SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #41  
Old 08-29-2011, 12:22 PM
ToxMox's Avatar
ToxMox ToxMox is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 1,980
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kirby View Post
So how stable is it? Any failed recordings? WAF high? Cant make the jump into this until I know its WAF!
I'll hold off on my complete opinion until I've been using for a week or so. Only negative thing so far is channel changes take like 10 seconds. Maybe I'm doing something wrong.
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 08-29-2011, 12:26 PM
Kirby's Avatar
Kirby Kirby is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,253
10 seconds? Wow, I would have thought (hoped) it would be fast like the Ceton (isnt that normally a few, 2 or 3, seconds?).
__________________
Sage Server: HP ProLiant N40L MicroServer, AMD Turion II Neo N40L 1.5GHz Dual Core, 8GB Ram, WHS2011 64bit, Sage 7.1.9 WHS, HDHR (1 QAM, 1 OTA), HDHR Prime 3CC, HD-PVR for copy-once movie channels
HTPC Client:Intel DH61AG, Intel G620 cpu, 8GB ram, Intel 80GB SSD, 4GB RamDisk holding Sage/Java/TMT5
Sage Client:Sage HD-200 Extender
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 08-29-2011, 12:27 PM
ToxMox's Avatar
ToxMox ToxMox is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 1,980
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kirby View Post
10 seconds? Wow, I would have thought (hoped) it would be fast like the Ceton (isnt that normally a few, 2 or 3, seconds?).
My guess is that I'm doing something wrong. The HDHR config tool shows the channel was changed right away but the actual video bitrate remains at 0 until almost 7-10 seconds.
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 08-29-2011, 12:30 PM
Kirby's Avatar
Kirby Kirby is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,253
Quote:
Originally Posted by ToxMox View Post
My guess is that I'm doing something wrong. The HDHR config tool shows the channel was changed right away but the actual video bitrate remains at 0 until almost 7-10 seconds.
Is your cable co doing SDV or not? Does the time differ on a non-SDV channel, say a local channel?
__________________
Sage Server: HP ProLiant N40L MicroServer, AMD Turion II Neo N40L 1.5GHz Dual Core, 8GB Ram, WHS2011 64bit, Sage 7.1.9 WHS, HDHR (1 QAM, 1 OTA), HDHR Prime 3CC, HD-PVR for copy-once movie channels
HTPC Client:Intel DH61AG, Intel G620 cpu, 8GB ram, Intel 80GB SSD, 4GB RamDisk holding Sage/Java/TMT5
Sage Client:Sage HD-200 Extender
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 08-29-2011, 12:38 PM
ToxMox's Avatar
ToxMox ToxMox is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 1,980
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kirby View Post
Is your cable co doing SDV or not? Does the time differ on a non-SDV channel, say a local channel?
Nope...no SDV. FiOS.
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old 08-29-2011, 12:43 PM
Kirby's Avatar
Kirby Kirby is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,253
Sorry I missed the FIOS part back in your older post.

Dont suppose you have an entry in your props file for a tuning delay/buffer? Forget what the line was, but I know I had to use one (4-5 seconds) back when I was using a R5000 tuner back in the day.
__________________
Sage Server: HP ProLiant N40L MicroServer, AMD Turion II Neo N40L 1.5GHz Dual Core, 8GB Ram, WHS2011 64bit, Sage 7.1.9 WHS, HDHR (1 QAM, 1 OTA), HDHR Prime 3CC, HD-PVR for copy-once movie channels
HTPC Client:Intel DH61AG, Intel G620 cpu, 8GB ram, Intel 80GB SSD, 4GB RamDisk holding Sage/Java/TMT5
Sage Client:Sage HD-200 Extender
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 08-29-2011, 12:52 PM
ToxMox's Avatar
ToxMox ToxMox is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 1,980
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kirby View Post
Sorry I missed the FIOS part back in your older post.

Dont suppose you have an entry in your props file for a tuning delay/buffer? Forget what the line was, but I know I had to use one (4-5 seconds) back when I was using a R5000 tuner back in the day.
I think I do have something like that in there for my hdpvrs. I'll play around later with that. Good idea.
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 08-29-2011, 01:22 PM
KJake KJake is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: West Michigan
Posts: 1,117
This is really good news, my original HDHR appears to have died in the last week.
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 08-29-2011, 09:47 PM
ToxMox's Avatar
ToxMox ToxMox is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 1,980
So the delay I was experiencing was the auto reset wait time setting in SageDCT. Lowered it from 15 to 2 and now I have fast channel changes
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 08-30-2011, 06:58 AM
willieb willieb is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 163
Where?

Tox,

Where is that auto reset setting? Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #51  
Old 08-30-2011, 06:58 AM
ToxMox's Avatar
ToxMox ToxMox is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 1,980
Quote:
Originally Posted by willieb View Post
Tox,

Where is that auto reset setting? Thanks.
In the SageDCT config app.
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 08-30-2011, 07:01 AM
d2globalinc's Avatar
d2globalinc d2globalinc is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Omaha, NE
Posts: 109
As for stability - I've had one whole side of the HDHomerun Prime 6 tuner version freeze up and the only way to get it back was to poweroff and on.. SiliconDust is aware of the issue and working on a fix. It's been stable for the past 24+ hrs now.. So hopefully it doesn't happen too often..

When it does freeze up, you can't ping the network connection at all for that side of the HDHR Prime..
__________________
Server Hardware: 34TB Total using Custom Intel Q6600, 20tb storage w/ 3ware SATA2 RAID, bluray R/W, 3x hd300 clients, 5xhd200 clients, HDHR Prime 6, 7TB RAID5 w/ Synology DS1010+ NAS, 7TB RAID5 w/ Synology DS1511+ NAS Server Software: Win 7 64bit w/ SageTV 7.1.9
Primary Workstation: Custom AMD Phenom II X6 1055T 6xCore 2.81Ghz, Asus Crosshair IV, 8GB DDR3, 1xCorsair 128GB SSD for OS, 4x WD Velociraptor 300gb HDD, 2xATI Eyefinity 6 Edition GPU's w/ CrossFireX - connected to 6x20" LCD, 1500w PSU
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 08-30-2011, 07:51 AM
Kirby's Avatar
Kirby Kirby is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,253
I wonder if the 3CC will have similar freeze issues? Hopefully not.
__________________
Sage Server: HP ProLiant N40L MicroServer, AMD Turion II Neo N40L 1.5GHz Dual Core, 8GB Ram, WHS2011 64bit, Sage 7.1.9 WHS, HDHR (1 QAM, 1 OTA), HDHR Prime 3CC, HD-PVR for copy-once movie channels
HTPC Client:Intel DH61AG, Intel G620 cpu, 8GB ram, Intel 80GB SSD, 4GB RamDisk holding Sage/Java/TMT5
Sage Client:Sage HD-200 Extender
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old 08-30-2011, 08:02 AM
d2globalinc's Avatar
d2globalinc d2globalinc is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Omaha, NE
Posts: 109
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kirby View Post
I wonder if the 3CC will have similar freeze issues? Hopefully not.
It is an issue that's been reported with both versions (3 and 6).. the 6 is just 2x three tuner versions that share a common power supply within the single enclosure.

Silicondust has been able to re-create the issue, so I'm sure there coming up with a fix... Hopefully soon
__________________
Server Hardware: 34TB Total using Custom Intel Q6600, 20tb storage w/ 3ware SATA2 RAID, bluray R/W, 3x hd300 clients, 5xhd200 clients, HDHR Prime 6, 7TB RAID5 w/ Synology DS1010+ NAS, 7TB RAID5 w/ Synology DS1511+ NAS Server Software: Win 7 64bit w/ SageTV 7.1.9
Primary Workstation: Custom AMD Phenom II X6 1055T 6xCore 2.81Ghz, Asus Crosshair IV, 8GB DDR3, 1xCorsair 128GB SSD for OS, 4x WD Velociraptor 300gb HDD, 2xATI Eyefinity 6 Edition GPU's w/ CrossFireX - connected to 6x20" LCD, 1500w PSU
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old 09-02-2011, 08:13 PM
hemicuda's Avatar
hemicuda hemicuda is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: north of Chattanooga, Tennessee
Posts: 1,117
This would kick butt if the box worked with the EPb fiber system in Chattanooga. I don't think it's compatible with CC though, but I'll be inquiring soon.

Edit: Those who have one working on a FiOS provider, is it anything like IPTV? My ISP/service is fiber up to the interface outside, then it's RG6 to the 3 (max of 4) STB's inside. They provide an additional RF tap for the 2-78 analog channels.
__________________
Server: MS Win7 SP1; FX8350 (H2O cooled); 8GB RAM; Hauppauge HVR-2250 (OTA); HVR-1800 (OTA); SageTV 9.1.5.x; 12+TB Sage Storage

Clients: HD300 x2; HD200 x2; Placeshifter

Service: EPB Fiber (1Gb); OTA (we "cut the cord"); Netflix, Hulu, etc.

Last edited by hemicuda; 09-03-2011 at 12:24 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old 09-03-2011, 03:13 PM
MrUp MrUp is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 21
I'm close, but something's keeping it from working

The problem is likely me... I didn't do everything I should have. I got my Prime3 yesterday. Works in MCE (big deal) so there's no issue with the Mcard... but I must have missed a step in sageTV configuration with SageDCT. I'm hoping if I explain what I've done someone can tell me what I should do next:
Stopped Sage Service, downloaded latest SageDCT... installed it, ran Config and copied the created lines from encode button into sage properties.

I restarted sageTV service and launched sageTV and behold... the three tuners were there! I clicked upon each and selected, I think, the correct Comcast option as my line up and then scanned to collect the listings... it found 206 and about half have green checkmarks... fine, everything looked good but nothing shows. No Signal on every channel.

I know I'm close, but now I'm lost on what to do next.
Someone please give me some ideas.
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old 09-03-2011, 03:17 PM
d2globalinc's Avatar
d2globalinc d2globalinc is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Omaha, NE
Posts: 109
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrUp View Post
I know I'm close, but now I'm lost on what to do next.
Someone please give me some ideas.
Open up SageDCT Config - and under the "Settings" tab - make sure the box next to "Auto Reset:" is checked. This is what got me rolling let me know if that helps or if it was already set!

Thanks!

Shane
__________________
Server Hardware: 34TB Total using Custom Intel Q6600, 20tb storage w/ 3ware SATA2 RAID, bluray R/W, 3x hd300 clients, 5xhd200 clients, HDHR Prime 6, 7TB RAID5 w/ Synology DS1010+ NAS, 7TB RAID5 w/ Synology DS1511+ NAS Server Software: Win 7 64bit w/ SageTV 7.1.9
Primary Workstation: Custom AMD Phenom II X6 1055T 6xCore 2.81Ghz, Asus Crosshair IV, 8GB DDR3, 1xCorsair 128GB SSD for OS, 4x WD Velociraptor 300gb HDD, 2xATI Eyefinity 6 Edition GPU's w/ CrossFireX - connected to 6x20" LCD, 1500w PSU
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old 09-03-2011, 03:22 PM
d2globalinc's Avatar
d2globalinc d2globalinc is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Omaha, NE
Posts: 109
Also I set the reset timeout on that same "Settings" tab in SageDCT to 5 to lessen the time it takes for channel tuning / changes.
__________________
Server Hardware: 34TB Total using Custom Intel Q6600, 20tb storage w/ 3ware SATA2 RAID, bluray R/W, 3x hd300 clients, 5xhd200 clients, HDHR Prime 6, 7TB RAID5 w/ Synology DS1010+ NAS, 7TB RAID5 w/ Synology DS1511+ NAS Server Software: Win 7 64bit w/ SageTV 7.1.9
Primary Workstation: Custom AMD Phenom II X6 1055T 6xCore 2.81Ghz, Asus Crosshair IV, 8GB DDR3, 1xCorsair 128GB SSD for OS, 4x WD Velociraptor 300gb HDD, 2xATI Eyefinity 6 Edition GPU's w/ CrossFireX - connected to 6x20" LCD, 1500w PSU
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old 09-03-2011, 03:31 PM
MrUp MrUp is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 21
Thanks, yes... I set those too.

yep, did both as suggested. I notice has my local host and ip in the encode text... shouldn't that be the hdhomerun ip?
Reply With Quote
  #60  
Old 09-03-2011, 03:37 PM
MrUp MrUp is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 21
Example:

Each shows this now:

Source: SageDCR-HDHomeRun Prime Tuner 1310670F-0 on 127.0.0.1:6970 Digital TV Tuner
Functioning: true
Network Encoder: true
Currently Being Used for Live TV: false
Input Type: Digial TV Tuner
RF Channel: N/A
Cable/Antenna: Cable
EPG Lineup: Comcast Derry - Salem
Tuner Control: N/A
Broadcase Standard:

Well, the port number increments but otherwise all are like this.

Last edited by MrUp; 09-03-2011 at 03:38 PM. Reason: clarification
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HDHomeRun PRIME CableCARD does work with premium channels Homebuilder Hardware Support 1 05-17-2011 08:08 AM
HDHR Prime Available For Pre-Order on Amazon, $207.20 USD (or not) mayamaniac General Discussion 20 05-14-2011 04:15 PM
Let's add support for the new silcon dust HDHR Prime (copy freely channels) Gustovier Hardware Support 30 05-05-2011 08:32 AM
HDHomerun Prime? cenwesi Hardware Support 26 04-19-2011 05:40 PM
HDHomeRun Prime with CableCARD might work with MythTV after all KJake The SageTV Community 4 07-22-2010 09:10 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.