SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-06-2013, 12:23 PM
Skybolt's Avatar
Skybolt Skybolt is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Annapolis, MD
Posts: 1,027
USB Capture Device?

Does anyone know if this device will work as a capture device?

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16815116048

I am looking for a low overhead capture device to be used exclusively for PlaceShifter. And it has to be USB.

The HD-PVR creates files to larger to stream, or atleast I think that is my issue there.

Thanks,
Skybolt
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-06-2013, 08:44 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,454
Place shifter should work with the HDPVR but it seems to have issues with 1080i files. Try locking your box to 720p.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-07-2013, 07:27 AM
darcilicious's Avatar
darcilicious darcilicious is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Venus
Posts: 1,306
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
Place shifter should work with the HDPVR but it seems to have issues with 1080i files. Try locking your box to 720p.
This.

Anything that tries to transcode 1080i on the fly is probably going to have a less-than-perfect experience.
__________________
SageTV Server 7.1.x w/Gemstone and Plex Home Theater v1.0.10 w/PlexPass
HD-PVR w/v1.5.6 drivers / Hauppauge IR blaster / FiOS Extreme HD / Motorola QIP6200 / SPDIF+720p Fixed Output
on HP Media Center 8400F (Phenom 9500 QuadCore 2.2GHz, nVidia GeForce 8500 GT)
via Olevia 247TFHD/Onyko TX-SR606/Harmony 550/HP MediaSmart EX490 WHS w/12TB
Plex Media Server v0.9.9.5 on HP Touchsmart Envy 23 d16qd
Sonos Play:3, Connect / SimpleTV v2 / Roku 2 XS+Plex / iPhone 5 / iPad 2
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-07-2013, 12:45 PM
Skybolt's Avatar
Skybolt Skybolt is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Annapolis, MD
Posts: 1,027
Exactly, which is why I am looking for a simpler (SD) capture device.

I am running Sage in a VM, so I can't use a standard capture card.
I tried using SageDTC with the HDHR Prime and that works perfectly, but there are limited channels to watch that way.

Last edited by Skybolt; 05-07-2013 at 01:18 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-07-2013, 02:23 PM
BobPhoenix BobPhoenix is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 3,152
Quote:
Originally Posted by Skybolt View Post
Exactly, which is why I am looking for a simpler (SD) capture device.

I am running Sage in a VM, so I can't use a standard capture card.
I tried using SageDTC with the HDHR Prime and that works perfectly, but there are limited channels to watch that way.
You should be able to record from a HVR-950Q as I know that works with SageTV in VM (although I have mine connected to a USB card passed through to the VM for my HD-PVRs and one 950Q). That records from QAM/ATSC/NTSC or uses a software encoder for the composite/svideo input. I've never actually tried it(composite/svideo) because it is a software encoder. It is also nearly twice as much as the one you posted.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-07-2013, 07:00 PM
Skybolt's Avatar
Skybolt Skybolt is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Annapolis, MD
Posts: 1,027
Quote:
Originally Posted by BobPhoenix View Post
... or uses a software encoder for the composite/svideo input. I've never actually tried it(composite/svideo) because it is a software encoder. ...
Thanks, but thats why I picked the one I did. I believe it uses a conextent chip for hardware decoding. Not sure though.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Best HD Component Capture Device Tofu Hardware Support 15 07-31-2010 03:43 PM
HVR-1600 Capture Device? m0ng00se30 Hardware Support 10 04-28-2007 10:24 AM
Using Motorola Tuner device for capture device cyberfreak Hardware Support 4 02-22-2007 02:47 PM
No AV Capture Device jaelanicu SageTV Recorder Software 5 08-03-2006 02:02 AM
Video Capture Device - Not Available crashdude Hardware Support 2 03-15-2004 12:14 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.