SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV EPG Service

Notices

SageTV EPG Service Discussion related to the SageTV EPG Service used within SageTV. Questions about service area coverage, channel lineups, EPG listings, XMLTV, or anything else related to the service or programming guide data for SageTV should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-29-2009, 06:34 PM
Nebruin Nebruin is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 48
HD PVR won't get a custom channel line up

I have been playing around trying to get my new HD PVR to work with Sage and I'm getting close, but I have one major issue. When I go to add the HD PVR to the source list, it only lets me select the existing channel list. This list is used by my MyHD tuners, which have a different channel list than what the HD PVR should be. One time when going through and adding the list it asked me if I wanted to create a new list and copy the channels over, but I had to remove it and add the tuner again to work on some other problems and ever since then it will not ask me about which channel list I want. Is there a way to force it to use a new channel list?

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-29-2009, 09:59 PM
bjp999 bjp999 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 47
Can't answer your question. Hopefully one of the gurus will chime in.

Every time I change anything of significance, like adding a video source or mucking with a lineup, I make a backup of my entire install directory! It is not that big, and has saved my butt quite a few times.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-29-2009, 10:35 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,595
In v6.5, you will now always get the option to copy the lineup if you choose a lineup already used with another tuner; in v6.4, the question showed up when the physical input type is different for the tuners with the same lineup.

Also new in v6.5 is this: on the screen where you are asked whether to use Programming Guide Data (step 7 on p. 154 of the v6.5 PDF manual), you can choose to "Use or Copy" an existing lineup & you can then choose to copy it at that point.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-29-2009, 11:25 PM
Nebruin Nebruin is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 48
Thanks for the help, unfortunately I'm already at 6.5.8.203 and it doesn't give me the option at all for using new channel line ups. I tried removing the source and adding it back in, but it still does not let me copy the channel line up. I checked the manual like you said, and tried to follow the instructions:

Use or Copy an Existing Channel
Lineup for this Source An existing
lineup already in use by another tuner
may be selected for use with this tuner,
or the lineup may be copied to a
separately configurable lineup for this
tuner. This selection will complete the
setup of this source.

but when I choose that it only gives me the option to select the existing lineups and if I select one of them it does not give me any options to copy. I tried right clicking to see if maybe there was a sub menu that would open up, but there does not appear to be one. Is there another step I'm missing that I need to follow to copy the channel line up?

-Zipper
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-30-2009, 01:23 AM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,595
Check System Info (use Info command on Main Menu) and make sure the STV is SageTV3.xml, v6.5.8.0.

If it isn't the default STV for v6.5.8, then revert back to it -- easiest way is Setup -> Detailed Setup -> Advanced -> Revert to the default STV.

- ANdy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-30-2009, 05:11 PM
Nebruin Nebruin is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 48
Thanks that was it. I was using SageMC and once I switch back to the default it worked.

-Zipper
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plugin: Web User Interface for SageTV 2.2-6.6 (V2.25 18 Sep 2009) nielm SageTV Customizations 2644 10-24-2016 10:18 AM
HD PVR + Old Tuners = IR Blaster Fail MakaMaka Hardware Support 2 12-28-2008 09:20 PM
Hauppage HD PVR BSOD on IR Blaster Config bastian74 Hardware Support 1 10-15-2008 01:28 PM
Sage TV windows and Hauppauge HD PVR htpcmaniac Hardware Support 10 09-21-2008 09:09 PM
List of issues Sage 6.3.6 with HD extender Spriter SageTV Beta Test Software 5 01-24-2008 09:31 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.