SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Github Development

Notices

SageTV Github Development Discussion related to SageTV Open Source Development. Use this forum for development topics about the Open Source versions of SageTV, hosted on Github.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 02-03-2016, 08:35 AM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Strathmore, AB
Posts: 2,615
Quote:
Originally Posted by bryanzim View Post
Have you tried the latest beta 003 installer or are you running the 001 installer which came out a month ago? I have HD Home Run tuners also using the 001 installer. The 003 installer did not work for me and I experienced capture failure and was unable to perform a success full channel scan. The scan would run but no channels found.
Any chance you can run the failing scan with debug enabled and post the server log?

I would like to ensure this one is resolved before the next release.

I will also try to recreate this as I also use HDHR dual tuners.

k
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 02-03-2016, 05:52 PM
bryanzim bryanzim is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: VA
Posts: 32
Unfortunately, I have just left for extended trip and had to leave the system in a working state before departure; so it may be some time before I am able to perform that. The beta 001 has been working flawlessly.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 02-03-2016, 07:06 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Strathmore, AB
Posts: 2,615
Quote:
Originally Posted by bryanzim View Post
Unfortunately, I have just left for extended trip and had to leave the system in a working state before departure; so it may be some time before I am able to perform that. The beta 001 has been working flawlessly.
beta 1 contains ALL files from v7 regardless if validated as needed or distributable by v9 open source. That why it works but somehow i need to determine what i removed the the HDHR needs to resolve this issue.

I will see if i can recreate what you saw.

Can you advise if the capture issue was during the scan or after the scan. Did the scan find anything or were the channels found just not viewable.

thanks
k
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 02-03-2016, 09:53 PM
bryanzim bryanzim is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: VA
Posts: 32
No channels were found during the scan, and the listed valid channels were not viewable.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 02-04-2016, 07:28 AM
brandypuff brandypuff is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Berlin, MA
Posts: 370
It's really great to see that SageTV is continuing development with help of a bunch of dedicated open source Sage die-hards. I am still using V6.* but it's not broken so why fix it? I just got my HDHomeun Prime tuners working with Sage via OpenDCT which is working great. All is good again.

I've been a Sage user for many years and plan on continuing with it since there just isn't anything better. Eventually I plan on upgrading to V9. I am curious. Are there any desktop clients available for v9? Sounds like there is an Android app available which is great news.
__________________
- James M -

Capture Devices: HDHomerunXTEND, HDHomerunPrime
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 02-04-2016, 08:08 AM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,400
Quote:
Originally Posted by brandypuff View Post
I am still using V6.* but it's not broken so why fix it?s.
I think there are two camps on this.

The alternative is "If it isn't broken then you are not trying hard enough"

V7 was a HUGE improvement over V6, especially if you use Plugins. So far there isn't much in terms of functionality enhancements in V9 so it looks and feels like V7. For me the big benefit will be moving to 64 bit Java which will allow running far more extenders simultaneously.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 02-04-2016, 08:50 AM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Strathmore, AB
Posts: 2,615
Quote:
Originally Posted by brandypuff View Post
I am curious. Are there any desktop clients available for v9? Sounds like there is an Android app available which is great news.
Absolutely. Checkout the Open Source Development threads and you will see installers available (beta for now but close) for Server/Client and Placeshifter for V9.

k
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 02-04-2016, 11:58 AM
brandypuff brandypuff is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Berlin, MA
Posts: 370
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
I think there are two camps on this.

The alternative is "If it isn't broken then you are not trying hard enough"

V7 was a HUGE improvement over V6, especially if you use Plugins. So far there isn't much in terms of functionality enhancements in V9 so it looks and feels like V7. For me the big benefit will be moving to 64 bit Java which will allow running far more extenders simultaneously.
If i break it, my life would be on hold until it's fixed
I don't use plugins so I haven't been in a hurry to switch although I may start testing it on another computer soon to get a feel for V9 now that it appears to be stable.

Basically SageTV has been rock solid for me for years - a real testament to good coding by the developers. The only issue my wife has been having lately is with the remotes that must be wearing out as the button presses don't work like they used to. There isn't any easy access into them to clean them out, either.
__________________
- James M -

Capture Devices: HDHomerunXTEND, HDHomerunPrime
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 02-04-2016, 12:57 PM
phelme's Avatar
phelme phelme is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,136
So... if I wanted to try to install v9 over an existing v7 installation (reconfiguring everything tweaked over 9 years is not something I'd relish doing), would people recommend using the installer or just copying files over manually?

And since I also still have a network encoder out there, would it also have to be upgraded to v9? I'd guess not??
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 02-06-2016, 04:43 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Strathmore, AB
Posts: 2,615
Quote:
Originally Posted by bryanzim View Post
No channels were found during the scan, and the listed valid channels were not viewable.
Hopefully when you are back you can assist in troubleshooting this as i cannot even get v7 to find my hdhr on a test vm. I only have the single hdhr and use it daily from my Linux server and it works well but v7 and v9 on my test vm show no tuners found....odd, but i cant risk playing around too much with the hdhr as its working great for my prod system.

k
Reply With Quote
  #31  
Old 02-11-2016, 06:50 AM
brandypuff brandypuff is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Berlin, MA
Posts: 370
Using SageTV3 STV with V9

I've been testing the new release of SageTV V9 and so far it works great. I installed it clean on a different computer and can schedule, record, etc. using a HDHomerun prime tuner via OpenDCT.

Because I have a mix of SD and HD TV, I am still using SageTV V6 because
the GUI has larger fonts that are easier to see on a SD TV. However, I just tried using the SageTV3 STV on V9 and it works to my amazement.

There's only one feature I miss using this STV on V9 and that's the disk space display on the menu screen. There isn't any option in the setup using the TV3 STV to enable Malore features or to configure the Disk Space display. Am I out of luck? I am looking forward to upgrading to V9 soon but want to make sure the transition is easy with my wife.

Also, what is the best way to upgrade from V6? I'd like to do a fresh install to clean out all the legacy junk that's accumulated over the years while using V6, but I also want to keep all the references to the TV shows that have already been recorded. I don't mind setting up up favorites or adding my tuners back again. I don't expect to use many plugins with V9 except the Web UI features.
__________________
- James M -

Capture Devices: HDHomerunXTEND, HDHomerunPrime
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 02-11-2016, 07:52 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by brandypuff View Post
I've been testing the new release of SageTV V9 and so far it works great. I installed it clean on a different computer and can schedule, record, etc. using a HDHomerun prime tuner via OpenDCT.

Because I have a mix of SD and HD TV, I am still using SageTV V6 because
the GUI has larger fonts that are easier to see on a SD TV. However, I just tried using the SageTV3 STV on V9 and it works to my amazement.

There's only one feature I miss using this STV on V9 and that's the disk space display on the menu screen. There isn't any option in the setup using the TV3 STV to enable Malore features or to configure the Disk Space display. Am I out of luck? I am looking forward to upgrading to V9 soon but want to make sure the transition is easy with my wife.

Also, what is the best way to upgrade from V6? I'd like to do a fresh install to clean out all the legacy junk that's accumulated over the years while using V6, but I also want to keep all the references to the TV shows that have already been recorded. I don't mind setting up up favorites or adding my tuners back again. I don't expect to use many plugins with V9 except the Web UI features.
If it's only the font size you are looking for, you might want to give Gemstone a try. It is based on the v7(v9) stv, but is very customizable. You can alter the number of items on the screen and such to make them display larger.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 02-11-2016, 08:19 AM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Strathmore, AB
Posts: 2,615
Quote:
Originally Posted by brandypuff View Post
I've been testing the new release of SageTV V9 and so far it works great. I installed it clean on a different computer and can schedule, record, etc. using a HDHomerun prime tuner via OpenDCT.

Because I have a mix of SD and HD TV, I am still using SageTV V6 because
the GUI has larger fonts that are easier to see on a SD TV. However, I just tried using the SageTV3 STV on V9 and it works to my amazement.

There's only one feature I miss using this STV on V9 and that's the disk space display on the menu screen. There isn't any option in the setup using the TV3 STV to enable Malore features or to configure the Disk Space display. Am I out of luck? I am looking forward to upgrading to V9 soon but want to make sure the transition is easy with my wife.

Also, what is the best way to upgrade from V6? I'd like to do a fresh install to clean out all the legacy junk that's accumulated over the years while using V6, but I also want to keep all the references to the TV shows that have already been recorded. I don't mind setting up up favorites or adding my tuners back again. I don't expect to use many plugins with V9 except the Web UI features.
Something to know about the V9 installer is that is does NOT install the STV3 folder and therefore if you upgrade a V7 system to V9 the STV3 STV will not be available. Hopefully someone creates a STV3 plugin for V9 for those wanting to continue with STV3 but in the mean time if you want to continue to use it please ensure you copy that folder in the STV folder to another location before the upgrade and then copy it back.

k
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 02-11-2016, 11:03 AM
brandypuff brandypuff is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Berlin, MA
Posts: 370
I did copy the folder from my V6 installation.

I also tried Gemstone but it's so confusing to setup that i want to go back to the STV7 theme. But now i'm stuck in the Gemstone UI and none of the menu items are active so i can't get back to setup to replace the STV. Help.
__________________
- James M -

Capture Devices: HDHomerunXTEND, HDHomerunPrime
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 02-11-2016, 03:52 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Strathmore, AB
Posts: 2,615
Quote:
Originally Posted by brandypuff View Post
I did copy the folder from my V6 installation.

I also tried Gemstone but it's so confusing to setup that i want to go back to the STV7 theme. But now i'm stuck in the Gemstone UI and none of the menu items are active so i can't get back to setup to replace the STV. Help.
That's no fun. Try pressing Options button (ESC on a keyboard) and go into menu manager. In their press Options again and I think the option you want is reset to default menu (or something similar).

Hope that resolves it for you.
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 08-09-2016, 06:47 PM
alland's Avatar
alland alland is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 44
Worked really well - eventually

I tried an in-situ upgrade of my V7 Sage using the installer. Its been through numerous hacks, installs and upgrades since v6, including various capture cards, network encoders and plug ins. I was too scared to try a fresh install. The server has gone from XP, through Vista, Win 7 and now Win 10 64 bit.

Unfortunately the upgrade didn't work. Sage kept hanging on startup and some corrupt wiz.bin files appeared in the install directory.

I stuffed up the backup so reluctantly had to do a fresh install in a new directory.

It worked great. I had a couple of torments re-installing the DVB decrypter plugin and also StephaneMs XMLTV importer (there are instructions on his website for a manual install.

For the first time ever on my box, seamless recordings work and it also seems a little quicker overall, too early to say if it is more stable.

Great job.

I would prefer to stick with Windows because I have a windows only DVB plugin and XMLTV grabber and other Windows apps running on the server such as security camera recording and backup software. It would be nice if someone did a 64bit build for the extra java heap. I dont care about the client side stuff because I only use extenders and the excellent new android mini client.
__________________
SAGE 9 64bit, Ryzen 5 2600, Windows 10, 8GB Memory, TBS 6985, 5 x HD200, 2 x HD300, HD100, Fire TV Cube
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 08-10-2016, 07:56 AM
jamesdisco's Avatar
jamesdisco jamesdisco is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: N Yorks, UK
Posts: 234
Quote:
Originally Posted by alland View Post
I tried an in-situ upgrade of my V7 Sage using the installer. Its been through numerous hacks, installs and upgrades since v6, including various capture cards, network encoders and plug ins. I was too scared to try a fresh install. The server has gone from XP, through Vista, Win 7 and now Win 10 64 bit.

Unfortunately the upgrade didn't work. Sage kept hanging on startup and some corrupt wiz.bin files appeared in the install directory.

I stuffed up the backup so reluctantly had to do a fresh install in a new directory.

It worked great. I had a couple of torments re-installing the DVB decrypter plugin and also StephaneMs XMLTV importer (there are instructions on his website for a manual install.

For the first time ever on my box, seamless recordings work and it also seems a little quicker overall, too early to say if it is more stable.

Great job.

I would prefer to stick with Windows because I have a windows only DVB plugin and XMLTV grabber and other Windows apps running on the server such as security camera recording and backup software. It would be nice if someone did a 64bit build for the extra java heap. I dont care about the client side stuff because I only use extenders and the excellent new android mini client.
Allan how is the TBS 6985 working in win 10 wit sage 9. i have a TBS 6984 & 6985 would be good to know they work well.
__________________
Server: Win 10 64bit Core i3 8GB 20TB, TBS6985, TBS6984, Sage 9.
Clients: 5 x HD300, 2 x HD200, Placeshifter.
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 08-10-2016, 05:53 PM
alland's Avatar
alland alland is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 44
TBS Working great

James

TBS card is working great. Now running it on Windows 10 x64 but previously on 32bit Vista and Windows 7.

Seems much more consistent and reliable than the Hauppage cards I've had.

Allan
__________________
SAGE 9 64bit, Ryzen 5 2600, Windows 10, 8GB Memory, TBS 6985, 5 x HD200, 2 x HD300, HD100, Fire TV Cube
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 08-12-2016, 11:48 AM
troycheek's Avatar
troycheek troycheek is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 148
I used the SageTVSetup_9.0.4.232_RC1.000 installer over a v7 server on a Windows 7 32-bit machine. Failed miserably with lots of things it couldn't register. Eventually realized that this was a very old Windows 7 install without SP1. After SP1, I tried installing again and success!

I also tried installing over a v7 client on a Windows 7 64-bit SP1 machine. Success, but some of old glitches I'd had with video playback on v7 came with it. I wiped all the files and re-installed. So far, so good, but I'm still getting all my settings back the way I had them. Still, it's good to be able to go from windowed to full screen and back without the video going black and the volume going to 100%. I've found a few video files that won't play with v9, but I'm not sure what a OGM file is anyway.
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 08-30-2016, 06:02 PM
Foggy Foggy is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 40
My upgrade went very well. No issues.

Had v7 (w/V6 key) running on a Windows 10 64 bit workstation using SageDCT.

Stopped both SageDCT and SageTV, backed everything up, installed SageTVSetup_9.0.4.232_RC1.000.exe and rebooted.

SageTV service did not start auto-magically, but once I started the client everything I've tried so far works. (I've seen messages on the service startup issue, so I will go dig those up).

Why did I upgrade?
- Was getting the 15 day trial message on my mini-client devices and the wife was not happy.
- Had been getting the spinning circle a lot when trying to skip forward
- If I skipped forward too many times, the client (running on the server) would die with the message about too many threads. I'm hoping this version fixes that issue.

Thanks to the development team.

Purchased license in 2008. Still very happy with SageTV
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
hauppauge 2250, version 9 success stories, windows 10


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Windows 8 x64, HD-PVR, FIOS [SUCCESS] ShortySeanbo Hardware Support 12 02-05-2013 10:27 PM
Getting the channels back - success stories only please wigglytoes General Discussion 5 04-29-2010 07:23 AM
SageTV Server running Linux? Any success stories? Brent SageTV Linux 13 07-02-2008 08:48 PM
Anyone with wireless MVP success stories? jkf SageTV Media Extender 8 06-13-2007 07:18 PM
SageTV Client - Setup - Extender? - Success Stories? DRM2PVR Hardware Support 11 11-22-2005 06:00 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.