SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV BETA Release Products > SageTV Beta Test Software

Notices

SageTV Beta Test Software Discussion related to BETA Releases of the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. regarding SageTV Beta Releases should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-23-2010, 11:14 AM
Deacon Crusher Deacon Crusher is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Berkeley, CA
Posts: 504
plugin, install once, available everywhere?

With the new fantastic easy access to plugins in V7 I'm planning on using them more, but have never quite figured something out.

I do most of my plugin and config work at the server console. If I install plugins that effect visible user interactions with sage, playon available in different places, themes, things that affect menus etc. Are those items once installed automatically in use on all my Sages devices (mostly my 4 extenders) or do I have to install the plugin at each location or do something to make the plugin "live" at each location?

Thanks
__________________
Server: PhenomII X4 810, 16GB, 4850, C: 256GB Samsung SSD, D: HGST 3TB, E: HGST 4TB, H: 3T Seagate, 1.5 TB on NAS via UNC, Win 10 x64,
Sage 9 Cable provider is Comcast, Schedules Direct
Tuners: 4 ATSC - 2 seperate HD Homeruns all via Channel Master CM2016 on roof, 6 cable via 2 hdhomerun primes (opendct), 1 HD-PVR (in tuner priority order)
Clients: Wired: HD300, HD200, HD200 running Squeeze Slave, Placeshifters, HD200 (via wireless N bridge)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-23-2010, 11:35 AM
Narflex's Avatar
Narflex Narflex is offline
Sage
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Posts: 6,315
Plugins are enabled by default after being installed. So if you install UI plugin into the server; any placeshifter/extender clients should have it enabled automatically. There are ways this can not occur; such as if your server actually has a UI and then you disable the plugin on the server, then the placeshifter/extender clients would not have it enabled by default.

Each placeshifter/extender client will have the ability to enable/disable STVI plugins independently of each other though. (once they make a change themselves to the enabled/disabled setting then they have control over it and don't take the server's default setting anymore)
__________________
Jeffrey Kardatzke
Google
Founder of SageTV
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-23-2010, 11:59 AM
Deacon Crusher Deacon Crusher is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Berkeley, CA
Posts: 504
Perfect.

Thanks Narflex.
__________________
Server: PhenomII X4 810, 16GB, 4850, C: 256GB Samsung SSD, D: HGST 3TB, E: HGST 4TB, H: 3T Seagate, 1.5 TB on NAS via UNC, Win 10 x64,
Sage 9 Cable provider is Comcast, Schedules Direct
Tuners: 4 ATSC - 2 seperate HD Homeruns all via Channel Master CM2016 on roof, 6 cable via 2 hdhomerun primes (opendct), 1 HD-PVR (in tuner priority order)
Clients: Wired: HD300, HD200, HD200 running Squeeze Slave, Placeshifters, HD200 (via wireless N bridge)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-23-2010, 12:23 PM
trini0's Avatar
trini0 trini0 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Ft. Lauderdale, FL
Posts: 331
I do not know for certain, since I haven't tried.
But the PlayOn plugin doesn't seem like it is available via Sage Client. I think I have to install it on the client also for it to be availale there. i.e. Installed on both server and client.
Extender/placeshifter appears that its just the one install on the server..
__________________
Server: ASUS P5BV-C/4L, Celeron E1600, 2GB Ram, Windows 7, 30GB OS/512GB (iSCSI) TV/DVD Storage, SageTV 7.1.9, Java 1.6.0_20, Paterson TV Translator 1.0.19.0
Client(1): SageTV STX-HD100 f/w:20100212 connected to an Onkyo SR-606 and Samsung LN46A650 via HDMI
Client(2): HP Pavilion dv5z-1200 Entertainment Notebook running Windows 7 and SageTV Client 7.1.9
Source(1): DirecTV H21, HD-PVR (E1) driver 1.5.7
Source(2): HDHomeRun, Winegard GS-2200
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-23-2010, 12:52 PM
GKusnick's Avatar
GKusnick GKusnick is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5,083
Quote:
Originally Posted by trini0 View Post
I think I have to install it on the client also for it to be availale there.
Correct, client-side UI plugins have to be installed separately on SageTV Client.
__________________
-- Greg
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plugin: MizookLCD (Alternate SageTV LCDSmartie Plugin) cslatt SageTV Customizations 48 06-11-2012 10:44 AM
MediaPlayer Plugin/STV Import: Winamp Media Player Plugin deria SageTV Customizations 447 12-11-2010 07:38 PM
Plugin Request: Configuration before install PLUCKYHD SageTV Studio 16 07-07-2010 04:43 AM
Install auto compress plugin? meno SageTV Customizations 5 09-02-2009 12:26 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.