SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Customizations > SageMC Custom Interface

Notices

SageMC Custom Interface This forum is for discussing the user-created SageMC custom interface for SageTV.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-29-2009, 10:15 PM
xxLJLxx's Avatar
xxLJLxx xxLJLxx is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Lubbock, TX
Posts: 150
Question music track names

I didn't want to start a whole new thread for my question since it isn't too big of a deal. I installed V6.6.2 today myself and when I go to My Music after setting everything up, if the album that I click on has more than 5 or 6 songs in it, they track names are all shrunk up as if Sage couldn't scroll down. It acts as if it has to fit all 15 or 16 songs into the picture without scrolling. I figured out that once a ran my mouse over each song, went back to the menu, and then went right back to the album, it was fixed. I have no clue. Like I said, just a simple question about the new version.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Musicscreen.JPG (129.8 KB, 166 views)

Last edited by xxLJLxx; 07-29-2009 at 11:19 PM. Reason: Added screen shot.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-30-2009, 06:49 AM
razrsharpe razrsharpe is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 2,111
are you running the latest pre-release of sagemc from here: http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/show...16&postcount=9

If not then upgrade to that... there was an issue with scrunching table boxes like that that crept up in one of the 6.5.x betas.
__________________
Server 2003 r2 32bit, SageTV9 (finally!)
2x Dual HDHR (OTA), 1x HD-PVR (Comcast), 1x HDHR-3CC via SageDCT (Comcast)
2x HD300, 1x SageClient (Win10 Test/Development)
Check out TVExplorer
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-30-2009, 02:35 PM
xxLJLxx's Avatar
xxLJLxx xxLJLxx is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Lubbock, TX
Posts: 150
I'll have to check when I get home tonight but I want to think I did downlad the newest version of SageMC. Any thoughts on what else could cause that?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-30-2009, 02:49 PM
razrsharpe razrsharpe is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 2,111
nope.. it really does look like the scrunching table phenomenon people describe. You can check what version of SageMC you are running at My Menu -> Settings -> in the info panel... soemthing like SageMC Version:... it should be 6.3.9_a46
__________________
Server 2003 r2 32bit, SageTV9 (finally!)
2x Dual HDHR (OTA), 1x HD-PVR (Comcast), 1x HDHR-3CC via SageDCT (Comcast)
2x HD300, 1x SageClient (Win10 Test/Development)
Check out TVExplorer
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-30-2009, 03:07 PM
xxLJLxx's Avatar
xxLJLxx xxLJLxx is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Lubbock, TX
Posts: 150
Alright. I'll have to check it. I did realize last night that once I restart Sage, everything that I highlighted over and temporarily fixed went back to scrunching once again.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-31-2009, 03:11 AM
xxLJLxx's Avatar
xxLJLxx xxLJLxx is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Lubbock, TX
Posts: 150
That did it! I was running just the SageMC 6.3.9.. Thanks for the help razr.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-31-2009, 05:47 AM
razrsharpe razrsharpe is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 2,111
yup no prob
__________________
Server 2003 r2 32bit, SageTV9 (finally!)
2x Dual HDHR (OTA), 1x HD-PVR (Comcast), 1x HDHR-3CC via SageDCT (Comcast)
2x HD300, 1x SageClient (Win10 Test/Development)
Check out TVExplorer
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-31-2009, 02:18 PM
BigSwifty's Avatar
BigSwifty BigSwifty is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Hollywood, FL.
Posts: 201
Timing is everthing.
I just captured some screenshots to ask the same question! I have the same issue. I'll have to check that I'm running the proper version. Does the update also fix the same phenomenon in "future airings"? I see the same behavior if there are many.
__________________
SERVER/CLIENT_1--> AMD Phenom2 X4 925 2.8GHz. 8Gig mem. Asus M5A97. // Win 7 x64 // GTX 1060. //Ceton infinity 4 Comcast // SageV9.2.2 x64 running Gemstone // Lots of HD space. Recording to a NAS
CLIENT_2--> AMD Athlon 64 X2 5400 Brisbane 2.8GHz. 4Gig mem. GIGABYTE GA-MA780G-UD3H// ATI 5570. // Win 7 x64
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-31-2009, 03:33 PM
razrsharpe razrsharpe is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 2,111
yes it fixes it everywhere... so with SageTV 6.x you want to be running SageMC 6.3.9_a46 or later from the link i posted a couple posts back.
__________________
Server 2003 r2 32bit, SageTV9 (finally!)
2x Dual HDHR (OTA), 1x HD-PVR (Comcast), 1x HDHR-3CC via SageDCT (Comcast)
2x HD300, 1x SageClient (Win10 Test/Development)
Check out TVExplorer
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Music track numbers all "0" db981 SageTV Software 0 05-24-2009 12:42 PM
My Pictures names showing in My Music Skirge01 SageMC Custom Interface 11 12-15-2008 02:52 PM
Audio hiccup when music track changes - HDMI cncb SageTV Media Extender 3 01-12-2008 08:12 PM
Slow Music Library and Next/Previous Track cncb SageTV Software 7 10-29-2007 03:10 PM
Is there a simple way to make skip fwd#2 also do track skip for music in SageMC? PhillJones SageTV Customizations 9 03-07-2007 09:02 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.