SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #161  
Old 12-03-2019, 03:51 AM
Malfunction Malfunction is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Willoughby, Ohio
Posts: 278
Quote:
Originally Posted by SHS View Post
So it just disappeared from SageTV but not the device manger right
The HD-PVR2 is present in Device Manager, but doesn't show up in SageTV's tuners, and the channels it picks up aren't in Program Guide when app access to camera is turned off. Turning app access back on puts HD-PVR2 back on SageTV. This setting doesn't affect the dualHD. I also tried backing out Windows Update 1909, which didn't fix it.
__________________
ASRock B450M Pro4 AM4 mATX AMD Motherboard, AMD Ryzen 5 2600 3.4GHz, Crucial Ballistix Sport LT 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4-3200, EVGA GT 1030SC, WD - Black SN750 NVMe SSD 250GB, 1x WD80EFAX 8TB, 2x WDBH2D0040HNC 4TB, USB-UIRT, HD-PVR2, WinTV-quadHD USB, Windows 10 64bit

Last edited by Malfunction; 12-03-2019 at 04:07 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #162  
Old 12-03-2019, 08:16 AM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,472
Quote:
Originally Posted by Malfunction View Post
The HD-PVR2 is present in Device Manager, but doesn't show up in SageTV's tuners, and the channels it picks up aren't in Program Guide when app access to camera is turned off. Turning app access back on puts HD-PVR2 back on SageTV. This setting doesn't affect the dualHD. I also tried backing out Windows Update 1909, which didn't fix it.
So if you restart sagetv dose it show up ?.
I wondering if power manager is causing the issues or HD-PVR2 power supply is going bad
Do have Hauppauge Capture install if yes the next time it disappear from SageTV run Hauppauge Capture see you can still record with SageTV still runuing
You want to try disable USB selective suspend setting

Last edited by SHS; 12-03-2019 at 08:20 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #163  
Old 12-03-2019, 10:12 AM
Malfunction Malfunction is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Willoughby, Ohio
Posts: 278
Quote:
Originally Posted by SHS View Post
So if you restart sagetv dose it show up ?.
I wondering if power manager is causing the issues or HD-PVR2 power supply is going bad
Do have Hauppauge Capture install if yes the next time it disappear from SageTV run Hauppauge Capture see you can still record with SageTV still runuing
You want to try disable USB selective suspend setting
The HD-PVR2 isn't giving me any issues at all. If I enable camera and restart SageTV, it comes right back up. The problem I'm having is with the quad or with 2 duals.
__________________
ASRock B450M Pro4 AM4 mATX AMD Motherboard, AMD Ryzen 5 2600 3.4GHz, Crucial Ballistix Sport LT 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4-3200, EVGA GT 1030SC, WD - Black SN750 NVMe SSD 250GB, 1x WD80EFAX 8TB, 2x WDBH2D0040HNC 4TB, USB-UIRT, HD-PVR2, WinTV-quadHD USB, Windows 10 64bit
Reply With Quote
  #164  
Old 12-03-2019, 10:23 AM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,472
Quote:
Originally Posted by Malfunction View Post
The HD-PVR2 isn't giving me any issues at all. If I enable camera and restart SageTV, it comes right back up. The problem I'm having is with the quad or with 2 duals.
I don't know what to say maybe test out NextPVR and see it dose the same thing
Reply With Quote
  #165  
Old 12-03-2019, 10:32 AM
Malfunction Malfunction is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Willoughby, Ohio
Posts: 278
Quote:
Originally Posted by SHS View Post
I don't know what to say maybe test out NextPVR and see it dose the same thing
Worth a try. I'm starting to wonder about HDhomerun.
__________________
ASRock B450M Pro4 AM4 mATX AMD Motherboard, AMD Ryzen 5 2600 3.4GHz, Crucial Ballistix Sport LT 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4-3200, EVGA GT 1030SC, WD - Black SN750 NVMe SSD 250GB, 1x WD80EFAX 8TB, 2x WDBH2D0040HNC 4TB, USB-UIRT, HD-PVR2, WinTV-quadHD USB, Windows 10 64bit
Reply With Quote
  #166  
Old 12-03-2019, 03:26 PM
Malfunction Malfunction is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Willoughby, Ohio
Posts: 278
Quote:
Originally Posted by SHS View Post
I don't know what to say maybe test out NextPVR and see it dose the same thing
I know the tuners work though. They do 4-way PIP.
__________________
ASRock B450M Pro4 AM4 mATX AMD Motherboard, AMD Ryzen 5 2600 3.4GHz, Crucial Ballistix Sport LT 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4-3200, EVGA GT 1030SC, WD - Black SN750 NVMe SSD 250GB, 1x WD80EFAX 8TB, 2x WDBH2D0040HNC 4TB, USB-UIRT, HD-PVR2, WinTV-quadHD USB, Windows 10 64bit
Reply With Quote
  #167  
Old 12-03-2019, 05:22 PM
AlphaCrew AlphaCrew is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Whosevile
Posts: 230
Quote:
Originally Posted by JustFred View Post
Someone might be able to help if we knew some specifics about your setup.

Which version of SageTv are you running? 32 or 64 bit?

Signal source? (looks like CATV, FIOS)
What capture device (or tuner) is being used?
Using a CableCard (or is this ClearQAM)?
Using SageDCT or OpenDCT?

You report that you've already performed a channel re-scan; was that using Sage's channel scan for one of the tuners?

Can Plex sucessfully tune to channel 72-13-1 (using those numbers)? Is Plex using exactly the same tuner as Sage?
Thanks for the suggestions. I deleted the lineup completely, re-installed and now it's working. The ClearQAM channels definitely changed. Not sure why the update scan didn't work, but it's all good now.
Reply With Quote
  #168  
Old 12-05-2019, 06:26 PM
Malfunction Malfunction is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Willoughby, Ohio
Posts: 278
Quote:
Originally Posted by SHS View Post
I don't know what to say maybe test out NextPVR and see it dose the same thing
NPVR scans the channels with 2 dualHD tuners plugged in and I was able to watch TV on it. I haven't tried it with the quadHD, but so far I've gotten the same results from both configurations in SageTV. SageTV can't scan channels, record or watch TV with both plugged in. SageTV also hangs on exit with 2 dualHD tuners plugged in.
__________________
ASRock B450M Pro4 AM4 mATX AMD Motherboard, AMD Ryzen 5 2600 3.4GHz, Crucial Ballistix Sport LT 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4-3200, EVGA GT 1030SC, WD - Black SN750 NVMe SSD 250GB, 1x WD80EFAX 8TB, 2x WDBH2D0040HNC 4TB, USB-UIRT, HD-PVR2, WinTV-quadHD USB, Windows 10 64bit
Reply With Quote
  #169  
Old 12-05-2019, 08:04 PM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,472
Quote:
Originally Posted by Malfunction View Post
NPVR scans the channels with 2 dualHD tuners plugged in and I was able to watch TV on it. I haven't tried it with the quadHD, but so far I've gotten the same results from both configurations in SageTV. SageTV can't scan channels, record or watch TV with both plugged in. SageTV also hangs on exit with 2 dualHD tuners plugged in.
I see about get a 2nd dualHD as I my niece has one but sound a you run in to some kind USB issues but I'm petty sure I didn't see any problem with a pair of dualHD when I had a set of them.

Last edited by SHS; 12-05-2019 at 08:06 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #170  
Old 12-05-2019, 08:21 PM
BobPhoenix BobPhoenix is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 3,148
I've got a QuadHD Pci and DualHD on 2 different 64 bit servers - both are HP N54L boxes.

On one of those servers I also have 950Q connected in addition to Quad & Dual.
On the other I have a HD-PVR v1 connected in addition to Quad & Dual.

For my HD-PVRs I use HTTP tuning with ExeMultituner to DirecTV STBs.
__________________
"Keep your goals away from the trolls"

Last edited by BobPhoenix; 12-05-2019 at 08:22 PM. Reason: changed wording
Reply With Quote
  #171  
Old 12-06-2019, 04:36 AM
Malfunction Malfunction is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Willoughby, Ohio
Posts: 278
Quote:
Originally Posted by SHS View Post
I see about get a 2nd dualHD as I my niece has one but sound a you run in to some kind USB issues but I'm petty sure I didn't see any problem with a pair of dualHD when I had a set of them.
It works exactly the same as the quadHD for me. SageTV doesn't like it, everything else likes it.
__________________
ASRock B450M Pro4 AM4 mATX AMD Motherboard, AMD Ryzen 5 2600 3.4GHz, Crucial Ballistix Sport LT 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4-3200, EVGA GT 1030SC, WD - Black SN750 NVMe SSD 250GB, 1x WD80EFAX 8TB, 2x WDBH2D0040HNC 4TB, USB-UIRT, HD-PVR2, WinTV-quadHD USB, Windows 10 64bit
Reply With Quote
  #172  
Old 12-07-2019, 04:37 AM
Malfunction Malfunction is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Willoughby, Ohio
Posts: 278
Quote:
Originally Posted by SHS View Post
I see about get a 2nd dualHD as I my niece has one but sound a you run in to some kind USB issues but I'm petty sure I didn't see any problem with a pair of dualHD when I had a set of them.
I've got the quadHD working again, and I think I've figured it out. Unplug all the tuners. HCWclear, reboot, plug in and install the quadHD driver, reboot, verify it's working in SageTV. THEN plug in and install the HD-PVR2 and reboot again. I had been installing the HD-PVR2 first. I didn't install WinTV 11 this time, but I've only used it to see if the tuners are working. I used the solo/dual/quad driver for the quad.

The quad can't sleep, just sits there when the PC comes back up from sleep. Probably needs to boot up before the PC tries to access it. Not a real problem, just don't let the PC sleep.
__________________
ASRock B450M Pro4 AM4 mATX AMD Motherboard, AMD Ryzen 5 2600 3.4GHz, Crucial Ballistix Sport LT 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4-3200, EVGA GT 1030SC, WD - Black SN750 NVMe SSD 250GB, 1x WD80EFAX 8TB, 2x WDBH2D0040HNC 4TB, USB-UIRT, HD-PVR2, WinTV-quadHD USB, Windows 10 64bit

Last edited by Malfunction; 12-07-2019 at 10:02 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Replacement for Hauppauge WinTV-PVR-500 troycheek Hardware Support 8 10-17-2011 08:21 PM
Hauppauge WinTV-PVR-USB2 MrVining Hardware Support 2 09-12-2009 08:11 AM
There seems to be two Hauppauge WinTV USB/2 models? Steve2112 Hardware Support 1 08-27-2006 03:36 AM
Hauppauge WinTV 500 Problem mike1961 Hardware Support 0 01-20-2006 02:06 AM
Wintv pvr 150 vs the USB2 PVR from hauppauge? steingra Hardware Support 9 10-14-2005 02:23 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.