SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v9 Customizations

Notices

SageTV v9 Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV version 9 application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss plugins for SageTV version 9 and newer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-19-2017, 05:30 PM
jmv jmv is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 193
Made the switch to V9...a few issues - UPDATED ALL RESOLVED!!!

I just installed V9 over my V7 install. I also updated all the plugins that said they needed updates...I've got 2 big issues so far. For WAF reasons I need to stay on SageMC...now when ever I go to the home screen in sageMC I get the error "You are running SageTV version SageTV V9.0.14.568. SageMC requires at least version 7.x!" Any ideas how to get that to stop? Also in my first stress test using 6 HdhomeRun and 3 Hdprime encoders I got some halts across all streams...I'm using openDCT but probably not the latest but it was rock solid on V7...could anything have changed that makes V9 and older OpenDCT less stable?

Just another update...running a second stress test...9 tuners, 5 clients...this time everything stable

I found a new issue...I use the sendfocus tool to switch between SageTV and other active Windows....the name used to be "sageTV". Did the window get renamed with V9...now I get window not found error

Update, fixed the sendfocus issue...posted details here:https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=64485

I also had the issues with EPG license not being accepted...since the whole reason I'm going to V9 is to address the EPG end of life, I gave up and just signed up with the Schedules Direct EPG.

So recording stability seems addressed (I'm still using an old version of OpenDCT (.48) but since it seems stable I'm not touching it. All of my clients are back up and running (all HD300/200 running SageMC...all worked fine and didn't notice I moved to V9). Haven't tried running a windows client...wonder if that will have the same SageMC "incorrect version warning" that my SageTVserver instance does...last my last issue will open a separate thread to focus just on that.

Final update resolved Version check error see details here https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=64486

Last edited by jmv; 05-21-2017 at 10:29 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-19-2017, 06:32 PM
markds's Avatar
markds markds is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: fall city, wa
Posts: 84
make the upgrade

Glad to know the system is up and stable. On the issue of sageMC vs. WAF, I also was sad to see sageMC go with the v9 upgrade. However, a small price to pay for a stable open source version. I say make the leap, and upgrade the WAF. It is what I did and the system is stable. We can help with the upgrade solutions.
__________________
hp intel quad 2.8Ghz 16GB ram Win 7 pro 64bit hauppauge 1250 usb/serial connect 15TR storage recording directv TRYING to get sageTV9 to install over 7 without the SERVICE keeping on blowing up
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-19-2017, 06:36 PM
jmv jmv is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 193
Mark is there a touchscreen friendly UI...I have that for sageMC that's the main reason I'm locked in
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-19-2017, 07:02 PM
markds's Avatar
markds markds is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: fall city, wa
Posts: 84
Never looked. I loved sageMC in the bedroom setup. But I made the change years ago with v7, although I put that off for the longest time, that redone sageMC plugin was great, but I missed the functionality back then. Almost did a revert to v6 because of sageMC. I still run sageMC with placeshifter v7 on my original Surface Pro.
__________________
hp intel quad 2.8Ghz 16GB ram Win 7 pro 64bit hauppauge 1250 usb/serial connect 15TR storage recording directv TRYING to get sageTV9 to install over 7 without the SERVICE keeping on blowing up
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
looking to make the switch... will I have any issues? cobrew Hardware Support 8 11-27-2010 12:51 PM
Issues With Netgear GS116 Gigabit Switch markettwain SageTV Beta Test Software 20 06-08-2009 07:37 PM
Router - switch - another switch Ken C Hardware Support 6 11-18-2007 04:40 PM
Home Made PVR vs Sky P*us Razzle_Dazzle SageTV United Kingdom 5 10-26-2004 04:55 AM
Hauppauge remote is made by... Opus4 Hardware Support 0 03-13-2004 11:45 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.