SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-24-2011, 03:03 PM
GKusnick's Avatar
GKusnick GKusnick is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5,083
AAC codec for Colossus + XP + 7.1.5

I'm trying to configure SageTV Client to play back Colossus recordings that contain AAC soundtracks. It works fine on recordings with AC3 audio, but the ones with AAC have me stumped. I can't seem to find a combination of codecs that works.

I've spent quite a bit of time fooling around in GraphStudio with ffdshow and CoreAAC and various splitters and demuxers, but can't get the audio pins to connect. Or if they do connect, the app crashes on playback.

I know I had this working a few weeks ago when I first set up the Colossus. Something has changed since then in my codec landscape, but I have no idea what. Maybe it has something to do with the 7.1.5 beta, but I also uninstalled a couple of unused apps, so maybe I hosed something that way.

What are other Colossus owners using for AAC decoding? I'm running Windows XP so there are no suitable MS codecs built in.

And yes, I have an HD300 and it doesn't have these headaches, but I would really like to get SageTV Client working as well.
__________________
-- Greg
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-24-2011, 03:38 PM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
I know I had quicktime installed way back when the HD-pvr first came out and only had AAC. I also installed the version of Total Media that came with it. I remember both of them working with AAC. What media player in Detailed Settings do you have set for non-mpeg files? Sage Player or DirectX or SP for online, DX for the rest?

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-24-2011, 03:51 PM
GKusnick's Avatar
GKusnick GKusnick is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5,083
I'm using DirectShow; that's why I'm asking about codecs.

I have QuickTime installed, but it doesn't show up in GraphStudio as a compatible codec for AAC.

The Colossus bundle does not include Total Media. It does include something called Showbiz, which I did not bother to install.
__________________
-- Greg
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-24-2011, 08:50 PM
JREkiwi's Avatar
JREkiwi JREkiwi is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 2,083
I use the Monogram AAC decoder on XP for all my AAC decoding

John
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-25-2011, 01:59 AM
GKusnick's Avatar
GKusnick GKusnick is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5,083
Thanks for the tip. The Monogram decoder handles the audio fine and allows me to play back my recordings. Unfortunately it doesn't seem to play well with CoreAVC and hangs the Sage UI if I select CoreAVC as the H.264 decoder.

Bizarrely, if I select ffdshow as the H.264 decoder, it still uses CoreAVC and not ffdshow, but no longer hangs the UI. I have no idea what's up with that, but at least it's working now.
__________________
-- Greg
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-25-2011, 08:14 AM
panteragstk's Avatar
panteragstk panteragstk is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Braunfels, TX
Posts: 3,312
Quote:
Originally Posted by GKusnick View Post
Thanks for the tip. The Monogram decoder handles the audio fine and allows me to play back my recordings. Unfortunately it doesn't seem to play well with CoreAVC and hangs the Sage UI if I select CoreAVC as the H.264 decoder.

Bizarrely, if I select ffdshow as the H.264 decoder, it still uses CoreAVC and not ffdshow, but no longer hangs the UI. I have no idea what's up with that, but at least it's working now.
I'm looking into the same thing. Locks up with coreavc, but not ffdshow. I've been using ffdshow to decode aac with success. Of course these are .mov files so it isn't exactly the same thing.
__________________
SageTV Server: unRAID Docker v9, S2600CPJ, Norco 24 hot swap bay case, 2x Xeon 2670, 64 GB DDR3, 3x Colossus for DirecTV, HDHR for OTA
Living room: nVidia Shield TV, Sage Mini Client, 65" Panasonic VT60
Bedroom: Xiomi Mi Box, Sage Mini Client, 42" Panasonic PZ800u
Theater: nVidia Shield TV, mini client, Plex for movies, 120" screen. Mitsubishi HC4000. Denon X4300H. 7.4.4 speaker setup.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD PVR or Colossus? twollman Hardware Support 20 03-23-2011 01:29 PM
Colossus not getting EPG Crunch SageTV EPG Service 2 03-10-2011 12:45 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.