 128GB SSD for OS, 4x WD Velociraptor 300gb HDD, 2xATI Eyefinity 6 Edition GPU's w/ CrossFireX - connected to 6x20" LCD, 1500w PSU
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 08-28-2011, 10:41 AM
ToxMox's Avatar
ToxMox ToxMox is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 1,980
SageTV + HDHR Prime 3 tuner + FiOS = Success! Yippee! Now I guess I'll have to see how stable things are.
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 08-29-2011, 12:16 PM
mikejaner's Avatar
mikejaner mikejaner is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Chantilly VA
Posts: 2,087
Send a message via MSN to mikejaner
Quote:
Originally Posted by ToxMox View Post
SageTV + HDHR Prime 3 tuner + FiOS = Success! Yippee! Now I guess I'll have to see how stable things are.
I found the beta software/firmware to be much more stable. It's dated August26th I believe
__________________
Mike Janer
SageTV HD300 Extender X2
Sage Server: AMD X4 620,2048MB RAM,SageTV 7.x ,2X HDHR Primes, 2x HDHomerun(original). 80GB OS Drive, Video Drives: Local 2TB Drive GB RAID5
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 08-29-2011, 12:17 PM
ToxMox's Avatar
ToxMox ToxMox is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 1,980
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikejaner View Post
I found the beta software/firmware to be much more stable. It's dated August26th I believe
Yeah I am using that version so I don't know what previous ones were like.
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 08-29-2011, 12:21 PM
Kirby's Avatar
Kirby Kirby is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,253
So how stable is it? Any failed recordings? WAF high? Cant make the jump into this until I know its WAF!
__________________
Sage Server: HP ProLiant N40L MicroServer, AMD Turion II Neo N40L 1.5GHz Dual Core, 8GB Ram, WHS2011 64bit, Sage 7.1.9 WHS, HDHR (1 QAM, 1 OTA), HDHR Prime 3CC, HD-PVR for copy-once movie channels
HTPC Client:Intel DH61AG, Intel G620 cpu, 8GB ram, Intel 80GB SSD, 4GB RamDisk holding Sage/Java/TMT5
Sage Client:Sage HD-200 Extender
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HDHomeRun PRIME CableCARD does work with premium channels Homebuilder Hardware Support 1 05-17-2011 08:08 AM
HDHR Prime Available For Pre-Order on Amazon, $207.20 USD (or not) mayamaniac General Discussion 20 05-14-2011 04:15 PM
Let's add support for the new silcon dust HDHR Prime (copy freely channels) Gustovier Hardware Support 30 05-05-2011 08:32 AM
HDHomerun Prime? cenwesi Hardware Support 26 04-19-2011 05:40 PM
HDHomeRun Prime with CableCARD might work with MythTV after all KJake The SageTV Community 4 07-22-2010 09:10 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.