SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #2941  
Old 03-04-2022, 06:08 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,799
I noticed that in SageTV Docker Java 11 ... opendct consumer defaults to ...

consumer.dynamic.default=opendct.consumer.MediaServerConsumerImpl

Which cause EXOPLAYER to fail on my MPEPG2 recordings I tried to change it to

consumer.dynamic.default=opendct.consumer.FFmpegTransSageTVConsumerImpl


But as soon as I restart the Docker it reverts to

consumer.dynamic.default=opendct.consumer.MediaServerConsumerImpl ...... on my windows install the default is consumer.dynamic.default=opendct.consumer.FFmpegTransSageTVConsumerImpl


Why can't I change this ? I am forced to use IJKPLAYER which the de-interlacer is terrible.

EDit...

Finally got around it ...I changed every instance of consumer=opendct.consumer.DynamicConsumerImpl to opendct.consumer.FFmpegTransSageTVConsumerImpl
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.

Last edited by nyplayer; 03-04-2022 at 06:47 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2942  
Old 03-09-2022, 10:04 AM
Zogg's Avatar
Zogg Zogg is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 387
Is there a logical or practical limit to how many generic pipe tuners you can define with one instance of OpenDCT?

I have 2 Prime tuners and have 5 generic pipes defined (reserving one tuner for other use), and now want to add my HDHR Connect Quatro with 4 OTA tuners.

I wouldn't think there would be an issue with 9 tuners defined like this, but just checking, since in theory there could be 9 instances of ffmpeg running at once under one OpenDCT instance.
__________________
-----
AMD Ryzen 5 3600, B450 m/b, 32Gig, lots of disks, Unraid, 2x HDPVR2 tuners, HDHomeRun Prime, HDHomeRun HDHR4 OTA, Windows Live Tuner, SageTV docker, OpenDCT docker, Win8.1 VM, EventGhost
Reply With Quote
  #2943  
Old 03-09-2022, 10:38 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,799
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zogg View Post
Is there a logical or practical limit to how many generic pipe tuners you can define with one instance of OpenDCT?

I have 2 Prime tuners and have 5 generic pipes defined (reserving one tuner for other use), and now want to add my HDHR Connect Quatro with 4 OTA tuners.

I wouldn't think there would be an issue with 9 tuners defined like this, but just checking, since in theory there could be 9 instances of ffmpeg running at once under one OpenDCT instance.
I have 20 Generic pipes for Pluto OTA Cable and TVE with Channels DVR backend.


generic.pipe.device_names_csv=tve01,tve02,tve03,tve04,tve05,tve06,tve07,tve08,tve09,tve10,tve11,tve12,tve13,tve14,tve15,tve16,tve17,tve18,tve19,tve20
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.

Last edited by nyplayer; 03-09-2022 at 10:40 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2944  
Old 03-09-2022, 10:43 AM
Zogg's Avatar
Zogg Zogg is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 387
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
I have 20 Generic pipes for Pluto OTA Cable and TVE with Channels DVR backend.


generic.pipe.device_names_csv=tve01,tve02,tve03,tve04,tve05,tve06,tve07,tve08,tve09,tve10,tve11,tve12,tve13,tve14,tve15,tve16,tve17,tve18,tve19,tve20
Asked and answered
__________________
-----
AMD Ryzen 5 3600, B450 m/b, 32Gig, lots of disks, Unraid, 2x HDPVR2 tuners, HDHomeRun Prime, HDHomeRun HDHR4 OTA, Windows Live Tuner, SageTV docker, OpenDCT docker, Win8.1 VM, EventGhost
Reply With Quote
  #2945  
Old 03-14-2022, 07:32 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,799
What are the ODDs of having a new release of OPENDCT with FFMPEG 4/5 ? FFMPEG 4/5 can do ASTC 3.0.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.

Last edited by nyplayer; 03-14-2022 at 07:42 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2946  
Old 04-11-2022, 05:34 PM
hufnagel hufnagel is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Union Cty, NJ
Posts: 171
So i'm having a problem setting up a new system for mom. I need to switch to an HDHR3-CC due to Optimum finally getting around to doing their dirty deed. I've failed to get the original system working right, so I built a new from scratch one, and am still having the same problem.
the HDHR viewer app can tune just fine, but SageTV keeps coming up with 'no signal' for all channels.

I've attached my opendct log file. it looks like the it keeps reporting that the tuner is already locked, but there's no other system attempting to use it. I bet it's something simple/stupid I overlooked, but i'm at a loss.

eta: adding my sagetv log, as well as the opendct config file, and dct_homerun.properties.
the sagetv log is a "clean" start up, attempted watch, shut down file also.

eta2: you can ignore any of the tuners listed that are NOT DCT-HDHomeRun Prime Tuner 1327AAA4-*.
the others are the legacy QAM tuners that are still working until 4/25 it appears, and they're being used by the old system. Obviously the new one sees them, but i'm not touching them.

eta3: a tedious line by line comparison between this new setup and my own personal one that uses the same HDHR3-CC hardware came up with no differences other than: device names, the older QAM units, an openDCT version difference (mine: 0.5,29. new: 0.5.32), and the new setup missing a single line: "consumer.ffmpeg.transcode_limit=6". I don't see that being a smoking gun though.

eta4: ok I have no idea why, but it just started working a couple hours ago. if anyone can give any insight I'd appreciate it. I hate having things that didn't work, then suddenly work, without any explaination.
Attached Files
File Type: txt opendctlog.txt (105.2 KB, 5 views)
File Type: txt sagetv_0.txt (630.8 KB, 6 views)
File Type: txt opendct.properties.txt (10.2 KB, 9 views)
File Type: txt dct_hdhomerun.properties.txt (3.2 KB, 9 views)
__________________
Setup #7.6 Hyper-V (again!)
Hardware: Comcast Basic Digital Cable, (1) HDHR3-CC 20170815 firmware, 36GB "system" drive, 2TB laptop drives, a buttload of archive drives, HP DL380G6 2x X5660 processors (4 cores to VM), 4GB ram
Software: Windows 7 Ultimate SP1 x64, SageTV v9.1.2.662, Java v1.8.0_131, STV 2017052101, HD300 extenders

Last edited by hufnagel; 04-11-2022 at 08:20 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ATI TV Wonder Digital Cable Tuner & SageTV nyle Hardware Support 4 02-17-2009 10:12 PM
ATI TV Wonder Digital Cable Tuner rajczi Hardware Support 4 01-14-2008 08:24 PM
ATI TV Wonder™ Digital Cable Tuner dadams Hardware Support 4 01-09-2007 10:55 AM
Digital Cable - one guide - need HD on one tuner reg tv on other Kimper SageTV Beta Test Software 14 11-27-2006 08:15 PM
Multi-tuner Digital Cable mlbdude SageTV Software 0 06-26-2003 01:08 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.