SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-10-2011, 01:27 PM
pittguy578 pittguy578 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 5
RNG110-Comcast-Always one channel "high" when changing/Hauppage PVR

I tried fruitlessly to get my Hauppage PVR to work with the Motorola DCX3200 box. I could not get the blaster to even communicate with the box. I switched out the box for the Pace RNG110..I would have preferred to get an older Motorola Box, but that is all they had there..

I think it was a good choice to switch the boxes out. I am finally able to communicate with the box using the IR blaster.

The only problem is it is always one channel "higher" than I want.For example, I will hit channel "003" However, on the box it will go to channel 004. Even when I use a higher number like channel 123..it will go to 124. Very strange, but at least I am getting some communication with the box. What could be causing this? Any assistance is appreciated..
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-11-2011, 10:25 AM
jptheripper jptheripper is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Florida
Posts: 956
Very odd, i use this box and it works fine. I couldnt get the ir to load though, so i copied one from the forums. can post if you need it.

can you see the channels changing on screen? if you want channel 123, does it go to 123 and then 124? or does it go straight to 124.
__________________
Gigabyte GA-MA770-DS3/4gb DDR2/AMD Phenom 955 3.2ghz Quad Core
Windows 7 64bit Home Premium
Hauppauge 1600/1850/2250/colossus/2650(CableCard 2 tuner)
8tb RAID5 storage/media/other &3tb RAID5 backup storage on a HighPoint RocketRaid 2680
1tb 3 disk Recording Pool
all in a beautiful Antec 1200
SageMyMovies/Comskip/PlayON/SageDCT/SRE
HD100/HD300 extenders
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-11-2011, 06:43 PM
pittguy578 pittguy578 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by jptheripper View Post
Very odd, i use this box and it works fine. I couldnt get the ir to load though, so i copied one from the forums. can post if you need it.

can you see the channels changing on screen? if you want channel 123, does it go to 123 and then 124? or does it go straight to 124.
Got it work..I repositioned the IR blaster and reinstalled the IR blaster program..not sure what was causing it..I have one last hurdle to clear..posted in a new thread. I love the software..Much better than Media Center. I am a believer.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Changing channels on a Comcast RNG110 bjwise96 Hardware Support 18 10-23-2010 04:56 AM
Channel Changing and "Prefix" can3gxw SageTV Software 13 12-04-2008 03:33 AM
channel lineup problem "comcast howard county digital" deruberhanyok SageTV EPG Service 5 09-10-2008 07:56 PM
Sage changing channel to "mapped" channel problem Kirby SageTV Beta Test Software 2 10-05-2006 01:35 PM
Channel Changing - interrupt software "Message"? wordgasm SageTV Software 1 09-06-2004 11:12 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.