SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Customizations

Notices

SageTV Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss customizations for SageTV version 6 and earlier, or for the SageTV3 UI.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-17-2017, 02:36 PM
ASegredo ASegredo is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 98
Recordings file name

With the EPG service, episodal recordings had the season and episode inserted into the file name e.g. -S01E12-

This does not happen with the Schedules Direct service, however the description does list the season and episode. Is there any way to restore this without manually editting the file name?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-17-2017, 03:51 PM
VCRUser VCRUser is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 234
Since I updated to Sage9, I started getting episode numbers included in filenames (which I really like!). That didn't change once I switched to SD (gradually over the past week or so). To include or not include that is an option in Setup, Detailed Setup, customize (in the Sage7xml gui). There are two optoin: include episode names in filenames, and include season and episode numbers in filenames. I have both of those enabled.

I suppose there's a possibility that this info is coming from the old EPG data and that once all of my EPG data is filled in by SD that could change (I'm not entirely sure how the old EPG and new EPG data integrate), but could your settings have somehow changed when you made the switch to SD? I looked at my newest data, which I know came via SD, and in the listings for episodic shows the season & episode number are showing.
__________________
Server: Windows 7 SP1; 4gb RAM; 2TB SATA. Dell GX745. Inputs: Haup. 850 & 950Q on ATSC; Haup 1600 on ATSC & Comcast DTA with USBUIRT. Haup 1800 on ATSC. Sage 9.

Last edited by VCRUser; 06-17-2017 at 03:54 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-17-2017, 06:18 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,452
The Schedules Direct EPG data definitely imports season and episode information.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 8x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.3.0-rc6 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-18-2017, 05:44 PM
Steve20A Steve20A is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Naples, FL
Posts: 75
FWIW, I upgraded to V9 in the middle of July, 2016. All my recordings prior to that had season and episode data in the filenames. Subsequent to that date, none of my recordings have that info in the filename. Given that I didn't even know that putting season and episode data in filenames was an option, I have to conclude that the upgrade process somehow changed the setting.

However,... I did the upgrade by doing a fresh install of V9 (along with Win 10 and Java 8 and new hardware) and then moving my recordings and wiz.bin file. Could that have interfered somehow with the setting?

I turned the option on this evening and I'll see what happens as soon as a recording finishes. I expect that season and episode will again be in the filenames.

I don't need an answer, but I thought others might like to know to be aware and check the setting after upgrading.

Cheers.
__________________
Steve G
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-18-2017, 05:57 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,452
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve20A View Post
FWIW, I upgraded to V9 in the middle of July, 2016. All my recordings prior to that had season and episode data in the filenames. Subsequent to that date, none of my recordings have that info in the filename. Given that I didn't even know that putting season and episode data in filenames was an option, I have to conclude that the upgrade process somehow changed the setting.

However,... I did the upgrade by doing a fresh install of V9 (along with Win 10 and Java 8 and new hardware) and then moving my recordings and wiz.bin file. Could that have interfered somehow with the setting?

I turned the option on this evening and I'll see what happens as soon as a recording finishes. I expect that season and episode will again be in the filenames.

I don't need an answer, but I thought others might like to know to be aware and check the setting after upgrading.

Cheers.
The setting is a property in Sage.properties and it defaults to false, so that's why you needed to turn it back on.

Edit: It doesn't look like you did, but I don't really recommend under any conditions migrating Sage.properties to a new computer. It usually is very specific to the computer using it and has a lot of plugin details in it which can create a real mess that you might not be able to clean up.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 8x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.3.0-rc6 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG

Last edited by EnterNoEscape; 06-18-2017 at 05:59 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-18-2017, 09:38 PM
Steve20A Steve20A is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Naples, FL
Posts: 75
So... it was the fresh install that tripped me up. Live and learn.
Thanks for the explanation.
__________________
Steve G
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-19-2017, 03:59 PM
ASegredo ASegredo is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 98
Oh Man! I should have posted this a month ago! The option was indeed inadvertently shut off. Perhaps from an update. Perhaps when I was copying sage.properties to switch between OTA and cable.

Thanks a million for the great response on this forum!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
recordings .xml file needed for mcebuddy, emby wawilmsn SageTV v9 Customizations 5 06-20-2017 02:56 PM
saving XML file of recordings? tvmaster2 SageTV v7 Customizations 2 07-17-2013 10:07 AM
Help please. What file extension is used for HD freesat recordings ? .mp4? matterofrecord SageTV United Kingdom 3 05-26-2009 01:45 AM
Change a recordings file name alon24 SageTV Customizations 0 04-17-2009 08:55 AM
Specifiy the file size of recordings? leetony SageTV Software 1 06-07-2003 03:36 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.