SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-01-2020, 12:35 PM
xjim1's Avatar
xjim1 xjim1 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: colorado
Posts: 219
No ac3filter?

On my old XP box(9.1) I've used the ac3filter. But on my Win10 install it's nowhere to be found. On Sourceforge it looks like it's only a 32bit program, but can't I still use it on a 64bit 9.2 Sage install?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-02-2020, 10:37 PM
xjim1's Avatar
xjim1 xjim1 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: colorado
Posts: 219
Nothin'? Nobody's tried this?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-03-2020, 08:17 AM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,373
Maybe it isn't needed any more as Win7, 8 and 10 came with more codecs built in.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-03-2020, 09:33 AM
MattHelm MattHelm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,207
This link says it supports 64bit. https://www.start64.com/index.php/64...3489-ac3filter
__________________
Server #1= AMD A10-5800, 8G RAM, F2A85-M PRO, 12TB, HDHomerun Prime, HDHR, Colossus (Playback - HD-200)
Server #2= AMD X2 3800+, 2G RAM, M2NPV-VM, 2TB, 3x HDHR OTA (Playback - HD-200)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-03-2020, 05:45 PM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,475
Hereís why it isnít included for 64-bit: https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/sho...&postcount=209
__________________
Windows Installer
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-03-2020, 08:53 PM
xjim1's Avatar
xjim1 xjim1 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: colorado
Posts: 219
Thanks Matt for the link. The more I looked into it the more I smelled something fishy. Never used the codecs website before...

...glad I asked. Thanks wnjj for finishing my homework for me. I must have only searched the software forum. How are you at math?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No DTS Passthrough with AC3Filter TwistedMelon SageTV Software 23 07-21-2013 07:40 PM
Why do I want AC3Filter? rwc SageTV Beta Test Software 4 10-19-2005 09:11 AM
Specifying AC3Filter Blue SageTV Software 4 03-04-2005 10:40 PM
AC3Filter 1.01a soulprops77 SageTV Software 7 01-27-2005 03:48 PM
AC3Filter Question m0ng00se30 SageTV Software 2 11-13-2004 10:03 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.