SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Clients Development

Notices

SageTV Clients Development This forum is for discussions relating to SageTV Open Source Clients Development.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 09-10-2015, 05:12 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by MattHelm View Post
It's also a waste of power, as it runs most CPUs all cores at 100%., were as streaming only uses about 2% of 1 core, with the clock turned way down.
Don't confuse real-time transcoding (which is limited by playback rate) with offline transcoding (which will maximize cores to get the job done as fast as possible). The actual load on the system will depend on the server's hardware, the bitrate and format of the source file being decoded from, and the streaming format being encoded to. Currently, placeshifter only ends up using about 15% of my total cpu usage per stream I'm watching (this is far lower quality than I'd like to see in any placeshifters going forward though).
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 09-10-2015, 05:38 PM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 3,919
Quote:
Originally Posted by MattHelm View Post
It's also a waste of power, as it runs most CPUs all cores at 100%., were as streaming only uses about 2% of 1 core, with the clock turned way down.
Do you have your Placeshifter quality set to normal or high? I was playing around with mine from work today and it was peaking at 25% on high. That's on a quad core so it's only using one thread.
__________________
Server: i5 8400, ASUS Prime H370M-Plus/CSM, 16GB RAM, 15TB drive array + 500GB cache, 2 HDHR's, SageTV 9, unRAID 6.6.3
Client 1: HD300 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia 65" 1080p LCD and optical SPDIF to a Sony Receiver
Client 2: HD200 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia NS-LCD42HD-09 1080p LCD
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 09-10-2015, 06:14 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
That's High, forced to the 'max' of 2000kbps, sourced from BluRay material. The issue is it is limited to D1 resolution right now in the code, so it's never really all that taxing.

MPEG4 encoding is just not all that taxing compared to if we move to h.264. That will certainly require more cpu power, and espescially so if we allow HD resolutions.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room

Last edited by Fuzzy; 09-10-2015 at 06:16 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 09-10-2015, 06:18 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
5Mbps 720p h.264 will likely provide very good quality on any 'secondary' viewing location (usually dealing with tv's that are 720p anyway), and should be able to be done well enough on any moderate processor.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 09-11-2015, 10:13 AM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 3,919
The one thing Plex doesn't do is any kind of dynamic bandwidth adjustment. Not sure if they have it planned but it is rather annoying when I'm watching something at 2Mb 720p and all of a sudden there's not enough bandwidth and it starts cutting out. For whatever reason we've been having daytime bandwidth issues from Cox and all of a sudden Plex just starts cutting out and eventually gives up.
__________________
Server: i5 8400, ASUS Prime H370M-Plus/CSM, 16GB RAM, 15TB drive array + 500GB cache, 2 HDHR's, SageTV 9, unRAID 6.6.3
Client 1: HD300 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia 65" 1080p LCD and optical SPDIF to a Sony Receiver
Client 2: HD200 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia NS-LCD42HD-09 1080p LCD
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 09-11-2015, 10:46 AM
MattHelm MattHelm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,192
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
Don't confuse real-time transcoding (which is limited by playback rate) with offline transcoding (which will maximize cores to get the job done as fast as possible). The actual load on the system will depend on the server's hardware, the bitrate and format of the source file being decoded from, and the streaming format being encoded to. Currently, placeshifter only ends up using about 15% of my total cpu usage per stream I'm watching (this is far lower quality than I'd like to see in any placeshifters going forward though).
To get usable (for me) quality real-time transcoding it takes 100% of any CPU currently sold, which I guess is why everythime I see or hear about it, I cringe.
__________________
Server #1= AMD A10-5800, 8G RAM, F2A85-M PRO, 12TB, HDHomerun Prime, HDHR, Colossus (Playback - HD-200)
Server #2= AMD X2 3800+, 2G RAM, M2NPV-VM, 2TB, 3x HDHR OTA (Playback - HD-200)
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 09-11-2015, 10:48 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Yeah, I really like placeshifter's dynamic bandwidth system, it works VERY well, and it really is quite simple. It just needs to be upgraded to work with newer codecs, which should not be difficult (I have already seen another project that added on-the-fly bandwidth adjustment to ffmpeg's h.264 encoder with just a couple lines of code, so I'm sure it's possible - just a matter of implementing the other STDIN controls to ffmpeg that sage depends on to be able to replace it completely with a more 'modern' version, and then of course modifying placeshifting (on both ends) to allow higher resolutions, and higher formats.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 09-11-2015, 10:48 AM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 3,919
Quote:
Originally Posted by MattHelm View Post
To get usable (for me) quality real-time transcoding it takes 100% of any CPU currently sold, which I guess is why everythime I see or hear about it, I cringe.
Currently playing a 2Mb 720p SageTV recording from home through Plex. It's maxing out at 75% on my C2Q Q8400.
__________________
Server: i5 8400, ASUS Prime H370M-Plus/CSM, 16GB RAM, 15TB drive array + 500GB cache, 2 HDHR's, SageTV 9, unRAID 6.6.3
Client 1: HD300 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia 65" 1080p LCD and optical SPDIF to a Sony Receiver
Client 2: HD200 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia NS-LCD42HD-09 1080p LCD
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 09-11-2015, 10:49 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by MattHelm View Post
To get usable (for me) quality real-time transcoding it takes 100% of any CPU currently sold, which I guess is why everythime I see or hear about it, I cringe.
Plex is able to maximize out my internet upstream before it maximizes my server's rather old CPU.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 09-11-2015, 10:50 AM
MattHelm MattHelm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,192
Quote:
Originally Posted by Taddeusz View Post
Do you have your Placeshifter quality set to normal or high? I was playing around with mine from work today and it was peaking at 25% on high. That's on a quad core so it's only using one thread.
I've only used it one time when I was away from home, and after about 1 month, switched to transcoding it offline, zipping it into small files, and ftping the files to the local machine. (note, this was more due to the internet connection at the hotel, than placeshifter)

My only real reason for placeshifter now, is to change the settings and look for show on a remote machine.
__________________
Server #1= AMD A10-5800, 8G RAM, F2A85-M PRO, 12TB, HDHomerun Prime, HDHR, Colossus (Playback - HD-200)
Server #2= AMD X2 3800+, 2G RAM, M2NPV-VM, 2TB, 3x HDHR OTA (Playback - HD-200)
Reply With Quote
  #31  
Old 09-11-2015, 10:51 AM
MattHelm MattHelm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,192
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
5Mbps 720p h.264 will likely provide very good quality on any 'secondary' viewing location (usually dealing with tv's that are 720p anyway), and should be able to be done well enough on any moderate processor.
You mean H.265, don't you?
__________________
Server #1= AMD A10-5800, 8G RAM, F2A85-M PRO, 12TB, HDHomerun Prime, HDHR, Colossus (Playback - HD-200)
Server #2= AMD X2 3800+, 2G RAM, M2NPV-VM, 2TB, 3x HDHR OTA (Playback - HD-200)
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 09-11-2015, 10:51 AM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 3,919
I would switch back to using Placeshifter over Plex on the desktop if it offered higher quality. The limited resolution options are quite dated.
__________________
Server: i5 8400, ASUS Prime H370M-Plus/CSM, 16GB RAM, 15TB drive array + 500GB cache, 2 HDHR's, SageTV 9, unRAID 6.6.3
Client 1: HD300 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia 65" 1080p LCD and optical SPDIF to a Sony Receiver
Client 2: HD200 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia NS-LCD42HD-09 1080p LCD
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 09-11-2015, 10:54 AM
MattHelm MattHelm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,192
Quote:
Originally Posted by Taddeusz View Post
Currently playing a 2Mb 720p SageTV recording from home through Plex. It's maxing out at 75% on my C2Q Q8400.
I consider 10Mb to be minimum I "want" to view, I'll use less, but it's not what I want. (yes, that's H.264, not MPEG2, but also a big screen)
__________________
Server #1= AMD A10-5800, 8G RAM, F2A85-M PRO, 12TB, HDHomerun Prime, HDHR, Colossus (Playback - HD-200)
Server #2= AMD X2 3800+, 2G RAM, M2NPV-VM, 2TB, 3x HDHR OTA (Playback - HD-200)
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 09-11-2015, 10:59 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by MattHelm View Post
You mean H.265, don't you?
That comment was about 'secondary locations' in the home, and in that case, no, there'd really be no reason to transcode to H.265 for local playback, where bandwidth isn't at a premium. THAT would tax the processor quite a bit more. H.265 is a LOT more cpu intensive, and less supported on end devices, for a slight gain in bandwidth efficiency. really, the only reason to transcode to h.264 from the MPEG-2 source with local playback is because some end devices simply don't support MPEG-2, or do so very poorly.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 09-11-2015, 11:02 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by MattHelm View Post
I consider 10Mb to be minimum I "want" to view, I'll use less, but it's not what I want. (yes, that's H.264, not MPEG2, but also a big screen)
For comparison, Dish Network broadcasts nearly all it's HD channels at 5Mbps CBR h.264, 1440x1080i. Granted, this is with commercial encoders, that are likely a bit better quality than ffmpeg, but that's an example of what can be done with rather modest bandwidth demands.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 09-11-2015, 11:13 AM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 3,919
Quote:
Originally Posted by MattHelm View Post
I consider 10Mb to be minimum I "want" to view, I'll use less, but it's not what I want. (yes, that's H.264, not MPEG2, but also a big screen)
This is also remotely, not locally. My internet connection is only good to up to 7Mb on a good day. Plus I don't want to be too demanding on my employer's internet.
__________________
Server: i5 8400, ASUS Prime H370M-Plus/CSM, 16GB RAM, 15TB drive array + 500GB cache, 2 HDHR's, SageTV 9, unRAID 6.6.3
Client 1: HD300 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia 65" 1080p LCD and optical SPDIF to a Sony Receiver
Client 2: HD200 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia NS-LCD42HD-09 1080p LCD
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 09-11-2015, 11:30 AM
MattHelm MattHelm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,192
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
That comment was about 'secondary locations' in the home, and in that case, no, there'd really be no reason to transcode to H.265 for local playback, where bandwidth isn't at a premium. THAT would tax the processor quite a bit more. H.265 is a LOT more cpu intensive, and less supported on end devices, for a slight gain in bandwidth efficiency. really, the only reason to transcode to h.264 from the MPEG-2 source with local playback is because some end devices simply don't support MPEG-2, or do so very poorly.
Oops, being sleepy.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
MPEG4 encoding is just not all that taxing compared to if we move to h.264. That will certainly require more cpu power, and espescially so if we allow HD resolutions.
That's the one I was asking about. Or did you mean mpeg2?

BTW, I understand the MPEG2 issue, but in my case, I just won't get the device that doesn't support MPEG2. QED!
__________________
Server #1= AMD A10-5800, 8G RAM, F2A85-M PRO, 12TB, HDHomerun Prime, HDHR, Colossus (Playback - HD-200)
Server #2= AMD X2 3800+, 2G RAM, M2NPV-VM, 2TB, 3x HDHR OTA (Playback - HD-200)
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 09-11-2015, 11:31 AM
MattHelm MattHelm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,192
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
For comparison, Dish Network broadcasts nearly all it's HD channels at 5Mbps CBR h.264, 1440x1080i. Granted, this is with commercial encoders, that are likely a bit better quality than ffmpeg, but that's an example of what can be done with rather modest bandwidth demands.
Yes, and one of the reason I don't have Dish Network. While as good a "normal" HD, I much prefer Blu-Ray disk.
__________________
Server #1= AMD A10-5800, 8G RAM, F2A85-M PRO, 12TB, HDHomerun Prime, HDHR, Colossus (Playback - HD-200)
Server #2= AMD X2 3800+, 2G RAM, M2NPV-VM, 2TB, 3x HDHR OTA (Playback - HD-200)
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 09-11-2015, 11:33 AM
MattHelm MattHelm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,192
Quote:
Originally Posted by Taddeusz View Post
This is also remotely, not locally. My internet connection is only good to up to 7Mb on a good day. Plus I don't want to be too demanding on my employer's internet.
Oh, I don't equate Android with remote access. Of my 4 devices, only 1 is ever remote, my phone.
__________________
Server #1= AMD A10-5800, 8G RAM, F2A85-M PRO, 12TB, HDHomerun Prime, HDHR, Colossus (Playback - HD-200)
Server #2= AMD X2 3800+, 2G RAM, M2NPV-VM, 2TB, 3x HDHR OTA (Playback - HD-200)
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 09-11-2015, 12:05 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by MattHelm View Post
Oops, being sleepy.



That's the one I was asking about. Or did you mean mpeg2?

BTW, I understand the MPEG2 issue, but in my case, I just won't get the device that doesn't support MPEG2. QED!
No, I meant MPEG4. Placeshifter uses MPEG4 compression currently. It's just the much simpler MPEG4 part 2, as opposed to MPEG4 Part 10/AVC/h.264 that is essentially standard worldwide now.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Finally, a fully functional SageTV client on android and iphone! mkanet SageTV v7 Customizations 12 01-12-2013 12:22 AM
SageTV Placeshifter for Android nyle SageTV Placeshifter 5 12-31-2011 10:40 AM
Sage should get an android client running on this Deacon Crusher Hardware Support 1 09-29-2010 11:30 AM
Android client? equalize SageTV Placeshifter 1 07-22-2010 09:37 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.