SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations

Notices

SageTV v7 Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV version 7 application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss plugins for SageTV version 7 and newer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #961  
Old 09-09-2016, 05:53 AM
mechling-burgh mechling-burgh is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 404
I know your busy but I have an idea or request. Could you add a run only manual option. Commercial detector seems to work best for me on my daughters reality TV shows so I only like to run it on them. I thought if you could add run only manual option or maybe run on these favorites option. That way you can only have it run on a few shows instead of every show. I have used the channel option which helps a bit. Thank you
Reply With Quote
  #962  
Old 09-09-2016, 11:14 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,851
Quote:
Originally Posted by mechling-burgh View Post
I know your busy but I have an idea or request. Could you add a run only manual option. Commercial detector seems to work best for me on my daughters reality TV shows so I only like to run it on them. I thought if you could add run only manual option or maybe run on these favorites option. That way you can only have it run on a few shows instead of every show. I have used the channel option which helps a bit. Thank you
I already added an option on my development version to run only on Favorites. It shouldn't be hard to expand that to be Manuals as well.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #963  
Old 09-14-2016, 09:18 AM
cculpepp cculpepp is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: GA
Posts: 24
I'm new to SageTV and commercial detector and have been using it for the past week. I must say though, I'm not overly impressed with Comskip because it misses commercials about 50% of the time. If I upgrade Comskip to the donor version, will I see better performance out of it? Is it worth it?
Reply With Quote
  #964  
Old 09-14-2016, 09:21 AM
Greg2dot0's Avatar
Greg2dot0 Greg2dot0 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 82
Quote:
Originally Posted by cculpepp View Post
I'm new to SageTV and commercial detector and have been using it for the past week. I must say though, I'm not overly impressed with Comskip because it misses commercials about 50% of the time. If I upgrade Comskip to the donor version, will I see better performance out of it? Is it worth it?
I've had good results with the donators version. On average I'd say fairly accurate. I'm only using 1 configuration. You can set up Comskip by channel to have different settings if you're into the time it takes to do it.
__________________
Production SageTV Server: ASUS P8P67-Pro, 16gb RAM, Crucial m4 256GB SSD, Unbunto 16.4.04 LTS (Server x64), WDC Red 4TB
Capture: 1x HDHR Prime, 1x HDHomeRun (ClearQAM)
Clients: 1x HD300, 2x HD200, 2x Placeshifters
Reply With Quote
  #965  
Old 09-14-2016, 09:22 AM
jptheripper jptheripper is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Florida
Posts: 956
im on the dontators version. On a high quality signal (cable, cablecard, OTA) i would say its 95%+ accurate
__________________
Gigabyte GA-MA770-DS3/4gb DDR2/AMD Phenom 955 3.2ghz Quad Core
Windows 7 64bit Home Premium
Hauppauge 1600/1850/2250/colossus/2650(CableCard 2 tuner)
8tb RAID5 storage/media/other &3tb RAID5 backup storage on a HighPoint RocketRaid 2680
1tb 3 disk Recording Pool
all in a beautiful Antec 1200
SageMyMovies/Comskip/PlayON/SageDCT/SRE
HD100/HD300 extenders
Reply With Quote
  #966  
Old 09-14-2016, 09:30 AM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 3,919
Quote:
Originally Posted by cculpepp View Post
I'm new to SageTV and commercial detector and have been using it for the past week. I must say though, I'm not overly impressed with Comskip because it misses commercials about 50% of the time. If I upgrade Comskip to the donor version, will I see better performance out of it? Is it worth it?
What are your tuners? You may need to follow the directions to tweak detection.
__________________
Server: i5 8400, ASUS Prime H370M-Plus/CSM, 16GB RAM, 15TB drive array + 500GB cache, 2 HDHR's, SageTV 9, unRAID 6.6.3
Client 1: HD300 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia 65" 1080p LCD and optical SPDIF to a Sony Receiver
Client 2: HD200 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia NS-LCD42HD-09 1080p LCD
Reply With Quote
  #967  
Old 09-14-2016, 09:51 AM
cculpepp cculpepp is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: GA
Posts: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by Taddeusz View Post
What are your tuners? You may need to follow the directions to tweak detection.
I'm using the HDHomerun Connect (OTA).
Reply With Quote
  #968  
Old 09-14-2016, 10:30 AM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 3,919
Quote:
Originally Posted by cculpepp View Post
I'm using the HDHomerun Connect (OTA).
Shouldn't require any special tweaks but maybe logo detection isn't working right. As a general policy I restrict logo detection to the bottom of the screen since usually weather warnings appear at the top and can throw things off.
__________________
Server: i5 8400, ASUS Prime H370M-Plus/CSM, 16GB RAM, 15TB drive array + 500GB cache, 2 HDHR's, SageTV 9, unRAID 6.6.3
Client 1: HD300 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia 65" 1080p LCD and optical SPDIF to a Sony Receiver
Client 2: HD200 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia NS-LCD42HD-09 1080p LCD
Reply With Quote
  #969  
Old 10-27-2016, 07:50 AM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 3,919
Not sure the exact reason for the error but I set extended_filenames to true in my properties and now comskip exits with an error code 2. I can't see the command line it's using but as I'm running on unRAID I assume that for Linux it's not putting "\ " for spaces in the filename.
__________________
Server: i5 8400, ASUS Prime H370M-Plus/CSM, 16GB RAM, 15TB drive array + 500GB cache, 2 HDHR's, SageTV 9, unRAID 6.6.3
Client 1: HD300 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia 65" 1080p LCD and optical SPDIF to a Sony Receiver
Client 2: HD200 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia NS-LCD42HD-09 1080p LCD
Reply With Quote
  #970  
Old 10-27-2016, 08:13 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,681
Quote:
Originally Posted by Taddeusz View Post
Not sure the exact reason for the error but I set extended_filenames to true in my properties and now comskip exits with an error code 2. I can't see the command line it's using but as I'm running on unRAID I assume that for Linux it's not putting "\ " for spaces in the filename.
I'm not sure how the comskip is launched, but, "\ " is not needed, if the filename is passed a complete arg to the process. (Tom, can you confirm how "comskip" is called.
Reply With Quote
  #971  
Old 11-01-2016, 08:32 AM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 3,919
Any idea on this yet? I actually had comskip successfully run on Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. last night but it didn't work on any of the other recordings. Not sure what made that one special.

In the meantime I've been running it manually from the command-line.
__________________
Server: i5 8400, ASUS Prime H370M-Plus/CSM, 16GB RAM, 15TB drive array + 500GB cache, 2 HDHR's, SageTV 9, unRAID 6.6.3
Client 1: HD300 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia 65" 1080p LCD and optical SPDIF to a Sony Receiver
Client 2: HD200 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia NS-LCD42HD-09 1080p LCD
Reply With Quote
  #972  
Old 11-01-2016, 09:02 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,851
Quote:
Originally Posted by Taddeusz View Post
Any idea on this yet? I actually had comskip successfully run on Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. last night but it didn't work on any of the other recordings. Not sure what made that one special.

In the meantime I've been running it manually from the command-line.
Attach a logfile for me to look at.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #973  
Old 11-01-2016, 09:08 AM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 3,919
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda View Post
Attach a logfile for me to look at.
Ok, I just changed the logging level to Maximum. I'll have something later.
__________________
Server: i5 8400, ASUS Prime H370M-Plus/CSM, 16GB RAM, 15TB drive array + 500GB cache, 2 HDHR's, SageTV 9, unRAID 6.6.3
Client 1: HD300 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia 65" 1080p LCD and optical SPDIF to a Sony Receiver
Client 2: HD200 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia NS-LCD42HD-09 1080p LCD
Reply With Quote
  #974  
Old 11-01-2016, 09:43 AM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 3,919
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda View Post
Attach a logfile for me to look at.
Ok, here is a log file. Looks like the pertinent data starts at line 5830. It looks like it is a problem with the spaces. Probably needs "\" before the spaces.
Attached Files
File Type: zip sagetv_0.zip (528.9 KB, 69 views)
__________________
Server: i5 8400, ASUS Prime H370M-Plus/CSM, 16GB RAM, 15TB drive array + 500GB cache, 2 HDHR's, SageTV 9, unRAID 6.6.3
Client 1: HD300 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia 65" 1080p LCD and optical SPDIF to a Sony Receiver
Client 2: HD200 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia NS-LCD42HD-09 1080p LCD
Reply With Quote
  #975  
Old 11-01-2016, 02:11 PM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 3,919
Oh, and there wasn't a recording that worked last night. We were at a friend's house and they were watching Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. so I kind of assumed they were watching it live. It was obviously a recording.
__________________
Server: i5 8400, ASUS Prime H370M-Plus/CSM, 16GB RAM, 15TB drive array + 500GB cache, 2 HDHR's, SageTV 9, unRAID 6.6.3
Client 1: HD300 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia 65" 1080p LCD and optical SPDIF to a Sony Receiver
Client 2: HD200 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia NS-LCD42HD-09 1080p LCD
Reply With Quote
  #976  
Old 11-01-2016, 02:47 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,652
Starting Saturday, I had an old problem come back. This is especially a problem for network encoders when using Comskip on active recordings. Basically what happens is the file is created, but it's not written just yet. Comskip opens the zero length file, errors out and never comes back. The recording finishes and later in the week, I discover that I need to manually trigger Comskip which does work through the plugin and eventually all of the commercials are marked.

Back when I used SJQ more extensively, knowing about this problem, I added a delay when a recording started before it would actually kick off Comskip. The way it was written, one of 2 conditions had to be true. Either the recording was completed or 5 minutes since the start of the recording had passed. This not only fixed the problem, but it was also kind of nice when I was going from channel to channel not to have Comskip kicking off immediately on every change. Any chance we can have a configurable delay when running commercial detection live?
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #977  
Old 11-01-2016, 03:13 PM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,851
Quote:
Originally Posted by Taddeusz View Post
Is there a way for this plugin to use the natively compiled comskip rather than running through Wine? Maybe there's a solution that I haven't seen?
I think I know what's happening. In the meantime, attached is the jar that will allow you to run comskip natively under linux. I do not have the native comskip build, you can get that from stuckless.

To use this:
- Stop your server.
- Get the native comskip, rename it to comskip64 or comskip32 (depending on your linux architecture) and place it in the comskip directory.
- Unzip the jar file and overwrite the existing jar (in the JARs directory).
- Restart Sage and go to the Plugin options, you will see an option to run comskip natively.

Let me know if you need help and if it fixes your problem.

Tom
Attached Files
File Type: zip CommercialDetector.zip (65.2 KB, 87 views)
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #978  
Old 11-01-2016, 03:42 PM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 3,919
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda View Post
I think I know what's happening. In the meantime, attached is the jar that will allow you to run comskip natively under linux. I do not have the native comskip build, you can get that from stuckless.

To use this:
- Stop your server.
- Get the native comskip, rename it to comskip64 or comskip32 (depending on your linux architecture) and place it in the comskip directory.
- Unzip the jar file and overwrite the existing jar (in the JARs directory).
- Restart Sage and go to the Plugin options, you will see an option to run comskip natively.

Let me know if you need help and if it fixes your problem.

Tom
This appears to be working. I'll let you know if I run into any problems.
__________________
Server: i5 8400, ASUS Prime H370M-Plus/CSM, 16GB RAM, 15TB drive array + 500GB cache, 2 HDHR's, SageTV 9, unRAID 6.6.3
Client 1: HD300 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia 65" 1080p LCD and optical SPDIF to a Sony Receiver
Client 2: HD200 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia NS-LCD42HD-09 1080p LCD
Reply With Quote
  #979  
Old 11-02-2016, 07:18 AM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 3,919
Just to let you know comskip ran successfully on all of last night's recordings. Thank you!
__________________
Server: i5 8400, ASUS Prime H370M-Plus/CSM, 16GB RAM, 15TB drive array + 500GB cache, 2 HDHR's, SageTV 9, unRAID 6.6.3
Client 1: HD300 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia 65" 1080p LCD and optical SPDIF to a Sony Receiver
Client 2: HD200 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia NS-LCD42HD-09 1080p LCD
Reply With Quote
  #980  
Old 11-02-2016, 10:18 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,851
Quote:
Originally Posted by Taddeusz View Post
Just to let you know comskip ran successfully on all of last night's recordings. Thank you!
Great. I should probably clean up the code and make a new release.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plugin: MizookLCD (Alternate SageTV LCDSmartie Plugin) cslatt SageTV Customizations 48 06-11-2012 10:44 AM
Plugin :: My TV for V7 bialio SageTV v7 Customizations 41 03-26-2011 11:09 AM
MediaPlayer Plugin/STV Import: Winamp Media Player Plugin deria SageTV Customizations 447 12-11-2010 07:38 PM
Plugin Manager: Configure plugin medwynd SageTV Beta Test Software 0 05-29-2010 08:43 AM
Hulu: Possible to Use XBMC Hulu Plugin to create SageTV Plugin? Brent SageTV Customizations 8 02-24-2009 04:16 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.