SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #41  
Old 09-26-2005, 11:57 AM
AndersNolberger AndersNolberger is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Linköping Sweden
Posts: 255
A new version 1.0.0.2 is now on my homepage http://www.nolberger.se/Sage/BDARecorder/. This version works on MCE. If you don't use MCE there is no need to upgrade, the only fix was for MCE.

I might program DVB-C/S support also. There is so much things I want to do and so little time. I will release the source so somebody somebody else might help me.

Anders
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 09-27-2005, 06:16 AM
Ian Norman's Avatar
Ian Norman Ian Norman is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 106
Hi Anders
All works in XPMCE now.
A couple of small problems which didn't occur in XP. I'm still testing.
I do get an error message about AC3Filter.ax causing a problem sometimes.

The XP installation with the PV913/LR6605/DTV1000 is going great on SD channels.
Blank screen on HD Channels.
Channel change is really good. No other problems found as yet.
I'm just playing with EPG at the moment.

I'll get back to you with more info about XPMCE

Cheers
__________________
Ian Norman - ILN Multimedia
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 09-27-2005, 06:47 AM
AndersNolberger AndersNolberger is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Linköping Sweden
Posts: 255
Where do you get the ac3filter problem, in SBDAREcorder debug window? Does it only happen on the MCE machine? Do you have the same version of ac3filter on both of your machines? Can you try to unregister the ac3filter (regsvr32 -u ac3filter.ax)

I think HD depends on what TStoPS (mux) filter you use. What filter are you using now? Can you test some others?

Anders
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 09-27-2005, 07:38 AM
Ian Norman's Avatar
Ian Norman Ian Norman is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 106
The error was a windows error not SBDARecorder Debug
I unregistered ac3filter.ax and then a windows error with the Ulead DVD Audio decoder.
I unregistered the Ulead DVD Audio Decoder and all worked perfectly.

Not sure why the Ulead decoder caused a problem as it was not selected anywhere.
I selected Cyberlink decoders in Sage and Cyberlink mux SBDARecorder

SD and HD Channels now work perfectly. ( in XPMCE2005 )
I'll continue to test and see how it goes.

I'll go back to the XP installation and check out the blank screen on HD channels.

Thanks again
__________________
Ian Norman - ILN Multimedia
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 09-29-2005, 12:34 AM
AndersNolberger AndersNolberger is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Linköping Sweden
Posts: 255
So as it looks I only have ONE user and one more in a while? I know that many more has downloaded it, I want to hear from you to. Did it work so perfactly that you dont have anything to say about it? Was it so crappy that you don't bother to respond?

Surely some of you are using it and mayby have an idea of new functionality?

Anders
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old 09-29-2005, 01:48 AM
Ian Norman's Avatar
Ian Norman Ian Norman is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 106
Hi Anders
Here's an update on my XP and XPMCE installations.

XP:-
Still having problems with HD channels.
SD works perfectly.
The SBDA debug when you select a HD channel shows the RES getting bigger and bigger and not showing any picture.
I have changed filters and MUX but no luck. Sometimes I get a windows error in MpegMux.ax or quartz.dll



XPMCE:- I am having problems when changing channels. Sometimes when you change channel it still shows the previous channel. The SBDA debug show a channel switch and the RES gets to 581632 but the channel did not change. Of the 15 channels I have mapped it will change correctly to 4 the others it remains on the previous channel.
I have reinstalled Sage but it still seems to happen.
Any ideas what it could be.
__________________
Ian Norman - ILN Multimedia
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 09-29-2005, 02:04 AM
AndersNolberger AndersNolberger is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Linköping Sweden
Posts: 255
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ian Norman
Hi Anders
Here's an update on my XP and XPMCE installations.

XP:-
Still having problems with HD channels.
SD works perfectly.
The SBDA debug when you select a HD channel shows the RES getting bigger and bigger and not showing any picture.
I have changed filters and MUX but no luck. Sometimes I get a windows error in MpegMux.ax or quartz.dll
It sounds as if the HD problems is in the filters. With Res a suppose you mean the answer to the GET_FILE_SIZE command. If that is getting bigger it means that a file is written. Can you play back that files in Windows Media Player? If so you can try different decoder filters in Sage. When you get an Windows error from the MpegMux.ax, does the file continue to grow after that? here you have to continue to try different mux filters. there might also be a problem with HD if you only have ac3 sound. The current version is not supporting that. Support for ac3 is comming "real soon now"(tm) (It can be a couple of weeks depending on when I get the time.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ian Norman
XPMCE:- I am having problems when changing channels. Sometimes when you change channel it still shows the previous channel. The SBDA debug show a channel switch and the RES gets to 581632 but the channel did not change. Of the 15 channels I have mapped it will change correctly to 4 the others it remains on the previous channel.
I have reinstalled Sage but it still seems to happen.
Any ideas what it could be.
This is more strange. Can you try some of the other reciever cards in this computer? It sounds as if SBDA gets the SWITCH command ok and actually tries to change the channel and also change file to write to. But the reciever card failes to tune to the new frequency. Does the scanning for new channels work every time if you try it again?
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 09-29-2005, 02:39 AM
AndersNolberger AndersNolberger is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Linköping Sweden
Posts: 255
On the XP box (with the HD problem) can you try to open settings and open edit for one of the HD channels. Does both the video and audio pid have values? If the audio pid is empty (or 0 or -1) do you know what the audio pid for ac3 audio is? If so close SBDA and open the settings.xml in notepad. Locate where the pid should be and enter the ac3 pid there but with an "a" infront of the pid. So if the audio pid is 1048 it should look like this <audioPid>a1048</audioPid>.
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 09-29-2005, 02:58 AM
Ian Norman's Avatar
Ian Norman Ian Norman is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 106
Hi Anders
It could be an AC3 issue. Some of our HD channels transmit AC-3 and MPEG the others just AC3.

I'm just installing XPMCE of the other computer so I can try different DVB-T cards.

No problem with scanning. SBDA finds all channels each time.

I'll get back to your later tonight with more details. It's time for dinner now

Thanks
__________________
Ian Norman - ILN Multimedia
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 09-29-2005, 07:23 AM
Ian Norman's Avatar
Ian Norman Ian Norman is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 106
Hi Anders
The problem with the blank HD channels was because those channels were AC-3 audio only.

The problem with XPMCE not changing channels may have something to do with the Vstream BDA drivers.
The PV913 / LR6650 running on the new installation of XPMCE is changing channels fine, no problem.
I will change the Vstream drivers to the latest version tomorrow and see what happens. I suspect this may be the issue as the drivers I am using in XPMCE are modified ones. ScanchannelsBDA won't work on those drivers either.

I'll get back to you tomorrow with the results.

Thanks again for your help

Cheers
__________________
Ian Norman - ILN Multimedia
Reply With Quote
  #51  
Old 09-30-2005, 07:06 AM
Ian Norman's Avatar
Ian Norman Ian Norman is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 106
Hi Anders
The channel change problem with the VStream is a driver issue.
The latest drivers work perfectly with channel change. The only issue is the time it takes to change channel. (about 5 secs). The modified drivers I was using for use with XPMCE in Australia the channel change time was about 2 sec like the PV913 / Leadtek DTV1000.

I will play with a few other drivers and see if I can get it to work with faster channel change.

I am very happy with the performance and functionality. I'm just organising an EPG at the moment.
So when I get it all going I will write a "How to setup" and put that on my web site.

Thanks again

cheers
__________________
Ian Norman - ILN Multimedia
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 09-30-2005, 07:52 AM
AndersNolberger AndersNolberger is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Linköping Sweden
Posts: 255
Sounds good. I will try to get ac3 working as soon as possible.

Do you use more than one dvb card in the same computer with just one SBDARecorder? Does it work ok?

Are there anyone interested in DVB-C and DVB-S support?
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 09-30-2005, 08:47 AM
Mahoney Mahoney is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 483
Quote:
Are there anyone interested in DVB-C and DVB-S support?
I'm definitely interested in DVB-S - hoping to get a DVB-S card in the next few months.
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old 09-30-2005, 11:19 PM
Ian Norman's Avatar
Ian Norman Ian Norman is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 106
Hi Anders
I am having a problem running 2 DVB-T cards with one SBDARecorder.
I can scan both cards but when I select the channel numbers from the second card in SageTV SBDA debug say" Graph not running"

Do I only to set up one SBDARecorder in SageTV.
__________________
Ian Norman - ILN Multimedia
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old 10-01-2005, 01:09 AM
AndersNolberger AndersNolberger is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Linköping Sweden
Posts: 255
I have not tested two cards in one SBDARecorder at all. As a workaround you can install two SVBDA in separate folders and start both of them. Be sure to use different cards and different IP port numbers. Then set up Sage with both cards. Be sure that the id in Sage.properties is differnet for the two cards.
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old 10-01-2005, 03:56 AM
blaudden blaudden is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by AndersNolberger

Are there anyone interested in DVB-C and DVB-S support?
DVB-S support would be great. I have a Twinhan DVB-S CI card.
Would be happy to provide any help you need.

- Magnus
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old 10-01-2005, 05:58 AM
technazz's Avatar
technazz technazz is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Hamilton, ON, CA
Posts: 451
I am also interested in DVB-S support and I know that there are many more.

. I have a Twinhan 102G DVB-S.

Technazz
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old 10-01-2005, 01:31 PM
louisw louisw is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1
I'm having trouble with UK (Freeview) - NovaT USB

I have a USB Win TV NOVAT. I am in London.

Has anyone here got it working with that configuration. I have tried Manual tuning with 470000 in frequency and 8 in bandwidth and did not detect any channels. I also tried a bunch of others but without luck.

What is the correct frequency / bandwidth for the UK?

Thanks for your help.
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old 10-04-2005, 12:22 PM
AndersNolberger AndersNolberger is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Linköping Sweden
Posts: 255
Version 1.1 is now on my homepage. See first post in thread for more info.

Anders
Reply With Quote
  #60  
Old 10-04-2005, 01:05 PM
tsheal tsheal is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 32
SBDARecorder 1.1.0

Hi Anders,

The latest version of SBDARecorder does not recognise my Nova-T PCI DVB-T card whereas the previous version did.

Any ideas.

Tristan
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.