SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Information & Announcements > SageTV Downloads & Instructions

Notices

SageTV Downloads & Instructions This forum is for discussions containing Downloads and Instructions related to the Open Source version of SageTV. Please do not post questions in this forum.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #581  
Old 02-17-2021, 09:23 AM
bigbill's Avatar
bigbill bigbill is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: San Diego, California
Posts: 431
This thread's first page seems to say that 9.2.0 is the current 64 bit version. But when I checked the github file repository it seems to be 9.2.2. A bit of confusion there. Someone might want to either edit it for the newer version, or possibly a better solution would be to remove that version information altogether from that post.

I was really just looking for info on whether I still need to install the 32bit version before the 64 bit version to make the HDHR work. So far that information has been elusive. -Bill
__________________
Home DVR: SageTV v9.2.2(64)
Dell T-40, xenon, 24GB RAM, Win10 Pro, 2 x 6TB WD Blue, QNAP TR004. 1 Quad HDHR, 2 Dual HDHR, (OTA Winegard HD8200U, CM4221HD), 2 @ STP-HD200's, 1 @ HD300, 1 @ Nvidia Shield 2017, 70", 55" & 40" Sony's - Playon/PlayLater, Blue Iris.

RV DVR: SageTV v9.2.2, NUC8i5BEK 16GB, SS980Pro NVMe, Nvidia Shield 2017, Mibox, 1 Dual HDHR 5TB Passport, Winegard BatWing, 40", 32", 28" Sony's, BlueIrisv5, Max Transit
Reply With Quote
  #582  
Old 02-17-2021, 09:49 AM
waylo waylo is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 228
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigbill View Post
I was really just looking for info on whether I still need to install the 32bit version before the 64 bit version to make the HDHR work. So far that information has been elusive. -Bill
No, you do not. See my post here:
https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/sho...&postcount=546
__________________

Server: SageTV 9.2.2x64 on Win10 x64 Home, i7-2600, 8gb RAM, OpenDCT, Java 1.8, 20TB storage
Display: EVGA 1030 GT to Sony LED TV via DVI-HDMI
Capture Devices: HDHR Prime for Comcast, HDHR Dual for OTA
Clients: Nvidia Shield Android miniclient, 2 PCs
Reply With Quote
  #583  
Old 02-17-2021, 10:32 AM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,374
This thread was the 64-bit development thread. The official installer thread is stickied. This one needs to slowly move down and die off. The first post in this thread has a note in red that redirects to the proper place to look.
__________________
Windows Installer
Reply With Quote
  #584  
Old 02-17-2021, 04:39 PM
bigbill's Avatar
bigbill bigbill is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: San Diego, California
Posts: 431
Quote:
Originally Posted by waylo View Post
I ended up just installing the 64 bit version on the new machine and it could see the HDHR tuners! So all is good with the world! Searching this site has never been great for me. I usually find things on this site via googling from outside.

If only the owners of the forum could clean up the site, maybe moving all the old v7 and earlier stuff under its own area so anything v9 is together. Its gotten to be a bit of a mash up over the last 10+ years. I feel sorry for anyone new wanting to get up to speed, I've been using it since around 2005 and its gotten very difficult to navigate for me since v9 arrived.



-Bill
__________________
Home DVR: SageTV v9.2.2(64)
Dell T-40, xenon, 24GB RAM, Win10 Pro, 2 x 6TB WD Blue, QNAP TR004. 1 Quad HDHR, 2 Dual HDHR, (OTA Winegard HD8200U, CM4221HD), 2 @ STP-HD200's, 1 @ HD300, 1 @ Nvidia Shield 2017, 70", 55" & 40" Sony's - Playon/PlayLater, Blue Iris.

RV DVR: SageTV v9.2.2, NUC8i5BEK 16GB, SS980Pro NVMe, Nvidia Shield 2017, Mibox, 1 Dual HDHR 5TB Passport, Winegard BatWing, 40", 32", 28" Sony's, BlueIrisv5, Max Transit
Reply With Quote
  #585  
Old 02-26-2021, 12:16 PM
TGsell TGsell is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Glen Head
Posts: 32
64bit and Jetty Web Server

Does anyone out there have a solution for this:
I have Sage 64 running perfectly with OPENDct etc however even though the JettyWebServer plugin seems to install fine it comes up as 'failed' when you scroll through installed plugins and you cant set the configuration, etc. I had it working perfectly with Sage 32 but won't go back there just for the JettyWebServer! Any ideas? I have Java 7 installed as well as 8 but perhaps theres a way to point the plugin at 7?
thanks!!!
Reply With Quote
  #586  
Old 02-26-2021, 12:28 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,473
Quote:
Originally Posted by TGsell View Post
Does anyone out there have a solution for this:
I have Sage 64 running perfectly with OPENDct etc however even though the JettyWebServer plugin seems to install fine it comes up as 'failed' when you scroll through installed plugins and you cant set the configuration, etc. I had it working perfectly with Sage 32 but won't go back there just for the JettyWebServer! Any ideas? I have Java 7 installed as well as 8 but perhaps theres a way to point the plugin at 7?
thanks!!!
Make sure Java 8 64 bit is installed. Why use java 7 ?
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #587  
Old 02-26-2021, 03:53 PM
waylo waylo is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 228
Quote:
Originally Posted by TGsell View Post
Does anyone out there have a solution for this:
I have Sage 64 running perfectly with OPENDct etc however even though the JettyWebServer plugin seems to install fine it comes up as 'failed' when you scroll through installed plugins and you cant set the configuration, etc. I had it working perfectly with Sage 32 but won't go back there just for the JettyWebServer! Any ideas? I have Java 7 installed as well as 8 but perhaps theres a way to point the plugin at 7?
thanks!!!
You may also want to try to uninstall and re-install the plugin entirely.

Having 2 versions of Java installed simultaneously is going to be an issue.
__________________

Server: SageTV 9.2.2x64 on Win10 x64 Home, i7-2600, 8gb RAM, OpenDCT, Java 1.8, 20TB storage
Display: EVGA 1030 GT to Sony LED TV via DVI-HDMI
Capture Devices: HDHR Prime for Comcast, HDHR Dual for OTA
Clients: Nvidia Shield Android miniclient, 2 PCs
Reply With Quote
  #588  
Old 02-27-2021, 08:03 PM
TGsell TGsell is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Glen Head
Posts: 32
Thank you - I retried this by uninstalling the plugin and all Java versions and then reinstalling only 8. I had done this previously with no success but thought it was worth another try and no good. Someone else must have a similar issue with Jetty Web Server and Sage64 /Java 8.
Reply With Quote
  #589  
Old 03-02-2021, 02:18 PM
bigbill's Avatar
bigbill bigbill is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: San Diego, California
Posts: 431
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigbill View Post
I ended up just installing the 64 bit version on the new machine and it could see the HDHR tuners! So all is good with the world! -Bill
I believe I spoke too soon, yes it seemed to see them but it would not record from them. I am now loading the 32 bit version to see if I can fix it. OMG. -Bill
__________________
Home DVR: SageTV v9.2.2(64)
Dell T-40, xenon, 24GB RAM, Win10 Pro, 2 x 6TB WD Blue, QNAP TR004. 1 Quad HDHR, 2 Dual HDHR, (OTA Winegard HD8200U, CM4221HD), 2 @ STP-HD200's, 1 @ HD300, 1 @ Nvidia Shield 2017, 70", 55" & 40" Sony's - Playon/PlayLater, Blue Iris.

RV DVR: SageTV v9.2.2, NUC8i5BEK 16GB, SS980Pro NVMe, Nvidia Shield 2017, Mibox, 1 Dual HDHR 5TB Passport, Winegard BatWing, 40", 32", 28" Sony's, BlueIrisv5, Max Transit
Reply With Quote
  #590  
Old 03-11-2021, 07:35 AM
bigbill's Avatar
bigbill bigbill is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: San Diego, California
Posts: 431
If you are using the HDHR tuners you MUST install the 32 bit version of Sagetv as you cannot save the HDHR tuner scan in the BDA Compatibility Mode: for SageTV, its only in the pick-list if 32 bit is installed. The result is the SageTV channel scan finds no channels during the scan.

And, this was the kicker, if you uninstall the 32 bit version its gone from the BDA-CM pick-list again. So if you need to do another scan in the HDHR software it appears you cannot save it so Sagetv 64 can read it. Moral of the story is until the Sagetv 64 bit developers can create the registry entry those tuners need you must have 32 bit installed. (I am assuming its in the registry) But I don't know that for sure. -Bill
__________________
Home DVR: SageTV v9.2.2(64)
Dell T-40, xenon, 24GB RAM, Win10 Pro, 2 x 6TB WD Blue, QNAP TR004. 1 Quad HDHR, 2 Dual HDHR, (OTA Winegard HD8200U, CM4221HD), 2 @ STP-HD200's, 1 @ HD300, 1 @ Nvidia Shield 2017, 70", 55" & 40" Sony's - Playon/PlayLater, Blue Iris.

RV DVR: SageTV v9.2.2, NUC8i5BEK 16GB, SS980Pro NVMe, Nvidia Shield 2017, Mibox, 1 Dual HDHR 5TB Passport, Winegard BatWing, 40", 32", 28" Sony's, BlueIrisv5, Max Transit
Reply With Quote
  #591  
Old 03-13-2021, 08:52 AM
bigbill's Avatar
bigbill bigbill is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: San Diego, California
Posts: 431
I will try this when I get a chance. Thanks Waylo!

CHANGE BDA Compatability Mode to "JRiver Media Center"
__________________
Home DVR: SageTV v9.2.2(64)
Dell T-40, xenon, 24GB RAM, Win10 Pro, 2 x 6TB WD Blue, QNAP TR004. 1 Quad HDHR, 2 Dual HDHR, (OTA Winegard HD8200U, CM4221HD), 2 @ STP-HD200's, 1 @ HD300, 1 @ Nvidia Shield 2017, 70", 55" & 40" Sony's - Playon/PlayLater, Blue Iris.

RV DVR: SageTV v9.2.2, NUC8i5BEK 16GB, SS980Pro NVMe, Nvidia Shield 2017, Mibox, 1 Dual HDHR 5TB Passport, Winegard BatWing, 40", 32", 28" Sony's, BlueIrisv5, Max Transit
Reply With Quote
  #592  
Old 03-20-2021, 01:55 PM
TGsell TGsell is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Glen Head
Posts: 32
Close captions with Sage64bit

not sure if this is right thread to post this however I seemed to have lost CC when goingi from Sage 32 bit to 64bit on a Win10 64bit server. The files DO have embedded CC streams since I can see them when played on VLC. I did see a number of posts back from this that it seemed like 64bit w CC were a problem? or is it just something dumb I am doing? thanks
Reply With Quote
  #593  
Old 03-20-2021, 02:44 PM
UgaData's Avatar
UgaData UgaData is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 389
CC is a bit difficult in SageTV 64 bit.

If your using the 32 bit version of Sage you can install the SageTV 7 which has a SageTV MPeg codec in it, then upgrade to SageTV 9 32 bit. The SageTV MPeg codec is 32 bit only. That said, if you use the SageTV client you could still install a 64 bit SageTV server and use the 32 bit client for viewing - it might work for CC.
__________________
"Unencumbered by the thought process"

The only constant in the Universe is change.
Reply With Quote
  #594  
Old 03-20-2021, 03:01 PM
waylo waylo is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 228
Quote:
Originally Posted by TGsell View Post
not sure if this is right thread to post this however I seemed to have lost CC when goingi from Sage 32 bit to 64bit on a Win10 64bit server. The files DO have embedded CC streams since I can see them when played on VLC. I did see a number of posts back from this that it seemed like 64bit w CC were a problem? or is it just something dumb I am doing? thanks
CC works on SageTV 32-bit if you are viewing MPEG video files and using a CC-capable 32-bit codec. Previously, the CyberLink 32-bit codec was one that did decode closed captioning. And, as mentioned above, reportedly so does the SageTV 7 MPEG decoder.

However, many TV digital files are now video encoded with H264. I do not know of any codecs that can decode CC from H264 files.

Furthermore, I do not know of any 64-bit codecs (needed when running the 64-bit server) that can decode CC files from any format, even the old MPEG ones. Supposedly the Cyberlink 64-bit codec can but I have not had any success with it.

The best work-around is to run ccextractor on your saved video files. If you already run the comskip plugin on all your recordings, you can run ccextractor at the same time. (Or you can run a separate service like dirmon2). Then, you can just select subtitle ON when you play them. But I believe the file has to be saved in order to do this, it won't work well if you are watching a live stream.

I did try using the suggestion from the post above, but was not able to get CC to show on my 32-bit client, using Cyberlink, on a MPEG file, coming from a 64-bit server.
__________________

Server: SageTV 9.2.2x64 on Win10 x64 Home, i7-2600, 8gb RAM, OpenDCT, Java 1.8, 20TB storage
Display: EVGA 1030 GT to Sony LED TV via DVI-HDMI
Capture Devices: HDHR Prime for Comcast, HDHR Dual for OTA
Clients: Nvidia Shield Android miniclient, 2 PCs

Last edited by waylo; 03-20-2021 at 03:09 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #595  
Old 03-21-2021, 06:40 AM
TGsell TGsell is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Glen Head
Posts: 32
Thanks both for the suggestions! at least I know that I'm not missing something simple... I will try a few approaches and if I solve the problem will post.
Reply With Quote
  #596  
Old 03-21-2021, 08:41 AM
RonBoyd's Avatar
RonBoyd RonBoyd is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Denver, Colorado
Posts: 384
I wasn't aware of this. I have only watched SageTV videos on the TV with an HD300 as a client. The CC's appear as expected. As a result of this thread I did open SageTV in Fire TV Cube and Shield. I, then, played the video with the Server computer. Sure enough no CCs with any device.

Further investigation shows that in the Android App the version is 9.2.2.903 (64-bit) and in the HD 300 it is v9.2.2.903. (The Server has the 64-bit application in use.)

This is a serious problem. Closed Captioning is a requirement for us. I have tested just about every device (Emby, Fire TV +Recast, Tablo, Channel Master, ATT TV-Osprey, Roku, PLEX, KODI, TVeverywhere, etc.) and have ruled out many Apps for lack of or terrible CCs.

Currently, I have been using SageTV only as a backup to Tablo for that rare occasion of a misfire (it does happen and generally is a Commercial Skip issue). In fairness, this has nothing to do with SageTV performance, I play TABLO inside of the Fire TV Cube because it controls many other devices -- for instance, when the door bell rings I can see who it is and speak to the person without getting up. Or temperature control, lighting, etc.

This CC issue may be the final straw for me.
Reply With Quote
  #597  
Old 03-21-2021, 10:33 AM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,374
The original V7 SageTV MPEG decoder was licensed from Mainconcept. They offer a decoder for sale for $50 with the option to test it with limitations. It says 32 and 64 bit platforms are supported.
https://www.mainconcept.com/products...ns/mpeg-2.html
__________________
Windows Installer
Reply With Quote
  #598  
Old 03-21-2021, 01:35 PM
TGsell TGsell is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Glen Head
Posts: 32
I will give it a try - dumb question: how to I get it to appear in the drop-down menu under detailed settings-> video etc ?
Reply With Quote
  #599  
Old 03-21-2021, 01:48 PM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,374
Quote:
Originally Posted by TGsell View Post
I will give it a try - dumb question: how to I get it to appear in the drop-down menu under detailed settings-> video etc ?
I'm not completely sure but I think it will show up under Setup | Detailed Setup | Video/Audio | MPEG2 Video Decoder Filter. If not by default, you can choose 'List all decoders' and look there.
__________________
Windows Installer
Reply With Quote
  #600  
Old 04-01-2021, 10:18 AM
bigbill's Avatar
bigbill bigbill is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: San Diego, California
Posts: 431
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigbill View Post
I will try this when I get a chance. Thanks Waylo!

CHANGE BDA Compatability Mode to "JRiver Media Center"
Worked like a Charm! No need for 32 sagetv anymore.... -Bill
__________________
Home DVR: SageTV v9.2.2(64)
Dell T-40, xenon, 24GB RAM, Win10 Pro, 2 x 6TB WD Blue, QNAP TR004. 1 Quad HDHR, 2 Dual HDHR, (OTA Winegard HD8200U, CM4221HD), 2 @ STP-HD200's, 1 @ HD300, 1 @ Nvidia Shield 2017, 70", 55" & 40" Sony's - Playon/PlayLater, Blue Iris.

RV DVR: SageTV v9.2.2, NUC8i5BEK 16GB, SS980Pro NVMe, Nvidia Shield 2017, Mibox, 1 Dual HDHR 5TB Passport, Winegard BatWing, 40", 32", 28" Sony's, BlueIrisv5, Max Transit
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Windows Installer jusjoken SageTV Downloads & Instructions 584 04-01-2021 03:18 PM
Windows Installer Update? JrClocker SageTV Github Development 2 07-02-2016 08:48 PM
Does Windows Installer work on WHS emotionnotion SageTV Github Development 7 05-20-2016 07:55 AM
problems with windows installer Galaxysurfer SageTV Github Development 2 04-15-2016 05:41 AM
Any news on the Windows installer? Damstas SageTV Github Development 2 09-03-2015 10:09 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.