SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Clients Development

Notices

SageTV Clients Development This forum is for discussions relating to SageTV Open Source Clients Development.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-30-2021, 09:18 AM
BigSwifty's Avatar
BigSwifty BigSwifty is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Hollywood, FL.
Posts: 217
Using Firestick 4K and MiniClient remotely

Probably basic for most on this board, but I need some help...
I am able to use my Firestick 4K as a client on my own network without issues.
I will be away for 3 weeks and would like to have access.
I added a new server on the Firestick with my external IP:31099 port forwarded to my sage box.
When tested on an outside network, it fails to connect.

Can the miniclient utilize that port or am I missing something else in my setup?
__________________
SERVER/CLIENT_1--> AMD Phenom2 X4 925 2.8GHz. 8Gig mem. Asus M5A97. // Win 7 x64 // GTX 1060. //Ceton infinity 4 Comcast // SageV9.2.5.936 x64 running Gemstone // Lots of HD space. Recording to a NAS
CLIENT_2--> AMD Athlon 64 X2 5400 Brisbane 2.8GHz. 4Gig mem. GIGABYTE GA-MA780G-UD3H// ATI 5570. // Win 7 x64
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-30-2021, 10:44 AM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is online now
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,677
A few things to check:

- When I connect with the miniclient, I always use the server location's public IP address (not the LocatorID). I do not include the port number at the client.

- The first time I set this up, I forgot that I also had to port forward through my cable modem (because it's actually a router), then again at my own router.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-30-2021, 12:11 PM
BigSwifty's Avatar
BigSwifty BigSwifty is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Hollywood, FL.
Posts: 217
Thank you.
I am using the public IP not the LocatorID.
Interesting about the modem; I use RDP for another application and did not have to port forward through the modem...only my router. (EDIT: my motorola modem has no port forwarding ability).

I will try leaving the port off the outside IP.
__________________
SERVER/CLIENT_1--> AMD Phenom2 X4 925 2.8GHz. 8Gig mem. Asus M5A97. // Win 7 x64 // GTX 1060. //Ceton infinity 4 Comcast // SageV9.2.5.936 x64 running Gemstone // Lots of HD space. Recording to a NAS
CLIENT_2--> AMD Athlon 64 X2 5400 Brisbane 2.8GHz. 4Gig mem. GIGABYTE GA-MA780G-UD3H// ATI 5570. // Win 7 x64

Last edited by BigSwifty; 12-30-2021 at 01:33 PM. Reason: Modem details
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-30-2021, 01:37 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,400
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigSwifty View Post
Thank you.
I am using the public IP not the LocatorID.
Interesting about the modem; I use RDP for another application and did not have to port forward through the modem...only my router. (EDIT: my motorola modem has no port forwarding ability).
This depends on your particular configuration. It sounds like KryptoNyte may essentially have two routers. It is always best if you can put your "modem" into bridge mode so that it is only operating as a modem and not as a modem+router+(in some instances)WAP. But that isn't always possible.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-30-2021, 04:09 PM
BigSwifty's Avatar
BigSwifty BigSwifty is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Hollywood, FL.
Posts: 217
Excluding the port got me to the login screen.



I have triple checked my Windows UN/PW to access the computer but it keeps looping back to the login screen.

Do I have to use the UN/PW that I used WAY back for the Sage Service?

Also...
How do we put a tick in the box for automatic logging in?
__________________
SERVER/CLIENT_1--> AMD Phenom2 X4 925 2.8GHz. 8Gig mem. Asus M5A97. // Win 7 x64 // GTX 1060. //Ceton infinity 4 Comcast // SageV9.2.5.936 x64 running Gemstone // Lots of HD space. Recording to a NAS
CLIENT_2--> AMD Athlon 64 X2 5400 Brisbane 2.8GHz. 4Gig mem. GIGABYTE GA-MA780G-UD3H// ATI 5570. // Win 7 x64
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-30-2021, 04:58 PM
hb4 hb4 is online now
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Seattle, Wa
Posts: 345
Maybe try the placeshifter UN/PW? That's the way I access remotely (but I use the Placeshifter Locator ID) and for me a keyboard overlays the Sage screen so I set up a placeshifter account with...
UN=aaaa
PW=aaaa

And use the space bar to check the automatically log-in box.

It generally works the 2nd or third time.
__________________
Server: Intel i5-11400 @4.4GHz 6 cores Windows10 Pro, Sage 9.2.6.976, Comskip Donators
Capture: Now> Xfinity/TVEverywhere/Channels OpenDCT_0.5.32_x86.
Future> remote HDHR Prime with Firmware version 20150826
Storage: 120gB SSD, 4tB HD on Server
Network: Now> gb LAN; Future> 500Mb Comcast to WAN to 20Mb rural ISP.
Playback: FireStick 4K, miniclient V1.9.3
Tech Level: Hobbyist
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-30-2021, 05:22 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is online now
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,677
I believe the user/pass is setup separately in the SageUI for each placeshifter user. It can be clunky getting through that screen, but hopefully you'll only have to do it once.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-30-2021, 06:28 PM
BigSwifty's Avatar
BigSwifty BigSwifty is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Hollywood, FL.
Posts: 217
I reset the Placeshifter UN/PW. Going to my neighbor's tomorrow for testing.
Thank you for the responses!
__________________
SERVER/CLIENT_1--> AMD Phenom2 X4 925 2.8GHz. 8Gig mem. Asus M5A97. // Win 7 x64 // GTX 1060. //Ceton infinity 4 Comcast // SageV9.2.5.936 x64 running Gemstone // Lots of HD space. Recording to a NAS
CLIENT_2--> AMD Athlon 64 X2 5400 Brisbane 2.8GHz. 4Gig mem. GIGABYTE GA-MA780G-UD3H// ATI 5570. // Win 7 x64
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-30-2021, 06:31 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is online now
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,677
I use my mobile phone hotspot and connect the firestick to it for testing at home.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-31-2021, 10:34 AM
BigSwifty's Avatar
BigSwifty BigSwifty is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Hollywood, FL.
Posts: 217
Frustrating.
Tried to connect with the Placeshifter locator ID and same negative results.
UN/PW definitely correct.
Paceshifter program on a laptop will connect.
__________________
SERVER/CLIENT_1--> AMD Phenom2 X4 925 2.8GHz. 8Gig mem. Asus M5A97. // Win 7 x64 // GTX 1060. //Ceton infinity 4 Comcast // SageV9.2.5.936 x64 running Gemstone // Lots of HD space. Recording to a NAS
CLIENT_2--> AMD Athlon 64 X2 5400 Brisbane 2.8GHz. 4Gig mem. GIGABYTE GA-MA780G-UD3H// ATI 5570. // Win 7 x64
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 12-31-2021, 12:00 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is online now
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,677
I tested this with a new Firestick 4k Max just now. On the login screen:

- It immediately brings up the keypad, enter username
- hit back button to clear the keypad
- down arrow once and select password field, enter the password
- hit back button to clear the keypad
- check to make sure the correct number of characters was entered for pw ****
- down arrow once and select automatically connect
- at the keypad, select the spacebar to put a check in the box
- back arrow to clear the keypad
- down arrow once and select connect
- at the keypad, select the spacebar to actually select the connect button
- back arrow once to clear the keypad and WAIT

I would recommend a username and password that consists of numbers only, if you are comfortable doing so.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12-31-2021, 12:04 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is online now
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,677
If you tried the above, and it didn't seem to work. Go into the settings on the Firestick, and applications, manage installed applications, and Force Stop on SageTV.

Restart SageTV and it will either enter Sage as it should or take another shot at entering the user/pass and connecting.

Repeat if necessary.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12-31-2021, 12:11 PM
BigSwifty's Avatar
BigSwifty BigSwifty is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Hollywood, FL.
Posts: 217
Thank you for the above.
I will reset the UN/PW to numeric only.
I was not doing this:

- at the keypad, select the spacebar to actually select the connect button
- back arrow once to clear the keypad and WAIT

Will test shortly.
__________________
SERVER/CLIENT_1--> AMD Phenom2 X4 925 2.8GHz. 8Gig mem. Asus M5A97. // Win 7 x64 // GTX 1060. //Ceton infinity 4 Comcast // SageV9.2.5.936 x64 running Gemstone // Lots of HD space. Recording to a NAS
CLIENT_2--> AMD Athlon 64 X2 5400 Brisbane 2.8GHz. 4Gig mem. GIGABYTE GA-MA780G-UD3H// ATI 5570. // Win 7 x64
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 12-31-2021, 12:33 PM
hb4 hb4 is online now
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Seattle, Wa
Posts: 345
Quote:
Originally Posted by KryptoNyte View Post
I tested this with a new Firestick 4k Max just now. On the login screen:

- It immediately brings up the keypad, enter username
- hit back button to clear the keypad
- down arrow once and select password field, enter the password
- hit back button to clear the keypad
- check to make sure the correct number of characters was entered for pw ****
- down arrow once and select automatically connect
- at the keypad, select the spacebar to put a check in the box
- back arrow to clear the keypad
- down arrow once and select connect
- at the keypad, select the spacebar to actually select the connect button
- back arrow once to clear the keypad and WAIT

I would recommend a username and password that consists of numbers only, if you are comfortable doing so.
Thank You!
__________________
Server: Intel i5-11400 @4.4GHz 6 cores Windows10 Pro, Sage 9.2.6.976, Comskip Donators
Capture: Now> Xfinity/TVEverywhere/Channels OpenDCT_0.5.32_x86.
Future> remote HDHR Prime with Firmware version 20150826
Storage: 120gB SSD, 4tB HD on Server
Network: Now> gb LAN; Future> 500Mb Comcast to WAN to 20Mb rural ISP.
Playback: FireStick 4K, miniclient V1.9.3
Tech Level: Hobbyist
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 01-02-2022, 03:57 PM
BigSwifty's Avatar
BigSwifty BigSwifty is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Hollywood, FL.
Posts: 217
Quote:
Originally Posted by KryptoNyte View Post
I tested this with a new Firestick 4k Max just now. On the login screen:

- It immediately brings up the keypad, enter username
- hit back button to clear the keypad
- down arrow once and select password field, enter the password
- hit back button to clear the keypad
- check to make sure the correct number of characters was entered for pw ****
- down arrow once and select automatically connect
- at the keypad, select the spacebar to put a check in the box
- back arrow to clear the keypad
- down arrow once and select connect
- at the keypad, select the spacebar to actually select the connect button
- back arrow once to clear the keypad and WAIT

I would recommend a username and password that consists of numbers only, if you are comfortable doing so.
Thank you! Confirming the above works for me
__________________
SERVER/CLIENT_1--> AMD Phenom2 X4 925 2.8GHz. 8Gig mem. Asus M5A97. // Win 7 x64 // GTX 1060. //Ceton infinity 4 Comcast // SageV9.2.5.936 x64 running Gemstone // Lots of HD space. Recording to a NAS
CLIENT_2--> AMD Athlon 64 X2 5400 Brisbane 2.8GHz. 4Gig mem. GIGABYTE GA-MA780G-UD3H// ATI 5570. // Win 7 x64
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Firestick 4K Max 34.99 nyplayer The SageTV Community 3 11-16-2021 05:20 PM
Firestick 4K - remove server(s) hb4 SageTV Clients Development 5 06-22-2021 05:57 PM
Firestick 4k- no video from Colossus 2? btrcp2000 Hardware Support 3 09-04-2020 02:33 PM
Miniclient+OTA - firestick looks better than Nvidia Shield? Telecore SageTV Clients Development 10 03-01-2020 05:36 PM
FireStick 4k + Flirc + Miniclient Telecore SageTV Clients Development 0 09-24-2019 01:10 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.