SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-26-2005, 12:31 AM
AndersNolberger AndersNolberger is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Linköping Sweden
Posts: 255
Arrow Universal Network Encoder (1.0.10 - Mars 20)

I have created a network encoder that takes a graph from GraphEdit and runs that as a network encoder for Sage. It is called SGraphRecorder (SGR). That means that many different sources can be used as a "tuner".

For example it is possible to connect a Set Top Box with FireWire connections to Sage and use that to watch HDTV! Other possibilites is to hook up an USB camera. I am sure you all can come up with more exciting ways to use it.

The program is installed as a network encoder in Sage in much the same way SageRecorder is set up. In an inifile you specify the name of a graph file that is created with GraphEdit (a program to test DirectShow filters from Microsoft). The Graph must include a file writer (dump filter) that SGR can use to specify which file to write. The file writer should implement the IFileSink interface (most (all?) file writers do that) and there should only be one file writer in the graph (so that SGR is not confused).

SGR also can send events to the Internet Event Server plugin in Girder to change channel if the source supports it.

SGR can be found here: http://www.nolberger.se/Sage/GraphRecorder/.
For information about using this with FireWire set top boxes look in this thread: http://forums.sage.tv/forums/showthr...?t=9288&page=3.

2005-02-01 New version 1.0.5:
Now sends extra "enter" (Sends prefix without number) to girder after channel change.
Configurable delay between channel change and start of graph.

2005-02-08 New version 1.0.6:
Possibility to have SGR free the graph on STOP and reload on START.
The SWITCH command will not reload graph.

2005-03-01 New version 1.0.7:
Responds to the version command so that Sage new it can reuse TCP connections to enhance performance when Sage sends many commands. This version only works with Sage 2.1 and newer.

2005-03-16 New version 1.0.8:
Added support for externat exe to change channel on a STB. Add path to the exe in the ini file and SGR will run this exe with the channel number as a parameter when changing channel.

2005-08-25 New version 1.0.9:
Added possibility to have the SWITCH command reload the graph.
Included a dump filter that report file size back to SGR for faster and or smother channel changes.

2006-03-20 New version 1.0.10:
Fixed a bug where file sizes over 2 GB was reported as a negative number. This caused Sage clients to stop working when the file gets to big.

Anders Nolberger

Last edited by AndersNolberger; 03-20-2006 at 04:49 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-26-2005, 01:34 AM
PGPfan's Avatar
PGPfan PGPfan is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Oldtown, Idaho USA
Posts: 862
Thumbs up

WOW! Anders, this sounds really cool!

I can't wait to give it a try. Could be the HDTV "holy grail" that so many are looking for.

-PGPfan
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-26-2005, 04:48 AM
Wheemer's Avatar
Wheemer Wheemer is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Deer Lake, NL, Canada
Posts: 1,493
I'm playing with this to add a webcam... I have no clue what I'm doing with graphedit... anyone have any pointers?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-26-2005, 05:57 AM
ToxMox's Avatar
ToxMox ToxMox is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 1,980
Wow so this should be really cool. Now if only I could find out if Cablevision Digital HD IO cable boxes would work with firewire then I'd be all over this.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-26-2005, 06:10 AM
glbrown's Avatar
glbrown glbrown is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 309
This is hot. Multiple cameras on firewire. I can think of a million uses
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-26-2005, 02:31 PM
dagar dagar is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Chesapeake, VA
Posts: 667
I run a client/server environment. So therefore this must be installed on my Sage server. Is this true? Or is it possible to multiplex the feeds on a seperate OS instance?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-26-2005, 03:28 PM
chrisc16's Avatar
chrisc16 chrisc16 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Fullerton, CA
Posts: 205
Wow!

My mind is busy trying to figure out a way to use this to integrate my AccessDTV card with Sage... is anyone else thinking along these lines?

-Chris
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-26-2005, 03:30 PM
dagar dagar is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Chesapeake, VA
Posts: 667
That and several other possibilities. Just trying to bracket the capabilities.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-26-2005, 03:47 PM
pcuoco pcuoco is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 207
Quote:
Originally Posted by chrisc16
My mind is busy trying to figure out a way to use this to integrate my AccessDTV card with Sage... is anyone else thinking along these lines?

-Chris

I was just about to ask if this could be made to work with an OTA or QAM HD Tuner card. My crappy cable company (Adelphia) doesn't offer HD in my neighborhood yet, so the firewire boxes aren't available yet.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-26-2005, 08:57 PM
mikejaner's Avatar
mikejaner mikejaner is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Chantilly VA
Posts: 2,087
Send a message via MSN to mikejaner
Yeah, I would like to Dump MCE and use my ATI HDTV Wonder with Sage
__________________
Mike Janer
SageTV HD300 Extender X2
Sage Server: AMD X4 620,2048MB RAM,SageTV 7.x ,2X HDHR Primes, 2x HDHomerun(original). 80GB OS Drive, Video Drives: Local 2TB Drive GB RAID5
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 01-27-2005, 03:04 AM
AndersNolberger AndersNolberger is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Linköping Sweden
Posts: 255
Quote:
Originally Posted by dagar
I run a client/server environment. So therefore this must be installed on my Sage server. Is this true? Or is it possible to multiplex the feeds on a seperate OS instance?
SGR is acting as a network encoder in the same way as SageRecorder. That means that it could be installed anywhere on your network. Just make sure that the computer that SGR is installed to has the same path to your video libraries as the Sage "server" has. Use either UNC path or map drives.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-27-2005, 04:28 AM
DFA DFA is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Bakersfield
Posts: 638
Just for reference and an example, attached is a JPEG of the graph I am using for SGR for the firewire capture from my STB. The Cyberlink MUX and DUMP filter work well. I got the Cyberlink filters from a trial download of either PowerDirector or PowerCinema; can't remember which but I will check on my "junk / test" PC tommorrow where I install such things.

Note that this graph converts MPEG2-TS to MPEG2-PS. I would expect it to work with the substitution of other capture devices such as an Access card in place of the Scientific Atlanta device. If the Access card accepts channel changing through Girder, then the SGR network encoder can handle it.

EDIT: I got the mux and dump filters from a trial version of Cyberlink PowerCinema. They are MpgMux.ax and CLDump.ax. There is also a CLMpgMux.ax that is in the "Capture" folder as well but is basically the same thing as MpgMux.ax from what I can tell. The CLMpgMux registers slightly different than the MpgMux for Clberlink's purposes I suppose. Use "RegSvr32.exe" to register in your machine. I tried several different dump filters but had one problem or another until I found the CL dump. I know it works so recommend it since finding that all dump filters are not created equal.

EDIT EDIT: When putting the dump filter in the graph, be sure to set the path to the Sage video directory. The initial name of the file does not matter. Use something like "show.mpg". The dump filter will prompt for path and file name when dropped into the graph but can be changed via the "filter properties" dialog.

Regards,
Dane
Attached Images
File Type: jpg TStoPS.jpg (70.5 KB, 1461 views)
__________________
Wrong information is worse than no information

Last edited by DFA; 01-28-2005 at 02:09 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-27-2005, 08:57 AM
dagar dagar is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Chesapeake, VA
Posts: 667
Thanks Anders!
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 01-27-2005, 11:38 PM
foolio foolio is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 173
can someone figure out a working graph for the fusion-HDTV card?? I guess you would also need a mechanism for changing channel tho... damn, this is an awesome development.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 01-28-2005, 09:39 PM
xcor635 xcor635 is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 3
How to create Graph

I do not have the NVIDIA TS to PS items when trying to create a graph. Is there anyone who can give more directions on creating graphs for particular systems.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 01-29-2005, 09:53 AM
chrisc16's Avatar
chrisc16 chrisc16 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Fullerton, CA
Posts: 205
AccessDTV

So I followed Anders directions and Dane's suggestions very carefully and I think I have a working ADTV graph. I attached a JPG of it to this post. SGraphRecorder doesn't give any debug messages; so far so good.

I am having a problem though with setting up the network encoder in Sage. I followed the directions on Anders page and copied the MMC/Encoder lines and modified to suit. But when I paste them into my sage.properties file and start Sage, it apparently doesn't like something about them and it reverts back to the backup file. I attached what I am trying to paste in.

Any ideas anyone? It feels like I am so close.

Thanks,
Chris
Attached Images
File Type: jpg AccessDTV.JPG (76.0 KB, 1052 views)
Attached Files
File Type: txt NetworkEncoder.txt (2.9 KB, 863 views)
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 01-29-2005, 10:01 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
Make sure you're not running the service when you paste it into the sage properties file. This would prevent it from saving.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 01-29-2005, 02:07 PM
DFA DFA is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Bakersfield
Posts: 638
chrisc16:

EDITed: Added for missing backslash and clarity

Try cutting and pasting what I have down below at the bottom of this post in place of what you have.

According to Anders's, I guess this shouldn't matter:

mmc/encoders/12345/video_capture_device_name=AccessDTV
versus:
mmc/encoders/12345/video_capture_device_name=SGraphRecorder

BUT I'm pretty sure this matters:

mmc/encoders/12345/encoding_host=192.168.0.10:6969
versus:
mmc/encoders/12345/encoding_host=192.168.0.10\:6969


These 2 parameters shown below are not important and you can use a variety of numbers here just for display purposes that make sense. (for example, 3=S-Video, 10=1394) I have determined a list that defines each number type and will list in seperate post.

mmc/encoders/12345/1/0/video_crossbar_type=3
mmc/encoders/12345/last_cross_type=3


You don't need the extra input choices anyway so what is below keeps things simpler.

Cut and Paste:
...............
mmc/encoders/12345/1/0/available_channels=
mmc/encoders/12345/1/0/brightness=130
mmc/encoders/12345/1/0/contrast=135
mmc/encoders/12345/1/0/device_name=
mmc/encoders/12345/1/0/hue=125
mmc/encoders/12345/1/0/last_channel=
mmc/encoders/12345/1/0/provider_id=
mmc/encoders/12345/1/0/saturation=105
mmc/encoders/12345/1/0/sharpness=170
mmc/encoders/12345/1/0/tuning_mode=
mmc/encoders/12345/1/0/tuning_plugin=
mmc/encoders/12345/1/0/tuning_plugin_port=0
mmc/encoders/12345/1/0/video_crossbar_index=0
mmc/encoders/12345/1/0/video_crossbar_type=3
mmc/encoders/12345/audio_capture_device_name=
mmc/encoders/12345/audio_capture_device_num=0
mmc/encoders/12345/audio_processor=
mmc/encoders/12345/capture_config=
mmc/encoders/12345/default_device_quality=DVD Standard Play
mmc/encoders/12345/encoder_merit=0
mmc/encoders/12345/encoding_host=192.168.0.10\:6969
mmc/encoders/12345/last_cross_index=0
mmc/encoders/12345/last_cross_type=3
mmc/encoders/12345/live_audio_input=
mmc/encoders/12345/never_stop_encoding=false
mmc/encoders/12345/video_capture_device_name=SGraphRecorder
mmc/encoders/12345/video_capture_device_num=0
mmc/encoders/12345/video_encoding_params=DVD Standard Play
mmc/encoders/12345/video_processor=
...............

DFA
__________________
Wrong information is worse than no information

Last edited by DFA; 01-29-2005 at 03:05 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 01-29-2005, 02:14 PM
DFA DFA is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Bakersfield
Posts: 638
Possible values and defs for "mmc/encoders/12345/1/0/video_crossbar_type" and "mmc/encoders/12345/last_cross_type".

0 = Unknown
1 = Tuner
2 = Composite
3 = SVideo
4 = RGB
5 = YRYBY
6 = SerialDigital
7 = ParallelDigital
8 = SCSI
9 = Aux
10 = 1394
11 = USB
12 = VideoDecoder
13 = VideoEncoder
14 = SCART
15 = Black

DFA
__________________
Wrong information is worse than no information
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 01-29-2005, 09:54 PM
chrisc16's Avatar
chrisc16 chrisc16 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Fullerton, CA
Posts: 205
DFA,

Thanks for your help. I have the network recorder showing up in Sage, but unfortunately I am not getting any video or sound through it. Also, I tried pasting in your reduced encoder section, but Sage didn't even recognize it so I went back to my original lines and changed the IP address to include the backslash as you suggested.

I have a feeling my remaining problem has to do with my graph; perhaps I set it up incorrectly? Here is the debug info from SGraphRecorder when I tried to view a channel from AccessDTV:

NOOP 7:48:15 PM
GET_FILE_SIZE F:\EXTRA-1951461-0.mpg 7:48:16 PM
STOP 7:48:16 PM
START SGraphRecorder S-Video|11|2214113786306|F:\EXTRA-1951461-1.mpg|Great 7:48:16 PM
NOOP 7:48:16 PM
STOP 7:48:16 PM
NOOP 7:48:17 PM
NOOP 7:48:17 PM
NOOP 7:50:39 PM
NOOP 7:50:40 PM
NOOP 7:50:40 PM

I guess I'll have to keep playing with it... but I am encouraged so far!

-Chris
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Network Encoder Issues on Firewire STB Help!! gjvrieze Hardware Support 0 04-03-2008 07:34 PM
Dropped favorite recording -- with debug logs Surtr SageTV Software 4 02-19-2008 10:48 AM
Network Encoder Questions AtariJeff SageTV Software 3 02-08-2008 04:50 PM
Sage network Encoder and Sage failure? nyplayer SageTV Software 1 09-27-2006 06:47 AM
EXETunerPlugin, Sage 4 and network encoder vuego SageTV Software 0 12-11-2005 02:47 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.