SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #781  
Old 04-14-2016, 04:39 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,657
Quote:
Originally Posted by AlphaCrew View Post
What are the advantages of OpenDCT over SageDCT? My SageDCT is working well, with very little cpu consumption.
This question seems to be asked a lot. If all is well for you on SageDCT, there's no reason to rock the boat. If you're looking to be able to do more like running the network encoder on Linux, being able to share your HDHomeRun tuners with other programs and access them as like a pool instead of individually or live transcoding, OpenDCT has that and more.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG

Last edited by EnterNoEscape; 04-14-2016 at 05:01 PM. Reason: typo
Reply With Quote
  #782  
Old 04-14-2016, 05:14 PM
KarylFStein KarylFStein is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Westland, Michigan, USA
Posts: 999
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
This question seems to be asked a lot. If all is well for you on SageDCT, there's no reason to rock the boat. If you're looking to be able to do more like running the network encoder on Linux, being able to share your HDHomeRun tuners with other programs and access them as like a pool instead individually or live transcoding, OpenDCT has that and more.
I was happy with SageDCT, but switched to OpenDCT when I moved to v9. The reason I took the plunge on a BETA release is because of the support I saw here. I have had 0 problems with what is now an outdated version (0.4.18) even with music channels, (yes, there is a long delay to start when you think it didn't tune, but that was true of SageDCT as well). At some point I figure I'll upgrade OpenDCT and take advantage of the improvements, but why rock the boat? Support is the answer for why I switched.
__________________
Home Network: https://karylstein.com/technology.html
Reply With Quote
  #783  
Old 04-15-2016, 07:33 AM
reccitron reccitron is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 34
I've screwed up my system and need some guidance.

Last week I converted from sageDCT to OpenDCT. All was working well except the issue with music choice music channels. This morning I decided to upgrade to 0.5.0-Beta for the music channel improvements.

I stopped the sagetv and OpenDCT services then installed 0.5.0-Beta. When I checked the OpenDCT config file the new settings weren't in there. I then decided to uninstall OpenDCT and reinstall hoping that it would pick up the new settings. It didn't but I manually added the new settings. After the install I did rerun the console.

Now when I go into SageTV and try to tune to a channel I get the following error:

"Error(-10): No encoders can tune the selected station"

I tried removing the video sources in SageTv and then reinstalling them but that didn't work.

How can I get my video sources back?

By the way, I have a InfiniTV 4 PCIe running on windows 7.
Reply With Quote
  #784  
Old 04-15-2016, 09:15 AM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,657
Quote:
Originally Posted by reccitron View Post
I've screwed up my system and need some guidance.

Last week I converted from sageDCT to OpenDCT. All was working well except the issue with music choice music channels. This morning I decided to upgrade to 0.5.0-Beta for the music channel improvements.

I stopped the sagetv and OpenDCT services then installed 0.5.0-Beta. When I checked the OpenDCT config file the new settings weren't in there. I then decided to uninstall OpenDCT and reinstall hoping that it would pick up the new settings. It didn't but I manually added the new settings. After the install I did rerun the console.

Now when I go into SageTV and try to tune to a channel I get the following error:

"Error(-10): No encoders can tune the selected station"

I tried removing the video sources in SageTv and then reinstalling them but that didn't work.

How can I get my video sources back?

By the way, I have a InfiniTV 4 PCIe running on windows 7.
The first thing you need to know is that opendct.properties will not be deleted/overwritten if you uninstall or upgrade. You may at times need to add new settings because they will not populate on a preexisting properties file. If you really want to reset everything, rename opendct.properties before you install/reinstall OpenDCT.

Have you already tried restarting the SageTV service? Sometimes it gets into a strange state when a network encoder disappears.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #785  
Old 04-15-2016, 09:19 AM
reccitron reccitron is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
The first thing you need to know is that opendct.properties will not be deleted/overwritten if you uninstall or upgrade. You may at times need to add new settings because they will not populate on a preexisting properties file. If you really want to reset everything, rename opendct.properties before you install/reinstall OpenDCT.

Have you already tried restarting the SageTV service? Sometimes it gets into a strange state when a network encoder disappears.
Yeah, I've restarted the service and also rebooted the computer
Reply With Quote
  #786  
Old 04-15-2016, 09:24 AM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,657
Quote:
Originally Posted by reccitron View Post
Yeah, I've restarted the service and also rebooted the computer
Could you post opendct.log? I have a feeling you're running old firmware on your InfiniTV 4 that doesn't have the ability to set the RTP destination via the web interface. Starting with v0.5 UPnP tuning is no longer supported.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #787  
Old 04-15-2016, 09:51 AM
reccitron reccitron is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
Could you post opendct.log? I have a feeling you're running old firmware on your InfiniTV 4 that doesn't have the ability to set the RTP destination via the web interface. Starting with v0.5 UPnP tuning is no longer supported.
It was the firmware version. I updated to the latest beta firmware via the ceton diagnostic tool and it is working again.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #788  
Old 04-15-2016, 09:53 AM
reccitron reccitron is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by reccitron View Post
It was the firmware version. I updated to the latest beta firmware via the ceton diagnostic tool and it is working again.

Thanks
The music channels are also working.

Thanks for all the support and updates
Reply With Quote
  #789  
Old 04-15-2016, 11:00 AM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,657
Quote:
Originally Posted by reccitron View Post
The music channels are also working.

Thanks for all the support and updates
No problem. You should be able to appreciate that the tuning speed is much faster without UPnP which is one of the reasons I dropped it. I honestly didn't think too many people were still using the InfiniTV 4 units, but I probably should have mentioned that you should be running the latest (unfortunately beta) firmware on your InfiniTV 4 to use OpenDCT starting on 0.5. The InfiniTV 6 comes out of the box with everything needed.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG

Last edited by EnterNoEscape; 04-15-2016 at 11:04 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #790  
Old 04-15-2016, 01:58 PM
reccitron reccitron is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
. I honestly didn't think too many people were still using the InfiniTV 4 units.


I've had it for a while and wouldn't even know what 4 or 6 runner options to replace it with.
Reply With Quote
  #791  
Old 04-15-2016, 03:22 PM
Telecore's Avatar
Telecore Telecore is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Allen, TX
Posts: 347
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
The first thing you need to know is that opendct.properties will not be deleted/overwritten if you uninstall or upgrade. You may at times need to add new settings because they will not populate on a preexisting properties file. If you really want to reset everything, rename opendct.properties before you install/reinstall OpenDCT.
I wonder if this has been causing me some problems. I have never renamed or deleted the opendct.properties file over many version changes/upgrades. Last night I had another case of the red/green striped playbar on some recordings - it looks like they were split into many files. Log file attached. In the meantime, I have renamed opendct.properties, uninstalled and re-installed the latest 04.47 version. I now have a different looking opendct.properties file. Will see how this works. I am now down to 1 Sage server running Win10 + SageTV V9 with opendct. Thanks for all the hard work and support.

Last edited by Telecore; 09-30-2017 at 09:34 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #792  
Old 04-15-2016, 05:17 PM
gprichardson1 gprichardson1 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Massachusetts, USA
Posts: 58
I've been running on 0.3.17 w/ SageTV 7 on win7 for quite a while now with no hiccups since I went from 0.3.16 to 0.3.17. I was just thinking last night "Man, OpenDCT has been a game changer for Sage". Boy, did I jinx myself!

Last night I got a Halt Detected while recording The Blacklist. The show is listed in the Recordings list. When I try to play it, it looks like the first minute or so wasn't recorded. Past that I just get a black screen. If I open the .ts file in VLC it plays ok.

I've attached last night's log file. Any chance you can take a look for me? I'm hoping it was just a one-time fluke that happened, but it'd be nice to know. Maybe it's time I upgrade to the new stuff? Thanks!
Attached Files
File Type: zip opendct.2016-04-14-1.zip (17.7 KB, 88 views)
Reply With Quote
  #793  
Old 04-15-2016, 05:47 PM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,851
I installed the latest beta on a linux system and it works for some channels but not others.

I have a few very basic questions, sorry if you've answered them before but this is a long thread

Does the user have to handle remapping of the channels or does the software do it automatically?

Is it necessary to run a channel scan in SageTV?
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #794  
Old 04-15-2016, 06:53 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,657
Quote:
Originally Posted by Telecore View Post
I wonder if this has been causing me some problems. I have never renamed or deleted the opendct.properties file over many version changes/upgrades. Last night I had another case of the red/green striped playbar on some recordings - it looks like they were split into many files. Log file attached. In the meantime, I have renamed opendct.properties, uninstalled and re-installed the latest 04.47 version. I now have a different looking opendct.properties file. Will see how this works. I am now down to 1 Sage server running Win10 + SageTV V9 with opendct. Thanks for all the hard work and support.
I'm still baffled by what the issue could be when that happens to you. OpenDCT is showing no struggles and yet it would appear that somehow the file isn't growing. I can't think of any other reason for SageTV to make it tune the channel in again. I'll put this on my list of things that need better monitoring/handling. I just don't understand why the Java API wouldn't be at least throwing exceptions if it's not actually writing to the file.

Quote:
Originally Posted by gprichardson1 View Post
I've been running on 0.3.17 w/ SageTV 7 on win7 for quite a while now with no hiccups since I went from 0.3.16 to 0.3.17. I was just thinking last night "Man, OpenDCT has been a game changer for Sage". Boy, did I jinx myself!

Last night I got a Halt Detected while recording The Blacklist. The show is listed in the Recordings list. When I try to play it, it looks like the first minute or so wasn't recorded. Past that I just get a black screen. If I open the .ts file in VLC it plays ok.

I've attached last night's log file. Any chance you can take a look for me? I'm hoping it was just a one-time fluke that happened, but it'd be nice to know. Maybe it's time I upgrade to the new stuff? Thanks!
It looks like the timecode jumped really far ahead. The FFmpeg muxer tends to freak out when that happens, you probably noticed the constant 'Delay between the first packet and last packet in the muxing queue is' messages in the log. The new FFmpeg consumer (opendct.consumer.FFmpegTransSageTVConsumerImpl) is able to handle these situations. You would need to upgrade to the latest stable (0.4.47) to have it as an option.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #795  
Old 04-15-2016, 07:07 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,657
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda View Post
I installed the latest beta on a linux system and it works for some channels but not others.

I have a few very basic questions, sorry if you've answered them before but this is a long thread

1) Does the user have to handle remapping of the channels or does the software do it automatically?

2) Is it necessary to run a channel scan in SageTV?
1) This depends on what you're trying to do. ATSC and CableCARD don't require anything special. ClearQAM on the other hand will automatically map the channels for you as long as you have a CableCARD tuner available. I can probably help clear things up for you if you post a log file.

2) It is not required and at least for one person, they ended up with some strange channel mappings after doing it despite the logs showing that OpenDCT returned normal channels to SageTV. Sometimes I don't understand how for example it can take the channel 508 directly from a channel scan and somehow decide that it must have meant 10-8-1.

EDIT: About the thread size. I am truly astonished at the amount of attention this network encoder has received. I figured several people might find it useful/interesting, but after a little over 4 months, it's amazing to me how many times this thread has been viewed.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG

Last edited by EnterNoEscape; 04-15-2016 at 07:40 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #796  
Old 04-16-2016, 09:13 AM
cat6man's Avatar
cat6man cat6man is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: West of NYC, East of SF
Posts: 905
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
I'm still baffled by what the issue could be when that happens to you. OpenDCT is showing no struggles and yet it would appear that somehow the file isn't growing. I can't think of any other reason for SageTV to make it tune the channel in again. I'll put this on my list of things that need better monitoring/handling. I just don't understand why the Java API wouldn't be at least throwing exceptions if it's not actually writing to the file.



It looks like the timecode jumped really far ahead. The FFmpeg muxer tends to freak out when that happens, you probably noticed the constant 'Delay between the first packet and last packet in the muxing queue is' messages in the log. The new FFmpeg consumer (opendct.consumer.FFmpegTransSageTVConsumerImpl) is able to handle these situations. You would need to upgrade to the latest stable (0.4.47) to have it as an option.
the halt detected/gap problem was correlated with messed up timestamps that caused weird behavior with skip fwd/skip back........both were solved with new consumer (add "Trans" to all lines with FFmpeg consumer)......works great for me now
__________________
Q: dad, when will you stop changing all the electronics?
A: never, so you might as well get used to it.
Reply With Quote
  #797  
Old 04-17-2016, 01:11 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,657
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cooper View Post
We are still getting problems when watching live TV and pausing. 99% of the time if paused and once you skip ahead get the spinning circle and I need to kill Sage and restart. I am using the latest RC9 beta and Sage 7. I have attached the log file. Besides this problem everything else seems to work well.
I was testing MPEG-PS playback on the Android miniclient and it occurred to me that I might not have tested your scenario on the Windows SageTV Client using MPEG-PS. After a few tests, it look like .mpg files do not have the same issues on SWITCH. If you'd like to go back to using it again, the changes below will enable MPEG-PS.

1) Stop the SageTV service.
2) Open Sage.properties
3) Find all of the OpenDCT entries and change mmc/encoders/<unique_id>/100/0/encode_digital_tv_as_program_stream to true.
4) Start SageTV service.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #798  
Old 04-17-2016, 02:13 PM
jgsouthard jgsouthard is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 143
I've been running OpenDCT 0.5.0-Beta for several days now, and it looks really solid in my 6-tuner HDHomeRun Prime setup. No halts, errors, or glitches at all; and I love having Closed Captioning back after losing it for several years.

I realize that a few people are still having issues with OpenDCT; but for those pondering a change from SageDCT or PrimeNetEncoder, I think you'll be pleased. I'd never suggest changing if your current setup is working reliably (changes are never painless), but I'm really glad I made the change. I was having persistent serious problems with both PrimeNetEncoder and SageDCT (and had used both over extended periods of time), and OpenDCT has been light-years better.

I'm also finding that upgrading to the new beta versions of OpenDCT is both beneficial and simple. It takes only about 5-10 minutes: download new version, shut down SageTV, stop OpenDCT service, delete opendct.properties (I start with a fresh one each time), install OpenDCT, start OpenDCT service, start SageTV. Since in my case I'm using tuner pooling, and since the tuner section in opendct.properties doesn't get added until after you shut down SageTV the first time, I then need to shut down SageTV and OpenDCT again, make a quick change to opendct.properties, and then start them back up.

So far I haven't seen a case where a new beta of OpenDCT introduced a new problem I wasn't having before (although I leave open the possibility that it could happen), but EnterNoEscape is continuing to make significant improvements that I think are reducing the chance of errors.
__________________

Windows 10 Home 64-bit, i5-2500K, 8GB RAM, 2TB and 4TB SATA HDD's
SageTV v9.1.2.662, SageTV7.xml STV, Java v1.8.0_121
Server operating headless with 3 HD300 extenders as clients
Two HDHomeRun Primes (6 tuners) with 20170512beta1 firmware
Comcast cable TV, two cablecards in HDHRP's
OpenDCT 0.5.28 network encoder
Reply With Quote
  #799  
Old 04-17-2016, 03:01 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is online now
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,846
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
I was testing MPEG-PS playback on the Android miniclient and it occurred to me that I might not have tested your scenario on the Windows SageTV Client using MPEG-PS. After a few tests, it look like .mpg files do not have the same issues on SWITCH. If you'd like to go back to using it again, the changes below will enable MPEG-PS.

1) Stop the SageTV service.
2) Open Sage.properties
3) Find all of the OpenDCT entries and change mmc/encoders/<unique_id>/100/0/encode_digital_tv_as_program_stream to true.
4) Start SageTV service.

I tested this and it introduces other problems like I get now Video on channels that are MPEG2-TS to begin with on my clients.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.

Last edited by nyplayer; 04-17-2016 at 03:04 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #800  
Old 04-17-2016, 03:09 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,657
Quote:
Originally Posted by jgsouthard View Post
I've been running OpenDCT 0.5.0-Beta for several days now, and it looks really solid in my 6-tuner HDHomeRun Prime setup. No halts, errors, or glitches at all; and I love having Closed Captioning back after losing it for several years.

I realize that a few people are still having issues with OpenDCT; but for those pondering a change from SageDCT or PrimeNetEncoder, I think you'll be pleased. I'd never suggest changing if your current setup is working reliably (changes are never painless), but I'm really glad I made the change. I was having persistent serious problems with both PrimeNetEncoder and SageDCT (and had used both over extended periods of time), and OpenDCT has been light-years better.

I'm also finding that upgrading to the new beta versions of OpenDCT is both beneficial and simple. It takes only about 5-10 minutes: download new version, shut down SageTV, stop OpenDCT service, delete opendct.properties (I start with a fresh one each time), install OpenDCT, start OpenDCT service, start SageTV. Since in my case I'm using tuner pooling, and since the tuner section in opendct.properties doesn't get added until after you shut down SageTV the first time, I then need to shut down SageTV and OpenDCT again, make a quick change to opendct.properties, and then start them back up.

So far I haven't seen a case where a new beta of OpenDCT introduced a new problem I wasn't having before (although I leave open the possibility that it could happen), but EnterNoEscape is continuing to make significant improvements that I think are reducing the chance of errors.
Thanks for the endorsement!

You were commenting about how you need to start the service, then stop it to have the option for tuner pooling options to be present. You can alternatively remove the old opendct.properties, before you upgrade and the latest properties file should be put in its place by the installer. I've become a little better at making sure the most recent "static" options are already in that starting properties.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ATI TV Wonder Digital Cable Tuner & SageTV nyle Hardware Support 4 02-17-2009 10:12 PM
ATI TV Wonder Digital Cable Tuner rajczi Hardware Support 4 01-14-2008 08:24 PM
ATI TV Wonder™ Digital Cable Tuner dadams Hardware Support 4 01-09-2007 10:55 AM
Digital Cable - one guide - need HD on one tuner reg tv on other Kimper SageTV Beta Test Software 14 11-27-2006 08:15 PM
Multi-tuner Digital Cable mlbdude SageTV Software 0 06-26-2003 01:08 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.