SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV EPG Service

Notices

SageTV EPG Service Discussion related to the SageTV EPG Service used within SageTV. Questions about service area coverage, channel lineups, EPG listings, XMLTV, or anything else related to the service or programming guide data for SageTV should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-18-2017, 10:26 PM
peternm22 peternm22 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 699
Error - Invalid EPG Server Licence Key Specified

Just upgraded to version 9 today for the first time. Running on Windows 7 64 bit.

Everything went very smoothly, except when SageTV went to do an EPG update. I'm getting a new system message every few minutes saying Invalid EPG Server License Key Specified.

This isn't a fresh install. I just ran the latest version 9 installer over top of the version 7 installation. I then reran the installer immediately and selected "Repair", as a few people on the forum mentioned that could alleviate potential problems.

I went into the Video Sources setup to re-enter my SageTV key, but it still says it's invalid. Which key should I be using? I have 3 different keys: my original version 2 key, my version 6 upgrade key, and my version 7 key.

Any help would be appreciated. The system message count keeps going up because SageTV keeps trying to do an EPG update but fails to do so.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-18-2017, 10:32 PM
Monedeath Monedeath is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Idaho
Posts: 514
Quote:
Originally Posted by peternm22 View Post
I went into the Video Sources setup to re-enter my SageTV key, but it still says it's invalid. Which key should I be using? I have 3 different keys: my original version 2 key, my version 6 upgrade key, and my version 7 key.
Easier way is to go into your SageTV install directory and edit the "activkey" file directly and just copy/paste the key there directly. While the Video sources option is nice in theory, I found it highly cumbersome, and very easy to induce typos, given it is an alpha-numeric code with lots of digits.


Best bet is the key you were most likely to have been using previously. my bet would be either the V6 upgrade key or the V7 key.

https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/sho...5&postcount=10

Last edited by Monedeath; 02-18-2017 at 10:33 PM. Reason: add link
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-18-2017, 10:43 PM
peternm22 peternm22 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 699
Thank you! That did the trick. Editing that file was much easier. It turns out it was my version 7 upgrade key.

Everything else seems to be working so far.

Thanks again!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-30-2017, 07:30 PM
btrcp2000 btrcp2000 is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 888
Did a clean install of v9, then pasted in wiz.bin and PROPERTIES. It is still complaining of no license key, but there is already an activkey file there that had my original purchase of v7 from 2007. I have guide data through 4/8. How do i fix this?
__________________
[size=1]Current Server:V9 UNRAID Docker, SuperMicro x9dri-LNF4+, 32 GB ECC, 2x Xeon e5-2660v2, storage array 6TB, 2 Dish r5000HD tuners, 1 HDHomerun Quatro, 1 HDHomerun Extend
4 Nvidia Shield TVs with Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-30-2017, 08:03 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Strathmore, AB
Posts: 2,615
Quote:
Originally Posted by btrcp2000 View Post
Did a clean install of v9, then pasted in wiz.bin and PROPERTIES. It is still complaining of no license key, but there is already an activkey file there that had my original purchase of v7 from 2007. I have guide data through 4/8. How do i fix this?
check the content of the activkey file to ensure the key is correct and not duplicated

k
__________________
If you wish to see what I am up to and support my efforts visit my Patreon page
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-09-2017, 12:23 PM
dlj9999 dlj9999 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 28
I apologize for hijacking this thread, but I'm getting the same error message.

And I don't have, or I'm unable to locate this activkey file.

If I'm supposed to create this file, what is the file extension??
And what should be in this file? Just the key value??
Just cut and paste what was in my license key email from sage??

thank you for your help.
__________________
OS: Win 10 64bit / CPU: Intel Core i5-4690K
MB: GIGABYTE GA-Z97X-UD3H-BK (rev. 1.0)
PSU: Corasir RM850
RAM: CORSAIR XMS3 16GB 240-Pin (2x8gb)
SSD: Samsung 860 EVO 1TB
Ceton: Infinitv 4 & 6 / Hauppauge: 1 Colossus
Raid Controller: StarTech PCI Express 4xSata
Raid 0: 4 WD Black 4TB each
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-09-2017, 03:34 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,678
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlj9999 View Post
I apologize for hijacking this thread, but I'm getting the same error message.

And I don't have, or I'm unable to locate this activkey file.

If I'm supposed to create this file, what is the file extension??
And what should be in this file? Just the key value??
Just cut and paste what was in my license key email from sage??

thank you for your help.
There is a link in Monedeath's post.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-17-2017, 05:50 PM
valnar valnar is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,242
Send a message via ICQ to valnar
I'm having the exact same problem after upgrading to v9. I used both Sage license keys I've gotten over the years since v4 and neither works (not using dashes in the key). What am I missing?

Help!
__________________
Server: ASUS Q87M-E, Intel i5-4590S, 8GB RAM, DR-400-6 RM case, 2x Addonics Disk Array 3SA, 9TB disk, 2x HDHomeRun, HD-PVR 1212, Win8.1-64bit, Sage 9
Client 1: HD300 on Panasonic Plasma TC-P50ST60
Client 2: HD300 on Vizio 40"
Others: Sage Client & Placeshifter
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-18-2017, 08:35 PM
Monedeath Monedeath is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Idaho
Posts: 514
Quote:
Originally Posted by valnar View Post
I'm having the exact same problem after upgrading to v9. I used both Sage license keys I've gotten over the years since v4 and neither works (not using dashes in the key). What am I missing?
As per:

Quote:
Originally Posted by jusjoken View Post
Actually the current workaround is to create a file in the sagetv root called activkey, no extension and spell it like i did and put the key in there.


The question then becomes, what directory did you place the "activkey" file in?

If you wanted to test to make sure you have the right place, you could try to enter A key (say "12345" for example) into sage through the client-side(/video sources) option, then go hunt down the relevant file on your sagetv server. If it was in the correct place after all, you may need to contact SageTV support(yes, it still exists) and question them about the status of the relevant keys.

But as it stands, it all becomes moot in less then 2 and a half months as that service goes "buh-bye!" in July.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-20-2017, 08:14 AM
jmv jmv is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 193
ok, activkey was in the directory, maybe it generated when I tried using the EPG entering my license key method, it is listing it like this (which isn't working):

XXXXX-XXXXX-XXXXX-XXXXX-XXXXX

It is the same key I've been using since I started SageTV on v6. V9 is still calling it invalid. Am I supposed to include the dashes? Or should it be:

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

or

XXXXX XXXXX XXXXX XXXXX XXXXX

thanks.

mv
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 05-20-2017, 10:36 AM
panteragstk's Avatar
panteragstk panteragstk is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Braunfels, TX
Posts: 3,312
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmv View Post
ok, activkey was in the directory, maybe it generated when I tried using the EPG entering my license key method, it is listing it like this (which isn't working):

XXXXX-XXXXX-XXXXX-XXXXX-XXXXX

It is the same key I've been using since I started SageTV on v6. V9 is still calling it invalid. Am I supposed to include the dashes? Or should it be:

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

or

XXXXX XXXXX XXXXX XXXXX XXXXX

thanks.

mv
Honestly you may want to just switch to Schedules Direct since you're going to have to in about 6 weeks anyway.
__________________
SageTV Server: unRAID Docker v9, S2600CPJ, Norco 24 hot swap bay case, 2x Xeon 2670, 64 GB DDR3, 3x Colossus for DirecTV, HDHR for OTA
Living room: nVidia Shield TV, Sage Mini Client, 65" Panasonic VT60
Bedroom: Xiomi Mi Box, Sage Mini Client, 42" Panasonic PZ800u
Theater: nVidia Shield TV, mini client, Plex for movies, 120" screen. Mitsubishi HC4000. Denon X4300H. 7.4.4 speaker setup.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-20-2017, 07:44 PM
jmv jmv is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 193
Yes I did...
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD300 IR eyes, V7 server+ client licence burtonpark SageTV Marketplace 0 02-16-2014 12:57 PM
Server licence for client perf SageTV Software 1 05-18-2012 10:57 AM
Migrate server to Linux from Windows, licence question. makko SageTV Linux 7 01-31-2012 02:51 PM
Invalid Directory Error mplonski SageTV Software 0 12-14-2010 01:01 PM
Do i need Sagetv server licence for the 2nd server grahav SageTV Software 1 05-29-2006 07:25 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.