SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #61  
Old 09-03-2011, 03:38 PM
d2globalinc's Avatar
d2globalinc d2globalinc is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Omaha, NE
Posts: 109
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrUp View Post
yep, did both as suggested. I notice has my local host and ip in the encode text... shouldn't that be the hdhomerun ip?
Nope - basically the SageDCT acts as the conduit between your HDHR and SageTV, so SageTV needs to point to your localhost (as long as thats where your SageDCT and SageTV Server are running)..

SageDCT then does all the communication to the HDHR..

The next step is to take a look at how your SageTV is setup.. What is your SageTV configured to use to store TV Recordings? C:\(something) or \\(something) ?

Also is your SageTV server running as a service?
__________________
Server Hardware: 34TB Total using Custom Intel Q6600, 20tb storage w/ 3ware SATA2 RAID, bluray R/W, 3x hd300 clients, 5xhd200 clients, HDHR Prime 6, 7TB RAID5 w/ Synology DS1010+ NAS, 7TB RAID5 w/ Synology DS1511+ NAS Server Software: Win 7 64bit w/ SageTV 7.1.9
Primary Workstation: Custom AMD Phenom II X6 1055T 6xCore 2.81Ghz, Asus Crosshair IV, 8GB DDR3, 1xCorsair 128GB SSD for OS, 4x WD Velociraptor 300gb HDD, 2xATI Eyefinity 6 Edition GPU's w/ CrossFireX - connected to 6x20" LCD, 1500w PSU
Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old 09-03-2011, 03:41 PM
d2globalinc's Avatar
d2globalinc d2globalinc is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Omaha, NE
Posts: 109
Also I'm not 100% sure it makes a difference, but in the "HDHomerun Setup" utility - I have set SageTV as the "Main Application"..
__________________
Server Hardware: 34TB Total using Custom Intel Q6600, 20tb storage w/ 3ware SATA2 RAID, bluray R/W, 3x hd300 clients, 5xhd200 clients, HDHR Prime 6, 7TB RAID5 w/ Synology DS1010+ NAS, 7TB RAID5 w/ Synology DS1511+ NAS Server Software: Win 7 64bit w/ SageTV 7.1.9
Primary Workstation: Custom AMD Phenom II X6 1055T 6xCore 2.81Ghz, Asus Crosshair IV, 8GB DDR3, 1xCorsair 128GB SSD for OS, 4x WD Velociraptor 300gb HDD, 2xATI Eyefinity 6 Edition GPU's w/ CrossFireX - connected to 6x20" LCD, 1500w PSU
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old 09-03-2011, 03:50 PM
MrUp MrUp is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 21
I'm having some results

I removed all three sources and added then back... I'm now getting some stations... I was asked some questions not seen before... just clicked continue and when asked to scan I said no... preview this channel is working
go figure.

Thanks!

Here are the new screens I saw:
Determining Broadcast Standard.... was about 10 sec wait then I needed to select from the one option; "Use Tuner or Capture Card to tune Antenna/Cable TV. (To select between Antenna or Cable, use the SageTV installation that is controlling this Network Encoder)"
The next screen was the familiar one to select guide source.
Everything is working nicely now. I'm a happy guy.

Last edited by MrUp; 09-03-2011 at 04:11 PM. Reason: more info:
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old 09-08-2011, 04:52 PM
d2globalinc's Avatar
d2globalinc d2globalinc is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Omaha, NE
Posts: 109
SageDCT stops working with Latest Firmware from SiliconDust (Release 20110907beta2). SageDCT will no longer tune channels by having "Auto Reset" box checked in configuration, and with that box unchecked tuning channels is unreliable. Using sageTV's channel preview method in Video Source setup, I'm able to tune a channel once in awhile by selecting to Preview the channel multiple times in a row quickly.. Sometimes I have to choose a different channel to preview first, then select the original channel I wanted to preview, and it will tune.. Its very unpredictable, so something has changed with the latest firmware. I discovered this issue with SageDCT 1.5 - and even upgraded to SageDCT 1.6 re-doing my encoder configuration, and the issue still remains.

More info:
The only way I get it to tune at all is with that Auto Reset unchecked, and even then its unreliable, however when it does TUNE a channel, its VERY fast/instant..

I was running HDHR Firmware (Release 20110902beta1) before this update for a few days without issue.. But the new firmware had a bunch of new fixes so I thought I'd jump in and start testing.

Also - channels tune perfect and instant with HDHomerun's QuickTV app using the same tuners/etc.

Any suggestions?
__________________
Server Hardware: 34TB Total using Custom Intel Q6600, 20tb storage w/ 3ware SATA2 RAID, bluray R/W, 3x hd300 clients, 5xhd200 clients, HDHR Prime 6, 7TB RAID5 w/ Synology DS1010+ NAS, 7TB RAID5 w/ Synology DS1511+ NAS Server Software: Win 7 64bit w/ SageTV 7.1.9
Primary Workstation: Custom AMD Phenom II X6 1055T 6xCore 2.81Ghz, Asus Crosshair IV, 8GB DDR3, 1xCorsair 128GB SSD for OS, 4x WD Velociraptor 300gb HDD, 2xATI Eyefinity 6 Edition GPU's w/ CrossFireX - connected to 6x20" LCD, 1500w PSU
Reply With Quote
  #65  
Old 09-08-2011, 06:20 PM
mikejaner's Avatar
mikejaner mikejaner is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Chantilly VA
Posts: 2,087
Send a message via MSN to mikejaner
Quote:
Originally Posted by d2globalinc View Post
Any suggestions?
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TeZPAKadvYc&t=33s
__________________
Mike Janer
SageTV HD300 Extender X2
Sage Server: AMD X4 620,2048MB RAM,SageTV 7.x ,2X HDHR Primes, 2x HDHomerun(original). 80GB OS Drive, Video Drives: Local 2TB Drive GB RAID5
Reply With Quote
  #66  
Old 09-08-2011, 08:19 PM
d2globalinc's Avatar
d2globalinc d2globalinc is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Omaha, NE
Posts: 109
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikejaner View Post
From what I had gathered, there is no rolling back the firmware on the HDHR Prime.

edit: Tried loading previous firmware and it just gives an error - so doesn't look like there is a "going back" option.. Also it works fine with QuickTV, VLC, WMC, etc.
__________________
Server Hardware: 34TB Total using Custom Intel Q6600, 20tb storage w/ 3ware SATA2 RAID, bluray R/W, 3x hd300 clients, 5xhd200 clients, HDHR Prime 6, 7TB RAID5 w/ Synology DS1010+ NAS, 7TB RAID5 w/ Synology DS1511+ NAS Server Software: Win 7 64bit w/ SageTV 7.1.9
Primary Workstation: Custom AMD Phenom II X6 1055T 6xCore 2.81Ghz, Asus Crosshair IV, 8GB DDR3, 1xCorsair 128GB SSD for OS, 4x WD Velociraptor 300gb HDD, 2xATI Eyefinity 6 Edition GPU's w/ CrossFireX - connected to 6x20" LCD, 1500w PSU

Last edited by d2globalinc; 09-08-2011 at 09:06 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #67  
Old 09-09-2011, 05:16 AM
mikejaner's Avatar
mikejaner mikejaner is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Chantilly VA
Posts: 2,087
Send a message via MSN to mikejaner
Quote:
Originally Posted by d2globalinc View Post
From what I had gathered, there is no rolling back the firmware on the HDHR Prime.

edit: Tried loading previous firmware and it just gives an error - so doesn't look like there is a "going back" option.. Also it works fine with QuickTV, VLC, WMC, etc.
Ahh, that sucks. I was just trying to give you a laugh though. I am still on the 08262011Beta and it has been rock solid. I guess I will not move up now unless there is a confirmed stable combination.
__________________
Mike Janer
SageTV HD300 Extender X2
Sage Server: AMD X4 620,2048MB RAM,SageTV 7.x ,2X HDHR Primes, 2x HDHomerun(original). 80GB OS Drive, Video Drives: Local 2TB Drive GB RAID5
Reply With Quote
  #68  
Old 09-09-2011, 05:22 PM
babgvant babgvant is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: London
Posts: 1,834
We're compiling a list of MSOs and how they behave over at Missing Remote to help everyone get a better idea of what the provider in their area marks content.
__________________
babgvant.com | @babgvant | Missing Remote
Reply With Quote
  #69  
Old 09-09-2011, 10:32 PM
d2globalinc's Avatar
d2globalinc d2globalinc is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Omaha, NE
Posts: 109
Quote:
Originally Posted by babgvant View Post
We're compiling a list of MSOs and how they behave over at Missing Remote to help everyone get a better idea of what the provider in their area marks content.
Added - Cox, Omaha..

Also to update my previous issue - Just updated to the next Beta Firmware Release (20110909beta3) - and SageDCT still does not work, same issues. Anyone know how we can determine if the issue is with SageDCT or HDHomerun Firmware? Is something changing with the HDHR firmware that will make SageDCT no longer work from now on?

- Shane
__________________
Server Hardware: 34TB Total using Custom Intel Q6600, 20tb storage w/ 3ware SATA2 RAID, bluray R/W, 3x hd300 clients, 5xhd200 clients, HDHR Prime 6, 7TB RAID5 w/ Synology DS1010+ NAS, 7TB RAID5 w/ Synology DS1511+ NAS Server Software: Win 7 64bit w/ SageTV 7.1.9
Primary Workstation: Custom AMD Phenom II X6 1055T 6xCore 2.81Ghz, Asus Crosshair IV, 8GB DDR3, 1xCorsair 128GB SSD for OS, 4x WD Velociraptor 300gb HDD, 2xATI Eyefinity 6 Edition GPU's w/ CrossFireX - connected to 6x20" LCD, 1500w PSU
Reply With Quote
  #70  
Old 09-10-2011, 07:34 AM
babgvant babgvant is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: London
Posts: 1,834
Quote:
Originally Posted by d2globalinc View Post
Anyone know how we can determine if the issue is with SageDCT or HDHomerun Firmware?
Send me a verbose log from SageDCT.

Quote:
Originally Posted by d2globalinc View Post
Is something changing with the HDHR firmware that will make SageDCT no longer work from now on?
Whatever the problem is, I can't reproduce it here so it's probably not a general issue with either.
__________________
babgvant.com | @babgvant | Missing Remote
Reply With Quote
  #71  
Old 09-10-2011, 08:13 AM
ToxMox's Avatar
ToxMox ToxMox is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 1,980
Quote:
Originally Posted by babgvant View Post
Send me a verbose log from SageDCT.



Whatever the problem is, I can't reproduce it here so it's probably not a general issue with either.
I figured since you couldn't reproduce this that I would upgrade to the latest firmware. I now have the same issue although I can't get anything to come in.

Basically if I watch the HDHR Config app I can see it tunes the channel but the Network Rate remains at 0 Mbps. Previously I had to enable auto reset otherwise the network rate would always remain at 0 but now even with reset enabled it is at 0 and I get nothing in sage except no signal.

Attaching log.

This is on FiOS btw.
Attached Files
File Type: zip SageDCT_2912.zip (5.8 KB, 134 views)
Reply With Quote
  #72  
Old 09-10-2011, 09:35 AM
QueOnda's Avatar
QueOnda QueOnda is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1,093
I upgraded from beta1 to beta3 and but now seems to tune but no stream. I cannot troubleshoot until monday.
__________________
Server: HP AMD64 dual core running Win7 64bit (MCE disabled) with 4G memory Tuners: 2 PVR-500(disabled), 3 HDHR and 1 HDPVR Clients: 2 HD200 and 1 HD100 TV: 70" and 52" and 42" Media Storage: ReadyNas 8TB Recording media: 300GB + 200GB+ 250 GB Network: Gigabit backbone'

Thanks to all the developers who work on SageMC, code, utilities and plug-ins to make SageTV better!!!
Reply With Quote
  #73  
Old 09-10-2011, 11:45 AM
babgvant babgvant is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: London
Posts: 1,834
Quote:
Originally Posted by ToxMox View Post
I figured since you couldn't reproduce this that I would upgrade to the latest firmware. I now have the same issue although I can't get anything to come in.

Basically if I watch the HDHR Config app I can see it tunes the channel but the Network Rate remains at 0 Mbps. Previously I had to enable auto reset otherwise the network rate would always remain at 0 but now even with reset enabled it is at 0 and I get nothing in sage except no signal.

Attaching log.

This is on FiOS btw.
The log indicates that SageDCT isn't receiving RTP data from the DCT.

I added some additional logging to get a better idea of how your environment is configured in this build. Since it doesn't look like you were running 1.6, you will need to generate the encoders and correct the ports in the Sage.properties files accordingly.

Someone reported having an issue with the same symptoms as this and it was related to having the firewall turned off, turning it on sorted out the problem.
__________________
babgvant.com | @babgvant | Missing Remote
Reply With Quote
  #74  
Old 09-10-2011, 08:23 PM
d2globalinc's Avatar
d2globalinc d2globalinc is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Omaha, NE
Posts: 109
Quote:
Originally Posted by babgvant View Post
Someone reported having an issue with the same symptoms as this and it was related to having the firewall turned off, turning it on sorted out the problem.
I had firewall turned OFF on my Windows 7 64bit Server, and turning it on then using advanced settings I set it to allow all inbound and outbound connections. After doing this, SageDCT works with latest beta firmware, without checking the "reset" box in SageDCT.. Channel tuning is also pretty much instant!!

Thanks for this tip!!

- Shane
__________________
Server Hardware: 34TB Total using Custom Intel Q6600, 20tb storage w/ 3ware SATA2 RAID, bluray R/W, 3x hd300 clients, 5xhd200 clients, HDHR Prime 6, 7TB RAID5 w/ Synology DS1010+ NAS, 7TB RAID5 w/ Synology DS1511+ NAS Server Software: Win 7 64bit w/ SageTV 7.1.9
Primary Workstation: Custom AMD Phenom II X6 1055T 6xCore 2.81Ghz, Asus Crosshair IV, 8GB DDR3, 1xCorsair 128GB SSD for OS, 4x WD Velociraptor 300gb HDD, 2xATI Eyefinity 6 Edition GPU's w/ CrossFireX - connected to 6x20" LCD, 1500w PSU
Reply With Quote
  #75  
Old 09-11-2011, 07:00 AM
ToxMox's Avatar
ToxMox ToxMox is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 1,980
Quote:
Originally Posted by d2globalinc View Post
I had firewall turned OFF on my Windows 7 64bit Server, and turning it on then using advanced settings I set it to allow all inbound and outbound connections. After doing this, SageDCT works with latest beta firmware, without checking the "reset" box in SageDCT.. Channel tuning is also pretty much instant!!

Thanks for this tip!!

- Shane
Just had the same exact experience. Glad it works but wondering why I need to have the firewall on.
Reply With Quote
  #76  
Old 09-11-2011, 12:10 PM
TimmyToo TimmyToo is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 38
I'm up and running with SageDCT 1.7 and the HDHR Prime 3 with the 9/9/beta3 firmware.

I had the Prime working on my Win 7 x64 machine with Windows Media Center. I tried to install SageDCT on my working SageTV server with XP but it gave errors and would rollback the install.

I installed SageTV server on my Win 7 x64 machine and was able to get it to work. Right now I'm running the HDHR Prime as my only tuner on this machine. It is working great. Tuning is super fast.

I'm in Toledo, Ohio using Buckeye Cablesystem. All of the channels I get in WMC are clear and work in SageTV. I don't subscribe to HBO/Showtime, just some extended HDTV packages.

I think will run it for a few days as a trial to see how it goes. If it works I will redo my SageTV server running XP and install Win 7 on it. I may be able to retire my 3 Hauppauge 2250 tuners, my HD PVR/cable box/USB IRT, and my old HD Homerun dual tuner.
Reply With Quote
  #77  
Old 09-11-2011, 03:05 PM
impro impro is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 268
How does the bandwidth and the size of CC recordings compare to Colossus?
The reason I ask is because when I use my laptop on a wireless G network QAM MPEG are some how harder to playback while Colossus AVCHD are smooth.
Reply With Quote
  #78  
Old 09-12-2011, 02:56 PM
babgvant babgvant is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: London
Posts: 1,834
Quote:
Originally Posted by impro View Post
How does the bandwidth and the size of CC recordings compare to Colossus?
The files will be significantly larger in most cases, especially HD. AVC is a much more efficient way to encode video than MPEG2 which, in most cases, is what the MSO is using to encode the streams.
__________________
babgvant.com | @babgvant | Missing Remote
Reply With Quote
  #79  
Old 09-12-2011, 02:58 PM
impro impro is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 268
Quote:
Originally Posted by babgvant View Post
The files will be significantly larger in most cases, especially HD. AVC is a much more efficient way to encode video than MPEG2 which, in most cases, is what the MSO is using to encode the streams.
Thanks
Would you recommend prime over infinitv? (:
Reply With Quote
  #80  
Old 09-12-2011, 07:38 PM
KJake KJake is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: West Michigan
Posts: 1,117
FYI, the Prime is back in stock at Amazon and NewEgg.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HDHomeRun PRIME CableCARD does work with premium channels Homebuilder Hardware Support 1 05-17-2011 08:08 AM
HDHR Prime Available For Pre-Order on Amazon, $207.20 USD (or not) mayamaniac General Discussion 20 05-14-2011 04:15 PM
Let's add support for the new silcon dust HDHR Prime (copy freely channels) Gustovier Hardware Support 30 05-05-2011 08:32 AM
HDHomerun Prime? cenwesi Hardware Support 26 04-19-2011 05:40 PM
HDHomeRun Prime with CableCARD might work with MythTV after all KJake The SageTV Community 4 07-22-2010 09:10 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.