SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-21-2008, 05:47 AM
Greg2dot0's Avatar
Greg2dot0 Greg2dot0 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 82
HDHR Help!

Clearly I must be doing something wrong, but I can't seem to get my HDHRs to consistently change to the appropriate channels. I have 2 units (4 tuners) and had no problems when setup under BeyondTV, know that the devices are all working. Since this is part of my original setup after migrating from BeyondTV, I've:
  • deleted and re-added each source
  • Changed HDHR Config from BeyondTV to SageTV
  • Totally uninstalled and re-installed HDHR Drivers (12/13/08)
  • Setup 1 tuner and everything works fine
  • Validated that the .scn and .frq files are correct


When I add a second tuner, I use the existing lineup from the first HDHR tuner (Copied from base due to HD-PVR), but when I go to a channel (say WCBSDT), it will tune to a totally different channel.

What is making matters worse, is there doesn't seem to be any consistency where I could describe a pattern of behavior. Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.


I have followed instructions outlined in this thread to a tee: http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=34196

I have to say that as a new SageTV user, this is frustrating.

Last edited by Greg2dot0; 12-21-2008 at 05:48 AM. Reason: add step
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-21-2008, 05:52 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
Go back and find the beta forum at SIliconDust. Looks like there were issues
Quote:
Release 20081220beta1

HDHomeRun Setup:
* Fix bug causing blank SageTV SCN files when used with a HRC-based cable system.
* Fix bug causing SageTV FRQ files to be incorrectly deleted in some situations.
* Allow window to be resized.
Or use this link:
http://download.silicondust.com/hdho...81220beta1.exe

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-21-2008, 06:20 AM
Greg2dot0's Avatar
Greg2dot0 Greg2dot0 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 82
Thanks! That does seem to have addressed some of the problem at least. I'm now able to get 3 of the 4 tuners at least consistently setting the right channels. 4th tuner just seems to tune the major channel, and not the minor channel.

Ah, life in a beta world, it's definitely a love/hate relationship.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-21-2008, 08:01 AM
Polypro Polypro is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,803
Or go back to an earlier release...I'm on 20081002 and it works fine with 6.4.8

P
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-21-2008, 08:51 AM
Brent Brent is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: KC, Missouri
Posts: 3,695
Quote:
Originally Posted by Greg2dot0 View Post
Thanks! That does seem to have addressed some of the problem at least. I'm now able to get 3 of the 4 tuners at least consistently setting the right channels. 4th tuner just seems to tune the major channel, and not the minor channel.

Ah, life in a beta world, it's definitely a love/hate relationship.
Now thats really strange. Are all four channels setup on the same lineup?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-21-2008, 09:11 AM
Greg2dot0's Avatar
Greg2dot0 Greg2dot0 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 82
Yes, all 4 tuners are setup exactly the same on the same lineup.
__________________
Production SageTV Server: ASUS P8P67-Pro, 16gb RAM, Crucial m4 256GB SSD, Unbunto 16.4.04 LTS (Server x64), WDC Red 4TB
Capture: 1x HDHR Prime, 1x HDHomeRun (ClearQAM)
Clients: 1x HD300, 2x HD200, 2x Placeshifters
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-21-2008, 09:28 AM
Greg2dot0's Avatar
Greg2dot0 Greg2dot0 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 82
Quote:
Originally Posted by Polypro View Post
Or go back to an earlier release...I'm on 20081002 and it works fine with 6.4.8

P
Humm...I've never downgraded drivers on the HDHR. Does the firmware mix cause any issues?
__________________
Production SageTV Server: ASUS P8P67-Pro, 16gb RAM, Crucial m4 256GB SSD, Unbunto 16.4.04 LTS (Server x64), WDC Red 4TB
Capture: 1x HDHR Prime, 1x HDHomeRun (ClearQAM)
Clients: 1x HD300, 2x HD200, 2x Placeshifters
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-21-2008, 11:57 AM
Polypro Polypro is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,803
Good point, you probably can't do it..but I'd ask on the SD forum.

P
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-21-2008, 11:58 AM
Brent Brent is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: KC, Missouri
Posts: 3,695
You can downgrade drivers - I've done it before and had no problems.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-23-2008, 04:27 AM
Greg2dot0's Avatar
Greg2dot0 Greg2dot0 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 82
Problem as resolved with latest release drivers 122208. Thanks for all the help!
__________________
Production SageTV Server: ASUS P8P67-Pro, 16gb RAM, Crucial m4 256GB SSD, Unbunto 16.4.04 LTS (Server x64), WDC Red 4TB
Capture: 1x HDHR Prime, 1x HDHomeRun (ClearQAM)
Clients: 1x HD300, 2x HD200, 2x Placeshifters
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
hdhr


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HDHR and Multiple Audio Tracks razrsharpe SageTV Software 4 05-18-2009 09:39 AM
HDHR channel problem dvd_maniac Hardware Support 10 09-19-2008 12:13 PM
HDHR and HDPVR channel changing problem - sage client crashes rubell SageTV Software 2 09-03-2008 11:21 PM
HDHR has all digital channels as NO SIGNAL in 6.4.6 srothwell SageTV Beta Test Software 15 08-01-2008 08:15 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.