SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 01-24-2020, 02:33 PM
Ericft Ericft is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 249
there are no logs in the open dct folder. is there a log debug output check box or line code that needs to be on?
I also reinstalled hdhomerun, there is only one version no option of 64 bit vs 32bit.
__________________
SageTV Server: Windows 7, Intel Core i5-760 2.8GHz, 7.19 Final, 500Gb System, 2TB + 640Gb recording drive
Rosewill RS-x 4 Esata RAID 5 enclosure 4x1.5tb HDD backup
UNRAID Server Pro: storing dvd and blu-ray rips, music
Extenders: HD300 x2
Tuners: HD Homerun Prime, HD Homerun, HD-PVR, Comcast Cable Box DCH-6200
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 01-24-2020, 03:19 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,488
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ericft View Post
there are no logs in the open dct folder. is there a log debug output check box or line code that needs to be on?
I also reinstalled hdhomerun, there is only one version no option of 64 bit vs 32bit.
mmmm sounds like OPendct is the problem .... Is OPenDCT service running ?

My OpenDCT ...

Directory of C:\ProgramData\OpenDCT

12/16/2019 10:01 AM <DIR> .
12/16/2019 10:01 AM <DIR> ..
01/24/2020 01:20 PM <DIR> config
01/24/2020 12:00 AM <DIR> logs


Directory of C:\ProgramData\OpenDCT\config

01/24/2020 01:20 PM <DIR> .
01/24/2020 01:20 PM <DIR> ..
01/21/2020 07:18 AM <DIR> lineup
01/21/2020 07:18 AM 6 opendct-pid.txt
01/24/2020 01:20 PM 21,387 opendct.properties
01/24/2020 01:20 PM 21,387 opendct.properties.backup
12/16/2019 10:01 AM <DIR> transcode

Directory of C:\ProgramData\OpenDCT\logs

01/24/2020 12:00 AM <DIR> .
01/24/2020 12:00 AM <DIR> ..
01/24/2020 04:06 AM <DIR> archive
11/10/2019 08:39 AM 165,151 opendct-crash-0.log
01/24/2020 01:17 PM 322,793 opendct.log
01/21/2020 07:18 AM 0 opendct_cling.log
01/21/2020 07:18 AM 0 opendct_cling.log.lck
01/24/2020 01:17 PM 4,551,135 wrapper.log
01/09/2020 07:08 AM 8,391,018 wrapper.log.old
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.

Last edited by nyplayer; 01-24-2020 at 03:24 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 01-24-2020, 03:53 PM
Ericft Ericft is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 249
I think I got it working. I deleted the 32 bit version of java and then it all started working in 64bit sage...previously folks had said you could have both available installed and wouldnt be an issue. Does not seem to be the case. Needed to have only 64bit java installed!!!!! whoopeee!
Super pumped, now let me ask what is the max heap that can be set for java to allow concurrent seamless hD300 play on multiple devices?

Thanks for all the help from all of you...another reason why I love sageTV and tried to go to youtube TV but it is worthless compared to this software and its developers!
__________________
SageTV Server: Windows 7, Intel Core i5-760 2.8GHz, 7.19 Final, 500Gb System, 2TB + 640Gb recording drive
Rosewill RS-x 4 Esata RAID 5 enclosure 4x1.5tb HDD backup
UNRAID Server Pro: storing dvd and blu-ray rips, music
Extenders: HD300 x2
Tuners: HD Homerun Prime, HD Homerun, HD-PVR, Comcast Cable Box DCH-6200
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 01-24-2020, 03:54 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,488
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ericft View Post
I think I got it working. I deleted the 32 bit version of java and then it all started working in 64bit sage...previously folks had said you could have both available installed and wouldnt be an issue. Does not seem to be the case. Needed to have only 64bit java installed!!!!! whoopeee!
Super pumped, now let me ask what is the max heap that can be set for java to allow concurrent seamless hD300 play on multiple devices?

Thanks for all the help from all of you...another reason why I love sageTV and tried to go to youtube TV but it is worthless compared to this software and its developers!
Glad you got it working ...
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 01-24-2020, 03:55 PM
Ericft Ericft is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 249
me too...any suggestions on max java heap size?
__________________
SageTV Server: Windows 7, Intel Core i5-760 2.8GHz, 7.19 Final, 500Gb System, 2TB + 640Gb recording drive
Rosewill RS-x 4 Esata RAID 5 enclosure 4x1.5tb HDD backup
UNRAID Server Pro: storing dvd and blu-ray rips, music
Extenders: HD300 x2
Tuners: HD Homerun Prime, HD Homerun, HD-PVR, Comcast Cable Box DCH-6200
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 01-24-2020, 03:58 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Strathmore, AB
Posts: 2,200
Skys the limit but make sure you have physical behind it. I doubled mine to 2048 and never have heap issues

k
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 01-24-2020, 03:59 PM
Ericft Ericft is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 249
great. will do 2048 as I have 8gb of RAM on board
__________________
SageTV Server: Windows 7, Intel Core i5-760 2.8GHz, 7.19 Final, 500Gb System, 2TB + 640Gb recording drive
Rosewill RS-x 4 Esata RAID 5 enclosure 4x1.5tb HDD backup
UNRAID Server Pro: storing dvd and blu-ray rips, music
Extenders: HD300 x2
Tuners: HD Homerun Prime, HD Homerun, HD-PVR, Comcast Cable Box DCH-6200
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 01-24-2020, 04:06 PM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,395
Quote:
Originally Posted by jusjoken View Post
Skys the limit but make sure you have physical behind it. I doubled mine to 2048 and never have heap issues

k
Yep. The 32-bit heap limit is because a 32-bit system only has ~2GB of user address space per application, of which the program and Java system itself needs some. Practically speaking ~1GB was about all you could reliably use for the Java heap.

With 64-bit, it's 8TB instead of 4GB so pretty much limitless.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No Signal on previously working channels after install Mr. Smartyman SageTV Github Development 10 04-10-2016 06:38 AM
Fresh Install - Weird _ Channels Found then no Signal Flatstanly SageTV Software 8 10-20-2010 11:40 AM
HD-PVR - No Signal - Do I need to install Total Media Extreme or just the drivers? personalt Hardware Support 3 03-16-2010 10:58 AM
Need to re-install windows, how can I backup sage install dwalton22 SageTV Software 3 10-09-2007 10:19 AM
Kworld ATSC-110 showing No Signal during Install gc123 Hardware Support 3 10-23-2006 04:45 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.