SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations

Notices

SageTV v7 Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV version 7 application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss plugins for SageTV version 7 and newer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-14-2012, 07:50 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,541
Android App: Phoenix for SageTV

I've started to put together a SageTV app that is a companion app for Phoenix (and possible Gemstone).

To use the App, you must have the latest Phoenix Core Services (2.3.61) installed and you must have SageTV Remote API Services installed. (see the quick start install guide)

App Download (Google Play)
Google+ Page

Feature Poll #1

The Google Play Store has current screenshots and information on what is working (and not working)




Last edited by stuckless; 03-02-2013 at 07:18 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-14-2012, 09:17 AM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,169
Cool... Now I am going to have to get an Android device to try this out

k
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-14-2012, 09:42 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,541
Quote:
Originally Posted by jusjoken View Post
Cool... Now I am going to have to get an Android device to try this out

k
I'm to have to get some information from you on how I start the playback of a video file inside Gemstone. I know on Phoenix, the Play() method will start the playback and navigate to the Phoenix OSD... I'll need to know what the Gemstone OSD is called so that I can navigate to it, when Play() is called on Gemstone.

As it stands there's nothing in the App that is Phoenix specific, except for the "Play on TV" option.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-14-2012, 02:30 PM
brewston brewston is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Surrey
Posts: 719
Just testing this out, it fails to connect to my local IP (Tried my DNS name too as my router allows me to do that)

Phoenix core services upgraded to 2.3.51
Sagex services already at 7.1.9.12

When I started the app, looking for sage servers returns nothing. I manually added my IP:8080 with the web server login details. This gives 'Unable to connect to server' When I test this connection I get 'Connection failed: not found'

When I looked through the logcat on the phone, I noticed Phoenix app appeared to be trying to connect to : http://192.168.0.22:8080/sagex/api?e...tServerAddress Which also gives a 'Not found' error

What have I missed ?

Thanks

[Edit] This was on my phone running Jelly Bean but my tablet on Honeycomb has the same problem [/edit]
__________________
Tecra M5, 2 x HD200, 2 x HD300
2 x PCTV 290e
Win 7, Sage 7.1.9, Phoenix 2 STV
Stephane's XMLTV Importer, Digiguide,

Last edited by brewston; 10-14-2012 at 02:30 PM. Reason: Added more details
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-14-2012, 02:56 PM
brewston brewston is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Surrey
Posts: 719
What I should have said was....


sagex not installed.

Installed it and its now connected fine

Sorry if I wasted anyone's time
__________________
Tecra M5, 2 x HD200, 2 x HD300
2 x PCTV 290e
Win 7, Sage 7.1.9, Phoenix 2 STV
Stephane's XMLTV Importer, Digiguide,
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-14-2012, 05:26 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,169
Quote:
Originally Posted by stuckless View Post
I'm to have to get some information from you on how I start the playback of a video file inside Gemstone. I know on Phoenix, the Play() method will start the playback and navigate to the Phoenix OSD... I'll need to know what the Gemstone OSD is called so that I can navigate to it, when Play() is called on Gemstone.

As it stands there's nothing in the App that is Phoenix specific, except for the "Play on TV" option.
When I get back home I will look this over if another Gemstone user hasn't already jumped ahead of me. but we do have a common play widget so I guess I just need to let you know the widget to call???? At this time Gemstone is NOT using the Phoenix core play command but we still planned on changing that.

k
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-14-2012, 06:42 PM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,541
Quote:
Originally Posted by jusjoken View Post
When I get back home I will look this over if another Gemstone user hasn't already jumped ahead of me. but we do have a common play widget so I guess I just need to let you know the widget to call???? At this time Gemstone is NOT using the Phoenix core play command but we still planned on changing that.

k
For now, all I need to know is how to tell if gemstone is loaded, and what the Widget chain is called that needs to be executed. For Phoenix, after I call "Play()" I then execute the widget change, "QISRJ-234858".
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-15-2012, 10:55 AM
jpaddock3000 jpaddock3000 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 341
I have an issue with the app not loading any information. Keeps saying that it failed to get server information. I am able to load http://<IP>:8080/sagex/api?encoder=json&c=GetServerAddress. I get the server name returned. I've tried both local and remote to the network.

I'm running the default STV only, but I have all the phoenix plugins installed. I just updated the API's this morning and restarted sage.

Please advise.
__________________
Server - Windows Home Server: Sage 7.1.9 HVR-2250 and HD Homerun Dual Tuner, Intel Core2Duo 2.4GHz, RAM 4 GB, HD OS/Movies/Music/Pictures:500GB (SATAII) TV:1TB (SATAII),
Clients - 2 x HD-300, 3 x MediaMVP
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-15-2012, 12:27 PM
dgeezer dgeezer is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Greensboro, NC
Posts: 293
Pretty nice already.
I'm running diamond simplified as my interface but this still kinda works. I am able to view my scheduled recordings except every one shows a recording date of December 31, 1969 at 7:00pm. It also shows all my recent recordings but with the same date....

I can connect to my clients, long press a recording or an imported video and it will play on my HD200. The only problem is that it comes up in the preview window on the main menu instead of full screen. I know you said nothing about Diamond support but thought I had to give it a try anyway.

Is there a way to Name the clients? IE: Basement, Living room etc?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-15-2012, 01:11 PM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,541
Quote:
Originally Posted by jpaddock3000 View Post
I have an issue with the app not loading any information. Keeps saying that it failed to get server information. I am able to load http://<IP>:8080/sagex/api?encoder=json&c=GetServerAddress. I get the server name returned. I've tried both local and remote to the network.

I'm running the default STV only, but I have all the phoenix plugins installed. I just updated the API's this morning and restarted sage.

Please advise.
IN the server configuration, I would verify that the server : port is correct (ie, no http://, etc, just the ip address and port)

Also verify that the username/password is correct (ie, look for uppercase letter, space a the end, etc)

Quote:
Originally Posted by dgeezer View Post
Pretty nice already.
I'm running diamond simplified as my interface but this still kinda works. I am able to view my scheduled recordings except every one shows a recording date of December 31, 1969 at 7:00pm. It also shows all my recent recordings but with the same date....

I can connect to my clients, long press a recording or an imported video and it will play on my HD200. The only problem is that it comes up in the preview window on the main menu instead of full screen. I know you said nothing about Diamond support but thought I had to give it a try anyway.

Is there a way to Name the clients? IE: Basement, Living room etc?
The incorrect date is an known issue... I'll have to push out an updated phoenix build at some point so that I get the correct dates returned.

As for the play, that would be expected behaviour when Phoenix UI is not loaded. At some point, someone will have to tell me the widget chain to execute for the default stv, and I can fix that

For the most part, there is nothing Phoenix UI specific about this app, except the "Play" portion. Everything else should work the same provided that phoenix-core is installed and sagex-services is installed.

And I have to add any tablet optimizations. So it looks pretty crappy on a tablet
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 10-15-2012, 01:28 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Just did a quick install on my phone on my lunch break, and it connects fine to my server, and displays a MENU with 4 items, all of which return no data. not home, so can't troubleshoot further than that, just thought I'd post up the results so far.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-15-2012, 01:32 PM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,541
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
Just did a quick install on my phone on my lunch break, and it connects fine to my server, and displays a MENU with 4 items, all of which return no data. not home, so can't troubleshoot further than that, just thought I'd post up the results so far.
Just make sure you have phoenix core 2.3.51 installed on the server. I don't explicitly check for it in the app (but I should), but there are new apis that I've added in 2.3.51 that are required.

If you are running 2.3.51 and you still get no data, then I may have to add a "view log" option in order to troubleshoot
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-15-2012, 02:18 PM
brewston brewston is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Surrey
Posts: 719
Quote:
Originally Posted by dgeezer View Post

Is there a way to Name the clients? IE: Basement, Living room etc?
Edit webserver/extenders property file - The web server doesn't seem to populate it any more
__________________
Tecra M5, 2 x HD200, 2 x HD300
2 x PCTV 290e
Win 7, Sage 7.1.9, Phoenix 2 STV
Stephane's XMLTV Importer, Digiguide,
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 10-15-2012, 02:27 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by stuckless View Post
Just make sure you have phoenix core 2.3.51 installed on the server. I don't explicitly check for it in the app (but I should), but there are new apis that I've added in 2.3.51 that are required.

If you are running 2.3.51 and you still get no data, then I may have to add a "view log" option in order to troubleshoot
Yeah, that's probably it (from BMTWeb it looks like I've still got 2.3.47), I'll have to update it when I get home.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 10-15-2012, 03:48 PM
Fonceur's Avatar
Fonceur Fonceur is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: DDO, QC
Posts: 1,915
Quote:
Originally Posted by stuckless View Post
At some point, someone will have to tell me the widget chain to execute for the default stv, and I can fix that
Ideally everyone should have stick with the original SageTV naming convention, when possible...
__________________
SageTCPServer (2.3.5): Open source TCP interface to the SageTV API
MLSageTV (3.1.8)/Sage Media Server (1.13): SageTV plugin for MainLobby/CQC
TaSageTV (2.58)/TaSTVRemote (1.14): Monitor/control SageTV with an Android device
TbSageTV (1.02)/STVRemote (1.11): Monitor/control SageTV with a PlayBook 2
TiSageTV (1.64)/TiSTVRemote (1.09): Monitor/control SageTV with an iPhone/iPod/iPad
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 10-15-2012, 03:51 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
Yeah, that's probably it (from BMTWeb it looks like I've still got 2.3.47), I'll have to update it when I get home.
So updated, and it seems to work great. What is the expected functionality of the 'Play On Device' action item?
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 10-15-2012, 04:30 PM
jpaddock3000 jpaddock3000 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 341
Quote:
Originally Posted by stuckless View Post
IN the server configuration, I would verify that the server : port is correct (ie, no http://, etc, just the ip address and port)

Also verify that the username/password is correct (ie, look for uppercase letter, space a the end, etc)
(
I verified that I only have the DNS entry :8080. The default had the local IP when I was at home and I had the same issue. I click on test connection and I get a response that states connection OK. I also verified that the password is correct.

From BMT about Phoenix:
Version
2.3.51
sagex.api Version
7.1.9.1
Fanart Enabled
false
Automatic Metadata/Fanart Lookups Enabled
true
Loaded VFS Views
31
__________________
Server - Windows Home Server: Sage 7.1.9 HVR-2250 and HD Homerun Dual Tuner, Intel Core2Duo 2.4GHz, RAM 4 GB, HD OS/Movies/Music/Pictures:500GB (SATAII) TV:1TB (SATAII),
Clients - 2 x HD-300, 3 x MediaMVP
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 10-15-2012, 05:34 PM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,541
Quote:
Originally Posted by jpaddock3000 View Post
I verified that I only have the DNS entry :8080. The default had the local IP when I was at home and I had the same issue. I click on test connection and I get a response that states connection OK. I also verified that the password is correct.

From BMT about Phoenix:
Version
2.3.51
sagex.api Version
7.1.9.1
Fanart Enabled
false
Automatic Metadata/Fanart Lookups Enabled
true
Loaded VFS Views
31
The sagex api seems really out of date. It should be at 7.1.9.12.

Check if there are updates for sagex-api/sagex-services to the latest, restart, and test again.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 10-15-2012, 05:43 PM
jpaddock3000 jpaddock3000 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 341
Quote:
Originally Posted by stuckless View Post
The sagex api seems really out of date. It should be at 7.1.9.12.

Check if there are updates for sagex-api/sagex-services to the latest, restart, and test again.
Thinking there is a bug in the BMT UI that limits the number of characters that shows up. Just checked via the Installed Plugins on Sage directly and sagex-services - SageTV Remote API Services and sagex-api - SageTV API Extensions are at version 7.1.9.12.

Also, I'm running on ICS (4.0.4).
__________________
Server - Windows Home Server: Sage 7.1.9 HVR-2250 and HD Homerun Dual Tuner, Intel Core2Duo 2.4GHz, RAM 4 GB, HD OS/Movies/Music/Pictures:500GB (SATAII) TV:1TB (SATAII),
Clients - 2 x HD-300, 3 x MediaMVP
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 10-15-2012, 06:00 PM
Dargason Dargason is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 516
If you're having trouble getting it to work, make sure you have the sagex-services plugin installed. I just installed the app and it didn't work until I installed that plugin. Apparently it's not a pre-req for the webserver, bmt, gemstone, phoenix, etc. so it doesn't get installed unless you manually install it or have another plugin that requires it.

I have it on my Samsung Infuse running... gingerbread I think, and my Asus Transformer Tablet running ICS. Seems to work fine in either case. The only problem is that it leaves me wanting more!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Utility: Phoenix Tools - Phoenix Renamer stuckless SageTV v7 Customizations 116 04-27-2017 10:42 AM
dream to ability view SageTV recordings on Android bjkiller SageTV v7 Customizations 4 09-06-2012 03:16 PM
SageTV Placeshifter for Android nyle SageTV Placeshifter 5 12-31-2011 10:40 AM
SageTV Studio & Android Brent The SageTV Community 5 07-11-2011 06:20 AM
SageTV as Android for TVs? perholm General Discussion 10 06-23-2011 08:26 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.