SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Media Extender

Notices

SageTV Media Extender Discussion related to any SageTV Media Extender used directly by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to a SageTV supported media extender should be posted here. Use the SageTV HD Theater - Media Player forum for issues related to using an HD Theater while not connected to a SageTV server.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-21-2012, 05:28 PM
jpaddock3000 jpaddock3000 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 341
HD300 is slow browsing videos only

I have a weird situation where I have 2 HD300's. One HD300 has no issues at all, but another HD300 browses my videos very slowly. When I page down to scroll through the list, I will get the spinning circle and to go down my list of hundreds of movies can take up to 1 minute. On the other extender, I'm able to hold down page down and I fly through the list and I get to the bottom in about 10 seconds or less. I have swaped the 2 extenders to rule out any networking issues. The known good extender works perfectly in both locations. The extender is no longer under warranty and support couldn't figure out why it wasn't working as all the logs indicate that it should be working fine. Both extenders are running the same firmware. I have tried the latest public release as well as the latest beta with no success. I've also done the Configuration Reset Procedure per http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/show...131#post449131. I've wiped the client properties file to make sure it wasn't some setting that was messing me up.

All other interactions with the HD300 is just as fast as I would expect. Browsing recordings, music, and photos is also fast.

Any ideas on how to fix this would be great.
__________________
Server - Windows Home Server: Sage 7.1.9 HVR-2250 and HD Homerun Dual Tuner, Intel Core2Duo 2.4GHz, RAM 4 GB, HD OS/Movies/Music/Pictures:500GB (SATAII) TV:1TB (SATAII),
Clients - 2 x HD-300, 3 x MediaMVP
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-22-2012, 09:30 AM
routerunner's Avatar
routerunner routerunner is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Wiltshire, UK
Posts: 1,373
Quote:
Originally Posted by jpaddock3000 View Post
I have a weird situation where I have 2 HD300's. One HD300 has no issues at all, but another HD300 browses my videos very slowly. When I page down to scroll through the list, I will get the spinning circle and to go down my list of hundreds of movies can take up to 1 minute. On the other extender, I'm able to hold down page down and I fly through the list and I get to the bottom in about 10 seconds or less. I have swaped the 2 extenders to rule out any networking issues. The known good extender works perfectly in both locations. The extender is no longer under warranty and support couldn't figure out why it wasn't working as all the logs indicate that it should be working fine. Both extenders are running the same firmware. I have tried the latest public release as well as the latest beta with no success. I've also done the Configuration Reset Procedure per http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/show...131#post449131. I've wiped the client properties file to make sure it wasn't some setting that was messing me up.

All other interactions with the HD300 is just as fast as I would expect. Browsing recordings, music, and photos is also fast.

Any ideas on how to fix this would be great.
Do both units running the same STV? What is your current maximum Java heap size?
__________________

Automatic Power Off | Squeezeslave | DVB-S Importer | DVB Decrypter & Card Client | Tuner Preroll


Every man is a damn fool for at least five minutes every day; wisdom consists in not exceeding the limit. ~ Elbert Hubbard
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-22-2012, 12:35 PM
jpaddock3000 jpaddock3000 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 341
Quote:
Originally Posted by routerunner View Post
Do both units running the same STV? What is your current maximum Java heap size?
Yes, both HD300's are running the default STV v7. Maximum Java heap size is 1024MB.
__________________
Server - Windows Home Server: Sage 7.1.9 HVR-2250 and HD Homerun Dual Tuner, Intel Core2Duo 2.4GHz, RAM 4 GB, HD OS/Movies/Music/Pictures:500GB (SATAII) TV:1TB (SATAII),
Clients - 2 x HD-300, 3 x MediaMVP
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-22-2012, 02:27 PM
brandypuff brandypuff is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Berlin, MA
Posts: 339
Try rebooting the extender by unplugging it.
__________________
- James M -
Server: Asus P5B Deluxe, 8GB, Core2 E6600 @2.4GHz, Windows 10 X64 Pro
Storage Internal: (1) 250GB, (2) 2TB, (1) 4TB
Storage External: Sans Digital 4-Bay eSATA Port Multiplier RAID Enclosure with (4) 4TB Drives
Capture Devices: HDHomerunXTEND, HDHomerunPrime
Clients: (1) STX-HD100 HD Media Extender, (3) HD200 HD Theatre, (1) HD300
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-22-2012, 02:33 PM
routerunner's Avatar
routerunner routerunner is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Wiltshire, UK
Posts: 1,373
Quote:
Originally Posted by routerunner View Post
Do both units running the same STV? What is your current maximum Java heap size?
OK, please do the following:

- Disable all the third party plugins and repeat the experiment. If the problem goes away then re-enable one plugin at time an repeat experiment until find the offending one.

Still no luck?

- Telnet into both units and at the prompt type:
Code:
tango3[~]# free
              total         used         free       shared      buffers
  Mem:       254016        95408       158608            0        13632
 Swap:            0            0            0
Total:       254016        95408       158608
tango3[~]#
Compare both unit results you should have a similar values. If you're running with very low free memory, there is still something that holds memory by mistake.

- Next test is CPU usage, by keeping both HD300's telnet session opened side by side, type on both:
Code:
tango3[~]# top -d1
You should see a 1 second delayed output simular to this:
Code:
Mem: 97712K used, 156304K free, 0K shrd, 13632K buff, 28592K cached
CPU:  1.9% usr  4.9% sys  0.0% nic 91.1% idle  0.0% io  0.0% irq  1.9% sirq
Load average: 0.07 0.03 0.01 1/60 1480
  PID  PPID USER     STAT   VSZ %MEM CPU %CPU COMMAND
 1467   907 root     S     131m 52.7   0  6.1 /app/client/miniclient 192.168.1.3
 1480  1340 root     R     3904  1.5   0  1.7 top -d1
    3     2 root     SW       0  0.0   0  0.8 [ksoftirqd/0]
  918   916 root     S     372m149.1   0  0.0 ./bin/cvm -Djava.io.tmpdir=/tmp -D
  871     1 root     S     3904  1.5   0  0.0 /usr/sbin/telnetd
 1340   871 root     S     3808  1.4   0  0.0 -sh
  907   838 root     S     3360  1.3   0  0.0 /bin/sh /etc/init.d/S55sage start
    1     0 root     S     3328  1.3   0  0.0 init
  838     1 root     S     3232  1.2   0  0.0 /bin/sh /etc/init.d/rcS
  916   907 root     S     3232  1.2   0  0.0 /bin/sh ./runsage
  864     1 root     S     3184  1.2   0  0.0 /sbin/watchdog -t 20 -T 30 /dev/wa
  879     2 root     SW       0  0.0   0  0.0 [sigmblockd]
  897     2 root     SW       0  0.0   0  0.0 [sigm_write_cach]
    5     2 root     SW       0  0.0   0  0.0 [khelper]
    2     0 root     SW       0  0.0   0  0.0 [kthreadd]
    4     2 root     SW       0  0.0   0  0.0 [events/0]
    9     2 root     SW       0  0.0   0  0.0 [async/mgr]
  107     2 root     SW       0  0.0   0  0.0 [sync_supers]
  109     2 root     SW       0  0.0   0  0.0 [bdi-default]
  110     2 root     SW       0  0.0   0  0.0 [kblockd/0]
  116     2 root     SW       0  0.0   0  0.0 [ata/0]
  117     2 root     SW       0  0.0   0  0.0 [ata_aux]
  122     2 root     SW       0  0.0   0  0.0 [khubd]
  125     2 root     SW       0  0.0   0  0.0 [kseriod]
  127     2 root     SW       0  0.0   0  0.0 [kmmcd]
  136     2 root     SW       0  0.0   0  0.0 [cfg80211]
  147     2 root     SW       0  0.0   0  0.0 [rpciod/0]
  152     2 root     SW       0  0.0   0  0.0 [kswapd0]
  153     2 root     SW       0  0.0   0  0.0 [aio/0]
  154     2 root     SW       0  0.0   0  0.0 [nfsiod]
  155     2 root     SW<      0  0.0   0  0.0 [kslowd000]
  156     2 root     SW<      0  0.0   0  0.0 [kslowd001]
  158     2 root     SW       0  0.0   0  0.0 [crypto/0]
  810     2 root     SW       0  0.0   0  0.0 [scsi_eh_0]
  830     2 root     SW       0  0.0   0  0.0 [usbhid_resumer]
  899     2 root     SW       0  0.0   0  0.0 [kjournald]
 1392     2 root     SW       0  0.0   0  0.0 [flush-254:0]
Then perform the videos list browsing operation whilst looking at the number highlighted in red, compare the values of both system and see where they differ significantly.
Ideally that value should never go to zero.

Still no luck?

- There is the possibility of an issue with the NIC as browsing videos, in particular with fanart enable, is quite network intensive, please look here for suggestions...

- Also, please make sure you have the SMB server disabled on both units

Eddy
__________________

Automatic Power Off | Squeezeslave | DVB-S Importer | DVB Decrypter & Card Client | Tuner Preroll


Every man is a damn fool for at least five minutes every day; wisdom consists in not exceeding the limit. ~ Elbert Hubbard

Last edited by routerunner; 03-22-2012 at 02:50 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-22-2012, 03:40 PM
jpaddock3000 jpaddock3000 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 341
Quote:
Originally Posted by brandypuff View Post
Try rebooting the extender by unplugging it.
Done that many many times.
__________________
Server - Windows Home Server: Sage 7.1.9 HVR-2250 and HD Homerun Dual Tuner, Intel Core2Duo 2.4GHz, RAM 4 GB, HD OS/Movies/Music/Pictures:500GB (SATAII) TV:1TB (SATAII),
Clients - 2 x HD-300, 3 x MediaMVP
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-22-2012, 03:45 PM
jpaddock3000 jpaddock3000 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 341
Quote:
Originally Posted by routerunner View Post
OK, please do the following:

- Disable all the third party plugins and repeat the experiment. If the problem goes away then re-enable one plugin at time an repeat experiment until find the offending one.
Holy smokes, that was it. I wonder why a plugin effects one extender and not the other. I will go ahead and enabled one at a time and figure out the problem plugin.

I went ahead and did the telnet session first because I didn't think it was a plugin issue.

As for CPU idle, the lowest I went to was about 35%, but that happens when it is working as well.

The free command showed relatively the same numbers on both extenders.

Once I find the culprit, I will post and let others know just in case they run into the same issue.

Thanks!
__________________
Server - Windows Home Server: Sage 7.1.9 HVR-2250 and HD Homerun Dual Tuner, Intel Core2Duo 2.4GHz, RAM 4 GB, HD OS/Movies/Music/Pictures:500GB (SATAII) TV:1TB (SATAII),
Clients - 2 x HD-300, 3 x MediaMVP
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-22-2012, 03:54 PM
jpaddock3000 jpaddock3000 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 341
Looks like it is the "Phoenix Fanart for SageTV V7" plugin. I'm running version 0.1.9. As soon as I enabled that plugin, scrolling was slow. It is odd because I don't even use fan art enabled screens, so not sure why that would be slowing me down.

My scrolling works again. Thank you so much for the help!
__________________
Server - Windows Home Server: Sage 7.1.9 HVR-2250 and HD Homerun Dual Tuner, Intel Core2Duo 2.4GHz, RAM 4 GB, HD OS/Movies/Music/Pictures:500GB (SATAII) TV:1TB (SATAII),
Clients - 2 x HD-300, 3 x MediaMVP
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-22-2012, 05:11 PM
routerunner's Avatar
routerunner routerunner is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Wiltshire, UK
Posts: 1,373
Quote:
Originally Posted by jpaddock3000 View Post
Looks like it is the "Phoenix Fanart for SageTV V7" plugin. I'm running version 0.1.9. As soon as I enabled that plugin, scrolling was slow. It is odd because I don't even use fan art enabled screens, so not sure why that would be slowing me down.

My scrolling works again. Thank you so much for the help!
I'm glad you found the issue. Regarding fanart, if I recall, it can be enabled on a client basis, so that could explain why one extender was working fine and the other didn't...
__________________

Automatic Power Off | Squeezeslave | DVB-S Importer | DVB Decrypter & Card Client | Tuner Preroll


Every man is a damn fool for at least five minutes every day; wisdom consists in not exceeding the limit. ~ Elbert Hubbard
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-22-2012, 06:16 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Everything in the UIMOD section is client specific. You can have completely different configurations on different UI's if you want (and you most likely had something set up differently) It is likely you have fanart disabled on one of the devices, and enabled on the other (even if you had no fanart to retrieve, this will still cause a slowdown).
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 03-22-2012, 11:34 PM
JREkiwi's Avatar
JREkiwi JREkiwi is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 2,059
As you're running SaeTV 7.1.9 if you do want fanart you should be using the "Phoenix Fanart for SageTV" plugin which is currently at version 1.0.8.

John
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Slow Video Browsing phareous SageTV v7 Customizations 6 05-20-2010 09:03 PM
Browsing My Videos on client is slow phareous SageMC Custom Interface 4 12-08-2009 09:42 AM
Browsing Pictures: Freezes up Sage or SLOW! though SageTV Beta Test Software 0 03-15-2009 11:22 AM
Slow music browsing - can thumbnails be disabled? nspindel SageTV Software 5 05-05-2008 12:12 PM
v6 browsing music slow GTwannabe SageTV Beta Test Software 11 10-06-2006 09:31 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.