SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV International User Forums > SageTV United Kingdom

Notices

SageTV United Kingdom SageTV and SageTV Recorder Users from the UK - This forum is for you to post about specific issues using SageTV software in the UK.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-28-2011, 12:11 PM
dooferlad's Avatar
dooferlad dooferlad is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 165
Post digital switchover PredefinedDVBT.frq

In order to get Sage to scan channels in the Oxford area post switchover today I had to modify PredefinedDVBT.frq so the Oxford transmitter listings has the frequencies from here:
http://www.ukfree.tv/txdetail.php?a=SP567105

I am happy to share the updated file, but it seems to me that a wiki page for it may be more useful so we can work together and keep it up to date. Is a page on http://sagetv.wikispaces.com/ the right place to start?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-12-2011, 09:32 AM
ElGato's Avatar
ElGato ElGato is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Oxford, UK
Posts: 104
Send a message via ICQ to ElGato Send a message via MSN to ElGato
Quote:
Originally Posted by dooferlad View Post
In order to get Sage to scan channels in the Oxford area post switchover today I had to modify PredefinedDVBT.frq so the Oxford transmitter listings has the frequencies from here:
http://www.ukfree.tv/txdetail.php?a=SP567105

I am happy to share the updated file, but it seems to me that a wiki page for it may be more useful so we can work together and keep it up to date. Is a page on http://sagetv.wikispaces.com/ the right place to start?
please share
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-13-2011, 12:18 AM
dooferlad's Avatar
dooferlad dooferlad is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 165
Ah, you find me away from my machine for several weeks. If you are still in need in December, please ping me and I will upload what I have.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-23-2011, 07:19 AM
jaminben jaminben is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Norwich, UK
Posts: 1,754
Send a message via MSN to jaminben
We had our DSO today in the east.... if anyone else in this part of the world needs the new .frq frequencies I've put what I used below.

"United Kingdom-East Anglia@Tacolneston"
frq:745800000;band:8;
frq:778000000;band:8;
frq:801800000;band:8;
frq:642000000;band:8;
frq:666000000;band:8;
frq:706000000;band:8;
{tune:1;pat:6;sdt:16;}

Thanks to the OP for the tip as I was a little confused as to why no channels would tune
__________________
Server - Win7 64bit, 2.4Ghz Intel Core 2 Duo, TBS 6284 PCI-E Quad DVB-T2 Tuner, 3 x HD200 & 1 x HD300 extenders
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-23-2011, 08:15 AM
jamesdisco's Avatar
jamesdisco jamesdisco is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: N Yorks, UK
Posts: 234
Would you be able to post here where you are getting these new settings. The North-East doesn't change until next year but I'd like to know where to get the frequencies when the time comes.

Quote:
Originally Posted by jaminben View Post
We had our DSO today in the east.... if anyone else in this part of the world needs the new .frq frequencies I've put what I used below.

"United Kingdom-East Anglia@Tacolneston"
frq:745800000;band:8;
frq:778000000;band:8;
frq:801800000;band:8;
frq:642000000;band:8;
frq:666000000;band:8;
frq:706000000;band:8;
{tune:1;pat:6;sdt:16;}

Thanks to the OP for the tip as I was a little confused as to why no channels would tune
__________________
Server: Win 10 64bit Core i3 8GB 20TB, TBS6985, TBS6984, Sage 9.
Clients: 5 x HD300, 2 x HD200, Placeshifter.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-23-2011, 05:36 PM
starfire starfire is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: England, UK
Posts: 505
You could go here for example http://www.ukfree.tv/shutdowndetail.php?tx=SE553962

Then scroll down and see the channels after the 2012 switchover, click each channel and it will show you the frequency

eg. UK TV Frequency map - channel C23 (490.0MHz) after switchover
__________________
2 X HD300, 2 X HD100 & KVM unRAID Host with SageTV Docker using TBS 6285 Quad DVB-T2 & TBS 6984 Quad DVB-S2 Tuners
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-23-2011, 05:46 PM
jaminben jaminben is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Norwich, UK
Posts: 1,754
Send a message via MSN to jaminben
Pretty much as starfire said.... just look for your transmitter and enter the new frequency. Takes about 2 mins to do as theirs only 6 to change.
__________________
Server - Win7 64bit, 2.4Ghz Intel Core 2 Duo, TBS 6284 PCI-E Quad DVB-T2 Tuner, 3 x HD200 & 1 x HD300 extenders
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-06-2012, 10:23 AM
jaminben jaminben is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Norwich, UK
Posts: 1,754
Send a message via MSN to jaminben
Hi Michael,

I attached my frq here as I couldn't see where to attach it in a PM.

Thanks

Ben
__________________
Server - Win7 64bit, 2.4Ghz Intel Core 2 Duo, TBS 6284 PCI-E Quad DVB-T2 Tuner, 3 x HD200 & 1 x HD300 extenders
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-17-2012, 01:04 PM
emotionnotion emotionnotion is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Cambridgeshire, UK
Posts: 238
I am currently tuned to Belmont which is shown as:


"United Kingdom-North@North@Belmont"
frq:546000000;band:8; (Mux 1
frq:690000000;band:8; (Mux 2
frq:850000000;band:8; (Mux A
frq:834000000;band:8; (Mux B
frq:786000000;band:8; (Mux C
frq:762000000;band:8; (Mux D
{tune:1;pat:6;sdt:16;}

These settings change in late August; I have had intermittent tuning issues since then with SageTV;

I have listed which the Mux settings against the http://www.ukfree.tv site.

Before/After switchover the site suggests:

Multiplex names Public services Commercial mode
Before switchover Mux 1• Mux 2 Mux B• | Mux A Mux C• Mux D• | •16QAM, 64QAM
After switchover BBCA D3+4 BBCB•• | SDN ArqA ArqB | 64QAM, ••256QAM

Does that mean I should change it to:

"United Kingdom-North@North@Belmont"
frq:546000000;band:8; (Set to BBCA
frq:690000000;band:8; (Set to D3+4
frq:850000000;band:8; (Set to SDN
frq:834000000;band:8; (Set to BBCB
frq:786000000;band:8; (Set to ArqA
frq:762000000;band:8; (Set to ArqB
{tune:1;pat:6;sdt:16;}

Is that right?
__________________
Server: Tranquil T7 Intel Atom D330, 2GB RAM, Windows Home Server, Sage TV 7.1.9 (Last version ever ), 2 HDHomeruns tuning 4 OTA channels, Sony 32EX490 Bravia LCD

Clients: 3 HD300s, 2 HD200s, 1 PS3
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-17-2012, 01:24 PM
doc doc is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Leicester, England
Posts: 916
Think you may have made a type on your cutting and pasting.

I'd try it with this, I think. It's not my transmitter but I used the same method that I used for my own which worked ok.

"United Kingdom-North@North@Belmont"
frq:474000000;band:8; (Set to local
frq:482000000;band:8; (Set to BBCA
frq:506000000;band:8; (Set to D3+4
frq:530000000;band:8; (Set to BBCB
frq:546000000;band:8; (Set to SDN
frq:570000000;band:8; (Set to com7
frq:586000000;band:8; (Set to com8
frq:594000000;band:8; (Set to com9
frq:730000000;band:8; (Set to ArqA
frq:786000000;band:8; (Set to ArqB
{tune:1;pat:6;sdt:16;}
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 01-17-2012, 01:28 PM
emotionnotion emotionnotion is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Cambridgeshire, UK
Posts: 238
You have copied all channels I think; I ignored the COMS for example as they were not in my original FRQ.

Makes sense to copy them all so thanks

I thought they needed to be in a specific order so I only mapped the six channels before switchover to their post-switchover channels in the same order
__________________
Server: Tranquil T7 Intel Atom D330, 2GB RAM, Windows Home Server, Sage TV 7.1.9 (Last version ever ), 2 HDHomeruns tuning 4 OTA channels, Sony 32EX490 Bravia LCD

Clients: 3 HD300s, 2 HD200s, 1 PS3
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-17-2012, 01:30 PM
emotionnotion emotionnotion is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Cambridgeshire, UK
Posts: 238
Also, this was a version where I only changed the labels not the frequencies.

My frequencies look like yours.
__________________
Server: Tranquil T7 Intel Atom D330, 2GB RAM, Windows Home Server, Sage TV 7.1.9 (Last version ever ), 2 HDHomeruns tuning 4 OTA channels, Sony 32EX490 Bravia LCD

Clients: 3 HD300s, 2 HD200s, 1 PS3
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-17-2012, 01:37 PM
doc doc is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Leicester, England
Posts: 916
The labels are just for comments, I never put any in my own.

As long as the frequencies match, then you should be ok.

I'm not sure about HD channels though, I don't think Sage will pick any of those up, I think you have to manually put the entries into the frq files, but I don't have a dvb-t2 tuner to test it with.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 10-11-2012, 03:04 AM
emotionnotion emotionnotion is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Cambridgeshire, UK
Posts: 238
Does anybody have the latest PredefinedDVBT.frq for SANDY HEATH.

All my channels have lowered in signal strength and SageTV tuning no longer finds them.
__________________
Server: Tranquil T7 Intel Atom D330, 2GB RAM, Windows Home Server, Sage TV 7.1.9 (Last version ever ), 2 HDHomeruns tuning 4 OTA channels, Sony 32EX490 Bravia LCD

Clients: 3 HD300s, 2 HD200s, 1 PS3
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 10-11-2012, 03:35 AM
doc doc is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Leicester, England
Posts: 916
I've had a look here and I don't think it's changed.

Without testing I can't be certain but I'd guess its as below.

"United Kingdom-East Anglia@Sandy Heath"
frq:474000000;band:8;
frq:498000000;band:8;
frq:552000000;band:8;
frq:690000000;band:8;
frq:714000000;band:8;
frq:722000000;band:8;
{tune:1;pat:6;sdt:16;}

If you can still tune the channels I'd suspect its possibly an aerial or cable/plug issue. Are you going through an amplifier that might be playing up?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
frequency, switchover


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Digital switchover in the UK brewston SageTV United Kingdom 4 07-21-2011 02:47 AM
Sandy Heath BBC2 Digital Switchover - What next? emotionnotion SageTV United Kingdom 10 04-02-2011 02:21 PM
HD Switchover ChrisHill SageTV United Kingdom 5 03-01-2011 07:29 AM
March 2011 switchover emotionnotion SageTV United Kingdom 7 02-13-2011 08:45 AM
Channel Scan failing to find channels after Digital Switchover (only in SageTV) fatboy Hardware Support 0 09-10-2009 05:04 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.