SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Customizations

Notices

SageTV Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss customizations for SageTV version 6 and earlier, or for the SageTV3 UI.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-30-2017, 04:21 PM
mike1961 mike1961 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: California
Posts: 1,481
Playon and Netflix

Hello - a while back I was able to watch and record Netflix with Playon but it stopped working a while ago. I have upgraded to version 9 and I was wondering if there is a way to get this working. When I try to browse playon, netflix, genres it says there are no videos available.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-30-2017, 08:40 PM
MacDaddy MacDaddy is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Houston
Posts: 255
I'm using PlayOn V4.3.5.18477 running on a Windows 7 PC. My Sage machine is running on the unRaid docker platform. Im using Gemstone with the uPnP plugin to allow access to PlayOn. I had to use the menu manager to add the uPnP menu in to my screen options (hit options once to bring up menu manager and then hit options again to enter "copy" mode).

I'm able to browse to PlayOn/Netflix/genres and see a listing. Are you on the latest version of PlayOn?
__________________
Frankentivo: iStar D-380HB, SuperMicro X107-F-O, Xeon 1270v3 CPU, Kingston 8 GB 1600MHz DDRR3L x 4
Tuners: 4 x HDHR OTA, 4 x HDHR3 OTA, 3 x HDHR Prime
UnRAID Pro: 1 x Samsung 500GB Cache, 5 x WD Red 4TB (1 Parity, 4 Data)
Extenders: 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-300 on Atlona PRO3HD66m
Sage: V9.0.14.567 with OpenDCT on unRaid docker, Gemstone, BMT, Web UI, PlayOn, TiSage
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-30-2017, 11:05 PM
mike1961 mike1961 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: California
Posts: 1,481
I figured it out. I have to go into Playon first. For some reason at Online it shows Netflix and I can't go in there. I first have to go into Playon and then Netflix.

Thanks,
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Playon/Netflix issue bmac.to SageTV v7 Customizations 3 09-27-2013 07:00 AM
Playon & netflix paulie SageTV United Kingdom 10 03-29-2012 02:27 AM
Playon Netflix, framerate robjen1019 SageTV Customizations 1 02-14-2010 08:59 AM
PlayOn/NetFlix - can use w/remote? APillowOfClouds SageTV Customizations 8 01-12-2010 04:59 PM
HD Netflix Content with Playon fyodor SageTV HD Theater - Media Player 0 03-14-2009 08:04 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.