SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV EPG Service

Notices

SageTV EPG Service Discussion related to the SageTV EPG Service used within SageTV. Questions about service area coverage, channel lineups, EPG listings, XMLTV, or anything else related to the service or programming guide data for SageTV should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-26-2009, 08:59 PM
wigglytoes wigglytoes is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 10
Where is this 'channel setup' of which I've heard?

Hi.

I've been happily running Sage for 6-8 months now. It's great.
But there one thing that I couldn't resolve when I set the whole thing up.
The classic channel remapping problem. Where I have the poor reception stations listed nicely as ABC, CBS, NBC, etc. Then I have the 'no data' channels where the same channels are being shown in HD. I even have a nice cross reference cheat cheat to tell me where to go for the good picture

I've also seen threads where people explain how to remap the QAM channels, or the other way around. There instructions always begin with go to Channel Setup.

Where is Channel Setup? and therefore Where is the Remap button?

I can't find them. I figure that it must be under 'Run Configuration Wizard'. Which I've been hesitant to do, as it works great now. I don't want to mess things up.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-26-2009, 09:36 PM
steven017 steven017 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Japan
Posts: 143
It's in the Setup Menu. Look for Setup Video Sources. From there, you can select your existing lineups and then modify them as you like (you can also add or remove lineups). Once you are in the lineup, you will see all your channels. There is a remap button here as well, which is where you can remap your channels as necessary.

I am, of course, assuming you are using the default STV.

You can find out about this in the manual as well, which you should find in the SageTV/SageTV directory.

Steven
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-28-2009, 09:27 PM
wigglytoes wigglytoes is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 10
I guess it's back to the old drawing board then.
When I go to Setup - Video Source setup,
There are two options. Add a new source or finish up.
When I finish up, then get back in it takes me right
back to the same two options.
Somehow, it refuses to believe that I really am finished.
I think I'll just wipe everything and start all over.

I appreciate the help.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-28-2009, 10:04 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,595
You do have configured tuners, right?

On the Source Wizard Summary menu that you mentioned, there should be additional buttons for each configured tuner below "Finish Source Setup". Choose one to get to the Source Details menu for that tuner, then choose Channel Setup to edit the lineup used by that tuner.

All of these setup menus are in chapter 5 of the SageTV PDF manual.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-28-2009, 10:28 PM
steven017 steven017 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Japan
Posts: 143
As Opus has already posted, you should also be able to select your already configured sources. Normally, you set these up when you install SageTV, so you should have at least one source already configured. Try selecting a source. This should send you to another menu where you can edit your channels, etc.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-29-2009, 01:19 PM
wigglytoes wigglytoes is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 10
It turns out that my problem was that I have a Hauppauge 1800. To make this work, I have to split my cable just before the card, and then connect those two cables to the card. (It's a stupid design - this should have been done on the board).
Anyway, this means that there are TWO sources. One regular channels, the other QAM. So when I go into Setup - Source Setup, I have to select one of the sources before seeing Channel Setup.
All of that sounds simple and intuitive, but for some reason just the way it's presented made me believe that if I selected one of those sources, I'd mess up the configuration that I already had. Which is not true - if I select either source, then I see Channel Setup.

Oddly enough I still haven't been able to remap successfully.
I have 5 choices when remapping:
map to different logical channel number
reset to default logical chan number
map to different physical chan number
reset to default physical channel #
map different station to this physical channel.

Assuming this scenario;
One source has Channel 4 NBC - low def, and the guide works for it, and I can record shows now or weeks from now.
The other source has channel 50.2 (that's all that's listed) - but it's really HD channel 4 , and the program guide lists No Data for all time periods.

How would you remap it so only one channel appears in the program guide, and it has all the correct shows listed, and when I watch it it's HD.

You are wise and noble my friends.

BTW I did read the manual, but it's a classic miscommunication case. They assume one thing, while I was assuming another.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-29-2009, 01:25 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,595
Quote:
Originally Posted by wigglytoes View Post
Assuming this scenario;
One source has Channel 4 NBC - low def, and the guide works for it, and I can record shows now or weeks from now.
The other source has channel 50.2 (that's all that's listed) - but it's really HD channel 4 , and the program guide lists No Data for all time periods.

How would you remap it so only one channel appears in the program guide, and it has all the correct shows listed, and when I watch it it's HD.
Remapping is covered around p. 162 of the v6.4 PDF manual.

Use the Remap -> Map Different Station to this Physical Channel option to map the channel to proper station name.

Use the Remap -> Map to Different Logical Channel Number to change the number that is shown in the guide, if you need to.


The QAM channels need to be mapped to the correct stations, so go to Channel Setup for that tuner's lineup, select the Remap option, choose Map Different Station to this Physical Channel, then select the correct station name from the list. In your case, the NBC example should be mapped to something like NBCDT, or whatever it is called in your lineup.

The new v6.5 manual has an extra blurb about this type of mapping starting on its p. 164.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Turning off STB / Channel Changing / Mouse Wheel bellyman Hardware Support 0 11-28-2008 12:34 PM
How do I setup the channel guide for QAM channels? MickBurke SageTV EPG Service 3 11-16-2008 07:49 AM
Help with hokey channel setup pioniere SageTV Software 5 03-21-2008 01:20 PM
Newbie Channel setup question ssldy SageTV Software 0 12-31-2005 10:50 AM
Recording Disabled Channel tahoebob SageTV Software 0 11-03-2005 02:14 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.