SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations

Notices

SageTV v7 Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV version 7 application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss plugins for SageTV version 7 and newer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-19-2013, 01:44 PM
andre5006 andre5006 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: 19141
Posts: 36
SageChanger and FIOS?

Currently have Comcast cable with the RNG110 STB with which SageChanger works just fine. Have DSL for internet; but, now FIOS has moved in! When the smoke clears either the Comcast or Verizon will have both cable and internet.

I live in Philadelphia Pa and wonder how well the FIOS HD STB works with SageChanger (or an alternate!?) & don't want their DVR (I've got SageTV! Long may it run).

Thanks for any info - saw one other thread but it was pretty old,
Andre
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-19-2013, 03:41 PM
Telecore's Avatar
Telecore Telecore is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Allen, TX
Posts: 347
If you go to FIOS, all their channels, except HBO/Cinemax are not copy flagged - you can get a HDHomerun Prime or Ceton InfiniTV cable card tuner and get 3 or 4 channels simultaneously.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-19-2013, 04:37 PM
mayamaniac's Avatar
mayamaniac mayamaniac is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 2,177
What Telecore said, on FiOS,go with the Cable card, HDHR Prime or Ceton infiniTV, and SageDCT method. One cable card is about $6/month and you can record multiple shows at once, depending on which tuner you get. Save the money on monthly STB fees.
__________________
Mayamaniac

- SageTV 7.1.9 Server. Win7 32bit in VMWare Fusion. HDHR (FiOS Coax). HDHR Prime 3 Tuners (FiOS Cable Card). Gemstone theme.
- SageTV HD300 - HDMI 1080p Samsung 75" LED.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-20-2013, 06:45 PM
andre5006 andre5006 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: 19141
Posts: 36
Thanks - did see the cable-card option. Currently have a Colossus sitting between the STB and the TV.

Andre

Last edited by andre5006; 11-22-2013 at 09:00 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-26-2013, 12:59 PM
andre5006 andre5006 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: 19141
Posts: 36
SageChanger and FIOS

Reviewed the Verizon Cable card offering and the "Does not support Video on Demand, the TV listings guide" is a deal breaker. My Sage server is on our primary TV (with Cable our only HD STB) and is used mostly without the Sage UI (wife would kill me). And the cable-card is only $3 less then the STB. Also a STB fits right into the current configuration with nothing new to buy.

Did some looking around - looks like Verizon's using Motorola which I have good luck with before. But I would still like to hear from any FIOS'er who is using the firewire port for channel changing just to make sure that it works.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-26-2013, 02:37 PM
mayamaniac's Avatar
mayamaniac mayamaniac is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 2,177
I would invest in both. Get one STB so you can have the features of the STB (VOD and TV guide). And then get CableCard+HDHR Prime+SageDCT so you can record multiple shows at one.

I never tried SageChanger, but since it's based on timmmore's channel.exe, I assume it should work with the FiOS STB, which I've used before with timmmore's firewire STB channel changing program. It has a 32bit OS only limitation, and I think SageChanger has that limitation too.
__________________
Mayamaniac

- SageTV 7.1.9 Server. Win7 32bit in VMWare Fusion. HDHR (FiOS Coax). HDHR Prime 3 Tuners (FiOS Cable Card). Gemstone theme.
- SageTV HD300 - HDMI 1080p Samsung 75" LED.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-27-2013, 09:51 AM
andre5006 andre5006 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: 19141
Posts: 36
Thanks mayamaniac, just what I needed to hear. Yep, I know about the 32bit only.


Dec 5, 2013 - Got FIOS and STB's are Cisco 335HDC's - anybody have info on them? They have a 4wire Fire-wire connector - have to get an adapter to give it a go....

Last edited by andre5006; 12-06-2013 at 06:37 PM. Reason: Update
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-18-2013, 02:12 PM
andre5006 andre5006 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: 19141
Posts: 36
SageChanger and FIOS

Well I got an adapter (6 wire to 4 fire FW/1394 connector) to work with the CISCO STB's. With it connected, I did not get the 'new device detected' sound from my Win7 (32bit) PC (previously was configured for a RG110 from Comcast). So with that, and after a brief internet search, I called Verizon...

Talked to a front line guy and subsequently someone a little higher, they: 1) "acknowledged" the FCC stance on the fire-wire port functionality , 2)believed that the CISCO STB's complied (more on that later). I explained that I had expected to get the Motorola STB's which on Comcast were known to work - they AGREED to find me some Motorola STB's!!!!!

Once the tech came out with the new (QIP-7100's, refurb?) STB's and did their configuration thing - I did get the 'new device detected' sound! which gave me a warm-and-fuzzy that it could be made to work and I said "THANK YOU VERY MUCH" and saw them off.

So started to go thru the SageChanger configuration process (during which I started to suspect that I didn't give the CISCO boxes as thorough a look as needed - I only do this every five years or so) - had to add QIP-7100 to firestb.inf - and now all is well and my SageTV configuration is all good.

You don't often get GOOD technical support (see Verizon DSL) but Verizon FIOS was a pleasant surprise.

So, this closes out this adventure for me - hope it helps,
Andre

Last edited by andre5006; 12-18-2013 at 02:14 PM. Reason: detail
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Utility: SageChanger STBs firewire channel changer for Windows mikep SageTV Customizations 73 06-28-2017 08:47 AM
VOD and FIOS revelation macsupergeek SageTV Software 7 08-23-2011 02:50 PM
FIOS STB woes jgourd Hardware Support 5 10-01-2010 02:30 PM
Anyone using FIOS in Pittsburgh mechling-burgh Hardware Support 0 08-04-2010 05:10 PM
FIOS polen Hardware Support 4 06-02-2006 02:49 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.