SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-12-2005, 08:59 AM
henk99 henk99 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 216
Why won't nvidia decoders work?

Hi all

I have been using Sagetv for a few months now and i have to say it is great. However, there is one thing that keeps annoying me. In the beginning i also purchased the nvidia decoder for use in Sagetv as a lot of people consider it the best. At that time i couldn't get it to work and i had to stick to the sage mpeg decoder that comes with sagetv.
A week ago i decided to again try to get these nvidia decoders to work. But, unfortunately, i can't
I have tried versions 1.0.58 and 1.0.67, but that didn't change anything. My computer is about a year old and houses a Asus Radeon 9600 card, so according to other posts that should be ok. I have my drivers up-to-date so that can't be it either. DirectX, Java...name it...al is up-to-date.
As soon as i change the setting for mpeg decoder to nvidia, i get an exception error -4,0 bla bla bla. I also can select an nvidia post video decoder, but that also gives the same error. I have changed to overlay and VRM9, nothing helped. I can only use the Sage mpeg decoder.

I have asked about this a few months ago, and back then i wasn't very familiar with sagetv yet. I feel like i am now, but i still can't get it to work. Some help on this would be appreciated.

Henk99
__________________
XP Pro SP2, SageTV v5.02.90, Athlon XP 3000+ (FSB 333 MHz), 2GB DDR RAM PC3200, 36 GB Western Digital Raptor, 200 GB Western Digital harddrive, Asus Radeon 9600 XTR, Plextor PX-708 8x DVD-/+RW, Pioneer 120S 48x CD-RW, PVR 150 MCE (2). Hauppauge MVP.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-12-2005, 09:14 AM
north66 north66 is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 4
I had a similar problem with the the nvidia decoder.
UnInstalling my WinDVD program got nVidia up and running for me. Take a look and see if you have windvd on your machine.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-12-2005, 10:17 AM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,147
Quote:
i get an exception error -4,0 bla bla bla
That's not really enough info for anyone to help you.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-12-2005, 01:58 PM
henk99 henk99 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 216
Ha Ha....lol....you are so right

I was typing the question at woek and didn't have the error code on me. As it is an error code that was mentioned a lot in postings, i assumed people knew what i was getting at.

But.....errr.....here it is:

There was a playback error in playback. Details:
sage.playbackexception: ERROR (-4,0x80040217):There was a problem rendering the video portion of the content for playback.

My settings for video are:
VRM9, nvidia video decoder, default, default, disabled.

My decoder options are:
Cyberlink video/SP decoder, nvidia video decoder, nvidia video post processor, sagetv mpeg video decoder

My audio settings are:
default audio renderer, sagetv mpeg audio decoder (the nvidia one has the same problem).
__________________
XP Pro SP2, SageTV v5.02.90, Athlon XP 3000+ (FSB 333 MHz), 2GB DDR RAM PC3200, 36 GB Western Digital Raptor, 200 GB Western Digital harddrive, Asus Radeon 9600 XTR, Plextor PX-708 8x DVD-/+RW, Pioneer 120S 48x CD-RW, PVR 150 MCE (2). Hauppauge MVP.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-12-2005, 02:06 PM
henk99 henk99 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 216
Quote:
Originally Posted by north66
I had a similar problem with the the nvidia decoder.
UnInstalling my WinDVD program got nVidia up and running for me. Take a look and see if you have windvd on your machine.
I do (did) have Cyberlink Powerdvd, but i removed it to try it. Didn't help
__________________
XP Pro SP2, SageTV v5.02.90, Athlon XP 3000+ (FSB 333 MHz), 2GB DDR RAM PC3200, 36 GB Western Digital Raptor, 200 GB Western Digital harddrive, Asus Radeon 9600 XTR, Plextor PX-708 8x DVD-/+RW, Pioneer 120S 48x CD-RW, PVR 150 MCE (2). Hauppauge MVP.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-12-2005, 04:05 PM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,147
Does it make any difference if you pick a different Video Renderer (like Overlay)?

Do you have 3D Accelleration enabled?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-12-2005, 04:21 PM
Methius's Avatar
Methius Methius is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 124
I had the same thing happen to me. I tried using Radlight Filter Manager to get all the other codecs to have a lower merit. (So when in default, the Nvidia should get selected.)

I screwed things up when I tried a codec repair utility to the point where I had to uninstall DirectX and WMP.... After that... It worked...

But, when I got it to run, I came to the conclusion that the PowerDVD6 Codec was much better. If you want a serious increase in image quality, try this website: www.cask-of-amontillado.com and increase your sharpness and decrease/turn of your spatial filter. (see my thread about gopsize/sharpness)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-12-2005, 11:32 PM
silkshadow's Avatar
silkshadow silkshadow is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Philippines
Posts: 550
I also had nvidia problems. Its one touchy beast. It seems you really have to have a clean install of it without any other mpeg2 decoders installed. Also, I discovered that the klite mega codec pack messed with nvidia's decoder big time. I finally got it to work doing a clean reinstall of my OS and only installing codecs I needed (followed Zoom Player's codec recomendations mostly). Before I gave up and reinstalled my OS, I found a couple of registry fixes via Google but that was a long time ago and I can't find those pages again. Anyway, none of them worked for me. While I think Nvidia's decoder has nice PQ, I also ended up going with powerdvd deluxe because I later installed something that messed with nvidia. PowerDVD is just alot easier to work with and the deluxe version supports DTS.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-13-2005, 12:53 AM
henk99 henk99 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 216
Thanks a lot all for the info.

Stanger89: I have switched and changed these settings and tried again and again. No change observed.

Methius: Thanks, i will try that one too!

Silkshadows: An interesting point you have there on the codec pack. I have that one installed as well. I installed the whole pack because i wanted the quicktime alternative back then. Off course it holds a lot of codecs, so i doesn't sound strange to me that one of these could be interfering. At the moment a clean install is not a real option, as sagetv is not exactly running on a stand alone HTPC. It is on my office pc untill i am confident in building a htpc
It is a good point to remember when i DO build a htpc. I must keep it as clean as possible then.

Cheers,

Henk99
__________________
XP Pro SP2, SageTV v5.02.90, Athlon XP 3000+ (FSB 333 MHz), 2GB DDR RAM PC3200, 36 GB Western Digital Raptor, 200 GB Western Digital harddrive, Asus Radeon 9600 XTR, Plextor PX-708 8x DVD-/+RW, Pioneer 120S 48x CD-RW, PVR 150 MCE (2). Hauppauge MVP.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-13-2005, 04:33 AM
ukmgranger's Avatar
ukmgranger ukmgranger is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Derby England
Posts: 609
I know that this doesn't help your nVidia problem but you could try the Dscaler5 decoder. I rate this decoder as second best only to nVidia (and not by a large margin at all). And it's free.

I really do think you should at least check it out. I had my doubts about the decoder when I first heard about it, but it is pretty good.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 04-13-2005, 06:45 AM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,147
About the only thing worse to install on you PC than a "codec pack" is a virus. They often contain hacked and cracked codecs that can wreak havoc with your system. It's always best to install individual codecs.

Beside ffdshow can decode most formats anyway.

As for dScaler5 vs nVidia, when John get's real film detection and deinterlacing implimented it will be a lot closer than it is now. But for non-film content, IMO nVidia is in a class by itself, at least when run on nVidia hardware.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-14-2005, 12:49 AM
henk99 henk99 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 216
Well, i tried the cyberlink that comes with powerdvd. This one does work without errors, and looks pretty good too. However, now i have a huge difference in audio sync. Sound is much faster than the image. In the audio settings i also choose the cyberlink decoder. I also experimented with outher audio decoders, but a big difference remains. I tried to level the difference with the audio delay. But how do i know when it is correct? I just fiddle with it. I have entered 100, 150, 200ms and then check if it looks ok. It looks allright i guess, but good is another thing! Any tips on getting the difference in sync out?

Henk99
__________________
XP Pro SP2, SageTV v5.02.90, Athlon XP 3000+ (FSB 333 MHz), 2GB DDR RAM PC3200, 36 GB Western Digital Raptor, 200 GB Western Digital harddrive, Asus Radeon 9600 XTR, Plextor PX-708 8x DVD-/+RW, Pioneer 120S 48x CD-RW, PVR 150 MCE (2). Hauppauge MVP.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 04-14-2005, 01:53 AM
silkshadow's Avatar
silkshadow silkshadow is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Philippines
Posts: 550
Humm, thats strange. What do you have set for your audio renderer?
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 04-14-2005, 02:05 AM
henk99 henk99 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 216
Quote:
Originally Posted by silkshadow
Humm, thats strange. What do you have set for your audio renderer?
It is set to default. I don't know what the default one is though. I have also set it to cyberlinks to try. But it didn't help.
When i had both video and audio set to the sagetv mpeg decoder sync was fine (but image quality was not as good....)

Henk99
__________________
XP Pro SP2, SageTV v5.02.90, Athlon XP 3000+ (FSB 333 MHz), 2GB DDR RAM PC3200, 36 GB Western Digital Raptor, 200 GB Western Digital harddrive, Asus Radeon 9600 XTR, Plextor PX-708 8x DVD-/+RW, Pioneer 120S 48x CD-RW, PVR 150 MCE (2). Hauppauge MVP.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 04-14-2005, 08:04 AM
PSTER PSTER is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2
I was getting the same error.
I have a GeForce TNT2 (the one that comes with the Dell Optiplex GX150).
To make a long story short, I uninstalled the driver for the video card and went with the default driver from XP Pro and reinstalled the nVidia decoder and voila! Everything started to work.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 04-27-2005, 01:40 PM
flashbacck flashbacck is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 326
I'm getting this (-4,0x80040217) error now with my nvidia decoders. Does anyone have a more concrete solution than uninstalling things randomly?
__________________
C2D e6320
P4M800Pro, 1gb DDR, 1100GB HDs
Hauppauge HVR-1600, HDHomerun, Geforce 6200
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 04-27-2005, 02:15 PM
korben_dallas's Avatar
korben_dallas korben_dallas is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 1,249
Download the Windows XP Video Decoder Checkup Utility
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/d...displaylang=en
Set the Nvidia decoder to be the system default.

Then just set the various decoder fields in SageTV to default. Play a video, and you should see the Nvidia system tray icon.
__________________
SageTV server & client: Win 10 Pro x64, Intel DH67CF, Core i5 2405s, 8 GB ram, Intel HD 3000, 40GB SSD system, 4TB storage, 2x HD PVR component + optical audio, USB-UIRT 2 zones + remote hack, Logitech Harmony One, HDMI output to Sony receiver with native Intel bitstreaming
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 04-27-2005, 02:45 PM
flashbacck flashbacck is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 326
Does it really matter if Sage selects it because it's "default" or if I actively select it?
__________________
C2D e6320
P4M800Pro, 1gb DDR, 1100GB HDs
Hauppauge HVR-1600, HDHomerun, Geforce 6200
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 04-27-2005, 03:26 PM
korben_dallas's Avatar
korben_dallas korben_dallas is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 1,249
I could not get the Nvidia system tray icon to appear if I directly selected either Nvidia or VPP, but it works fine at the default.
__________________
SageTV server & client: Win 10 Pro x64, Intel DH67CF, Core i5 2405s, 8 GB ram, Intel HD 3000, 40GB SSD system, 4TB storage, 2x HD PVR component + optical audio, USB-UIRT 2 zones + remote hack, Logitech Harmony One, HDMI output to Sony receiver with native Intel bitstreaming
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 04-27-2005, 03:32 PM
flashbacck flashbacck is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 326
I'm confused. Is the (-4,0x80040217) error related to the tray icon?
__________________
C2D e6320
P4M800Pro, 1gb DDR, 1100GB HDs
Hauppauge HVR-1600, HDHomerun, Geforce 6200
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.